Skip to content
Canada Population

Rosser, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rosser census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
1,270
−7.4% since 2016
Density
2.9
people per km²
Land area
442
km²
Median age
42.0
years
Median household income
$95,000
2020, before tax

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rosser. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 441.74 km2. The township has a population density of 2.90 people per km2.

We highlight the Rosser township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Rosser on the Map

  • Points of interest (43)
  • Places to visit (3)
  • Green spaces (20)

Rosser location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Rosser has a population of around 1,270 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rosser has decreased by ▼ -7.43%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,3721,270 --7.43%

2026 Population Projection

Rosser's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,270 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Rosser Population Trend & Context

Rosser is the 90th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 1,270 — a decline of 102 (▼ 7.43%) people from the 1,372 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Rosser compare to other Manitoba townships?

  1. 88th Montcalm 1,278
  2. 89th Elton 1,276
  3. 90th Rosser This township 1,270
  4. 91st Chemawawin 2 1,264
  5. 92nd Powerview-Pine Falls 1,239

Population By Genders

The male population of Rosser is around 600 while the female population is around 665.

Of the 1,270 total population in Rosser, the largest gender is female with around 665 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
600665 -9.77%

Is Rosser a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rosser compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

—
Unemployment rate
—
Employment rate
—
Participation rate

Income & Affordability

$95,000
Median household income
$15,500 above the province
8.8%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
5.4 pts below the province

Commute

—
Commute under 30 minutes
—
Commute by car
—
Commute by public transit

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
33.6 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
24.3 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
21.2%
One-person households
7.0 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Rosser Population Compared to Manitoba

Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Rosser compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorRosserManitoba
Median household income$95,000$79,500
Unemployment rate—8.3%
Median age4238.4
Bachelor's degree or higher—25.9%
Immigrants (%)—19.7%

Population by Age Characteristics

Rosser has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 8.70% of the total population. The township median age is 42.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years55 9.20%55 8.30% 0.00%110 8.70%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.90% and 17.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rosser are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years63.30%64.70%63.40%
0 to 14 years19.20%18.00%18.90%
65 years and over17.50%18.00%17.70%

Population of Rosser by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Rosser is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Rosser is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

Immigration Profile

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 420 of Rosser's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.60% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.65%, 7.65%, and 3.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons17020.00%
1 person9010.60%
3 persons657.65%
4 persons657.65%
5 or more persons303.55%

Family and Household Structure in Rosser

Of census families in Rosser, 88.1% are couple families and 11.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families88.1%
One-parent families11.9%

21.2% of households in Rosser are one-person households, 62.4% are couple-family households, 9.4% are one-parent-family households, and 3.5% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households9021.2%
Couple-family households26562.4%
One-parent-family households409.4%
Multigenerational households153.5%

Income in Rosser

Analyzing income distribution in Rosser can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rosser is $44,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Rosser population or around 135 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 130 and 130 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Rosser's median household income is $95,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Rosser's median household income is 11,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Rosser

Employment in Rosser

Working as an Employee

Employment Industry Sectors

Labour Market Snapshot

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Rosser residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rosser residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rosser spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Rosser shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rosser's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law64.1%
Not married and not living common-law35.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Rosser. About 1,250 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak French, 5 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English1,250
French10
Neither English nor French5
English and French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.8% of Rosser's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.4% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only1,23096.9%
French only00.0%
English and French352.8%
Neither English nor French50.4%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English75.6%—
Non-official languages21.3%—
French1.2%—

Religion

Points of Interest in Rosser

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Rosser

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Rosser

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Rosser

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rosser

What is the population of Rosser?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rosser has a population of 1,270 people, making it the 90th township in Manitoba. The population declined significantly from 1,372 in 2016, a decrease of 102 people or 7.43%. The township has a population density of 2.9 people per km² across a land area of 441.74 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Rosser growing?

Rosser's population declined by 7.43% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,372 to 1,270 people, a loss of 102 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Rosser?

Rosser has a population density of approximately 2.90 people per square kilometre.

How large is Rosser?

Rosser covers a land area of approximately 441.74 km².

What is the median age in Rosser?

The median age of the population in Rosser is 42.00 years.

What is the median household income in Rosser?

The median household income in Rosser is $95,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Rosser?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Rosser.

What percentage of families in Rosser are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 11.9% of census families in Rosser, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Rosser?

Multigenerational households make up 3.5% of all households in Rosser, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Rosser's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.8% of Rosser's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Rosser available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.