Lamont, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Lamont census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,744
- −1.7% since 2016
- Density
- 190.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 9.14
- km²
- Median age
- 49.6
- years
- Median household income
- $75,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Lamont. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 9.14 km2. The town has a population density of 190.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Lamont town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Lamont on the Map
- Points of interest (29)
- Places to visit (21)
- Green spaces (9)
Lamont location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Lamont has a population of around 1,744 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Lamont has decreased by ▼ -1.69%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,774 | 1,744 | --1.69% |
2026 Population Projection
Lamont's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,744 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Lamont Population Trend & Context
Lamont is the 98th-largest town in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 1,744 — a decline of 30 (▼ 1.69%) people from the 1,774 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Alberta towns. The town's median age of 49.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Lamont compare to other Alberta towns?
- 96th Enoch Cree Nation 1,825
- 97th Vulcan 1,769
- 98th Lamont This town 1,744
- 99th Valleyview 1,673
- 100th Fox Creek 1,639
Population By Genders
The male population of Lamont is around 850 while the female population is around 890.
Of the 1,744 total population in Lamont, the largest gender is female with around 890 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 850 | 890 | -4.49% |
Is Lamont a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Lamont compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Lamont Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Lamont compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Lamont | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $75,500 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.3% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 49.6 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.0% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.7% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Lamont has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 85 years and over old, accounting for 8.60% of the total population. The town median age is 49.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 years and over | 45 5.30% | 110 12.40% | 59.09% | 150 8.60% |
| 60 to 64 years | 70 8.20% | 65 7.30% | 7.14% | 135 7.80% |
| 55 to 59 years | 55 6.50% | 55 6.20% | 0.00% | 110 6.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 65 7.60% | 45 5.10% | 30.77% | 105 6.00% |
| 5 to 9 years | 50 5.90% | 45 5.10% | 10.00% | 100 5.70% |
| 15 to 19 years | 55 6.50% | 45 5.10% | 18.18% | 100 5.70% |
| 35 to 39 years | 50 5.90% | 50 5.60% | 0.00% | 100 5.70% |
| 45 to 49 years | 55 6.50% | 40 4.50% | 27.27% | 100 5.70% |
| 70 to 74 years | 40 4.70% | 55 6.20% | 27.27% | 100 5.70% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 52.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.50% and 17.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lamont are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 56.50% | 48.90% | 52.60% |
| 65 years and over | 26.50% | 34.80% | 30.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.60% | 16.30% | 17.00% |
Population of Lamont by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Lamont is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Lamont is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Lamont are Ukrainian, which accounts for 35.28% of the total population, followed by German (25.46%), English (18.71%), Scottish (18.71%), and Irish (16.56%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Lamont include Canadian, French, Polish, Dutch, and British Isles.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukrainian | 30.77% | 39.41% | 35.28% |
| German | 27.56% | 23.53% | 25.46% |
| English | 20.51% | 17.06% | 18.71% |
| Scottish | 19.87% | 17.65% | 18.71% |
| Irish | 14.10% | 18.82% | 16.56% |
| Canadian | 10.90% | 10.59% | 10.74% |
| French | 9.62% | 8.82% | 9.51% |
| Polish | 6.41% | 12.35% | 9.51% |
| Dutch | 6.41% | 12.35% | 9.20% |
| British Isles | 7.69% | 4.71% | 5.83% |
Indigenous Identity in Lamont
About 11.66% of Lamont's population (190 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 88.34% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 80 people (4.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Lamont's population profile.
About 6.7% of Lamont's population are immigrants (110 people).
The top countries of origin for Lamont's immigrant population are Ukraine (15), United Kingdom (15), Philippines (15), Brazil (0), Colombia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Ukraine | 15 |
| United Kingdom | 15 |
| Philippines | 15 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
96.9% of Lamont's residents (1,580 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.1% are not.
By generation status, 7.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.8% are second generation, and 78.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 500 of Lamont's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 17.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 17.15% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.85%, 5.10%, and 4.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 240 | 17.50% |
| 1 person | 235 | 17.15% |
| 3 persons | 80 | 5.85% |
| 4 persons | 70 | 5.10% |
| 5 or more persons | 55 | 4.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 680 occupied private dwellings in Lamont, 77.2% are owner-occupied (525) and 24.3% are rented (165). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $258,000).
Period of Construction
14.7% of Lamont's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Lamont
Of census families in Lamont, 83.0% are couple families and 17.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
34.3% of households in Lamont are one-person households, 48.2% are couple-family households, 8.8% are one-parent-family households, and 2.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 235 | 34.3% |
| Couple-family households | 330 | 48.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 60 | 8.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 15 | 2.2% |
Income in Lamont
Analyzing income distribution in Lamont can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Lamont is $41,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Lamont population or around 170 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 135 and 135 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Lamont's median household income is $75,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Lamont's median household income is 8,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Lamont
This data sheds light on the distribution of Lamont residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.80% or most of the Lamont population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 260 | 225 | 485 | 58.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 85 | 150 | 230 | 27.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 65 | 45 | 110 | 13.30% |
Below national average 12.1% of Lamont's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Lamont
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Lamont. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Lamont is at 12.26% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 51.52% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.26% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lamont, 27.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 44.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 360 | 27.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 370 | 28.0% |
| Did not work | 585 | 44.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Lamont's population (around 64.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 45 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 20 | 65 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Lamont industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Lamont is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Lamont has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 10%, followed by Manufacturing at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 15 | 110 | 16% |
| Construction | 70 | 15 | 10% |
| Manufacturing | 65 | 10 | 10% |
| Public administration | 25 | 35 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 45 | 15 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 20 | 25 | 6% |
| Educational services | 0 | 40 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 0 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 25 | 10 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 20 | 15 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 15 | 20 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 30 | 0 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 20 | 0 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 20 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 15 | 2% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Lamont residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Lamont: Health care and social assistance (16%), Construction (10%), Manufacturing (10%)
Top occupation categories in Lamont: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (30%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 240 | 205 | 445 | 65.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 95 | 25 | 120 | 17.50% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 75 | 115 | 16.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Lamont residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Lamont residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Lamont spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 38.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 19.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 17.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 12.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 11.40% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Lamont shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Lamont's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Lamont. About 1,575 people living in the town speak English, 20 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,575 |
| French | 20 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.4% of Lamont's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,535 | 96.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 55 | 3.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.4% | 97.2% |
| Non-official languages | 8.5% | 0.9% |
| French | 1.3% | 0.9% |
Religion
Lamont is predominantly Christian. About 990 of its population is Christian (440 males and 545 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 60.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Lamont
Hospitals
Schools
- Vegreville Outreach School
- Vegreville Composite High School
- École élémentaire Ardrossan Elementary School
- Ardrossan Junior Senior High School
- Holy Redeemer Catholic School
- Saint Martin's Catholic School
Parks
- Queen's Park
- Chipman Recreation Grounds
- Josephburg Gymkhana Grounds
- Pioneer Centennial Park
- Ardrossan Athletic Park
- Mushroom Park
- Elks/Kinsmen Park
- Hillside Park
- Queen's Park
- Kinsmen Park
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Lamont
Museums
Attractions
- Frontiersmen War Memorial
- World's Largest Pysanka
- World's Largest Ukrainian Sausage
- World's Largest Mushrooms
- Worlds Largest Mallard Duck
- Redwater Discovery Derrick
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Lamont
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Queen's Park | Parks | — |
| Chipman Recreation Grounds | Parks | — |
| Josephburg Gymkhana Grounds | Parks | 2.6 ha |
| Pioneer Centennial Park | Parks | 4.9 ha |
| Ardrossan Athletic Park | Parks | 13.4 ha |
| Cooking Lake / Blackfoot Provincial Recreation Area | Nature Reserves | 9,889.7 ha |
| Edmonton and Area Land Trust - Ministik | Nature Reserves | 66.4 ha |
| Gambling Lake Conservation Site | Nature Reserves | 65.8 ha |
| Sherwood Park Conservation Site | Nature Reserves | 65.3 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Lamont
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lamont
What is the population of Lamont?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Lamont has a population of 1,744 people, making it the 98th town in Alberta. The population declined moderately from 1,774 in 2016, a decrease of 30 people or 1.69%. The town has a population density of 190.9 people per km² across a land area of 9.14 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Lamont growing?
Lamont's population declined by 1.69% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,774 to 1,744 people, a loss of 30 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Alberta towns during this period. The median age of 49.60 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (34.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Lamont?
Lamont has a population density of approximately 190.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Lamont?
Lamont covers a land area of approximately 9.14 km².
What is the median age in Lamont?
The median age of the population in Lamont is 49.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Lamont?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Lamont is Ukrainian.
What is the median household income in Lamont?
The median household income in Lamont is $75,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Lamont?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Lamont.
What is the main religion in Lamont?
Christian is the predominant religion in Lamont.
What percentage of Lamont's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 11.7% of Lamont's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Lamont residents are Canadian citizens?
96.9% of Lamont's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Lamont are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 17.2% of census families in Lamont, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Lamont?
Multigenerational households make up 2.2% of all households in Lamont, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Lamont's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.4% of Lamont's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Lamont's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lamont, 27.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Lamont available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.