Skip to content
Canada Population

Gimli, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Gimli census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
6,569
+6.3% since 2016
Density
20.7
people per km²
Land area
318
km²
Median age
59.2
years
Median household income
$70,500
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
10.7%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Gimli. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 318.10 km2. The township has a population density of 20.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Gimli township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Gimli on the Map

  • Points of interest (5)
  • Places to visit (13)

Gimli location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Gimli has a population of around 6,569 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Gimli has increased by ▲ 6.28%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
6,1816,569 +6.28%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.23% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Gimli's population is projected to reach approximately 6,981 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 21.95 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
6,5696,98121.95

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Gimli Population Trend & Context

Gimli is the 21st-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 6,569 — an increase of 388 (▲ 6.28%) people from the 6,181 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 59.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Gimli compare to other Manitoba townships?

  1. 19th La Broquerie 6,725
  2. 20th West St. Paul 6,682
  3. 21st Gimli This township 6,569
  4. 22nd Niverville 5,947
  5. 23rd Neepawa 5,685

Population By Genders

The male population of Gimli is around 3,245 while the female population is around 3,320.

Of the 6,569 total population in Gimli, the largest gender is female with around 3,320 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
3,2453,320 +2.26%

Is Gimli a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Gimli compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

10.7%
Unemployment rate
2.4 pts above the province
45.3%
Employment rate
13.8 pts below the province
50.7%
Participation rate
13.7 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$70,500
Median household income
$9,000 below the province
12.2%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
2.0 pts below the province

Commute

70.5%
Commute under 30 minutes
2.7 pts below the province
88.7%
Commute by car
2.6 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
5.7 pts below the province

Housing Character

78.3%
Single-detached houses
11.9 pts above the province
11.6%
Apartments (any building size)
12.7 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.10 people
Average household size
0.40people below the province
31.7%
One-person households
3.5 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Gimli Population Compared to Manitoba

Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Gimli compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorGimliManitoba
Median household income$70,500$79,500
Unemployment rate10.7%8.3%
Median age59.238.4
Bachelor's degree or higher16.3%25.9%
Immigrants (%)6.7%19.7%

Population by Age Characteristics

Gimli has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 12.50% of the total population. The township median age is 59.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
65 to 69 years405 12.50%410 12.30% 1.22%820 12.50%
60 to 64 years340 10.50%390 11.70% 12.82%730 11.10%
70 to 74 years325 10.00%340 10.20% 4.41%660 10.10%
55 to 59 years270 8.30%300 9.00% 10.00%570 8.70%
75 to 79 years230 7.10%230 6.90% 0.00%460 7.00%
50 to 54 years145 4.50%185 5.60% 21.62%330 5.00%
45 to 49 years145 4.50%155 4.70% 6.45%295 4.50%
5 to 9 years135 4.20%145 4.40% 6.90%285 4.30%
30 to 34 years145 4.50%135 4.10% 6.90%280 4.30%
25 to 29 years135 4.20%120 3.60% 11.11%255 3.90%
35 to 39 years120 3.70%135 4.10% 11.11%255 3.90%
80 to 84 years135 4.20%125 3.80% 7.41%255 3.90%
10 to 14 years120 3.70%130 3.90% 7.69%245 3.70%
15 to 19 years140 4.30%105 3.20% 25.00%240 3.70%
40 to 44 years125 3.90%115 3.50% 8.00%240 3.70%
85 years and over95 2.90%140 4.20% 32.14%235 3.60%
0 to 4 years120 3.70%90 2.70% 25.00%205 3.10%
20 to 24 years115 3.50%80 2.40% 30.43%200 3.00%
85 to 89 years65 2.00%90 2.70% 27.78%150 2.30%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 51.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 37.00% and 11.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Gimli are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years51.80%51.80%51.80%
65 years and over36.80%37.30%37.00%
0 to 14 years11.40%11.00%11.20%

Population of Gimli by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Gimli is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Gimli is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Gimli are Ukrainian, which accounts for 24.42% of the total population, followed by English (23.96%), Icelandic (20.56%), Scottish (19.40%), and Irish (16.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Gimli include German, Polish, French, Canadian, and Russian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ukrainian23.88%24.81%24.42%
English22.17%25.73%23.96%
Icelandic21.24%20.03%20.56%
Scottish18.60%20.18%19.40%
Irish15.04%16.80%16.00%
German17.05%14.48%15.77%
Polish13.49%12.79%13.21%
French10.85%11.86%11.36%
Canadian9.15%8.63%8.96%
Russian3.72%3.39%3.63%

Indigenous Identity in Gimli

About 11.21% of Gimli's population (725 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 88.79% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 145 people (2.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity11.2%
Non-Indigenous identity88.8%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Gimli's population profile.

About 6.7% of Gimli's population are immigrants (435 people).

The top countries of origin for Gimli's immigrant population are United Kingdom (120), United States of America (40), Germany (30), Ukraine (30), Korea, South (25).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom120
United States of America40
Germany30
Ukraine30
Korea, South25

98.7% of Gimli's residents (6,385 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.3% are not.

By generation status, 7.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 14.1% are second generation, and 78.5% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 2,460 of Gimli's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 24.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.85% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.85%, 3.05%, and 2.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons1,51024.05%
1 person99515.85%
3 persons3054.85%
4 persons1903.05%
5 or more persons1402.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 3,140 occupied private dwellings in Gimli, 82.8% are owner-occupied (2,600) and 17.2% are rented (540). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $286,000).

Period of Construction

22.5% of Gimli's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Gimli

Of census families in Gimli, 88.9% are couple families and 11.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.

Couple families88.9%
One-parent families11.1%

31.7% of households in Gimli are one-person households, 58.0% are couple-family households, 6.1% are one-parent-family households, and 1.1% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households99531.7%
Couple-family households1,82058.0%
One-parent-family households1906.1%
Multigenerational households351.1%

Income in Gimli

Analyzing income distribution in Gimli can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Gimli is $38,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Gimli population or around 800 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 590 and 510 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Gimli's median household income is $70,500, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Gimli's median household income is 13,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Gimli

This data sheds light on the distribution of Gimli residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

52.20% or most of the Gimli population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6609051,57052.20%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate5704701,04034.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree25014539013.00%

Below national average 16.8% of Gimli's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Gimli

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Gimli. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Gimli is at 10.67% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate45.29%
Unemployment rate10.67%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Gimli, 24.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 47.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time1,42024.8%
Worked part year and/or part time1,59027.7%
Did not work2,72047.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Gimli's population (around 64.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 345 men and 175 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 515.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed345175515

Employment Industry Sectors

The Gimli industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Gimli is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Gimli has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance8037016%
Retail trade17520513%
Construction3003511%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting140707%
Educational services801257%
Public administration110857%
Accommodation and food services501256%
Manufacturing140306%
Transportation and warehousing125305%
Professional, scientific and technical services50453%
Finance and insurance30553%
Other services (except public administration)40403%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services35302%
Wholesale trade50102%
Real estate and rental and leasing25202%
Arts, entertainment and recreation25252%
Utilities2501%
Information and cultural industries0101%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1501%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Gimli residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Gimli: Health care and social assistance (16%), Retail trade (13%), Construction (11%)

Top occupation categories in Gimli: Sales and service occupations (24%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work8859601,84571.00%
Worked at home17521038014.60%
No fixed workplace address2957036013.80%
Worked outside Canada100100.40%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Gimli residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Gimli residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Gimli spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes51.70%
15 to 29 minutes18.80%
60 minutes and over16.60%
30 to 44 minutes7.70%
45 to 59 minutes5.20%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Gimli shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Gimli's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law65.4%
Not married and not living common-law34.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Gimli. About 6,380 people living in the township speak English, 95 people speak French, 5 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English6,380
French95
Neither English nor French5
English and French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 4.1% of Gimli's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only6,21095.8%
French only00.0%
English and French2654.1%
Neither English nor French50.1%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English90.2%98.1%
Non-official languages7.0%1.2%
French1.5%0.1%

Religion

Gimli is predominantly Christian. About 3,600 of its population is Christian (1,675 males and 1,925 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Jewish with 0.5% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Sikh, both represent 0.2% and 0.2% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian55.6%
Jewish0.5%
Buddhist0.2%
Sikh0.2%
Hindu0.0%
Islam0.0%

Points of Interest in Gimli

Hospitals

Schools

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Gimli

Museums

Attractions

Historic Sites

Nearest Townships to Gimli

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Gimli

What is the population of Gimli?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Gimli has a population of 6,569 people, making it the 21st township in Manitoba. The population increased significantly from 6,181 in 2016, an increase of 388 people or 6.28%. The township has a population density of 20.7 people per km² across a land area of 318.10 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Gimli growing?

Gimli's population grew by 6.28% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 6,181 to 6,569 people, a gain of 388 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 59.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Gimli?

Gimli has a population density of approximately 20.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Gimli?

Gimli covers a land area of approximately 318.10 km².

What is the median age in Gimli?

The median age of the population in Gimli is 59.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Gimli?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Gimli is Ukrainian.

What is the median household income in Gimli?

The median household income in Gimli is $70,500, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Gimli?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Gimli.

What is the main religion in Gimli?

Christian is the predominant religion in Gimli.

What percentage of Gimli's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 11.2% of Gimli's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Gimli residents are Canadian citizens?

98.7% of Gimli's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Gimli are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 11.1% of census families in Gimli, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Gimli?

Multigenerational households make up 1.1% of all households in Gimli, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Gimli's population is bilingual in English and French?

4.1% of Gimli's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Gimli's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Gimli, 24.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Gimli available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.