Skip to content
Canada Population

Killarney – Turtle Mountain, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Killarney – Turtle Mountain census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
3,520
+2.7% since 2016
Density
3.8
people per km²
Land area
930
km²
Median age
47.2
years
Median household income
$72,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
8.1%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Killarney – Turtle Mountain. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 930.02 km2. The township has a population density of 3.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Killarney – Turtle Mountain township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Killarney – Turtle Mountain on the Map

  • Points of interest (8)
  • Places to visit (2)
  • Green spaces (4)

Killarney – Turtle Mountain location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Killarney – Turtle Mountain has a population of around 3,520 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Killarney – Turtle Mountain has increased by ▲ 2.65%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,4293,520 +2.65%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.53% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population is projected to reach approximately 3,613 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 3.88 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
3,5203,6133.88

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Killarney – Turtle Mountain Population Trend & Context

Killarney – Turtle Mountain is the 38th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 3,520 — an increase of 91 (▲ 2.65%) people from the 3,429 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 47.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Killarney – Turtle Mountain compare to other Manitoba townships?

  1. 36th Woodlands 3,797
  2. 37th Lac du Bonnet 3,563
  3. 38th Killarney - Turtle Mountain This township 3,520
  4. 39th St. Theresa Point 3,417
  5. 40th Cartier 3,344

Population By Genders

The male population of Killarney – Turtle Mountain is around 1,720 while the female population is around 1,800.

Of the 3,520 total population in Killarney – Turtle Mountain, the largest gender is female with around 1,800 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,7201,800 +4.44%

Is Killarney – Turtle Mountain a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Killarney – Turtle Mountain compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

8.1%
Unemployment rate
0.2 pts below the province
54.1%
Employment rate
5.0 pts below the province
58.6%
Participation rate
5.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$72,000
Median household income
$7,500 below the province
11.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
2.7 pts below the province

Commute

85.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
12.1 pts above the province
86.6%
Commute by car
0.5 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
5.7 pts below the province

Housing Character

84.1%
Single-detached houses
17.7 pts above the province
8.3%
Apartments (any building size)
16.0 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
30.1%
One-person households
1.9 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Killarney – Turtle Mountain Population Compared to Manitoba

Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Killarney – Turtle Mountain compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorKillarney – Turtle MountainManitoba
Median household income$72,000$79,500
Unemployment rate8.1%8.3%
Median age47.238.4
Bachelor's degree or higher14.7%25.9%
Immigrants (%)7.8%19.7%

Population by Age Characteristics

Killarney – Turtle Mountain has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 8.50% of the total population. The township median age is 47.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years140 8.10%155 8.60% 9.68%300 8.50%
65 to 69 years150 8.70%140 7.80% 6.67%285 8.10%
10 to 14 years135 7.80%100 5.60% 25.93%235 6.70%
5 to 9 years110 6.40%120 6.70% 8.33%225 6.40%
70 to 74 years120 7.00%110 6.10% 8.33%225 6.40%
55 to 59 years95 5.50%125 6.90% 24.00%220 6.30%
35 to 39 years95 5.50%105 5.80% 9.52%200 5.70%
40 to 44 years95 5.50%90 5.00% 5.26%190 5.40%
50 to 54 years95 5.50%95 5.30% 0.00%185 5.30%
0 to 4 years80 4.70%100 5.60% 20.00%180 5.10%
45 to 49 years80 4.70%95 5.30% 15.79%180 5.10%
30 to 34 years95 5.50%80 4.40% 15.79%175 5.00%
25 to 29 years80 4.70%90 5.00% 11.11%170 4.80%
75 to 79 years75 4.40%90 5.00% 16.67%165 4.70%
15 to 19 years90 5.20%75 4.20% 16.67%160 4.50%
20 to 24 years85 4.90%75 4.20% 11.76%160 4.50%
85 years and over50 2.90%85 4.70% 41.18%135 3.80%
80 to 84 years50 2.90%80 4.40% 37.50%130 3.70%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.80% and 18.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Killarney – Turtle Mountain are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years55.20%54.70%55.10%
65 years and over25.60%28.10%26.80%
0 to 14 years18.90%17.50%18.00%

Population of Killarney – Turtle Mountain by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Killarney – Turtle Mountain is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Killarney – Turtle Mountain is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Killarney – Turtle Mountain are English, which accounts for 36.64% of the total population, followed by Scottish (31.76%), Irish (24.73%), Canadian (14.96%), and German (12.82%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Killarney – Turtle Mountain include French, Mennonite, Ukrainian, Dutch, and British Isles.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English37.22%36.50%36.64%
Scottish31.55%31.75%31.76%
Irish22.71%26.71%24.73%
Canadian14.83%15.13%14.96%
German16.40%8.90%12.82%
French9.15%9.20%9.16%
Mennonite5.99%6.82%6.41%
Ukrainian3.79%4.45%4.27%
Dutch5.05%3.56%4.27%
British Isles4.73%3.56%4.27%

Indigenous Identity in Killarney – Turtle Mountain

About 6.73% of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population (220 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 93.27% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 55 people (1.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity6.7%
Non-Indigenous identity93.3%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population profile.

About 7.8% of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population are immigrants (255 people).

The top countries of origin for Killarney – Turtle Mountain's immigrant population are Philippines (115), United Kingdom (35), United States of America (30), Germany (15), Poland (10).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Philippines115
United Kingdom35
United States of America30
Germany15
Poland10

95.9% of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's residents (3,135 people) are Canadian citizens, and 4.1% are not.

By generation status, 8.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.6% are second generation, and 80.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 1,220 of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.05% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 4.85%, and 3.65%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons60020.75%
1 person43515.05%
3 persons1605.55%
4 persons1404.85%
5 or more persons1053.65%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 1,445 occupied private dwellings in Killarney – Turtle Mountain, 79.6% are owner-occupied (1,150) and 20.8% are rented (300). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $219,200).

Period of Construction

26.0% of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Killarney – Turtle Mountain

Of census families in Killarney – Turtle Mountain, 89.4% are couple families and 10.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families89.4%
One-parent families10.6%

30.1% of households in Killarney – Turtle Mountain are one-person households, 60.2% are couple-family households, 6.2% are one-parent-family households, and 0.3% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households43530.1%
Couple-family households87060.2%
One-parent-family households906.2%
Multigenerational households50.3%

Income in Killarney – Turtle Mountain

Analyzing income distribution in Killarney – Turtle Mountain can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Killarney – Turtle Mountain is $39,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Killarney – Turtle Mountain population or around 455 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 415 and 340 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Killarney – Turtle Mountain's median household income is $72,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Killarney – Turtle Mountain's median household income is 12,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Killarney – Turtle Mountain

This data sheds light on the distribution of Killarney – Turtle Mountain residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

52.70% or most of the Killarney – Turtle Mountain population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree31547079052.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate34025059039.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree80401208.00%

Below national average 16.7% of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Killarney – Turtle Mountain

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Killarney – Turtle Mountain. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Killarney – Turtle Mountain is at 8.06% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate54.08%
Unemployment rate8.06%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Killarney – Turtle Mountain, 34.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 39.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time90034.2%
Worked part year and/or part time70526.8%
Did not work1,03539.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population (around 62.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 215 men and 140 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 355.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed215140355

Employment Industry Sectors

The Killarney – Turtle Mountain industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Killarney – Turtle Mountain is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Killarney – Turtle Mountain has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (21%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 12%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 12%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2309521%
Retail trade7511512%
Health care and social assistance2016512%
Accommodation and food services25656%
Educational services10756%
Construction8006%
Manufacturing70206%
Wholesale trade60105%
Transportation and warehousing50205%
Other services (except public administration)35304%
Public administration45254%
Finance and insurance25304%
Professional, scientific and technical services15202%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services10252%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2502%
Utilities2502%
Information and cultural industries1001%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1001%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Killarney – Turtle Mountain residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Killarney – Turtle Mountain: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (21%), Retail trade (12%), Health care and social assistance (12%)

Top occupation categories in Killarney – Turtle Mountain: Sales and service occupations (26%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work47052599569.80%
Worked at home13510023516.50%
No fixed workplace address1504520014.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Killarney – Turtle Mountain residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Killarney – Turtle Mountain residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Killarney – Turtle Mountain spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes70.60%
15 to 29 minutes14.70%
30 to 44 minutes7.10%
60 minutes and over5.50%
45 to 59 minutes1.70%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Killarney – Turtle Mountain shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Killarney – Turtle Mountain's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law65.9%
Not married and not living common-law34.1%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Killarney – Turtle Mountain. About 3,410 people living in the township speak English, 20 people speak Neither English nor French, 15 people speak French language, and 5 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English3,410
Neither English nor French20
French15
English and French5

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.9% of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.6% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only3,36097.4%
French only00.0%
English and French651.9%
Neither English nor French200.6%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English84.9%90.0%
Non-official languages13.5%8.4%
French0.6%0.1%

Religion

Killarney – Turtle Mountain is predominantly Christian. About 1,920 of its population is Christian (870 males and 1,050 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.5% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian58.7%
Hindu0.5%
Buddhist0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Killarney – Turtle Mountain

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Places to Visit in Killarney – Turtle Mountain

Museums

Green Spaces in Killarney – Turtle Mountain

NameTypeApprox. Area
Erin ParkParks3.8 ha
Emerald Memorial ParkParks0.1 ha
Centennial ParkParks0.6 ha
Keith's KornerParks0.2 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Killarney – Turtle Mountain

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Killarney – Turtle Mountain

What is the population of Killarney – Turtle Mountain?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Killarney – Turtle Mountain has a population of 3,520 people, making it the 38th township in Manitoba. The population increased moderately from 3,429 in 2016, an increase of 91 people or 2.65%. The township has a population density of 3.8 people per km² across a land area of 930.02 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Killarney – Turtle Mountain growing?

Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population grew by 2.65% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,429 to 3,520 people, a gain of 91 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 47.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Killarney – Turtle Mountain?

Killarney – Turtle Mountain has a population density of approximately 3.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Killarney – Turtle Mountain?

Killarney – Turtle Mountain covers a land area of approximately 930.02 km².

What is the median age in Killarney – Turtle Mountain?

The median age of the population in Killarney – Turtle Mountain is 47.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Killarney – Turtle Mountain?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Killarney – Turtle Mountain is English.

What is the median household income in Killarney – Turtle Mountain?

The median household income in Killarney – Turtle Mountain is $72,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Killarney – Turtle Mountain?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Killarney – Turtle Mountain.

What is the main religion in Killarney – Turtle Mountain?

Christian is the predominant religion in Killarney – Turtle Mountain.

What percentage of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 6.7% of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Killarney – Turtle Mountain residents are Canadian citizens?

95.9% of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Killarney – Turtle Mountain are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 10.6% of census families in Killarney – Turtle Mountain, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Killarney – Turtle Mountain?

Multigenerational households make up 0.3% of all households in Killarney – Turtle Mountain, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.9% of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Killarney – Turtle Mountain's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Killarney – Turtle Mountain, 34.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Killarney – Turtle Mountain available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.