Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Rosalind has a population of around 162 people. The village's population is in decreased . Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rosalind has decreased by ▼ -13.83%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 188 | 162 | --13.83% |
2026 Population Projection
Rosalind's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 162 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Rosalind Population Trend & Context
Rosalind is the 249th-largest village in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 162 — a decline of 26 (▼ 13.83%) people from the 188 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Alberta villages. The village's median age of 52.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Rosalind compare to other Alberta villages?
- Alliance: 166 (2021)
- Hussar: 164 (2021)
- Rosalind: 162 (2021) ← 249th largest
- Woodland Cree 228: 161 (2021)
- Wabasca 166: 158 (2021)
Population By Genders
The male population of Rosalind is around 80 while the female population is around 80.
Of the 162 total population in Rosalind, the largest gender is female with around 80 women within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 80 | 80 | -0.00% |
Is Rosalind a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rosalind compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Rosalind Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Rosalind compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Rosalind | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 52.8 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10.4% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Rosalind has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.50% of the total population. The village median age is 52.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median age of the population | 48 48.40% | 56 56.00% | 14.29% | 53 52.80% |
| Average age of the population | 44 44.40% | 49 48.80% | 8.20% | 47 46.60% |
| 60 to 64 years | 5 6.30% | 10 12.50% | 50.00% | 20 12.50% |
| 10 to 14 years | 10 12.50% | 10 12.50% | 0.00% | 15 9.40% |
| 55 to 59 years | 10 12.50% | 5 6.30% | 50.00% | 15 9.40% |
| 65 to 69 years | 5 6.30% | 10 12.50% | 50.00% | 15 9.40% |
| 70 to 74 years | 10 12.50% | 5 6.30% | 50.00% | 15 9.40% |
| 5 to 9 years | 10 12.50% | 0 0.00% | 100.00% | 10 6.30% |
| 35 to 39 years | 5 6.30% | 5 6.30% | 0.00% | 10 6.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 5 6.30% | 5 6.30% | 0.00% | 10 6.30% |
| 50 to 54 years | 5 6.30% | 5 6.30% | 0.00% | 10 6.30% |
| 75 to 79 years | 10 12.50% | 5 6.30% | 50.00% | 10 6.30% |
| 0 to 4 years | 0 0.00% | 5 6.30% | 100.00% | 5 3.10% |
| 15 to 19 years | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0.00% | 5 3.10% |
| 20 to 24 years | 5 6.30% | 0 0.00% | 100.00% | 5 3.10% |
| 25 to 29 years | 5 6.30% | 0 0.00% | 100.00% | 5 3.10% |
| 30 to 34 years | 5 6.30% | 0 0.00% | 100.00% | 5 3.10% |
| 40 to 44 years | 5 6.30% | 0 0.00% | 100.00% | 5 3.10% |
| 80 to 84 years | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0.00% | 5 3.10% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.30% of the population. The other age groups, 15 to 64 years and 65 years and over, account for 56.30% and 25.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rosalind are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|
Photos of Places & Sceneries in Rosalind
Population of Rosalind by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Rosalind is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Rosalind is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rosalind are Scottish, which accounts for 37.93% of the total population, followed by German (27.59%), French (24.14%), English (20.69%), and Irish (17.24%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Rosalind include Ukrainian, Canadian, Norwegian, Swedish, and Sudanese.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 41.67% | 31.25% | 37.93% |
| German | 33.33% | 25.00% | 27.59% |
| French | 25.00% | 25.00% | 24.14% |
| English | 25.00% | 18.75% | 20.69% |
| Irish | 25.00% | 18.75% | 17.24% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 18.75% | 17.24% |
| Canadian | 16.67% | 0.00% | 10.34% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 12.50% | 6.90% |
| Swedish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.90% |
| Sudanese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rosalind's population profile.
About 0.0% of Rosalind's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Rosalind's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 65 of Rosalind's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.35% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 3.35%, 3.35%, and 3.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 35 | 23.35% |
| 1 person | 20 | 13.35% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 3.35% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 3.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 3.35% |
Income in Rosalind
Analyzing income distribution in Rosalind can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rosalind is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Rosalind population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Rosalind's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Rosalind's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Rosalind
This data sheds light on the distribution of Rosalind residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
47.90% or most of the Rosalind population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 42.75% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, 14.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 10.40% has Bachelor's degree or higher.
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 55 | 95 | 47.90% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 50 | 85 | 42.75% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 20 | 30 | 14.60% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0 | 20 | 20 | 10.40% |
Below national average 10.4% of Rosalind's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Rosalind
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rosalind. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rosalind is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 50.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Rosalind's population (around 69.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Rosalind industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rosalind is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Rosalind has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the retail trade sector. The Construction sector comes second at 15%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 15%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 23% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 15% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 15% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Rosalind residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Rosalind: -45 Retail trade (23%), Construction (15%), Health care and social assistance (15%)
Top occupation categories in Rosalind: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (31%), Business, finance and administration occupations (23%), Sales and service occupations (23%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 0 | 20 | 25 | 41.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 20 | 33.30% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 15 | 15 | 25.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Rosalind residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rosalind residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rosalind spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 20.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 20.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Rosalindshed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rosalind's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Rosalind. About 160 people living in the province speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 160 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.9% | 96.9% |
| Non-official languages | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Rosalind is predominantly Christian. About 75 of its population is Christian (40 males and 40 females).
The second largest religion in the province is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 51.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Other Villages in Alberta
- Stirling 1,164
- Duchess 1,053
- Barnwell 978
- Delburne 919
- Alberta Beach 864
- Hythe 854
- Kitscoty 852
- Boyle 825
- Forestburg 807
- Clive 775
- Alix 774
- Mannville 765
- Beiseker 754
- Spring Lake 711
- Linden 704
- Warburg 676
- Consort 644
- Foremost 630
- Acme 606
- Berwyn 577
- Breton 567
- Rycroft 550
- Marwayne 543
- Carbon 492
- Ryley 484
- Irma 477
- Caroline 470
- Hay Lakes 456
- Cremona 437
- Clyde 415
- Bawlf 412
- Rockyford 395
- Edgerton 385
- Rosemary 370
- Nampa 367
- Andrew 366
- Warner 364
- Standard 353
- Champion 351
- Donnelly 338
- Glendon 338
- Holden 338
- Hines Creek 335
- Big Valley 331
- Barons 313
- Chauvin 304
- Elnora 288
- Girouxville 278
- Glenwood 272
- Carmangay 269
- Vilna 268
- Myrnam 257
- Czar 248
- Waskatenau 247
- Chipman 246
- Donalda 226
- Lougheed 225
- Coutts 224
- Amisk 219
- Bittern Lake 216
- Cowley 216
- Veteran 214
- Hughenden 213
- Morrin 205
- Arrowwood 188
- Innisfree 187
- Lomond 178
- Youngstown 171
- Munson 170
- Hill Spring 168
- Alliance 166
- Hussar 164
- Paradise Valley 153
- Delia 152
- Empress 148
- Milo 136
- Heisler 135
- Edberg 126
- Halkirk 92
Frequently Asked Questions about Rosalind
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rosalind has a population of 162 people, making it the 249th village in Alberta. The population declined significantly from 188 in 2016, a decrease of 26 people or 13.83%. The village has a population density of 261.1 people per km² across a land area of 0.62 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Rosalind's population declined by 13.83% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 188 to 162 people, a loss of 26 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Alberta villages during this period. The median age of 52.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
Rosalind has a population density of approximately 261.10 people per square kilometre.
Rosalind covers a land area of approximately 0.62 km².
The median age of the population in Rosalind is 52.80 years.
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rosalind is Scottish.
The median household income in Rosalind is $0, based on 2020 data.
English is the most common first official language spoken in Rosalind.
Christian is the predominant religion in Rosalind.
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.