Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Mannville has a population of around 765 people. The village's population is in decreased . Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Mannville has decreased by ▼ -7.61%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 828 | 765 | --7.61% |
2026 Population Projection
Mannville's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 765 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Mannville Population Trend & Context
Mannville is the 153rd-largest village in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 765 — a decline of 63 (▼ 7.61%) people from the 828 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Alberta villages. The village's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Mannville compare to other Alberta villages?
- Alix: 774 (2021)
- Alexis 133: 770 (2021)
- Mannville: 765 (2021) ← 153rd largest
- Sedgewick: 761 (2021)
- Beiseker: 754 (2021)
Population By Genders
The male population of Mannville is around 375 while the female population is around 390.
Of the 765 total population in Mannville, the largest gender is female with around 390 women within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 375 | 390 | -3.85% |
Is Mannville a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Mannville compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Mannville Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Mannville compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Mannville | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $67,500 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 10.7% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 44.8 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.5% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.0% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Mannville has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 7.80% of the total population. The village median age is 44.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 to 39 years | 25 6.70% | 35 9.00% | 28.57% | 60 7.80% |
| 70 to 74 years | 25 6.70% | 35 9.00% | 28.57% | 60 7.80% |
| 55 to 59 years | 25 6.70% | 25 6.40% | 0.00% | 55 7.20% |
| 60 to 64 years | 25 6.70% | 30 7.70% | 16.67% | 55 7.20% |
| 45 to 49 years | 25 6.70% | 20 5.10% | 20.00% | 50 6.50% |
| 65 to 69 years | 25 6.70% | 25 6.40% | 0.00% | 50 6.50% |
| 5 to 9 years | 25 6.70% | 25 6.40% | 0.00% | 45 5.90% |
| 10 to 14 years | 20 5.30% | 20 5.10% | 0.00% | 45 5.90% |
| 15 to 19 years | 20 5.30% | 25 6.40% | 20.00% | 45 5.90% |
| 40 to 44 years | 20 5.30% | 25 6.40% | 20.00% | 45 5.90% |
| 50 to 54 years | 20 5.30% | 20 5.10% | 0.00% | 45 5.90% |
| Median age of the population | 45 45.20% | 44 44.00% | 2.21% | 45 44.80% |
| Average age of the population | 44 44.20% | 44 44.00% | 0.00% | 44 44.10% |
| 0 to 4 years | 15 4.00% | 20 5.10% | 25.00% | 35 4.60% |
| 25 to 29 years | 15 4.00% | 25 6.40% | 40.00% | 35 4.60% |
| 30 to 34 years | 25 6.70% | 15 3.80% | 40.00% | 35 4.60% |
| 85 years and over | 10 2.70% | 20 5.10% | 50.00% | 35 4.60% |
| 20 to 24 years | 15 4.00% | 15 3.80% | 0.00% | 30 3.90% |
| 75 to 79 years | 15 4.00% | 10 2.60% | 33.33% | 25 3.30% |
| 80 to 84 years | 10 2.70% | 10 2.60% | 0.00% | 20 2.60% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.20% and 16.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mannville are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 16.00% | 16.70% | 16.30% |
Photos of Places & Sceneries in Mannville
Population of Mannville by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Mannville is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Mannville is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Mannville are English, which accounts for 27.71% of the total population, followed by Ukrainian (22.89%), Irish (21.69%), German (20.48%), and Scottish (17.47%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Mannville include Canadian, French, Polish, Norwegian, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 26.39% | 28.72% | 27.71% |
| Ukrainian | 19.44% | 24.47% | 22.89% |
| Irish | 19.44% | 24.47% | 21.69% |
| German | 22.22% | 19.15% | 20.48% |
| Scottish | 13.89% | 20.21% | 17.47% |
| Canadian | 16.67% | 11.70% | 13.86% |
| French | 9.72% | 10.64% | 10.24% |
| Polish | 5.56% | 8.51% | 7.23% |
| Norwegian | 8.33% | 5.32% | 7.23% |
| Swedish | 6.94% | 5.32% | 6.63% |
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Mannville's population profile.
About 3.0% of Mannville's population are immigrants (25 people).
The top countries of origin for Mannville's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 295 of Mannville's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 18.65% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 17.90% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 5.20%, 4.50%, and 3.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 125 | 18.65% |
| 2 persons | 120 | 17.90% |
| 3 persons | 35 | 5.20% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 4.50% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 3.75% |
Income in Mannville
Analyzing income distribution in Mannville can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Mannville is $36,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Mannville population or around 95 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 80 and 75 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Mannville's median household income is $67,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Mannville's median household income is 16,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Mannville
This data sheds light on the distribution of Mannville residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.85% or most of the Mannville population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 31.25% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, 16.95% has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 6.45% has Bachelor's degree or higher.
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 225 | 350 | 560 | 50.85% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 195 | 155 | 345 | 31.25% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 85 | 110 | 195 | 16.95% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10 | 55 | 70 | 6.45% |
Below national average 6.5% of Mannville's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Mannville
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Mannville. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Mannville is at 5.84% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 48.91% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.84% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Mannville's population (around 65.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 35 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 55.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 35 | 25 | 55 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Mannville industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Mannville is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Mannville has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 11%, followed by Retail trade at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 60 | 19% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 25 | 10 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 20 | 9% |
| Construction | 30 | 0 | 8% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 15 | 8% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 15 | 8% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 20 | 0 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 0 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Mannville residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Mannville: Health care and social assistance (19%), -49 Transportation and warehousing (11%), -45 Retail trade (9%)
Top occupation categories in Mannville: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (28%), Sales and service occupations (24%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 85 | 145 | 230 | 69.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 60 | 10 | 70 | 21.20% |
| Worked at home | 15 | 25 | 35 | 10.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Mannville residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Mannville residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Mannville spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 35.60% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 32.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 15.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 8.50% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Mannvilleshed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Mannville's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Mannville. About 730 people living in the province speak English, 15 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 730 |
| French | 15 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.6% | 97.3% |
| Non-official languages | 4.0% | 1.3% |
| French | 2.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Mannville is predominantly Christian. About 345 of its population is Christian (145 males and 145 females).
The second largest religion in the province is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 41.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Mannville
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Places to Visit in Mannville
Museums
Green Spaces in Mannville
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Mannville Spruce Park | Parks | 2.6 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Other Villages in Alberta
- Stirling 1,164
- Duchess 1,053
- Barnwell 978
- Delburne 919
- Alberta Beach 864
- Hythe 854
- Kitscoty 852
- Boyle 825
- Forestburg 807
- Clive 775
- Alix 774
- Beiseker 754
- Spring Lake 711
- Linden 704
- Warburg 676
- Consort 644
- Foremost 630
- Acme 606
- Berwyn 577
- Breton 567
- Rycroft 550
- Marwayne 543
- Carbon 492
- Ryley 484
- Irma 477
- Caroline 470
- Hay Lakes 456
- Cremona 437
- Clyde 415
- Bawlf 412
- Rockyford 395
- Edgerton 385
- Rosemary 370
- Nampa 367
- Andrew 366
- Warner 364
- Standard 353
- Champion 351
- Donnelly 338
- Glendon 338
- Holden 338
- Hines Creek 335
- Big Valley 331
- Barons 313
- Chauvin 304
- Elnora 288
- Girouxville 278
- Glenwood 272
- Carmangay 269
- Vilna 268
- Myrnam 257
- Czar 248
- Waskatenau 247
- Chipman 246
- Donalda 226
- Lougheed 225
- Coutts 224
- Amisk 219
- Bittern Lake 216
- Cowley 216
- Veteran 214
- Hughenden 213
- Morrin 205
- Arrowwood 188
- Innisfree 187
- Lomond 178
- Youngstown 171
- Munson 170
- Hill Spring 168
- Alliance 166
- Hussar 164
- Rosalind 162
- Paradise Valley 153
- Delia 152
- Empress 148
- Milo 136
- Heisler 135
- Edberg 126
- Halkirk 92
Frequently Asked Questions about Mannville
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Mannville has a population of 765 people, making it the 153rd village in Alberta. The population declined significantly from 828 in 2016, a decrease of 63 people or 7.61%. The village has a population density of 466.3 people per km² across a land area of 1.64 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Mannville's population declined by 7.61% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 828 to 765 people, a loss of 63 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Alberta villages during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (37.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
Mannville has a population density of approximately 466.30 people per square kilometre.
Mannville covers a land area of approximately 1.64 km².
The median age of the population in Mannville is 44.80 years.
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Mannville is English.
The median household income in Mannville is $67,500, based on 2020 data.
English is the most common first official language spoken in Mannville.
Christian is the predominant religion in Mannville.
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.