Neepawa, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Neepawa census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 5,685
- +23.3% since 2016
- Density
- 332.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 17.09
- km²
- Median age
- 38.8
- years
- Median household income
- $84,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 2.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Neepawa. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 17.09 km2. The town has a population density of 332.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Neepawa town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Neepawa on the Map
- Points of interest (6)
- Places to visit (4)
- Green spaces (1)
Neepawa location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Neepawa has a population of around 5,685 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Neepawa has increased by ▲ 23.35%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 4,609 | 5,685 | +23.35% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.29% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Neepawa's population is projected to reach approximately 7,012 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 410.30 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 5,685 | 7,012 | 410.30 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Neepawa Population Trend & Context
Neepawa is the 23rd-largest town in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 5,685 — an increase of 1,076 (▲ 23.35%) people from the 4,609 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba towns. The town's median age of 38.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Neepawa compare to other Manitoba towns?
- 21st Gimli 6,569
- 22nd Niverville 5,947
- 23rd Neepawa This town 5,685
- 24th The Pas 5,639
- 25th Ste. Anne 5,584
Population By Genders
The male population of Neepawa is around 2,920 while the female population is around 2,765.
Of the 5,685 total population in Neepawa, the largest gender is male with around 2,920 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,920 | 2,765 | +5.31% |
Is Neepawa a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Neepawa compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Neepawa Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Neepawa compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Neepawa | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $84,000 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.9% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 38.8 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 21.8% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 40.1% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Neepawa has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The town median age is 38.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 to 39 years | 365 12.50% | 260 9.40% | 28.77% | 620 10.90% |
| 40 to 44 years | 355 12.20% | 255 9.20% | 28.17% | 620 10.90% |
| 30 to 34 years | 255 8.70% | 175 6.30% | 31.37% | 435 7.70% |
| 5 to 9 years | 200 6.80% | 200 7.20% | 0.00% | 400 7.00% |
| 10 to 14 years | 195 6.70% | 190 6.90% | 2.56% | 385 6.80% |
| 15 to 19 years | 170 5.80% | 185 6.70% | 8.11% | 350 6.20% |
| 0 to 4 years | 170 5.80% | 150 5.40% | 11.76% | 320 5.60% |
| 45 to 49 years | 185 6.30% | 135 4.90% | 27.03% | 320 5.60% |
| 55 to 59 years | 115 3.90% | 140 5.10% | 17.86% | 250 4.40% |
| 25 to 29 years | 135 4.60% | 110 4.00% | 18.52% | 245 4.30% |
| 50 to 54 years | 125 4.30% | 120 4.30% | 4.00% | 245 4.30% |
| 70 to 74 years | 105 3.60% | 140 5.10% | 25.00% | 245 4.30% |
| 20 to 24 years | 130 4.50% | 115 4.20% | 11.54% | 240 4.20% |
| 60 to 64 years | 105 3.60% | 130 4.70% | 19.23% | 230 4.00% |
| 85 years and over | 70 2.40% | 150 5.40% | 53.33% | 225 4.00% |
| 65 to 69 years | 100 3.40% | 115 4.20% | 13.04% | 215 3.80% |
| 75 to 79 years | 80 2.70% | 95 3.40% | 15.79% | 180 3.20% |
| 80 to 84 years | 60 2.10% | 90 3.30% | 33.33% | 150 2.60% |
| 85 to 89 years | 45 1.50% | 80 2.90% | 43.75% | 125 2.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.40% and 17.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Neepawa are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 66.30% | 58.60% | 62.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.20% | 19.70% | 19.40% |
| 65 years and over | 14.40% | 21.70% | 17.90% |
Population of Neepawa by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Neepawa is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Neepawa is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Neepawa are Filipino, which accounts for 45.50% of the total population, followed by English (16.49%), Scottish (13.42%), Irish (10.90%), and German (8.47%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Neepawa include Ukrainian, Polish, Canadian, Asian, and French.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filipino | 50.17% | 40.41% | 45.50% |
| English | 14.71% | 18.42% | 16.49% |
| Scottish | 12.98% | 13.91% | 13.42% |
| Irish | 10.21% | 11.84% | 10.90% |
| German | 8.30% | 8.83% | 8.47% |
| Ukrainian | 7.27% | 7.71% | 7.57% |
| Polish | 5.88% | 7.71% | 6.67% |
| Canadian | 5.19% | 6.77% | 6.04% |
| Asian | 3.29% | 3.57% | 3.42% |
| French | 3.63% | 2.44% | 3.15% |
Indigenous Identity in Neepawa
About 4.51% of Neepawa's population (250 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.49% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 45 people (0.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Neepawa's population profile.
About 40.1% of Neepawa's population are immigrants (2,225 people).
The top countries of origin for Neepawa's immigrant population are Philippines (1,965), United Kingdom (40), Ukraine (35), India (25), China (20).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Philippines | 1,965 |
| United Kingdom | 40 |
| Ukraine | 35 |
| India | 25 |
| China | 20 |
56.5% of Neepawa's residents (3,135 people) are Canadian citizens, and 43.5% are not.
By generation status, 50.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.7% are second generation, and 38.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,240 of Neepawa's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 14.50% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 14.20% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 9.90%, 6.30%, and 5.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 540 | 14.50% |
| 2 persons | 530 | 14.20% |
| 5 or more persons | 370 | 9.90% |
| 4 persons | 235 | 6.30% |
| 3 persons | 195 | 5.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,865 occupied private dwellings in Neepawa, 69.2% are owner-occupied (1,290) and 31.1% are rented (580). The median value of owned dwellings is $210,000 (average $234,400).
Period of Construction
32.4% of Neepawa's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Neepawa
Of census families in Neepawa, 90.4% are couple families and 9.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
29.0% of households in Neepawa are one-person households, 48.3% are couple-family households, 4.3% are one-parent-family households, and 1.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 540 | 29.0% |
| Couple-family households | 900 | 48.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 80 | 4.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 35 | 1.9% |
Income in Neepawa
Analyzing income distribution in Neepawa can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Neepawa is $42,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Neepawa population or around 920 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 875 and 655 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Neepawa's median household income is $84,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Neepawa's median household income is 0 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Neepawa
This data sheds light on the distribution of Neepawa residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Neepawa population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 44.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 780 | 690 | 1,470 | 50.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 805 | 510 | 1,315 | 44.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 95 | 55 | 155 | 5.30% |
Below national average 24.7% of Neepawa's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Neepawa
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Neepawa. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Neepawa is at 2.90% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 67.83% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.90% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Neepawa, 43.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 24.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 31.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,945 | 43.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,080 | 24.3% |
| Did not work | 1,415 | 31.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Neepawa's population (around 82.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 110 men and 85 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 190.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 110 | 85 | 190 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Neepawa industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Neepawa is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Neepawa has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (46%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 11%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,095 | 320 | 46% |
| Retail trade | 125 | 215 | 11% |
| Health care and social assistance | 45 | 250 | 10% |
| Educational services | 40 | 115 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 50 | 95 | 5% |
| Construction | 130 | 10 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 80 | 20 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 65 | 25 | 3% |
| Public administration | 30 | 55 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 30 | 40 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 20 | 40 | 2% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 30 | 15 | 1% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 0 | 1% |
| Finance and insurance | 10 | 20 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 15 | 10 | 1% |
| Utilities | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Neepawa residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Neepawa: Manufacturing (46%), Retail trade (11%), Health care and social assistance (10%)
Top occupation categories in Neepawa: Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (38%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,650 | 1,125 | 2,770 | 91.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 130 | 35 | 165 | 5.50% |
| Worked at home | 45 | 40 | 85 | 2.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Neepawa residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Neepawa residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Neepawa spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 86.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 8.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 3.10% |
| 60 minutes and over | 1.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 1.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Neepawa shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Neepawa's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Neepawa. About 5,520 people living in the town speak English, 15 people speak French, 15 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 5,520 |
| French | 15 |
| Neither English nor French | 15 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.3% of Neepawa's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.4% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 5,470 | 98.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 70 | 1.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 20 | 0.4% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 53.4% | 62.4% |
| Non-official languages | 39.2% | 28.5% |
| French | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Religion
Neepawa is predominantly Christian. About 4,530 of its population is Christian (2,320 males and 2,210 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Hindu with 0.5% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Buddhist, both represent 0.5% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 81.7% |
| Hindu | 0.5% |
| Islam | 0.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Neepawa
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Places to Visit in Neepawa
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Neepawa
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Riverbend Park | Parks | 5.2 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Neepawa
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Neepawa
What is the population of Neepawa?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Neepawa has a population of 5,685 people, making it the 23rd town in Manitoba. The population increased significantly from 4,609 in 2016, an increase of 1,076 people or 23.35%. The town has a population density of 332.7 people per km² across a land area of 17.09 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Neepawa growing?
Neepawa's population grew by 23.35% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 4,609 to 5,685 people, a gain of 1,076 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Manitoba towns during this period. The median age of 38.80 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Neepawa?
Neepawa has a population density of approximately 332.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Neepawa?
Neepawa covers a land area of approximately 17.09 km².
What is the median age in Neepawa?
The median age of the population in Neepawa is 38.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Neepawa?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Neepawa is Filipino.
What is the median household income in Neepawa?
The median household income in Neepawa is $84,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Neepawa?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Neepawa.
What is the main religion in Neepawa?
Christian is the predominant religion in Neepawa.
What percentage of Neepawa's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.5% of Neepawa's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Neepawa residents are Canadian citizens?
56.5% of Neepawa's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Neepawa are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.6% of census families in Neepawa, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Neepawa?
Multigenerational households make up 1.9% of all households in Neepawa, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Neepawa's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.3% of Neepawa's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Neepawa's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Neepawa, 43.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Neepawa available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.