Five Mile Point 3, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Five Mile Point 3 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 83
- −27.2% since 2016
- Density
- 10.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 7.86
- km²
- Median age
- 55.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 25.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Five Mile Point 3. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 7.86 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 10.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Five Mile Point 3 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Five Mile Point 3 has a population of around 83 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Five Mile Point 3 has decreased by ▼ -27.19%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 114 | 83 | --27.19% |
2026 Population Projection
Five Mile Point 3's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 83 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Five Mile Point 3 Population Trend & Context
Five Mile Point 3 is the 320th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 83 — a decline of 31 (▼ 27.19%) people from the 114 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 55.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Five Mile Point 3 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 318th Fort George 2 84
- 319th Babine 25 83
- 320th Five Mile Point 3 This Indian reserve 83
- 321st Klickkumcheen 18 82
- 322nd Qualicum 82
Population By Genders
The male population of Five Mile Point 3 is around 50 while the female population is around 35.
Of the 83 total population in Five Mile Point 3, the largest gender is male with around 50 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 50 | 35 | -30.00% |
Is Five Mile Point 3 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Five Mile Point 3 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Five Mile Point 3 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Five Mile Point 3 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Five Mile Point 3 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 25.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 55.6 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.7% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Five Mile Point 3 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 17.60% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 55.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 29.40% and 5.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Five Mile Point 3 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data | 50.00% | 35.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 70.00% | 57.10% | 64.70% |
| 15 to 64 years | 35.00% | 20.00% | 55.00% |
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 28.60% | 29.40% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 10.00% | 25.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 0.00% | 0.00% | 5.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 0.00% | 0.00% | 5.00% |
Population of Five Mile Point 3 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Five Mile Point 3 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Five Mile Point 3 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Five Mile Point 3 are Canadian, which accounts for 12.50% of the total population, followed by Irish (12.50%), German (12.50%), British Isles (12.50%), and First Nations (North American Indian) (12.50%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Five Mile Point 3 include Cree, Slovak, Eastern European, Somali, and Taiwanese.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 20.00% | 0.00% | 12.50% |
| Irish | 20.00% | 0.00% | 12.50% |
| German | 0.00% | 0.00% | 12.50% |
| British Isles | 0.00% | 28.57% | 12.50% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 12.50% |
| Cree | 20.00% | 0.00% | 12.50% |
| Slovak | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Eastern European | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Somali | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Taiwanese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Five Mile Point 3
About 100.00% of Five Mile Point 3's population (75 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 70 people (87.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Five Mile Point 3's population profile.
About 0.0% of Five Mile Point 3's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Five Mile Point 3's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Five Mile Point 3's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 93.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 45 of Five Mile Point 3's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 27.80% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 22.20% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 25 | 27.80% |
| 2 persons | 20 | 22.20% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 5.55% |
| 4 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 50 occupied private dwellings in Five Mile Point 3, 20.0% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Five Mile Point 3's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Five Mile Point 3
Of census families in Five Mile Point 3, 60.0% are couple families and 40.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.3 people.
44.4% of households in Five Mile Point 3 are one-person households, 33.3% are couple-family households, 22.2% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 44.4% |
| Couple-family households | 15 | 33.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 22.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Five Mile Point 3
Analyzing income distribution in Five Mile Point 3 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Five Mile Point 3 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Five Mile Point 3 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Five Mile Point 3's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Five Mile Point 3's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Five Mile Point 3
This data sheds light on the distribution of Five Mile Point 3 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
44.40% or most of the Five Mile Point 3 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 22.20% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 20 | 44.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 10 | 15 | 33.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 10 | 10 | 22.20% |
Below national average 0.0% of Five Mile Point 3's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Five Mile Point 3
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Five Mile Point 3. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Five Mile Point 3 is at 22.22% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 46.67% |
| Unemployment rate | 22.22% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Five Mile Point 3, 20.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 40.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 15 | 20.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 30 | 40.0% |
| Did not work | 30 | 40.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Five Mile Point 3's population (around 44.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Five Mile Point 3 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Five Mile Point 3 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Five Mile Point 3 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (44%) works in the public administration sector. The Construction sector comes second at 22%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 15 | 10 | 44% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 22% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Five Mile Point 3 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Five Mile Point 3: Public administration (44%), Construction (22%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%)
Top occupation categories in Five Mile Point 3: Legislative and senior management occupations (22%), Business, finance and administration occupations (22%), Occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport (22%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 10 | 15 | 25 | 71.40% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Five Mile Point 3 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Five Mile Point 3 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Five Mile Point 3 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 60.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 40.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Five Mile Point 3 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Five Mile Point 3's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Five Mile Point 3. About 80 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 80 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Five Mile Point 3's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 80 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.8% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 6.3% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Five Mile Point 3 is predominantly Christian. About 30 of its population is Christian (20 males and 10 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 37.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Five Mile Point 3
What is the population of Five Mile Point 3?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Five Mile Point 3 has a population of 83 people, making it the 319th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined significantly from 114 in 2016, a decrease of 31 people or 27.19%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 10.6 people per km² across a land area of 7.86 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Five Mile Point 3 growing?
Five Mile Point 3's population declined by 27.19% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 114 to 83 people, a loss of 31 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 55.60 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (55.6%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Five Mile Point 3?
Five Mile Point 3 has a population density of approximately 10.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Five Mile Point 3?
Five Mile Point 3 covers a land area of approximately 7.86 km².
What is the median age in Five Mile Point 3?
The median age of the population in Five Mile Point 3 is 55.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Five Mile Point 3?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Five Mile Point 3 is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Five Mile Point 3?
The median household income in Five Mile Point 3 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Five Mile Point 3?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Five Mile Point 3.
What is the main religion in Five Mile Point 3?
Christian is the predominant religion in Five Mile Point 3.
What percentage of Five Mile Point 3's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 93.8% of Five Mile Point 3's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Five Mile Point 3 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Five Mile Point 3's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Five Mile Point 3 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 40.0% of census families in Five Mile Point 3, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Five Mile Point 3?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Five Mile Point 3, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Five Mile Point 3's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Five Mile Point 3's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Five Mile Point 3's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Five Mile Point 3, 20.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Five Mile Point 3 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.