Argyle, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Argyle census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 994
- −3.0% since 2016
- Density
- 1.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 769
- km²
- Median age
- 50.0
- years
- Median household income
- $69,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Argyle. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 768.63 km2. The township has a population density of 1.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Argyle township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Argyle on the Map
Argyle location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Argyle has a population of around 994 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Argyle has decreased by ▼ -3.02%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,025 | 994 | --3.02% |
2026 Population Projection
Argyle's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 994 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Argyle Population Trend & Context
Argyle is the 105th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 994 — a decline of 31 (▼ 3.02%) people from the 1,025 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 50 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Argyle compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 103rd Melita 1,041
- 104th Gillam 1,007
- 105th Argyle This township 994
- 106th Dunnottar 989
- 107th Obushkudayang 957
Population By Genders
The male population of Argyle is around 505 while the female population is around 490.
Of the 994 total population in Argyle, the largest gender is male with around 505 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 505 | 490 | -2.97% |
Is Argyle a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Argyle compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Argyle Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Argyle compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Argyle | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,500 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.1% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 50 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.4% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.9% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Argyle has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.50% of the total population. The township median age is 50.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.60% and 14.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Argyle are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.40% | 59.20% | 59.80% |
| 65 years and over | 23.80% | 27.60% | 25.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.80% | 13.30% | 14.60% |
Population of Argyle by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Argyle is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Argyle is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Argyle are Belgian, which accounts for 29.71% of the total population, followed by English (22.86%), French (18.86%), Canadian (15.43%), and Irish (14.29%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Argyle include Scottish, Icelandic, German, Caucasian (White), and European.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belgian | 36.96% | 19.28% | 29.71% |
| English | 27.17% | 19.28% | 22.86% |
| French | 23.91% | 14.46% | 18.86% |
| Canadian | 15.22% | 16.87% | 15.43% |
| Irish | 8.70% | 20.48% | 14.29% |
| Scottish | 11.96% | 13.25% | 12.57% |
| Icelandic | 14.13% | 10.84% | 12.00% |
| German | 0.00% | 9.64% | 5.14% |
| Caucasian (White) | 4.35% | 4.82% | 4.57% |
| European | 3.26% | 4.82% | 4.57% |
Indigenous Identity in Argyle
About 9.71% of Argyle's population (85 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 90.29% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 30 people (3.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Argyle's population profile.
About 6.9% of Argyle's population are immigrants (60 people).
The top countries of origin for Argyle's immigrant population are United Kingdom (25), South Africa, Republic of (20), United States of America (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 25 |
| South Africa, Republic of | 20 |
| United States of America | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
96.6% of Argyle's residents (845 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.9% are not.
By generation status, 7.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.7% are second generation, and 86.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 365 of Argyle's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.45% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.05%, 4.45%, and 2.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 175 | 22.15% |
| 1 person | 130 | 16.45% |
| 3 persons | 40 | 5.05% |
| 4 persons | 35 | 4.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 2.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 400 occupied private dwellings in Argyle, 85.0% are owner-occupied (340) and 15.0% are rented (60). The median value of owned dwellings is $140,000 (average $184,000).
Period of Construction
36.3% of Argyle's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Argyle
Of census families in Argyle, 98.0% are couple families and 2.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
32.5% of households in Argyle are one-person households, 60.0% are couple-family households, 2.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 130 | 32.5% |
| Couple-family households | 240 | 60.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 2.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Argyle
Analyzing income distribution in Argyle can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Argyle is $37,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Argyle population or around 140 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 125 and 95 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Argyle's median household income is $69,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Argyle's median household income is 14,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Argyle
This data sheds light on the distribution of Argyle residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
52.20% or most of the Argyle population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 105 | 130 | 240 | 52.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 100 | 70 | 170 | 37.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 0 | 50 | 10.90% |
Below national average 15.2% of Argyle's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Argyle
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Argyle. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Argyle is at 5.10% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 62.84% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.10% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Argyle, 45.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 31.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 335 | 45.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 175 | 23.8% |
| Did not work | 230 | 31.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Argyle's population (around 50.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 140 men and 45 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 190.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 140 | 45 | 190 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Argyle industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Argyle is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Argyle has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (34%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 15%, followed by Educational services at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 145 | 30 | 34% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 75 | 15% |
| Educational services | 20 | 20 | 8% |
| Public administration | 10 | 20 | 7% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 15 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 10 | 5% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 4% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 0 | 4% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 10 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Argyle residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Argyle: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (34%), Health care and social assistance (15%), Educational services (8%)
Top occupation categories in Argyle: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (38%), Health occupations (13%), Sales and service occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 80 | 160 | 240 | 51.10% |
| Worked at home | 125 | 35 | 160 | 34.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 55 | 10 | 65 | 13.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Argyle residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Argyle residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Argyle spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 41.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 31.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 9.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 9.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Argyle shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Argyle's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Argyle. About 940 people living in the township speak English, 25 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 940 |
| French | 25 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.2% of Argyle's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 915 | 94.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 50 | 5.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 89.2% | 94.8% |
| Non-official languages | 6.2% | 4.1% |
| French | 3.6% | 0.5% |
Religion
Argyle is predominantly Christian. About 470 of its population is Christian (235 males and 230 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 53.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Argyle
- Rockwood 15.3 km away · 8,440 people
- Rosser 19.9 km away · 1,270 people
- St. Francois Xavier 30.5 km away · 1,449 people
- West St. Paul 33.7 km away · 6,682 people
- Cartier 34.4 km away · 3,344 people
- Headingley 35.1 km away · 4,331 people
- St. Andrews 35.6 km away · 11,723 people
- Dufferin 36.2 km away · 2,543 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Argyle
What is the population of Argyle?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Argyle has a population of 994 people, making it the 105th township in Manitoba. The population declined moderately from 1,025 in 2016, a decrease of 31 people or 3.02%. The township has a population density of 1.3 people per km² across a land area of 768.63 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Argyle growing?
Argyle's population declined by 3.02% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,025 to 994 people, a loss of 31 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 50.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Argyle?
Argyle has a population density of approximately 1.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Argyle?
Argyle covers a land area of approximately 768.63 km².
What is the median age in Argyle?
The median age of the population in Argyle is 50.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Argyle?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Argyle is Belgian.
What is the median household income in Argyle?
The median household income in Argyle is $69,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Argyle?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Argyle.
What is the main religion in Argyle?
Christian is the predominant religion in Argyle.
What percentage of Argyle's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 9.7% of Argyle's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Argyle residents are Canadian citizens?
96.6% of Argyle's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Argyle are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 2.0% of census families in Argyle, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Argyle?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Argyle, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Argyle's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.2% of Argyle's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Argyle's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Argyle, 45.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Argyle available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.