Gillam, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Gillam census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,007
- −16.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,994
- km²
- Median age
- 31.2
- years
- Median household income
- $142,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Gillam. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,994.44 km2. The town has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Gillam town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Gillam on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Gillam location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Gillam has a population of around 1,007 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Gillam has decreased by ▼ -16.15%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,201 | 1,007 | --16.15% |
2026 Population Projection
Gillam's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,007 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Gillam Population Trend & Context
Gillam is the 104th-largest town in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 1,007 — a decline of 194 (▼ 16.15%) people from the 1,201 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Manitoba towns. The town's median age of 31.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Gillam compare to other Manitoba towns?
- 102nd Sioux Valley Dakota Nation 1,057
- 103rd Melita 1,041
- 104th Gillam This town 1,007
- 105th Argyle 994
- 106th Dunnottar 989
Population By Genders
The male population of Gillam is around 510 while the female population is around 490.
Of the 1,007 total population in Gillam, the largest gender is male with around 510 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 510 | 490 | -3.92% |
Is Gillam a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Gillam compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Gillam Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Gillam compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Gillam | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $142,000 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.3% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 31.2 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 16.3% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.5% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Gillam has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 11.40% of the total population. The town median age is 31.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 to 14 years | 50 9.80% | 65 13.30% | 23.08% | 115 11.40% |
| 35 to 39 years | 45 8.80% | 60 12.20% | 25.00% | 105 10.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 68.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 27.70% and 3.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Gillam are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 71.60% | 67.30% | 68.80% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 15.00% | 30.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 26.50% | 30.60% | 27.70% |
| 65 years and over | 3.90% | 3.10% | 3.00% |
Population of Gillam by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Gillam is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Gillam is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Gillam are Scottish, which accounts for 22.89% of the total population, followed by English (22.39%), First Nations (North American Indian) (21.39%), Irish (14.93%), and German (12.44%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Gillam include French, North American Indigenous, Canadian, Ukrainian, and Cree.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 26.73% | 19.00% | 22.89% |
| English | 25.74% | 19.00% | 22.39% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 13.86% | 29.00% | 21.39% |
| Irish | 13.86% | 16.00% | 14.93% |
| German | 10.89% | 14.00% | 12.44% |
| French | 7.92% | 15.00% | 11.44% |
| North American Indigenous | 13.86% | 6.00% | 10.45% |
| Canadian | 12.87% | 8.00% | 9.95% |
| Ukrainian | 8.91% | 10.00% | 9.95% |
| Cree | 6.93% | 5.00% | 5.97% |
Indigenous Identity in Gillam
About 52.48% of Gillam's population (530 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 47.52% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 395 people (39.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Gillam's population profile.
About 4.5% of Gillam's population are immigrants (45 people).
The top countries of origin for Gillam's immigrant population are India (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| India | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
98.5% of Gillam's residents (995 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.5% are not.
By generation status, 5.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.0% are second generation, and 87.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 185 of Gillam's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 12.70% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.70% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 8.45%, 7.75%, and 7.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 90 | 12.70% |
| 2 persons | 90 | 12.70% |
| 5 or more persons | 60 | 8.45% |
| 3 persons | 55 | 7.75% |
| 4 persons | 55 | 7.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 355 occupied private dwellings in Gillam, 23.9% are owner-occupied (85) and 74.6% are rented (265). The median value of owned dwellings is $75,000 (average $96,000).
Period of Construction
8.5% of Gillam's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Gillam
Of census families in Gillam, 75.9% are couple families and 24.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
24.3% of households in Gillam are one-person households, 50.0% are couple-family households, 11.4% are one-parent-family households, and 5.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 85 | 24.3% |
| Couple-family households | 175 | 50.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 40 | 11.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 5.7% |
Income in Gillam
Analyzing income distribution in Gillam can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Gillam is $59,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Gillam population or around 105 people falls in the $150,000 and over group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 95 and 95 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Gillam's median household income is $142,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Gillam's median household income is 58,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Gillam
This data sheds light on the distribution of Gillam residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
53.00% or most of the Gillam population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 25.20% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 20.90% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 170 | 140 | 305 | 53.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 85 | 65 | 145 | 25.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 60 | 60 | 120 | 20.90% |
Below national average 18.3% of Gillam's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Gillam
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Gillam. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Gillam is at 9.43% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 68.09% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.43% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gillam, 46.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 330 | 46.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 200 | 28.4% |
| Did not work | 170 | 24.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Gillam's population (around 84.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Gillam industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Gillam is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Gillam has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (35%) works in the utilities sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 12%, followed by Educational services at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | 160 | 30 | 35% |
| Retail trade | 20 | 45 | 12% |
| Educational services | 15 | 35 | 10% |
| Public administration | 35 | 25 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 40 | 8% |
| Construction | 20 | 10 | 5% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 15 | 15 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Gillam residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Gillam: Utilities (35%), Retail trade (12%), Educational services (10%)
Top occupation categories in Gillam: Sales and service occupations (23%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 210 | 190 | 400 | 83.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 55 | 15 | 70 | 14.60% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 10 | 10 | 2.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Gillam residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Gillam residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Gillam spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 73.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 13.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 7.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 2.10% |
| 60 minutes and over | 2.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Gillam shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Gillam's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Gillam. About 1,000 people living in the town speak English, 5 people speak English and French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,000 |
| English and French | 5 |
| French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.5% of Gillam's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 975 | 97.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 35 | 3.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 81.1% | 95.5% |
| Non-official languages | 14.4% | 2.5% |
| French | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Religion
Gillam is predominantly Christian. About 385 of its population is Christian (165 males and 215 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Sikh with 2.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 38.3% |
| Sikh | 2.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Gillam
Schools
Nearest Towns to Gillam
- Churchill 271.4 km away · 870 people
- Leaf Rapids 326.9 km away · 351 people
- Snow Lake 371.2 km away · 1,088 people
- Lynn Lake 392.0 km away · 579 people
- Grand Rapids 458.0 km away · 213 people
- The Pas 501.3 km away · 5,639 people
- Arborg 626.7 km away · 1,279 people
- Swan River 634.4 km away · 4,049 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gillam
What is the population of Gillam?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Gillam has a population of 1,007 people, making it the 104th town in Manitoba. The population declined significantly from 1,201 in 2016, a decrease of 194 people or 16.15%. The town has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 1,994.44 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Gillam growing?
Gillam's population declined by 16.15% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,201 to 1,007 people, a loss of 194 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Manitoba towns during this period. The median age of 31.20 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Gillam?
Gillam has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Gillam?
Gillam covers a land area of approximately 1,994.44 km².
What is the median age in Gillam?
The median age of the population in Gillam is 31.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Gillam?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Gillam is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Gillam?
The median household income in Gillam is $142,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Gillam?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Gillam.
What is the main religion in Gillam?
Christian is the predominant religion in Gillam.
What percentage of Gillam's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 52.7% of Gillam's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Gillam residents are Canadian citizens?
98.5% of Gillam's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Gillam are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 24.1% of census families in Gillam, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Gillam?
Multigenerational households make up 5.7% of all households in Gillam, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Gillam's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.5% of Gillam's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Gillam's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gillam, 46.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Gillam available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.