Lac Seul 28, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Lac Seul 28 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,022
- +4.9% since 2016
- Density
- 4.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 244
- km²
- Median age
- 25.6
- years
- Median household income
- $46,800
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 11.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Lac Seul 28. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 243.73 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Lac Seul 28 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Lac Seul 28 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Lac Seul 28 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Lac Seul 28 has a population of around 1,022 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Lac Seul 28 has increased by ▲ 4.93%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 974 | 1,022 | +4.93% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.97% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Lac Seul 28's population is projected to reach approximately 1,072 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 4.40 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,022 | 1,072 | 4.40 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Lac Seul 28 Population Trend & Context
Lac Seul 28 is the 281st-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,022 — an increase of 48 (▲ 4.93%) people from the 974 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 25.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Lac Seul 28 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 279th Schreiber 1,039
- 280th Kitchenuhmaykoosib Aaki 84 1,029
- 281st Lac Seul 28 This Indian reserve 1,022
- 282nd Assiginack 1,008
- 283rd Chippewas of Rama First Nation 998
Population By Genders
The male population of Lac Seul 28 is around 535 while the female population is around 490.
Of the 1,022 total population in Lac Seul 28, the largest gender is male with around 535 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 535 | 490 | +8.41% |
Is Lac Seul 28 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Lac Seul 28 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Lac Seul 28 Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Lac Seul 28 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Lac Seul 28 | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $46,800 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 25.6 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 4.1% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Lac Seul 28 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 13.70% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 25.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 to 14 years | 75 14.00% | 60 12.20% | 20.00% | 140 13.70% |
| 5 to 9 years | 75 14.00% | 60 12.20% | 20.00% | 135 13.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 34.10% and 6.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lac Seul 28 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 35.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 58.90% | 58.20% | 59.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 34.60% | 33.70% | 34.10% |
| 65 years and over | 6.50% | 7.10% | 6.80% |
Population of Lac Seul 28 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Lac Seul 28 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Lac Seul 28 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Lac Seul 28 are Ojibway, which accounts for 91.22% of the total population, followed by Oji-Cree (2.93%), First Nations (North American Indian) (2.44%), Cree (2.44%), and English (1.95%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Lac Seul 28 include Scottish, French, Ukrainian, Canadian, and Irish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ojibway | 91.59% | 91.75% | 91.22% |
| Oji-Cree | 2.80% | 3.09% | 2.93% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 2.80% | 2.06% | 2.44% |
| Cree | 2.80% | 2.06% | 2.44% |
| English | 1.87% | 2.06% | 1.95% |
| Scottish | 1.87% | 0.00% | 1.46% |
| French | 1.87% | 2.06% | 1.46% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.46% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.98% |
| Irish | 1.87% | 0.00% | 0.98% |
Indigenous Identity in Lac Seul 28
About 97.55% of Lac Seul 28's population (995 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 2.45% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 980 people (96.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Lac Seul 28's population profile.
About 0.0% of Lac Seul 28's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Lac Seul 28's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Lac Seul 28's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 1.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.5% are second generation, and 98.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 280 of Lac Seul 28's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 14.05% of the population lives in 1 person households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 13.30% of the population. 2 persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.15%, 8.60%, and 5.45%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 90 | 14.05% |
| 5 or more persons | 85 | 13.30% |
| 2 persons | 65 | 10.15% |
| 3 persons | 55 | 8.60% |
| 4 persons | 35 | 5.45% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 320 occupied private dwellings in Lac Seul 28, 7.8% are owner-occupied (25) and 12.5% are rented (40).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Lac Seul 28's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 17.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Lac Seul 28
Of census families in Lac Seul 28, 58.7% are couple families and 41.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.7 people.
26.6% of households in Lac Seul 28 are one-person households, 35.9% are couple-family households, 18.8% are one-parent-family households, and 4.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 85 | 26.6% |
| Couple-family households | 115 | 35.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 60 | 18.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 15 | 4.7% |
Income in Lac Seul 28
Analyzing income distribution in Lac Seul 28 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Lac Seul 28 is $27,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Lac Seul 28 population or around 130 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 95 and 60 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Lac Seul 28's median household income is $46,800, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Lac Seul 28's median household income is 37,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Lac Seul 28
This data sheds light on the distribution of Lac Seul 28 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
45.10% or most of the Lac Seul 28 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 27.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 26.40% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 115 | 95 | 205 | 45.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 55 | 70 | 125 | 27.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 65 | 60 | 120 | 26.40% |
Below national average 4.4% of Lac Seul 28's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Lac Seul 28
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Lac Seul 28. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Lac Seul 28 is at 11.94% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 44.03% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.94% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lac Seul 28, 34.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 17.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 47.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 235 | 34.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 115 | 17.0% |
| Did not work | 320 | 47.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Lac Seul 28's population (around 74.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Lac Seul 28 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Lac Seul 28 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Lac Seul 28 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (33%) works in the public administration sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 22%, followed by Educational services at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 60 | 55 | 33% |
| Health care and social assistance | 25 | 45 | 22% |
| Educational services | 15 | 25 | 12% |
| Construction | 30 | 0 | 10% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Lac Seul 28 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Lac Seul 28: Public administration (33%), Health care and social assistance (22%), Educational services (12%)
Top occupation categories in Lac Seul 28: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (25%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Sales and service occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 95 | 110 | 200 | 67.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 50 | 30 | 80 | 27.10% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 10 | 15 | 5.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Lac Seul 28 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Lac Seul 28 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Lac Seul 28 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 58.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 16.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 14.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 3.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Lac Seul 28 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Lac Seul 28's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Lac Seul 28. About 1,020 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,020 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.5% of Lac Seul 28's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,015 | 99.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 0.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 79.9% | 96.6% |
| Non-official languages | 17.6% | 3.4% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Lac Seul 28 is predominantly Christian. About 320 of its population is Christian (160 males and 155 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 31.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Lac Seul 28
Schools
Nearest Indian Reserves to Lac Seul 28
- Wabauskang 21 72.2 km away · 57 people
- Wabigoon Lake 27 72.2 km away · 175 people
- Eagle Lake 27 81.3 km away · 257 people
- Slate Falls 111.0 km away · 299 people
- English River 21 129.8 km away · 584 people
- Whitefish Bay 32A 155.4 km away · 610 people
- Whitefish Bay 33A 157.6 km away · 94 people
- Whitefish Bay 34A 158.8 km away · 125 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lac Seul 28
What is the population of Lac Seul 28?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Lac Seul 28 has a population of 1,022 people, making it the 281st Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 974 in 2016, an increase of 48 people or 4.93%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.2 people per km² across a land area of 243.73 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Lac Seul 28 growing?
Lac Seul 28's population grew by 4.93% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 974 to 1,022 people, a gain of 48 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 25.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Lac Seul 28?
Lac Seul 28 has a population density of approximately 4.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Lac Seul 28?
Lac Seul 28 covers a land area of approximately 243.73 km².
What is the median age in Lac Seul 28?
The median age of the population in Lac Seul 28 is 25.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Lac Seul 28?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Lac Seul 28 is Ojibway.
What is the median household income in Lac Seul 28?
The median household income in Lac Seul 28 is $46,800, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Lac Seul 28?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Lac Seul 28.
What is the main religion in Lac Seul 28?
Christian is the predominant religion in Lac Seul 28.
What percentage of Lac Seul 28's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 97.5% of Lac Seul 28's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Lac Seul 28 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Lac Seul 28's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Lac Seul 28 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 41.3% of census families in Lac Seul 28, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Lac Seul 28?
Multigenerational households make up 4.7% of all households in Lac Seul 28, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Lac Seul 28's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.5% of Lac Seul 28's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Lac Seul 28's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lac Seul 28, 34.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Lac Seul 28 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.