Skip to content
Canada Population

Ste. Anne, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ste. Anne census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
5,584
+11.6% since 2016
Density
11.7
people per km²
Land area
477
km²
Median age
38.0
years
Median household income
$84,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
7.1%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ste. Anne. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 476.81 km2. The township has a population density of 11.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Ste. Anne township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Ste. Anne on the Map

  • Points of interest (6)
  • Green spaces (1)

Ste. Anne location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Ste. Anne has a population of around 5,584 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ste. Anne has increased by ▲ 11.61%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
5,0035,584 +11.61%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.22% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Ste. Anne's population is projected to reach approximately 6,232 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 13.07 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
5,5846,23213.07

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Ste. Anne Population Trend & Context

Ste. Anne is the 25th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 5,584 — an increase of 581 (▲ 11.61%) people from the 5,003 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 38 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Ste. Anne compare to other Manitoba townships?

  1. 23rd Neepawa 5,685
  2. 24th The Pas 5,639
  3. 25th Ste. Anne This township 5,584
  4. 26th Brokenhead 5,414
  5. 27th Norway House 17 5,390

Population By Genders

The male population of Ste. Anne is around 2,890 while the female population is around 2,695.

Of the 5,584 total population in Ste. Anne, the largest gender is male with around 2,890 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,8902,695 +6.75%

Is Ste. Anne a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ste. Anne compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

7.1%
Unemployment rate
1.2 pts below the province
59.7%
Employment rate
0.6 pts above the province
64.3%
Participation rate
0.1 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$84,000
Median household income
$4,500 above the province
11.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
2.8 pts below the province

Commute

49.4%
Commute under 30 minutes
23.8 pts below the province
96.9%
Commute by car
10.8 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
5.7 pts below the province

Housing Character

83.8%
Single-detached houses
17.4 pts above the province
0.3%
Apartments (any building size)
24.0 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.80 people
Average household size
0.30people above the province
18.2%
One-person households
10.0 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Ste. Anne Population Compared to Manitoba

Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Ste. Anne compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorSte. AnneManitoba
Median household income$84,000$79,500
Unemployment rate7.1%8.3%
Median age3838.4
Bachelor's degree or higher10.3%25.9%
Immigrants (%)11.5%19.7%

Population by Age Characteristics

Ste. Anne has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 8.30% of the total population. The township median age is 38.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
5 to 9 years250 8.70%215 8.00% 14.00%465 8.30%
10 to 14 years215 7.40%215 8.00% 0.00%430 7.70%
0 to 4 years205 7.10%195 7.20% 4.88%400 7.20%
60 to 64 years195 6.70%205 7.60% 4.88%395 7.10%
55 to 59 years215 7.40%180 6.70% 16.28%390 7.00%
35 to 39 years180 6.20%190 7.10% 5.26%370 6.60%
15 to 19 years180 6.20%170 6.30% 5.56%350 6.30%
30 to 34 years180 6.20%175 6.50% 2.78%350 6.30%
65 to 69 years170 5.90%165 6.10% 2.94%340 6.10%
50 to 54 years155 5.40%160 5.90% 3.13%320 5.70%
40 to 44 years165 5.70%145 5.40% 12.12%305 5.50%
45 to 49 years145 5.00%150 5.60% 3.33%295 5.30%
20 to 24 years155 5.40%140 5.20% 9.68%290 5.20%
25 to 29 years150 5.20%135 5.00% 10.00%290 5.20%
70 to 74 years160 5.50%130 4.80% 18.75%290 5.20%
75 to 79 years95 3.30%75 2.80% 21.05%165 3.00%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.10% and 16.60%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ste. Anne are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years59.30%61.00%60.30%
0 to 14 years23.20%23.00%23.10%
65 years and over17.50%15.80%16.60%

Population of Ste. Anne by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Ste. Anne is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Ste. Anne is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ste. Anne are German, which accounts for 24.30% of the total population, followed by French (19.98%), English (15.75%), Canadian (13.86%), and Ukrainian (10.26%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Ste. Anne include Scottish, Mennonite, Irish, Russian, and Polish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German24.01%24.62%24.30%
French19.69%20.30%19.98%
English14.68%16.73%15.75%
Canadian14.68%13.16%13.86%
Ukrainian11.05%9.40%10.26%
Scottish10.02%9.77%9.99%
Mennonite9.15%9.59%9.36%
Irish7.77%9.77%8.73%
Russian4.66%6.39%5.49%
Polish3.97%6.39%5.04%

Indigenous Identity in Ste. Anne

About 20.14% of Ste. Anne's population (1,120 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 79.86% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 140 people (2.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity20.1%
Non-Indigenous identity79.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ste. Anne's population profile.

About 11.5% of Ste. Anne's population are immigrants (640 people).

The top countries of origin for Ste. Anne's immigrant population are Germany (175), Russian Federation (90), United Kingdom (60), United States of America (45), Mexico (15).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Germany175
Russian Federation90
United Kingdom60
United States of America45
Mexico15

94.1% of Ste. Anne's residents (5,230 people) are Canadian citizens, and 5.8% are not.

By generation status, 12.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.5% are second generation, and 72.4% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 1,660 of Ste. Anne's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.10% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 7.20%, 6.80%, and 6.45%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons81520.60%
1 person3609.10%
5 or more persons2857.20%
4 persons2706.80%
3 persons2556.45%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 1,980 occupied private dwellings in Ste. Anne, 91.2% are owner-occupied (1,805) and 8.8% are rented (175). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $305,200).

Period of Construction

10.1% of Ste. Anne's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 11.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Ste. Anne

Of census families in Ste. Anne, 92.2% are couple families and 7.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.

Couple families92.2%
One-parent families7.8%

18.1% of households in Ste. Anne are one-person households, 69.0% are couple-family households, 4.5% are one-parent-family households, and 1.5% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households36018.1%
Couple-family households1,37069.0%
One-parent-family households904.5%
Multigenerational households301.5%

Income in Ste. Anne

Analyzing income distribution in Ste. Anne can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ste. Anne is $38,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Ste. Anne population or around 745 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 650 and 615 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Ste. Anne's median household income is $84,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Ste. Anne's median household income is 0 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Ste. Anne

This data sheds light on the distribution of Ste. Anne residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

48.90% or most of the Ste. Anne population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 16.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6157101,32548.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate48544092534.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree27018545516.80%

Below national average 11.4% of Ste. Anne's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Ste. Anne

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ste. Anne. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ste. Anne is at 7.09% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.70%
Unemployment rate7.09%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Ste. Anne, 35.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.2% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time1,53535.9%
Worked part year and/or part time1,24029.0%
Did not work1,50535.2%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Ste. Anne's population (around 67.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 380 men and 180 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 560.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed380180560

Employment Industry Sectors

The Ste. Anne industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ste. Anne is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Ste. Anne has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (18%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction4455518%
Health care and social assistance3026011%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting175709%
Retail trade1101259%
Manufacturing170608%
Educational services351456%
Transportation and warehousing120406%
Other services (except public administration)95556%
Professional, scientific and technical services60554%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services70504%
Public administration40553%
Accommodation and food services30603%
Finance and insurance20402%
Wholesale trade35152%
Real estate and rental and leasing35152%
Arts, entertainment and recreation20302%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3501%
Utilities2001%
Information and cultural industries1501%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Ste. Anne residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Ste. Anne: Construction (18%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (9%)

Top occupation categories in Ste. Anne: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (33%), Sales and service occupations (17%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work8057551,56061.10%
No fixed workplace address44010053520.90%
Worked at home22022543517.00%
Worked outside Canada200200.80%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Ste. Anne residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ste. Anne residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ste. Anne spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes25.10%
15 to 29 minutes24.30%
30 to 44 minutes19.60%
45 to 59 minutes17.90%
60 minutes and over12.60%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Ste. Anne shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ste. Anne's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law69.3%
Not married and not living common-law30.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Ste. Anne. About 4,745 people living in the township speak English, 735 people speak French, 75 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 30 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English4,745
French735
Neither English nor French75
English and French30

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 22.8% of Ste. Anne's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 75.5% know English only, 0.4% know French only, and 1.3% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only4,21575.5%
French only250.4%
English and French1,27022.8%
Neither English nor French751.3%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English66.8%82.2%
Non-official languages16.2%7.3%
French13.5%7.2%

Religion

Ste. Anne is predominantly Christian. About 3,515 of its population is Christian (1,780 males and 1,735 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian63.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Ste. Anne

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Green Spaces in Ste. Anne

NameTypeApprox. Area
Rédemptoriste ParkParks1.5 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Ste. Anne

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ste. Anne

What is the population of Ste. Anne?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ste. Anne has a population of 5,584 people, making it the 25th township in Manitoba. The population increased significantly from 5,003 in 2016, an increase of 581 people or 11.61%. The township has a population density of 11.7 people per km² across a land area of 476.81 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Ste. Anne growing?

Ste. Anne's population grew by 11.61% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 5,003 to 5,584 people, a gain of 581 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 38.00 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Ste. Anne?

Ste. Anne has a population density of approximately 11.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Ste. Anne?

Ste. Anne covers a land area of approximately 476.81 km².

What is the median age in Ste. Anne?

The median age of the population in Ste. Anne is 38.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Ste. Anne?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ste. Anne is German.

What is the median household income in Ste. Anne?

The median household income in Ste. Anne is $84,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Ste. Anne?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Ste. Anne.

What is the main religion in Ste. Anne?

Christian is the predominant religion in Ste. Anne.

What percentage of Ste. Anne's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 20.1% of Ste. Anne's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Ste. Anne residents are Canadian citizens?

94.1% of Ste. Anne's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Ste. Anne are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 7.8% of census families in Ste. Anne, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Ste. Anne?

Multigenerational households make up 1.5% of all households in Ste. Anne, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Ste. Anne's population is bilingual in English and French?

22.8% of Ste. Anne's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Ste. Anne's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Ste. Anne, 35.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Ste. Anne available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.