Hussar, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Hussar census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 164
- −13.7% since 2016
- Density
- 235.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 0.70
- km²
- Median age
- 48.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 15.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Hussar. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.70 km2. The village has a population density of 235.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Hussar village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Hussar on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Hussar location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Hussar has a population of around 164 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Hussar has decreased by ▼ -13.68%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 190 | 164 | --13.68% |
2026 Population Projection
Hussar's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 164 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Hussar Population Trend & Context
Hussar is the 248th-largest village in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 164 — a decline of 26 (▼ 13.68%) people from the 190 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Alberta villages. The village's median age of 48.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Hussar compare to other Alberta villages?
- 246th Hill Spring 168
- 247th Alliance 166
- 248th Hussar This village 164
- 249th Rosalind 162
- 250th Woodland Cree 228 161
Population By Genders
The male population of Hussar is around 90 while the female population is around 80.
Of the 164 total population in Hussar, the largest gender is male with around 90 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 90 | 80 | -11.11% |
Is Hussar a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Hussar compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Hussar Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Hussar compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Hussar | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 15.0% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 48.8 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 3.1% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Hussar has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 15.20% of the total population. The village median age is 48.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 69.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 15.20% and 15.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Hussar are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 72.20% | 62.50% | 69.70% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 10.00% | 25.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 20.00% | 25.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.10% | 25.00% | 15.20% |
| 65 years and over | 16.70% | 12.50% | 15.20% |
Population of Hussar by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Hussar is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Hussar is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Hussar are Scottish, which accounts for 42.86% of the total population, followed by English (40.48%), German (30.95%), Norwegian (21.43%), and Irish (19.05%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Hussar include Russian, Ukrainian, French, Bosnian, and Venezuelan.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 27.27% | 52.38% | 42.86% |
| English | 36.36% | 47.62% | 40.48% |
| German | 22.73% | 38.10% | 30.95% |
| Norwegian | 27.27% | 14.29% | 21.43% |
| Irish | 18.18% | 19.05% | 19.05% |
| Russian | 9.09% | 23.81% | 19.05% |
| Ukrainian | 18.18% | 14.29% | 16.67% |
| French | 0.00% | 9.52% | 7.14% |
| Bosnian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Venezuelan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Hussar
About 0.00% of Hussar's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Hussar's population profile.
About 0.0% of Hussar's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Hussar's immigrant population are Ukraine (0), United Kingdom (0), Algeria (0), Congo, Democratic Republic of the (0), Egypt (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Ukraine | 0 |
| United Kingdom | 0 |
| Algeria | 0 |
| Congo, Democratic Republic of the | 0 |
| Egypt | 0 |
100.0% of Hussar's residents (205 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.8% are second generation, and 95.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 60 of Hussar's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 10.00%, 6.65%, and 3.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 30 | 20.00% |
| 1 person | 25 | 16.65% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 6.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 3.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 75 occupied private dwellings in Hussar, 80.0% are owner-occupied (60) and 20.0% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $240,000 (average $210,000).
Period of Construction
26.7% of Hussar's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Hussar
Of census families in Hussar, 90.0% are couple families and 10.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
26.7% of households in Hussar are one-person households, 60.0% are couple-family households, 6.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 26.7% |
| Couple-family households | 45 | 60.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 6.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Hussar
Analyzing income distribution in Hussar can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Hussar is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Hussar population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Hussar's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Hussar's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Hussar
This data sheds light on the distribution of Hussar residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
47.80% or most of the Hussar population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 43.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 25 | 55 | 47.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 30 | 50 | 43.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 15 | 13.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Hussar's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Hussar
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Hussar. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Hussar is at 15.00% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 51.52% |
| Unemployment rate | 15.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Hussar, 24.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 42.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 36.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 40 | 24.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 70 | 42.4% |
| Did not work | 60 | 36.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Hussar's population (around 75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 15.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 15 | 0 | 15 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Hussar industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Hussar is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Hussar has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the other services (except public administration) sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 15%, followed by Construction at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 10 | 20% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 15 | 15% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Hussar residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Hussar: Other services (except public administration) (20%), Transportation and warehousing (15%), Construction (10%)
Top occupation categories in Hussar: Sales and service occupations (25%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 40 | 25 | 65 | 76.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 15 | 17.60% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Hussar residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Hussar residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Hussar spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 33.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 26.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 20.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 13.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 13.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Hussar shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Hussar's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Hussar. About 165 people living in the village speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 165 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.0% of Hussar's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 160 | 97.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 3.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.9% | 97.0% |
| Non-official languages | 6.1% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Hussar is predominantly Christian. About 65 of its population is Christian (45 males and 20 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 31.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Hussar
Schools
Nearest Villages to Hussar
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hussar
What is the population of Hussar?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Hussar has a population of 164 people, making it the 248th village in Alberta. The population declined significantly from 190 in 2016, a decrease of 26 people or 13.68%. The village has a population density of 235.2 people per km² across a land area of 0.70 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Hussar growing?
Hussar's population declined by 13.68% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 190 to 164 people, a loss of 26 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Alberta villages during this period. The median age of 48.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Hussar?
Hussar has a population density of approximately 235.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Hussar?
Hussar covers a land area of approximately 0.70 km².
What is the median age in Hussar?
The median age of the population in Hussar is 48.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Hussar?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Hussar is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Hussar?
The median household income in Hussar is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Hussar?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Hussar.
What is the main religion in Hussar?
Christian is the predominant religion in Hussar.
What percentage of Hussar's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Hussar's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Hussar residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Hussar's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Hussar are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.0% of census families in Hussar, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Hussar?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Hussar, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Hussar's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.0% of Hussar's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Hussar's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Hussar, 24.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Hussar available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.