Skip to content
Canada Population

Burpee and Mills, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Burpee and Mills census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
382
+11.4% since 2016
Density
1.8
people per km²
Land area
217
km²
Median age
58.0
years
Median household income
$61,600
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
9.4%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Burpee and Mills. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 217.33 km2. The town has a population density of 1.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Burpee and Mills town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Burpee and Mills on the Map

Burpee and Mills location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Burpee and Mills has a population of around 382 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Burpee and Mills has increased by ▲ 11.37%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
343382 +11.37%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.18% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Burpee and Mills's population is projected to reach approximately 425 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 1.96 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
3824251.96

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Burpee and Mills Population Trend & Context

Burpee and Mills is the 370th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 382 — an increase of 39 (▲ 11.37%) people from the 343 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 58 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Burpee and Mills compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 368th Pickle Lake 398
  2. 369th Sabaskong Bay 35D 383
  3. 370th Burpee and Mills This town 382
  4. 371st Hilton 382
  5. 372nd Dorion 375

Population By Genders

The male population of Burpee and Mills is around 190 while the female population is around 190.

Of the 382 total population in Burpee and Mills, the largest gender is female with around 190 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
190190 +0.00%

Is Burpee and Mills a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Burpee and Mills compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

9.4%
Unemployment rate
2.8 pts below the province
40.3%
Employment rate
14.8 pts below the province
44.4%
Participation rate
18.4 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$61,600
Median household income
$29,400 below the province
19.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
9.4 pts above the province

Commute

73.4%
Commute under 30 minutes
11.4 pts above the province
93.3%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
46.4 pts above the province
3.0%
Apartments (any building size)
28.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
0.30people below the province
24.2%
One-person households
2.3 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Burpee and Mills Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Burpee and Mills compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorBurpee and MillsOntario
Median household income$61,600$91,000
Unemployment rate9.4%12.2%
Median age5841.6
Bachelor's degree or higher9.2%33.4%
Immigrants (%)14.6%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Burpee and Mills has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 70 to 74 years old, accounting for 11.70% of the total population. The town median age is 58.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 53.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 36.40% and 10.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Burpee and Mills are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years52.60%52.60%53.20%
0 to 14 years25.00%15.00%40.00%
65 years and over36.80%36.80%36.40%
0 to 14 years13.20%7.90%10.40%

Population of Burpee and Mills by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Burpee and Mills is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Burpee and Mills is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Burpee and Mills are English, which accounts for 34.15% of the total population, followed by Scottish (28.05%), Irish (20.73%), Canadian (17.07%), and French (14.63%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Burpee and Mills include German, Dutch, British Isles, European, and Ukrainian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English35.00%33.33%34.15%
Scottish22.50%35.71%28.05%
Irish15.00%26.19%20.73%
Canadian17.50%14.29%17.07%
French22.50%9.52%14.63%
German12.50%7.14%10.98%
Dutch12.50%7.14%9.76%
British Isles10.00%9.52%8.54%
European10.00%4.76%7.32%
Ukrainian0.00%4.76%3.66%

Indigenous Identity in Burpee and Mills

About 2.44% of Burpee and Mills's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.56% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity2.4%
Non-Indigenous identity97.6%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Burpee and Mills's population profile.

About 14.6% of Burpee and Mills's population are immigrants (60 people).

The top countries of origin for Burpee and Mills's immigrant population are United Kingdom (20), United States of America (15), Afghanistan (0), Iran (0), Iraq (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom20
United States of America15
Afghanistan0
Iran0
Iraq0

96.3% of Burpee and Mills's residents (395 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.7% are not.

By generation status, 14.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.1% are second generation, and 79.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 165 of Burpee and Mills's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 25.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.55%, 4.55%, and 3.05%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons8525.75%
1 person4012.10%
3 persons154.55%
4 persons154.55%
5 or more persons103.05%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 175 occupied private dwellings in Burpee and Mills, 91.4% are owner-occupied (160) and 5.7% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $300,000).

Period of Construction

31.4% of Burpee and Mills's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Burpee and Mills

Of census families in Burpee and Mills, 92.3% are couple families and 7.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.

Couple families92.3%
One-parent families7.7%

23.5% of households in Burpee and Mills are one-person households, 64.7% are couple-family households, 2.9% are one-parent-family households, and 5.9% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households4023.5%
Couple-family households11064.7%
One-parent-family households52.9%
Multigenerational households105.9%

Income in Burpee and Mills

Analyzing income distribution in Burpee and Mills can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Burpee and Mills is $32,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Burpee and Mills population or around 45 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 35 and 25 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Burpee and Mills's median household income is $61,600, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Burpee and Mills's median household income is 22,400 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Burpee and Mills

This data sheds light on the distribution of Burpee and Mills residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

54.30% or most of the Burpee and Mills population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 22.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 22.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree40559554.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate20204022.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree30104022.90%

Below national average 8.6% of Burpee and Mills's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Burpee and Mills

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Burpee and Mills. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Burpee and Mills is at 9.38% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate40.28%
Unemployment rate9.38%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Burpee and Mills, 25.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 22.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 52.8% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time9025.0%
Worked part year and/or part time8022.2%
Did not work19052.8%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Burpee and Mills's population (around 58.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 35 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 50.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed351550

Employment Industry Sectors

The Burpee and Mills industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Burpee and Mills is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Burpee and Mills has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (29%) works in the transportation and warehousing sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 19%, followed by Construction at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Transportation and warehousing252529%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting25019%
Construction20013%
Professional, scientific and technical services10010%
Public administration01510%
Manufacturing007%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Burpee and Mills residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Burpee and Mills: Transportation and warehousing (29%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (19%), Construction (13%)

Top occupation categories in Burpee and Mills: Business, finance and administration occupations (32%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (29%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (19%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home35357048.30%
Usual place of work25305034.50%
No fixed workplace address2002013.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Burpee and Mills residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Burpee and Mills residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Burpee and Mills spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes46.70%
Less than 15 minutes26.70%
30 to 44 minutes20.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Burpee and Mills shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Burpee and Mills's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law70.6%
Not married and not living common-law29.4%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Burpee and Mills. About 370 people living in the town speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English370
French10
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 9.2% of Burpee and Mills's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only35092.1%
French only00.0%
English and French359.2%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English88.2%97.4%
Non-official languages6.6%1.3%
French3.9%1.3%

Religion

Burpee and Mills is predominantly Christian. About 215 of its population is Christian (95 males and 120 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian52.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Towns to Burpee and Mills

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Burpee and Mills

What is the population of Burpee and Mills?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Burpee and Mills has a population of 382 people, making it the 370th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 343 in 2016, an increase of 39 people or 11.37%. The town has a population density of 1.8 people per km² across a land area of 217.33 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Burpee and Mills growing?

Burpee and Mills's population grew by 11.37% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 343 to 382 people, a gain of 39 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 58.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Burpee and Mills?

Burpee and Mills has a population density of approximately 1.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Burpee and Mills?

Burpee and Mills covers a land area of approximately 217.33 km².

What is the median age in Burpee and Mills?

The median age of the population in Burpee and Mills is 58.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Burpee and Mills?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Burpee and Mills is English.

What is the median household income in Burpee and Mills?

The median household income in Burpee and Mills is $61,600, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Burpee and Mills?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Burpee and Mills.

What is the main religion in Burpee and Mills?

Christian is the predominant religion in Burpee and Mills.

What percentage of Burpee and Mills's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 2.4% of Burpee and Mills's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Burpee and Mills residents are Canadian citizens?

96.3% of Burpee and Mills's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Burpee and Mills are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 7.7% of census families in Burpee and Mills, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Burpee and Mills?

Multigenerational households make up 5.9% of all households in Burpee and Mills, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Burpee and Mills's population is bilingual in English and French?

9.2% of Burpee and Mills's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Burpee and Mills's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Burpee and Mills, 25.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Burpee and Mills available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.