Skip to content
Canada Population

Squinas 2, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Squinas 2 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
137
+2.2% since 2016
Density
33.0
people per km²
Land area
4.16
km²
Median age
41.2
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
50.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Squinas 2. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 4.16 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 33.00 people per km2.

We highlight the Squinas 2 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Squinas 2 on the Map

Squinas 2 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Squinas 2 has a population of around 137 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Squinas 2 has increased by ▲ 2.24%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
134137 +2.24%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.44% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Squinas 2's population is projected to reach approximately 140 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 33.65 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
13714033.65

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Squinas 2 Population Trend & Context

Squinas 2 is the 280th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 137 — an increase of 3 (▲ 2.24%) people from the 134 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 41.2 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Squinas 2 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 278th Kootenay 1 145
  2. 279th Guhthe Tah 12 142
  3. 280th Squinas 2 This Indian reserve 137
  4. 281st Squawkum Creek 3 130
  5. 282nd Zeballos 126

Population By Genders

The male population of Squinas 2 is around 70 while the female population is around 70.

Of the 137 total population in Squinas 2, the largest gender is female with around 70 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
7070 +0.00%

Is Squinas 2 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Squinas 2 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

50.0%
Unemployment rate
41.6 pts above the province
17.4%
Employment rate
40.5 pts below the province
26.1%
Participation rate
37.2 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$85,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts below the province

Commute

125.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
59.2 pts above the province
75.0%
Commute by car
4.9 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

90.0%
Single-detached houses
47.6 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
43.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.80 people
Average household size
0.40people above the province
10.0%
One-person households
19.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Squinas 2 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Squinas 2 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorSquinas 2British Columbia
Median household income$0$85,000
Unemployment rate50.0%8.4%
Median age41.242.8
Bachelor's degree or higher4.4%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Squinas 2 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 20 to 24 years old, accounting for 10.70% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 41.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 67.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 17.90% and 10.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Squinas 2 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years50.00%45.00%95.00%
15 to 64 years71.40%64.30%67.90%
0 to 14 years15.00%10.00%25.00%
0 to 14 years21.40%14.30%17.90%
65 years and over5.00%10.00%15.00%
65 years and over7.10%14.30%10.70%

Population of Squinas 2 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Squinas 2 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Squinas 2 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Squinas 2 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 39.29% of the total population, followed by Libyan (0.00%), Basque (0.00%), Uruguayan (0.00%), and Akan (0.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Squinas 2 include Central or West African, Igorot, Fulani, Woodland Cree, and Guinean.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)42.86%35.71%39.29%
Libyan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Basque0.00%0.00%0.00%
Uruguayan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Akan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Central or West African0.00%0.00%0.00%
Igorot0.00%0.00%0.00%
Fulani0.00%0.00%0.00%
Woodland Cree0.00%0.00%0.00%
Guinean0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Squinas 2

About 93.10% of Squinas 2's population (135 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 6.90% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 130 people (96.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity93.1%
Non-Indigenous identity6.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Squinas 2's population profile.

About 0.0% of Squinas 2's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Squinas 2's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Squinas 2's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 45 of Squinas 2's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 1 person, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 5.00%, 5.00%, and 5.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons2525.00%
5 or more persons1010.00%
1 person55.00%
3 persons55.00%
4 persons55.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 50 occupied private dwellings in Squinas 2, 20.0% are owner-occupied (10) and 20.0% are rented (10).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Squinas 2's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Squinas 2

Of census families in Squinas 2, 44.4% are couple families and 55.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families44.4%
One-parent families55.6%

10.0% of households in Squinas 2 are one-person households, 30.0% are couple-family households, 30.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households510.0%
Couple-family households1530.0%
One-parent-family households1530.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Squinas 2

Analyzing income distribution in Squinas 2 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Squinas 2 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Squinas 2 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Squinas 2's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Squinas 2's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Squinas 2

This data sheds light on the distribution of Squinas 2 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

66.70% or most of the Squinas 2 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 20.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree30255066.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate10101520.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 0.0% of Squinas 2's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Squinas 2

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Squinas 2. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Squinas 2 is at 42.86% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate17.39%
Unemployment rate42.86%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Squinas 2, 9.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 13.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 77.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time109.1%
Worked part year and/or part time1513.6%
Did not work8577.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Squinas 2's population (around 42.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Squinas 2 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Squinas 2 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Squinas 2 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (29%) works in the real estate and rental and leasing sector. The Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services sector comes second at 29%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 29%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Real estate and rental and leasing10029%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services01029%
Health care and social assistance01029%
Accommodation and food services01029%
Public administration0029%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Educational services1000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Squinas 2 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Squinas 2: Real estate and rental and leasing (29%), Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services (29%), Health care and social assistance (29%)

Top occupation categories in Squinas 2: Sales and service occupations (29%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (29%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work0101560.00%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Squinas 2 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Squinas 2 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Squinas 2 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes75.00%
15 to 29 minutes50.00%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Squinas 2 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Squinas 2's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law39.1%
Not married and not living common-law60.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Squinas 2. About 135 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English135
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Squinas 2's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only135100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English66.7%96.3%
Non-official languages25.9%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Squinas 2 is predominantly Christian. About 65 of its population is Christian (30 males and 40 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian48.1%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Squinas 2

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Squinas 2

What is the population of Squinas 2?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Squinas 2 has a population of 137 people, making it the 280th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased moderately from 134 in 2016, an increase of 3 people or 2.24%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 33.0 people per km² across a land area of 4.16 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Squinas 2 growing?

Squinas 2's population grew by 2.24% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 134 to 137 people, a gain of 3 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 41.20 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (10.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Squinas 2?

Squinas 2 has a population density of approximately 33.00 people per square kilometre.

How large is Squinas 2?

Squinas 2 covers a land area of approximately 4.16 km².

What is the median age in Squinas 2?

The median age of the population in Squinas 2 is 41.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Squinas 2?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Squinas 2 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Squinas 2?

The median household income in Squinas 2 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Squinas 2?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Squinas 2.

What is the main religion in Squinas 2?

Christian is the predominant religion in Squinas 2.

What percentage of Squinas 2's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Squinas 2's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Squinas 2 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Squinas 2's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Squinas 2 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 55.6% of census families in Squinas 2, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Squinas 2?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Squinas 2, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Squinas 2's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Squinas 2's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Squinas 2's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Squinas 2, 9.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Squinas 2 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.