Finlay River 6, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Finlay River 6 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 229
- Density
- 24.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 9.49
- km²
- Median age
- 45.2
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 14.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Finlay River 6. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 9.49 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 24.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Finlay River 6 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Finlay River 6 on the Map
- Points of interest (47)
- Green spaces (25)
Finlay River 6 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Finlay River 6 has a population of around 229 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Finlay River 6 has increased by ▲ 0.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 229 | +0.00% |
Finlay River 6 Population Trend & Context
Finlay River 6 is the 237th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 229 — an increase of 229 (▲ 0.00%) people from the 0 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 45.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Finlay River 6 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 235th Upper Sumas 6 232
- 236th T'Sou-ke 230
- 237th Finlay River 6 This Indian reserve 229
- 238th Skweahm 10 228
- 239th Nautley [Fort Fraser] 1 227
Population By Genders
The male population of Finlay River 6 is around 80 while the female population is around 150.
Of the 229 total population in Finlay River 6, the largest gender is female with around 150 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 80 | 150 | +46.67% |
Is Finlay River 6 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Finlay River 6 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Finlay River 6 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Finlay River 6 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Finlay River 6 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 14.3% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 45.2 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 33.1% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Finlay River 6 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 30 to 34 years old, accounting for 13.30% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 45.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 71.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.00% and 8.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Finlay River 6 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 56.30% | 76.70% | 71.10% |
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 15.00% | 45.00% |
| 65 years and over | 37.50% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 15.00% | 20.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 6.30% | 10.00% | 8.90% |
Population of Finlay River 6 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Finlay River 6 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Finlay River 6 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Finlay River 6 are French, which accounts for 21.74% of the total population, followed by Canadian (15.22%), European (10.87%), English (8.70%), and Irish (8.70%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Finlay River 6 include First Nations (North American Indian), Cree, Scottish, German, and Chinese.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| French | 25.00% | 24.14% | 21.74% |
| Canadian | 18.75% | 13.79% | 15.22% |
| European | 18.75% | 6.90% | 10.87% |
| English | 18.75% | 10.34% | 8.70% |
| Irish | 18.75% | 10.34% | 8.70% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 12.50% | 10.34% | 8.70% |
| Cree | 0.00% | 13.79% | 8.70% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 10.34% | 6.52% |
| German | 18.75% | 0.00% | 6.52% |
| Chinese | 18.75% | 0.00% | 6.52% |
Indigenous Identity in Finlay River 6
About 60.87% of Finlay River 6's population (140 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 39.13% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 140 people (62.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Finlay River 6's population profile.
About 0.0% of Finlay River 6's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Finlay River 6's immigrant population are Ethiopia (0), Morocco (0), Nigeria (0), Somalia (0), South Africa, Republic of (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Ethiopia | 0 |
| Morocco | 0 |
| Nigeria | 0 |
| Somalia | 0 |
| South Africa, Republic of | 0 |
0.0% of Finlay River 6's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.9% are second generation, and 93.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 70 of Finlay River 6's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 32.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 5.00%, 5.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 65 | 32.50% |
| 1 person | 20 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 5.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.00% |
| 4 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 100 occupied private dwellings in Finlay River 6, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 10.0% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Finlay River 6's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 35.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Finlay River 6
Of census families in Finlay River 6, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
25.0% of households in Finlay River 6 are one-person households, 60.0% are couple-family households, 5.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 60 | 60.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Finlay River 6
Analyzing income distribution in Finlay River 6 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Finlay River 6 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Finlay River 6 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Finlay River 6's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Finlay River 6's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Finlay River 6
This data sheds light on the distribution of Finlay River 6 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
42.90% or most of the Finlay River 6 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.70% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 21.40% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 40 | 60 | 42.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 35 | 50 | 35.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 25 | 30 | 21.40% |
Above national average 39.3% of Finlay River 6's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Finlay River 6
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Finlay River 6. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Finlay River 6 is at 14.29% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 58.54% |
| Unemployment rate | 14.29% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Finlay River 6, 43.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 26.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 90 | 43.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 60 | 29.3% |
| Did not work | 55 | 26.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Finlay River 6's population (around 60.70%) are working temporary position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Finlay River 6 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Finlay River 6 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Finlay River 6 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (32%) works in the educational services sector. The Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services sector comes second at 21%, followed by Public administration at 21%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Educational services | 10 | 30 | 32% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 30 | 21% |
| Public administration | 20 | 10 | 21% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Finlay River 6 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Finlay River 6: Educational services (32%), Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services (21%), Public administration (21%)
Top occupation categories in Finlay River 6: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (36%), Sales and service occupations (36%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 35 | 40 | 75 | 62.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 15 | 45 | 37.50% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Finlay River 6 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Finlay River 6 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Finlay River 6 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 70.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 25.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 8.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Finlay River 6 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Finlay River 6's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Finlay River 6. About 230 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 230 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.3% of Finlay River 6's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 220 | 95.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 4.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 89.1% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 6.5% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Finlay River 6 is predominantly Christian. About 95 of its population is Christian (30 males and 55 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 42.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Finlay River 6
Hospitals
Schools
- Windrem Elementary School
- Chetwynd Secondary School
- NPSS - Energetic Learning Campus
- Don Titus Elementary School
- Canalta Elementary School
Parks
- Pine River Access Park
- D.A. Thomas recreation area
- Pouce Coupe Park
- Big Bam Ski Hill
- Montney Centennial Park
- Kin Park
- Concord Park
- Surerus Park
- Triangle Park
- Hudson Hope Steam Vents Recreation Site
- Trappers Cabin Recreation Site
- Wolverine Lake Recreation Site
- Curve Lake Recreation Site
- Cut Thumb Bay Recreation Site
- Finlay Bay-North Harbour Recreation Site
- Kimta Creek Recreation Site
- Manson Lake Recreation Site
- Manson River Recreation Site
- Six Mile Bay Recreation Site
- Uslika Lake Recreation Site
- Weston Creek (Bay) Recreation Site
- Wicked River Recreation Site
- Big Lake Recreation Site
- Wright Lake Recreation Site
- Duhu Lake Recreation Site
- Stewart Lake Recreation Site
- Kitchen Park
- Chamberlain Park
- Park View Park
- Rotary Park
- Newby Park
- Barbaree Park
- Peace Park
- Leoppky Park
Libraries
Green Spaces in Finlay River 6
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Indian Reserves to Finlay River 6
- Ingenika Point 69.8 km away
- Mesilinka 7 80.1 km away
- West Moberly Lake 168A 158.1 km away · 99 people
- Prophet River 4 158.9 km away · 107 people
- Blueberry River 205 161.8 km away · 145 people
- East Moberly Lake 169 198.7 km away · 297 people
- Omineca 1 200.5 km away
- Doig River 206 200.9 km away · 85 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Finlay River 6
What is the population of Finlay River 6?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Finlay River 6 has a population of 229 people, making it the 237th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The Indian reserve has a population density of 24.1 people per km² across a land area of 9.49 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
What is the population density of Finlay River 6?
Finlay River 6 has a population density of approximately 24.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Finlay River 6?
Finlay River 6 covers a land area of approximately 9.49 km².
What is the median age in Finlay River 6?
The median age of the population in Finlay River 6 is 45.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Finlay River 6?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Finlay River 6 is French.
What is the median household income in Finlay River 6?
The median household income in Finlay River 6 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Finlay River 6?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Finlay River 6.
What is the main religion in Finlay River 6?
Christian is the predominant religion in Finlay River 6.
What percentage of Finlay River 6's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 62.2% of Finlay River 6's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Finlay River 6 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Finlay River 6's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Finlay River 6 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Finlay River 6, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Finlay River 6?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Finlay River 6, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Finlay River 6's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.3% of Finlay River 6's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Finlay River 6's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Finlay River 6, 43.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Finlay River 6 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.