Skip to content
Canada Population

Oakview, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Oakview census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
1,928
+18.6% since 2016
Density
1.7
people per km²
Land area
1,142
km²
Median age
42.0
years
Median household income
$74,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
4.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Oakview. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,141.98 km2. The township has a population density of 1.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Oakview township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Oakview on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)
  • Places to visit (1)

Oakview location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Oakview has a population of around 1,928 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Oakview has increased by ▲ 18.57%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,6261,928 +18.57%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.47% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Oakview's population is projected to reach approximately 2,286 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.00 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
1,9282,2862.00

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Oakview Population Trend & Context

Oakview is the 61st-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 1,928 — an increase of 302 (▲ 18.57%) people from the 1,626 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Oakview compare to other Manitoba townships?

  1. 59th Cross Lake 19A 2,045
  2. 60th Armstrong 1,967
  3. 61st Oakview This township 1,928
  4. 62nd Cross Lake 19 1,865
  5. 63rd Fisher 1,845

Population By Genders

The male population of Oakview is around 975 while the female population is around 955.

Of the 1,928 total population in Oakview, the largest gender is male with around 975 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
975955 +2.05%

Is Oakview a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Oakview compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

4.5%
Unemployment rate
3.8 pts below the province
65.1%
Employment rate
6.0 pts above the province
67.8%
Participation rate
3.4 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$74,000
Median household income
$5,500 below the province
13.7%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
0.5 pts below the province

Commute

61.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
12.2 pts below the province
92.5%
Commute by car
6.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
5.7 pts below the province

Housing Character

93.6%
Single-detached houses
27.2 pts above the province
1.9%
Apartments (any building size)
22.4 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
27.6%
One-person households
0.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Oakview Population Compared to Manitoba

Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Oakview compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorOakviewManitoba
Median household income$74,000$79,500
Unemployment rate4.5%8.3%
Median age4238.4
Bachelor's degree or higher11.9%25.9%
Immigrants (%)7.3%19.7%

Population by Age Characteristics

Oakview has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.10% of the total population. The township median age is 42.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years95 9.70%75 7.90% 21.05%175 9.10%
55 to 59 years70 7.20%85 8.90% 17.65%155 8.00%
10 to 14 years80 8.20%65 6.80% 18.75%145 7.50%
30 to 34 years80 8.20%65 6.80% 18.75%145 7.50%
5 to 9 years65 6.70%70 7.30% 7.14%135 7.00%
65 to 69 years65 6.70%65 6.80% 0.00%135 7.00%
35 to 39 years60 6.20%65 6.80% 7.69%125 6.50%
50 to 54 years60 6.20%55 5.80% 8.33%115 6.00%
0 to 4 years50 5.10%65 6.80% 23.08%110 5.70%
25 to 29 years50 5.10%55 5.80% 9.09%110 5.70%
15 to 19 years50 5.10%50 5.20% 0.00%100 5.20%
40 to 44 years50 5.10%50 5.20% 0.00%100 5.20%
45 to 49 years50 5.10%45 4.70% 10.00%100 5.20%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.20% and 18.90%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Oakview are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years61.00%60.20%60.90%
0 to 14 years19.50%20.40%20.20%
65 years and over19.00%18.80%18.90%

Population of Oakview by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Oakview is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Oakview is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Oakview are Scottish, which accounts for 35.48% of the total population, followed by English (33.87%), Irish (22.04%), German (17.20%), and Ukrainian (12.63%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Oakview include Canadian, Dutch, French, Norwegian, and British Isles.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish34.54%36.52%35.48%
English32.99%34.83%33.87%
Irish22.16%21.35%22.04%
German14.95%19.66%17.20%
Ukrainian11.34%13.48%12.63%
Canadian11.34%12.92%12.10%
Dutch8.25%7.30%7.53%
French6.19%7.87%6.99%
Norwegian4.12%4.49%4.30%
British Isles3.09%3.93%3.76%

Indigenous Identity in Oakview

About 11.80% of Oakview's population (220 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 88.20% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 55 people (3.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity11.8%
Non-Indigenous identity88.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Oakview's population profile.

About 7.3% of Oakview's population are immigrants (135 people).

The top countries of origin for Oakview's immigrant population are United Kingdom (55), Netherlands (35), Germany (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom55
Netherlands35
Germany10
Brazil0
Colombia0

97.0% of Oakview's residents (1,805 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.0% are not.

By generation status, 8.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.7% are second generation, and 82.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 735 of Oakview's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.80% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.10%, 5.15%, and 4.80%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons31520.20%
1 person21513.80%
4 persons956.10%
3 persons805.15%
5 or more persons754.80%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 780 occupied private dwellings in Oakview, 84.6% are owner-occupied (660) and 15.4% are rented (120). The median value of owned dwellings is $160,000 (average $193,000).

Period of Construction

41.7% of Oakview's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Oakview

Of census families in Oakview, 89.4% are couple families and 10.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families89.4%
One-parent families10.6%

28.2% of households in Oakview are one-person households, 61.5% are couple-family households, 5.8% are one-parent-family households, and 1.3% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households22028.2%
Couple-family households48061.5%
One-parent-family households455.8%
Multigenerational households101.3%

Income in Oakview

Analyzing income distribution in Oakview can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Oakview is $39,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Oakview population or around 260 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 240 and 235 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Oakview's median household income is $74,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Oakview's median household income is 10,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Oakview

This data sheds light on the distribution of Oakview residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

58.50% or most of the Oakview population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree27529557058.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate14514028529.20%
No certificate, diploma or degree854012012.30%

Below national average 12.8% of Oakview's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Oakview

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Oakview. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Oakview is at 4.52% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate65.07%
Unemployment rate4.52%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Oakview, 39.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 29.1% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time58039.7%
Worked part year and/or part time45531.2%
Did not work42529.1%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Oakview's population (around 67.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 165 men and 75 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 240.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed16575240

Employment Industry Sectors

The Oakview industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Oakview is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Oakview has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1755022%
Health care and social assistance1511513%
Construction9009%
Retail trade30659%
Educational services20608%
Transportation and warehousing45156%
Other services (except public administration)20356%
Public administration30306%
Manufacturing45156%
Wholesale trade3004%
Finance and insurance0203%
Accommodation and food services0202%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0102%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1001%
Professional, scientific and technical services0101%
Utilities000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Oakview residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Oakview: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (22%), Health care and social assistance (13%), Construction (9%)

Top occupation categories in Oakview: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (23%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Sales and service occupations (20%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work25533058061.10%
Worked at home1408022023.20%
No fixed workplace address1252014515.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Oakview residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Oakview residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Oakview spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes33.60%
Less than 15 minutes27.40%
30 to 44 minutes25.30%
45 to 59 minutes8.90%
60 minutes and over4.80%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Oakview shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Oakview's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law68.3%
Not married and not living common-law31.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Oakview. About 1,925 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English1,925
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.3% of Oakview's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only1,88597.9%
French only00.0%
English and French452.3%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English91.4%96.6%
Non-official languages8.1%3.1%
French0.3%0.0%

Religion

Oakview is predominantly Christian. About 985 of its population is Christian (440 males and 550 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian53.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Oakview

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Oakview

Historic Sites

Nearest Townships to Oakview

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Oakview

What is the population of Oakview?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Oakview has a population of 1,928 people, making it the 61st township in Manitoba. The population increased significantly from 1,626 in 2016, an increase of 302 people or 18.57%. The township has a population density of 1.7 people per km² across a land area of 1,141.98 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Oakview growing?

Oakview's population grew by 18.57% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,626 to 1,928 people, a gain of 302 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Oakview?

Oakview has a population density of approximately 1.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Oakview?

Oakview covers a land area of approximately 1,141.98 km².

What is the median age in Oakview?

The median age of the population in Oakview is 42.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Oakview?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Oakview is Scottish.

What is the median household income in Oakview?

The median household income in Oakview is $74,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Oakview?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Oakview.

What is the main religion in Oakview?

Christian is the predominant religion in Oakview.

What percentage of Oakview's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 11.8% of Oakview's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Oakview residents are Canadian citizens?

97.0% of Oakview's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Oakview are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 10.6% of census families in Oakview, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Oakview?

Multigenerational households make up 1.3% of all households in Oakview, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Oakview's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.3% of Oakview's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Oakview's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Oakview, 39.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Oakview available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.