Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Rosemary has a population of around 370 people. The village's population is in decreased . Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rosemary has decreased by ▼ -6.57%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 396 | 370 | --6.57% |
2026 Population Projection
Rosemary's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 370 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Rosemary Population Trend & Context
Rosemary is the 200th-largest village in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 370 — a decline of 26 (▼ 6.57%) people from the 396 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Alberta villages. The village's median age of 36 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Rosemary compare to other Alberta villages?
- Edgerton: 385 (2021)
- Upper Hay River 212: 381 (2021)
- Rosemary: 370 (2021) ← 200th largest
- Nampa: 367 (2021)
- Andrew: 366 (2021)
Population By Genders
The male population of Rosemary is around 195 while the female population is around 175.
Of the 370 total population in Rosemary, the largest gender is male with around 195 women within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 195 | 175 | -10.26% |
Is Rosemary a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rosemary compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Rosemary Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Rosemary compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Rosemary | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $86,000 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 36 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.2% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.6% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Rosemary has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 10.80% of the total population. The village median age is 36.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 4 years | 25 12.80% | 15 8.60% | 40.00% | 40 10.80% |
| Average age of the population | 37 36.60% | 38 38.00% | 5.26% | 37 37.30% |
| Median age of the population | 33 33.20% | 37 37.20% | 10.75% | 36 36.00% |
| 5 to 9 years | 10 5.10% | 15 8.60% | 33.33% | 30 8.10% |
| 20 to 24 years | 15 7.70% | 10 5.70% | 33.33% | 30 8.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 15 7.70% | 10 5.70% | 33.33% | 25 6.80% |
| 55 to 59 years | 10 5.10% | 15 8.60% | 33.33% | 25 6.80% |
| 25 to 29 years | 15 7.70% | 10 5.70% | 33.33% | 25 6.80% |
| 35 to 39 years | 10 5.10% | 10 5.70% | 0.00% | 25 6.80% |
| 40 to 44 years | 15 7.70% | 10 5.70% | 33.33% | 25 6.80% |
| 60 to 64 years | 10 5.10% | 10 5.70% | 0.00% | 20 5.40% |
| 10 to 14 years | 15 7.70% | 5 2.90% | 66.67% | 20 5.40% |
| 15 to 19 years | 15 7.70% | 5 2.90% | 66.67% | 20 5.40% |
| 30 to 34 years | 10 5.10% | 10 5.70% | 0.00% | 20 5.40% |
| 65 to 69 years | 5 2.60% | 10 5.70% | 50.00% | 15 4.10% |
| 70 to 74 years | 10 5.10% | 5 2.90% | 50.00% | 15 4.10% |
| 80 to 84 years | 5 2.60% | 5 2.90% | 0.00% | 15 4.10% |
| 45 to 49 years | 10 5.10% | 10 5.70% | 0.00% | 15 4.10% |
| 75 to 79 years | 0 0.00% | 5 2.90% | 100.00% | 5 1.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 15 to 64 years, account for 23.00% and 60.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rosemary are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|
Photos of Places & Sceneries in Rosemary
Population of Rosemary by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Rosemary is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Rosemary is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rosemary are German, which accounts for 35.21% of the total population, followed by English (23.94%), Irish (14.08%), Scottish (11.27%), and Canadian (9.86%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Rosemary include Russian, British Isles, Mennonite, Norwegian, and French.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 28.21% | 40.63% | 35.21% |
| English | 28.21% | 18.75% | 23.94% |
| Irish | 15.38% | 9.38% | 14.08% |
| Scottish | 7.69% | 12.50% | 11.27% |
| Canadian | 7.69% | 12.50% | 9.86% |
| Russian | 12.82% | 6.25% | 9.86% |
| British Isles | 5.13% | 12.50% | 8.45% |
| Mennonite | 7.69% | 12.50% | 8.45% |
| Norwegian | 7.69% | 6.25% | 7.04% |
| French | 5.13% | 6.25% | 5.63% |
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rosemary's population profile.
About 5.6% of Rosemary's population are immigrants (20 people).
The top countries of origin for Rosemary's immigrant population are Mexico (10), Ethiopia (0), Morocco (0), Nigeria (0), Somalia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 10 |
| Ethiopia | 0 |
| Morocco | 0 |
| Nigeria | 0 |
| Somalia | 0 |
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 135 of Rosemary's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 17.85% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.70% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 7.15%, 7.15%, and 5.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 17.85% |
| 1 person | 30 | 10.70% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 7.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 7.15% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 5.35% |
Income in Rosemary
Analyzing income distribution in Rosemary can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rosemary is $43,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Rosemary population or around 45 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 45 and 45 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Rosemary's median household income is $86,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Rosemary's median household income is 2,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Rosemary
This data sheds light on the distribution of Rosemary residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
41.00% or most of the Rosemary population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, 23.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 6.20% has Bachelor's degree or higher.
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 105 | 90 | 190 | 41.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 90 | 75 | 165 | 35.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 65 | 50 | 115 | 23.90% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0 | 10 | 30 | 6.20% |
Below national average 6.2% of Rosemary's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Rosemary
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rosemary. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rosemary is at 5.56% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 50.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.56% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Rosemary's population (around 83.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Rosemary industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rosemary is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Rosemary has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the retail trade sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 10%, followed by Manufacturing at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 10 | 25 | 19% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 0 | 10% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 0 | 10% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Rosemary residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Rosemary: -45 Retail trade (19%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (10%), -33 Manufacturing (10%)
Top occupation categories in Rosemary: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (36%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 50 | 50 | 100 | 74.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 0 | 30 | 22.20% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Rosemary residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rosemary residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rosemary spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 57.70% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 15.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Rosemaryshed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rosemary's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Rosemary. About 365 people living in the province speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 365 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 81.1% | 95.9% |
| Non-official languages | 16.2% | 4.1% |
| French | 1.4% | 0.0% |
Religion
Rosemary is predominantly Christian. About 250 of its population is Christian (135 males and 135 females).
The second largest religion in the province is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 70.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Other Villages in Alberta
- Stirling 1,164
- Duchess 1,053
- Barnwell 978
- Delburne 919
- Alberta Beach 864
- Hythe 854
- Kitscoty 852
- Boyle 825
- Forestburg 807
- Clive 775
- Alix 774
- Mannville 765
- Beiseker 754
- Spring Lake 711
- Linden 704
- Warburg 676
- Consort 644
- Foremost 630
- Acme 606
- Berwyn 577
- Breton 567
- Rycroft 550
- Marwayne 543
- Carbon 492
- Ryley 484
- Irma 477
- Caroline 470
- Hay Lakes 456
- Cremona 437
- Clyde 415
- Bawlf 412
- Rockyford 395
- Edgerton 385
- Nampa 367
- Andrew 366
- Warner 364
- Standard 353
- Champion 351
- Donnelly 338
- Glendon 338
- Holden 338
- Hines Creek 335
- Big Valley 331
- Barons 313
- Chauvin 304
- Elnora 288
- Girouxville 278
- Glenwood 272
- Carmangay 269
- Vilna 268
- Myrnam 257
- Czar 248
- Waskatenau 247
- Chipman 246
- Donalda 226
- Lougheed 225
- Coutts 224
- Amisk 219
- Bittern Lake 216
- Cowley 216
- Veteran 214
- Hughenden 213
- Morrin 205
- Arrowwood 188
- Innisfree 187
- Lomond 178
- Youngstown 171
- Munson 170
- Hill Spring 168
- Alliance 166
- Hussar 164
- Rosalind 162
- Paradise Valley 153
- Delia 152
- Empress 148
- Milo 136
- Heisler 135
- Edberg 126
- Halkirk 92
Frequently Asked Questions about Rosemary
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rosemary has a population of 370 people, making it the 200th village in Alberta. The population declined significantly from 396 in 2016, a decrease of 26 people or 6.57%. The village has a population density of 630.3 people per km² across a land area of 0.59 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Rosemary's population declined by 6.57% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 396 to 370 people, a loss of 26 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Alberta villages during this period. The median age of 36.00 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
Rosemary has a population density of approximately 630.30 people per square kilometre.
Rosemary covers a land area of approximately 0.59 km².
The median age of the population in Rosemary is 36.00 years.
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rosemary is German.
The median household income in Rosemary is $86,000, based on 2020 data.
English is the most common first official language spoken in Rosemary.
Christian is the predominant religion in Rosemary.
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.