Invermere, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Invermere census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 3,917
- +15.5% since 2016
- Density
- 364.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 10.75
- km²
- Median age
- 44.0
- years
- Median household income
- $84,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Invermere. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 10.75 km2. The township has a population density of 364.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Invermere township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Invermere on the Map
- Points of interest (7)
- Places to visit (3)
- Green spaces (3)
Invermere location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Invermere has a population of around 3,917 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Invermere has increased by ▲ 15.51%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,391 | 3,917 | +15.51% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.93% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Invermere's population is projected to reach approximately 4,525 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 420.93 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,917 | 4,525 | 420.93 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Invermere Population Trend & Context
Invermere is the 88th-largest township in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 3,917 — an increase of 526 (▲ 15.51%) people from the 3,391 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia townships. The township's median age of 44 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Invermere compare to other British Columbia townships?
- 86th Golden 3,986
- 87th Northern Rockies 3,947
- 88th Invermere This township 3,917
- 89th Kamloops 1 3,915
- 90th Port Hardy 3,902
Population By Genders
The male population of Invermere is around 1,890 while the female population is around 2,025.
Of the 3,917 total population in Invermere, the largest gender is female with around 2,025 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,890 | 2,025 | +6.67% |
Is Invermere a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Invermere compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Invermere Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Invermere compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Invermere | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $84,000 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.9% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 26.3% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 11.9% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Invermere has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 7.80% of the total population. The township median age is 44.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 to 39 years | 155 8.20% | 150 7.40% | 3.23% | 305 7.80% |
| 40 to 44 years | 140 7.40% | 150 7.40% | 6.67% | 290 7.40% |
| 65 to 69 years | 135 7.10% | 150 7.40% | 10.00% | 280 7.20% |
| 55 to 59 years | 130 6.90% | 120 5.90% | 7.69% | 250 6.40% |
| 60 to 64 years | 105 5.60% | 140 6.90% | 25.00% | 250 6.40% |
| 70 to 74 years | 115 6.10% | 125 6.20% | 8.00% | 245 6.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 115 6.10% | 120 5.90% | 4.17% | 240 6.10% |
| 5 to 9 years | 115 6.10% | 105 5.20% | 8.70% | 220 5.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 125 6.60% | 85 4.20% | 32.00% | 215 5.50% |
| 15 to 19 years | 105 5.60% | 110 5.40% | 4.55% | 215 5.50% |
| 30 to 34 years | 90 4.80% | 120 5.90% | 25.00% | 210 5.40% |
| 0 to 4 years | 95 5.00% | 105 5.20% | 9.52% | 205 5.20% |
| 25 to 29 years | 90 4.80% | 110 5.40% | 18.18% | 200 5.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 105 5.60% | 95 4.70% | 9.52% | 200 5.10% |
| 20 to 24 years | 100 5.30% | 80 4.00% | 20.00% | 180 4.60% |
| 85 years and over | 60 3.20% | 105 5.20% | 42.86% | 165 4.20% |
| 75 to 79 years | 65 3.40% | 80 4.00% | 18.75% | 145 3.70% |
| 80 to 84 years | 50 2.60% | 65 3.20% | 23.08% | 110 2.80% |
| 85 to 89 years | 40 2.10% | 60 3.00% | 33.33% | 105 2.70% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.30% and 16.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Invermere are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.10% | 59.30% | 59.60% |
| 65 years and over | 22.20% | 25.90% | 24.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.00% | 14.60% | 16.20% |
Population of Invermere by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Invermere is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Invermere is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Invermere are English, which accounts for 29.12% of the total population, followed by Scottish (25.96%), Irish (20.42%), German (14.36%), and Canadian (14.10%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Invermere include French, British Isles, Ukrainian, Polish, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 26.32% | 31.93% | 29.12% |
| Scottish | 24.74% | 27.18% | 25.96% |
| Irish | 17.63% | 23.22% | 20.42% |
| German | 15.79% | 12.93% | 14.36% |
| Canadian | 15.26% | 12.93% | 14.10% |
| French | 9.74% | 10.55% | 10.14% |
| British Isles | 7.37% | 6.33% | 6.85% |
| Ukrainian | 6.84% | 5.28% | 6.06% |
| Polish | 6.84% | 4.75% | 5.80% |
| Dutch | 6.32% | 4.49% | 5.40% |
Indigenous Identity in Invermere
About 6.46% of Invermere's population (245 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 93.54% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 55 people (1.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Invermere's population profile.
About 11.9% of Invermere's population are immigrants (450 people).
The top countries of origin for Invermere's immigrant population are United Kingdom (125), United States of America (50), Philippines (45), Germany (30), Netherlands (20).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 125 |
| United States of America | 50 |
| Philippines | 45 |
| Germany | 30 |
| Netherlands | 20 |
93.7% of Invermere's residents (3,555 people) are Canadian citizens, and 6.3% are not.
By generation status, 15.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 17.7% are second generation, and 66.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,050 of Invermere's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 17.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.80% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.80%, 6.65%, and 2.85%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 590 | 17.75% |
| 1 person | 525 | 15.80% |
| 3 persons | 225 | 6.80% |
| 4 persons | 220 | 6.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 95 | 2.85% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,660 occupied private dwellings in Invermere, 70.8% are owner-occupied (1,175) and 29.5% are rented (490). The median value of owned dwellings is $448,000 (average $516,000).
Period of Construction
11.7% of Invermere's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Invermere
Of census families in Invermere, 86.3% are couple families and 13.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
31.6% of households in Invermere are one-person households, 51.8% are couple-family households, 6.6% are one-parent-family households, and 1.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 525 | 31.6% |
| Couple-family households | 860 | 51.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 110 | 6.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 1.2% |
Income in Invermere
Analyzing income distribution in Invermere can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Invermere is $43,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Invermere population or around 535 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 465 and 420 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Invermere's median household income is $84,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Invermere's median household income is 0 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Invermere
This data sheds light on the distribution of Invermere residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
65.00% or most of the Invermere population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 575 | 640 | 1,215 | 65.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 265 | 275 | 540 | 28.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 95 | 20 | 115 | 6.10% |
Below national average 28.6% of Invermere's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Invermere
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Invermere. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Invermere is at 5.91% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 60.06% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.91% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Invermere, 29.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 36.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 34.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 930 | 29.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,145 | 36.0% |
| Did not work | 1,105 | 34.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Invermere's population (around 61.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 255 men and 165 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 425.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 255 | 165 | 425 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Invermere industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Invermere is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Invermere has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the accommodation and food services sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 150 | 150 | 15% |
| Retail trade | 105 | 145 | 13% |
| Construction | 220 | 20 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 30 | 155 | 9% |
| Manufacturing | 105 | 40 | 7% |
| Educational services | 30 | 105 | 7% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 60 | 45 | 5% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 50 | 55 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 55 | 50 | 5% |
| Public administration | 55 | 45 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 40 | 45 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 10 | 45 | 3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 35 | 10 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 45 | 0 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 25 | 20 | 2% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 25 | 10 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Invermere residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Invermere: Accommodation and food services (15%), Retail trade (13%), Construction (12%)
Top occupation categories in Invermere: Sales and service occupations (30%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 665 | 710 | 1,370 | 71.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 225 | 60 | 280 | 14.70% |
| Worked at home | 100 | 140 | 245 | 12.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 15 | 0 | 15 | 0.80% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Invermere residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Invermere residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Invermere spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 65.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 24.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 5.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 3.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 1.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Invermere shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Invermere's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Invermere. About 3,765 people living in the township speak English, 110 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 3,765 |
| French | 110 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 8.4% of Invermere's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 91.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 3,545 | 91.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 325 | 8.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 86.6% | 95.1% |
| Non-official languages | 8.9% | 2.7% |
| French | 3.1% | 1.0% |
Religion
Invermere is predominantly Christian. About 1,340 of its population is Christian (570 males and 765 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.5% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.5% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 35.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.5% |
| Hindu | 0.5% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Invermere
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Invermere
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Invermere
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Pothole Park | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Pineridge Playground | Parks | 2.6 ha |
| James Chabot Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 13.9 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Invermere
- Elkford 95.2 km away · 2,749 people
- Sparwood 118.4 km away · 4,148 people
- Sicamous 211.3 km away · 2,613 people
- Coldstream 229.1 km away · 11,171 people
- Spallumcheen 229.6 km away · 5,307 people
- Lake Country 245.4 km away · 15,817 people
- Peachland 277.5 km away · 5,789 people
- Summerland 278.4 km away · 12,042 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Invermere
What is the population of Invermere?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Invermere has a population of 3,917 people, making it the 88th township in British Columbia. The population increased significantly from 3,391 in 2016, an increase of 526 people or 15.51%. The township has a population density of 364.4 people per km² across a land area of 10.75 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Invermere growing?
Invermere's population grew by 15.51% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,391 to 3,917 people, a gain of 526 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other British Columbia townships during this period. The median age of 44.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Invermere?
Invermere has a population density of approximately 364.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Invermere?
Invermere covers a land area of approximately 10.75 km².
What is the median age in Invermere?
The median age of the population in Invermere is 44.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Invermere?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Invermere is English.
What is the median household income in Invermere?
The median household income in Invermere is $84,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Invermere?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Invermere.
What is the main religion in Invermere?
Christian is the predominant religion in Invermere.
What percentage of Invermere's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 6.5% of Invermere's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Invermere residents are Canadian citizens?
93.7% of Invermere's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Invermere are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 13.7% of census families in Invermere, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Invermere?
Multigenerational households make up 1.2% of all households in Invermere, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Invermere's population is bilingual in English and French?
8.4% of Invermere's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Invermere's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Invermere, 29.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Invermere available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.