Guhthe Tah 12, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Guhthe Tah 12 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 142
- −4.1% since 2016
- Density
- 457.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 0.31
- km²
- Median age
- 47.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 14.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Guhthe Tah 12. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.31 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 457.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Guhthe Tah 12 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Guhthe Tah 12 has a population of around 142 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Guhthe Tah 12 has decreased by ▼ -4.05%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 148 | 142 | --4.05% |
2026 Population Projection
Guhthe Tah 12's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 142 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Guhthe Tah 12 Population Trend & Context
Guhthe Tah 12 is the 279th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 142 — a decline of 6 (▼ 4.05%) people from the 148 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 47.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Guhthe Tah 12 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 277th Cape Mudge 10 145
- 278th Kootenay 1 145
- 279th Guhthe Tah 12 This Indian reserve 142
- 280th Squinas 2 137
- 281st Squawkum Creek 3 130
Population By Genders
The male population of Guhthe Tah 12 is around 70 while the female population is around 70.
Of the 142 total population in Guhthe Tah 12, the largest gender is female with around 70 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 70 | 70 | -0.00% |
Is Guhthe Tah 12 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Guhthe Tah 12 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Guhthe Tah 12 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Guhthe Tah 12 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Guhthe Tah 12 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 14.3% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 47.6 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Guhthe Tah 12 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 14.30% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 47.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 67.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.40% and 14.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Guhthe Tah 12 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 50.00% | 45.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 71.40% | 64.30% | 67.90% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 15.00% | 30.00% |
| 65 years and over | 21.40% | 21.40% | 21.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 7.10% | 14.30% | 14.30% |
Population of Guhthe Tah 12 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Guhthe Tah 12 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Guhthe Tah 12 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Guhthe Tah 12 are Czechoslovakian, which accounts for 0.00% of the total population, followed by Bulgarian (0.00%), Albertan (0.00%), Ghanaian (0.00%), and Barbadian (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Guhthe Tah 12 include African American, Yugoslavian, Tunisian, Slavic, and Cuban.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Czechoslovakian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Bulgarian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Albertan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Ghanaian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Barbadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| African American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Yugoslavian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Tunisian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Slavic | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Cuban | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Guhthe Tah 12
About 100.00% of Guhthe Tah 12's population (140 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 135 people (96.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Guhthe Tah 12's population profile.
About 0.0% of Guhthe Tah 12's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Guhthe Tah 12's immigrant population are Germany (0), Greece (0), Hungary (0), Italy (0), Netherlands (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Germany | 0 |
| Greece | 0 |
| Hungary | 0 |
| Italy | 0 |
| Netherlands | 0 |
0.0% of Guhthe Tah 12's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.1% are second generation, and 96.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 40 of Guhthe Tah 12's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.65% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.10%, 4.55%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 20 | 18.20% |
| 1 person | 15 | 13.65% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 9.10% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 4.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 55 occupied private dwellings in Guhthe Tah 12, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Guhthe Tah 12's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 18.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Guhthe Tah 12
Of census families in Guhthe Tah 12, 75.0% are couple families and 25.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
18.2% of households in Guhthe Tah 12 are one-person households, 54.5% are couple-family households, 18.2% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 18.2% |
| Couple-family households | 30 | 54.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 18.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Guhthe Tah 12
Analyzing income distribution in Guhthe Tah 12 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Guhthe Tah 12 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Guhthe Tah 12 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Guhthe Tah 12's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Guhthe Tah 12's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Guhthe Tah 12
This data sheds light on the distribution of Guhthe Tah 12 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Guhthe Tah 12 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 25.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 18.80% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 15 | 40 | 50.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 15 | 18.80% |
Below national average 0.0% of Guhthe Tah 12's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Guhthe Tah 12
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Guhthe Tah 12. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Guhthe Tah 12 is at 14.29% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 48.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 14.29% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Guhthe Tah 12, 37.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 20.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 45.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 45 | 37.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 25 | 20.8% |
| Did not work | 55 | 45.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Guhthe Tah 12's population (around 71.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Guhthe Tah 12 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Guhthe Tah 12 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Guhthe Tah 12 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (29%) works in the public administration sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 21%, followed by Construction at 14%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 10 | 15 | 29% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 21% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 14% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 14% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 14% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Guhthe Tah 12 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Guhthe Tah 12: Public administration (29%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (21%), Construction (14%)
Top occupation categories in Guhthe Tah 12: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (43%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Health occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 30 | 50.00% |
| Usual place of work | 10 | 20 | 30 | 50.00% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Guhthe Tah 12 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Guhthe Tah 12 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Guhthe Tah 12 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 58.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 25.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Guhthe Tah 12 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Guhthe Tah 12's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Guhthe Tah 12. About 140 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 140 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Guhthe Tah 12's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 140 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.6% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Guhthe Tah 12 is predominantly Christian. About 60 of its population is Christian (35 males and 25 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 42.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Guhthe Tah 12
What is the population of Guhthe Tah 12?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Guhthe Tah 12 has a population of 142 people, making it the 279th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined moderately from 148 in 2016, a decrease of 6 people or 4.05%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 457.9 people per km² across a land area of 0.31 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Guhthe Tah 12 growing?
Guhthe Tah 12's population declined by 4.05% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 148 to 142 people, a loss of 6 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 47.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Guhthe Tah 12?
Guhthe Tah 12 has a population density of approximately 457.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Guhthe Tah 12?
Guhthe Tah 12 covers a land area of approximately 0.31 km².
What is the median age in Guhthe Tah 12?
The median age of the population in Guhthe Tah 12 is 47.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Guhthe Tah 12?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Guhthe Tah 12 is Czechoslovakian.
What is the median household income in Guhthe Tah 12?
The median household income in Guhthe Tah 12 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Guhthe Tah 12?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Guhthe Tah 12.
What is the main religion in Guhthe Tah 12?
Christian is the predominant religion in Guhthe Tah 12.
What percentage of Guhthe Tah 12's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Guhthe Tah 12's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Guhthe Tah 12 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Guhthe Tah 12's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Guhthe Tah 12 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 25.0% of census families in Guhthe Tah 12, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Guhthe Tah 12?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Guhthe Tah 12, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Guhthe Tah 12's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Guhthe Tah 12's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Guhthe Tah 12's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Guhthe Tah 12, 37.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Guhthe Tah 12 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.