Headingley, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Headingley census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 4,331
- +21.0% since 2016
- Density
- 40.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 108
- km²
- Median age
- 40.4
- years
- Median household income
- $138,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Headingley. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 107.53 km2. The township has a population density of 40.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Headingley township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Headingley on the Map
- Points of interest (14)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (10)
Headingley location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Headingley has a population of around 4,331 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Headingley has increased by ▲ 21.01%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,579 | 4,331 | +21.01% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.89% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Headingley's population is projected to reach approximately 5,241 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 48.74 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 4,331 | 5,241 | 48.74 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Headingley Population Trend & Context
Headingley is the 31st-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 4,331 — an increase of 752 (▲ 21.01%) people from the 3,579 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 40.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Headingley compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 29th Flin Flon [Part] 4,940
- 30th Cornwallis 4,568
- 31st Headingley This township 4,331
- 32nd Altona 4,267
- 33rd Swan River 4,049
Population By Genders
The male population of Headingley is around 2,380 while the female population is around 1,955.
Of the 4,331 total population in Headingley, the largest gender is male with around 2,380 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,380 | 1,955 | +17.86% |
Is Headingley a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Headingley compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Headingley Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Headingley compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Headingley | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $138,000 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.4% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 40.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 35.1% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.8% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Headingley has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 7.80% of the total population. The township median age is 40.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 to 39 years | 205 8.60% | 135 6.90% | 34.15% | 340 7.80% |
| 45 to 49 years | 180 7.60% | 150 7.70% | 16.67% | 330 7.60% |
| 30 to 34 years | 185 7.80% | 125 6.40% | 32.43% | 310 7.20% |
| 40 to 44 years | 155 6.50% | 150 7.70% | 3.23% | 305 7.00% |
| 55 to 59 years | 155 6.50% | 150 7.70% | 3.23% | 305 7.00% |
| 60 to 64 years | 145 6.10% | 145 7.40% | 0.00% | 295 6.80% |
| 50 to 54 years | 150 6.30% | 140 7.20% | 6.67% | 290 6.70% |
| 25 to 29 years | 180 7.60% | 100 5.10% | 44.44% | 285 6.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 125 5.30% | 140 7.20% | 10.71% | 270 6.20% |
| 20 to 24 years | 185 7.80% | 90 4.60% | 51.35% | 270 6.20% |
| 15 to 19 years | 145 6.10% | 115 5.90% | 20.69% | 255 5.90% |
| 65 to 69 years | 130 5.50% | 125 6.40% | 3.85% | 255 5.90% |
| 5 to 9 years | 120 5.00% | 110 5.60% | 8.33% | 230 5.30% |
| 0 to 4 years | 95 4.00% | 100 5.10% | 5.00% | 195 4.50% |
| 70 to 74 years | 100 4.20% | 85 4.30% | 15.00% | 180 4.20% |
| 75 to 79 years | 60 2.50% | 70 3.60% | 14.29% | 135 3.10% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 68.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 16.00% and 15.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Headingley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 70.80% | 66.00% | 68.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.30% | 17.90% | 16.00% |
| 65 years and over | 14.50% | 16.10% | 15.10% |
Population of Headingley by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Headingley is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Headingley is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Headingley are English, which accounts for 28.44% of the total population, followed by Scottish (28.44%), Irish (17.14%), German (15.51%), and Ukrainian (14.83%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Headingley include French, Canadian, Polish, British Isles, and Icelandic.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 29.68% | 27.42% | 28.44% |
| Scottish | 28.07% | 28.81% | 28.44% |
| Irish | 18.45% | 15.79% | 17.14% |
| German | 16.31% | 14.68% | 15.51% |
| Ukrainian | 12.57% | 17.45% | 14.83% |
| French | 10.16% | 13.30% | 11.70% |
| Canadian | 11.23% | 10.53% | 10.88% |
| Polish | 9.89% | 10.53% | 10.20% |
| British Isles | 4.28% | 5.82% | 5.03% |
| Icelandic | 4.55% | 3.88% | 4.08% |
Indigenous Identity in Headingley
About 7.63% of Headingley's population (280 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.37% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 40 people (1.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Headingley's population profile.
About 6.8% of Headingley's population are immigrants (250 people).
The top countries of origin for Headingley's immigrant population are United Kingdom (35), Philippines (30), United States of America (25), Germany (15), Ukraine (15).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 35 |
| Philippines | 30 |
| United States of America | 25 |
| Germany | 15 |
| Ukraine | 15 |
98.0% of Headingley's residents (3,600 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.0% are not.
By generation status, 7.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 16.3% are second generation, and 76.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,165 of Headingley's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.05% of the population. 3 persons, 1 person, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.85%, 6.15%, and 4.20%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 515 | 19.75% |
| 4 persons | 315 | 12.05% |
| 3 persons | 205 | 7.85% |
| 1 person | 160 | 6.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 110 | 4.20% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,310 occupied private dwellings in Headingley, 87.4% are owner-occupied (1,145) and 12.6% are rented (165). The median value of owned dwellings is $624,000 (average $712,000).
Period of Construction
7.3% of Headingley's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 17.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Headingley
Of census families in Headingley, 93.1% are couple families and 6.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
11.9% of households in Headingley are one-person households, 78.2% are couple-family households, 3.8% are one-parent-family households, and 1.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 155 | 11.9% |
| Couple-family households | 1,020 | 78.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 50 | 3.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 25 | 1.9% |
Income in Headingley
Analyzing income distribution in Headingley can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Headingley is $56,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Headingley population or around 415 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 345 and 330 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Headingley's median household income is $138,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Headingley's median household income is 54,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Headingley
This data sheds light on the distribution of Headingley residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
68.70% or most of the Headingley population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 3.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 610 | 725 | 1,330 | 68.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 300 | 230 | 530 | 27.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 20 | 70 | 3.60% |
Above national average 37.5% of Headingley's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Headingley
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Headingley. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Headingley is at 5.37% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 65.10% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.37% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Headingley, 41.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 28.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,235 | 41.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 890 | 29.9% |
| Did not work | 860 | 28.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Headingley's population (around 68.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 240 men and 135 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 375.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 240 | 135 | 375 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Headingley industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Headingley is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Headingley has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (12%) works in the retail trade sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 12%, followed by Construction at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 130 | 105 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 70 | 165 | 12% |
| Construction | 160 | 35 | 9% |
| Educational services | 55 | 130 | 9% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 110 | 30 | 7% |
| Public administration | 90 | 50 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 50 | 75 | 6% |
| Finance and insurance | 30 | 85 | 6% |
| Manufacturing | 75 | 30 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 70 | 30 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 35 | 55 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 40 | 50 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 75 | 15 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 35 | 25 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 30 | 30 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 20 | 30 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 15 | 10 | 1% |
| Utilities | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Headingley residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Headingley: Retail trade (12%), Health care and social assistance (12%), Construction (9%)
Top occupation categories in Headingley: Sales and service occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 715 | 540 | 1,260 | 64.90% |
| Worked at home | 180 | 340 | 520 | 26.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 135 | 30 | 165 | 8.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Headingley residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Headingley residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Headingley spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 46.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 23.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 23.90% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 3.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 1.80% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Headingley shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Headingley's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Headingley. About 3,615 people living in the township speak English, 55 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 3,615 |
| French | 55 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 8.3% of Headingley's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 91.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 3,370 | 91.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 305 | 8.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 89.0% | 97.0% |
| Non-official languages | 8.0% | 2.3% |
| French | 1.8% | 0.1% |
Religion
Headingley is predominantly Christian. About 2,090 of its population is Christian (1,030 males and 1,055 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Jewish with 0.7% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Buddhist, both represent 0.3% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 56.9% |
| Jewish | 0.7% |
| Hindu | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Headingley
Schools
Parks
- Alexander Ross Athletic Fields
- Bernadine Stradford Park
- Bernadine Crescent Park
- Suzanne-Jeanette Bay Park
- St. Charles Grove
- La Fleche Park
- Parc Morrissette
- Peri Green
- Caron Park
- John Blumberg Park
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Headingley
Stadiums
Green Spaces in Headingley
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander Ross Athletic Fields | Parks | 3.4 ha |
| Bernadine Stradford Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
| Bernadine Crescent Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Suzanne-Jeanette Bay Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| St. Charles Grove | Parks | 2.8 ha |
| La Fleche Park | Parks | 2.9 ha |
| Parc Morrissette | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Peri Green | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Caron Park | Parks | 8.1 ha |
| John Blumberg Park | Parks | 31.4 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Headingley
- Victoria 11.6 km away · 1,188 people
- St. Francois Xavier 11.7 km away · 1,449 people
- Rosser 15.2 km away · 1,270 people
- Dufferin 17.7 km away · 2,543 people
- Montcalm 18.2 km away · 1,278 people
- Macdonald 21.3 km away · 8,120 people
- Cartier 25.0 km away · 3,344 people
- West St. Paul 26.6 km away · 6,682 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Headingley
What is the population of Headingley?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Headingley has a population of 4,331 people, making it the 31st township in Manitoba. The population increased significantly from 3,579 in 2016, an increase of 752 people or 21.01%. The township has a population density of 40.3 people per km² across a land area of 107.53 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Headingley growing?
Headingley's population grew by 21.01% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,579 to 4,331 people, a gain of 752 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 40.40 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (12.3%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Headingley?
Headingley has a population density of approximately 40.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Headingley?
Headingley covers a land area of approximately 107.53 km².
What is the median age in Headingley?
The median age of the population in Headingley is 40.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Headingley?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Headingley is English.
What is the median household income in Headingley?
The median household income in Headingley is $138,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Headingley?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Headingley.
What is the main religion in Headingley?
Christian is the predominant religion in Headingley.
What percentage of Headingley's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.6% of Headingley's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Headingley residents are Canadian citizens?
98.0% of Headingley's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Headingley are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.9% of census families in Headingley, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Headingley?
Multigenerational households make up 1.9% of all households in Headingley, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Headingley's population is bilingual in English and French?
8.3% of Headingley's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Headingley's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Headingley, 41.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Headingley available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.