Carman, Manitoba Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Carman, a town in Canada with a land area of 4.32 km2 and has a population density of 721.50 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Carman location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Carman

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Carman is around 3,114 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Carman in 2021 census have decreased -1.58% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,1643,114 --1.58%

Population By Genders

Of the 3,114 total population in Carman, the largest gender is female with around 1,625 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,4851,625 -8.62%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 3,164 population in Carman, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 7.40% of them are male and 7.70% female. While the median age of the whole population is 48.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years90 6.10%100 6.20% 10.00%190 6.10%
5 to 9 years100 6.70%85 5.20% 15.00%180 5.80%
10 to 14 years90 6.10%75 4.60% 16.67%170 5.50%
15 to 19 years70 4.70%65 4.00% 7.14%135 4.30%
20 to 24 years80 5.40%70 4.30% 12.50%155 5.00%
25 to 29 years85 5.70%80 4.90% 5.88%170 5.50%
30 to 34 years85 5.70%75 4.60% 11.76%165 5.30%
35 to 39 years80 5.40%95 5.80% 15.79%170 5.50%
40 to 44 years75 5.10%55 3.40% 26.67%130 4.20%
45 to 49 years60 4.00%80 4.90% 25.00%140 4.50%
50 to 54 years65 4.40%80 4.90% 18.75%145 4.70%
55 to 59 years80 5.40%85 5.20% 5.88%160 5.10%
60 to 64 years110 7.40%125 7.70% 12.00%240 7.70%
65 to 69 years95 6.40%100 6.20% 5.00%190 6.10%
70 to 74 years95 6.40%120 7.40% 20.83%215 6.90%
75 to 79 years75 5.10%80 4.90% 6.25%160 5.10%
80 to 84 years70 4.70%110 6.80% 36.36%175 5.60%
85 years and over70 4.70%150 9.20% 53.33%225 7.20%
85 to 89 years45 3.00%80 4.90% 43.75%125 4.00%
90 to 94 years25 1.70%50 3.10% 50.00%75 2.40%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%20 1.20% 100.00%20 0.60%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%5 0.20%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Carman are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years19.20%15.70%17.20%
15 to 64 years53.50%50.20%51.70%
65 years and over27.60%34.20%31.00%
Average age of the population44.40%49.20%46.90%
Median age of the population43.20%52.40%48.40%

Population of Carman by Ethnicity and Origin

In Carman, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Carman embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Carman's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Carman.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish27.18%23.87%25.66%
English25.17%21.61%23.36%
German16.11%17.10%16.78%
Irish14.43%16.77%15.63%
Dutch14.43%12.90%13.65%
Canadian13.09%12.90%12.83%
French9.73%7.74%8.72%
Ukrainian8.72%7.42%8.06%
Mennonite6.04%6.13%6.09%
Polish4.03%5.16%4.61%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Carman, which totals 3,164, the majority, consisting of 930 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person50017.80%
2 persons55019.55%
3 persons1204.25%
4 persons1405.00%
5 or more persons953.40%

Income in Carman

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Carman, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Carman is $39,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Carman is $67,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Carman provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Carman.

Education Levels in Carman

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Carman.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher24540064017.85%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate7055401,24532.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree40528068016.30%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree7701,1151,88550.95%

Employment in Carman

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Carman's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 2.77% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate50.79%
Unemployment rate2.77%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Carman working as an employee. Most of them (69.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Carman working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed10555155

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Carman. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (15%) in Carman are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting55256%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction100108%
Manufacturing100259%
Wholesale trade8007%
Retail trade706010%
Transportation and warehousing5504%
Information and cultural industries0101%
Finance and insurance15152%
Real estate and rental and leasing15152%
Professional, scientific and technical services2002%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0202%
Educational services5014514%
Health care and social assistance2518515%
Arts, entertainment and recreation35103%
Accommodation and food services20455%
Other services (except public administration)35103%
Public administration45255%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Carman. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home756013510.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address90351259.70%
Usual place of work5255001,01579.00%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Carman travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes60.30%
15 to 29 minutes14.00%
30 to 44 minutes10.00%
45 to 59 minutes6.60%
60 minutes and over9.20%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Carman offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Carman area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
61.43%
Married or living common-law
38.57%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Carman, the most used official language is English. Around 2,980 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English2,980
French55
English and French5
Neither English nor French5

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Carman is Christian. Around 2,065 people in Carman are Christian (960 males and 960 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian68.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam1.0%
Sikh0.7%