Neepawa, Manitoba Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Neepawa, a town in Canada with a land area of 17.09 km2 and has a population density of 332.70 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Neepawa location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Neepawa

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Neepawa is around 5,685 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Neepawa in 2021 census have increased 23.35% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
4,6095,685 +23.35%

Population By Genders

Of the 5,685 total population in Neepawa, the largest gender is male with around 2,920 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,9202,765 +5.31%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 4,609 population in Neepawa, majority of them are in the age of 35 to 39 years years old, with 12.50% of them are male and 9.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 38.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years170 5.80%150 5.40% 11.76%320 5.60%
5 to 9 years200 6.80%200 7.20% 0.00%400 7.00%
10 to 14 years195 6.70%190 6.90% 2.56%385 6.80%
15 to 19 years170 5.80%185 6.70% 8.11%350 6.20%
20 to 24 years130 4.50%115 4.20% 11.54%240 4.20%
25 to 29 years135 4.60%110 4.00% 18.52%245 4.30%
30 to 34 years255 8.70%175 6.30% 31.37%435 7.70%
35 to 39 years365 12.50%260 9.40% 28.77%620 10.90%
40 to 44 years355 12.20%255 9.20% 28.17%620 10.90%
45 to 49 years185 6.30%135 4.90% 27.03%320 5.60%
50 to 54 years125 4.30%120 4.30% 4.00%245 4.30%
55 to 59 years115 3.90%140 5.10% 17.86%250 4.40%
60 to 64 years105 3.60%130 4.70% 19.23%230 4.00%
65 to 69 years100 3.40%115 4.20% 13.04%215 3.80%
70 to 74 years105 3.60%140 5.10% 25.00%245 4.30%
75 to 79 years80 2.70%95 3.40% 15.79%180 3.20%
80 to 84 years60 2.10%90 3.30% 33.33%150 2.60%
85 years and over70 2.40%150 5.40% 53.33%225 4.00%
85 to 89 years45 1.50%80 2.90% 43.75%125 2.20%
90 to 94 years25 0.90%45 1.60% 44.44%65 1.10%
95 to 99 years5 0.20%25 0.90% 80.00%30 0.50%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Neepawa are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years19.20%19.70%19.40%
15 to 64 years66.30%58.60%62.60%
65 years and over14.40%21.70%17.90%
Average age of the population38.20%41.60%39.90%
Median age of the population38.00%40.00%38.80%

Population of Neepawa by Ethnicity and Origin

In Neepawa, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Neepawa embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Neepawa's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Neepawa.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Filipino50.17%40.41%45.50%
English14.71%18.42%16.49%
Scottish12.98%13.91%13.42%
Irish10.21%11.84%10.90%
German8.30%8.83%8.47%
Ukrainian7.27%7.71%7.57%
Polish5.88%7.71%6.67%
Canadian5.19%6.77%6.04%
Asian3.29%3.57%3.42%
French3.63%2.44%3.15%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Neepawa, which totals 4,609, the majority, consisting of 1,240 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 1 person.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person54014.50%
2 persons53014.20%
3 persons1955.25%
4 persons2356.30%
5 or more persons3709.90%

Income in Neepawa

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Neepawa, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Neepawa is $42,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Neepawa is $84,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Neepawa provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Neepawa.

Education Levels in Neepawa

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Neepawa.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher7308351,56521.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,8401,3003,14042.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree40546088010.80%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,7451,6253,36546.30%

Employment in Neepawa

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Neepawa's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 2.02% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate67.83%
Unemployment rate2.02%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Neepawa working as an employee. Most of them (82.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Neepawa working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed11085190

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Neepawa. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (46%) in Neepawa are working in the manufacturing sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting80204%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1000%
Utilities1501%
Construction130105%
Manufacturing1,09532046%
Wholesale trade3001%
Retail trade12521511%
Transportation and warehousing30151%
Information and cultural industries1000%
Finance and insurance10201%
Real estate and rental and leasing1501%
Professional, scientific and technical services20402%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services30402%
Educational services401155%
Health care and social assistance4525010%
Arts, entertainment and recreation15101%
Accommodation and food services50955%
Other services (except public administration)65253%
Public administration30553%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Neepawa. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home4540852.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address130351655.50%
Usual place of work1,6501,1252,77091.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Neepawa travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes86.30%
15 to 29 minutes8.20%
30 to 44 minutes3.10%
45 to 59 minutes1.00%
60 minutes and over1.70%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Neepawa offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Neepawa area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
60.59%
Married or living common-law
39.41%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Neepawa, the most used official language is English. Around 5,520 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English5,520
French15
English and French0
Neither English nor French15

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Neepawa is Christian. Around 4,530 people in Neepawa are Christian (2,320 males and 2,320 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian81.7%
Hindu0.5%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.5%
Sikh0.0%