Fort George 2, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Fort George 2 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 84
- −20.0% since 2016
- Density
- 16.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 5.23
- km²
- Median age
- 44.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 22.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Fort George 2. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 5.23 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 16.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Fort George 2 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Fort George 2 on the Map
- Green spaces (1)
Fort George 2 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Fort George 2 has a population of around 84 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Fort George 2 has decreased by ▼ -20.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 105 | 84 | --20.00% |
2026 Population Projection
Fort George 2's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 84 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Fort George 2 Population Trend & Context
Fort George 2 is the 318th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 84 — a decline of 21 (▼ 20.00%) people from the 105 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Fort George 2 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 316th Chuchuwayha 2 86
- 317th Doig River 206 85
- 318th Fort George 2 This Indian reserve 84
- 319th Babine 25 83
- 320th Five Mile Point 3 83
Population By Genders
The male population of Fort George 2 is around 50 while the female population is around 40.
Of the 84 total population in Fort George 2, the largest gender is male with around 50 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 50 | 40 | -20.00% |
Is Fort George 2 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Fort George 2 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Fort George 2 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Fort George 2 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Fort George 2 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 22.2% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44.8 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Fort George 2 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 20 to 24 years old, accounting for 11.80% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 44.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 70.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 17.60% and 11.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Fort George 2 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data | 50.00% | 40.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 60.00% | 62.50% | 70.60% |
| 15 to 64 years | 30.00% | 25.00% | 60.00% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 25.00% | 17.60% |
| 65 years and over | 5.00% | 10.00% | 15.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 0.00% | 11.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 0.00% | 10.00% |
Population of Fort George 2 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Fort George 2 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Fort George 2 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Fort George 2 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 52.94% of the total population, followed by Cree (11.76%), Vietnamese (0.00%), Arab (0.00%), and Greek (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Fort George 2 include Jamaican, Asian, Korean, Romanian, and Lebanese.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 55.56% | 57.14% | 52.94% |
| Cree | 0.00% | 0.00% | 11.76% |
| Vietnamese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Arab | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Greek | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Jamaican | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Asian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Korean | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Romanian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Lebanese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Fort George 2
About 100.00% of Fort George 2's population (80 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 80 people (94.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Fort George 2's population profile.
About 0.0% of Fort George 2's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Fort George 2's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Fort George 2's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 35 of Fort George 2's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 28.55% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.30% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.15%, 7.15%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 20 | 28.55% |
| 1 person | 10 | 14.30% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 7.15% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 7.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 35 occupied private dwellings in Fort George 2, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Fort George 2's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Fort George 2
Of census families in Fort George 2, 50.0% are couple families and 50.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
14.3% of households in Fort George 2 are one-person households, 42.9% are couple-family households, 28.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 5 | 14.3% |
| Couple-family households | 15 | 42.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 28.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Fort George 2
Analyzing income distribution in Fort George 2 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Fort George 2 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Fort George 2 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Fort George 2's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Fort George 2's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Fort George 2
This data sheds light on the distribution of Fort George 2 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
44.40% or most of the Fort George 2 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 44.40% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 10 | 20 | 44.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 15 | 20 | 44.40% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Fort George 2's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Fort George 2
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Fort George 2. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Fort George 2 is at 20.00% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 53.33% |
| Unemployment rate | 20.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Fort George 2, 35.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 42.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 25 | 35.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 20 | 28.6% |
| Did not work | 30 | 42.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Fort George 2's population (around 44.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Fort George 2 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Fort George 2 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Fort George 2 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (33%) works in the public administration sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 22%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 22%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 10 | 10 | 33% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 22% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 22% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Fort George 2 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Fort George 2: Public administration (33%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (22%), Health care and social assistance (22%)
Top occupation categories in Fort George 2: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (33%), Business, finance and administration occupations (22%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (22%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 10 | 25 | 62.50% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 10 | 10 | 25.00% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Fort George 2 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Fort George 2 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Fort George 2 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 60 minutes and over | 42.90% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 28.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 28.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 28.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Fort George 2 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Fort George 2's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Fort George 2. About 80 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 80 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Fort George 2's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 80 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.8% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 6.3% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Fort George 2 is predominantly Christian. About 25 of its population is Christian (15 males and 10 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 29.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Green Spaces in Fort George 2
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Fort George Canyon Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 177.3 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Indian Reserves to Fort George 2
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fort George 2
What is the population of Fort George 2?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Fort George 2 has a population of 84 people, making it the 318th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined significantly from 105 in 2016, a decrease of 21 people or 20.00%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 16.0 people per km² across a land area of 5.23 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Fort George 2 growing?
Fort George 2's population declined by 20.00% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 105 to 84 people, a loss of 21 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Fort George 2?
Fort George 2 has a population density of approximately 16.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Fort George 2?
Fort George 2 covers a land area of approximately 5.23 km².
What is the median age in Fort George 2?
The median age of the population in Fort George 2 is 44.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Fort George 2?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Fort George 2 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Fort George 2?
The median household income in Fort George 2 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Fort George 2?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Fort George 2.
What is the main religion in Fort George 2?
Christian is the predominant religion in Fort George 2.
What percentage of Fort George 2's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 94.1% of Fort George 2's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Fort George 2 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Fort George 2's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Fort George 2 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 50.0% of census families in Fort George 2, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Fort George 2?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Fort George 2, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Fort George 2's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Fort George 2's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Fort George 2's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Fort George 2, 35.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Fort George 2 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.