Woodlands, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Woodlands census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 3,797
- +11.2% since 2016
- Density
- 3.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,198
- km²
- Median age
- 40.0
- years
- Median household income
- $90,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 3.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Woodlands. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,197.59 km2. The township has a population density of 3.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Woodlands township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Woodlands on the Map
- Points of interest (12)
- Places to visit (2)
- Green spaces (3)
Woodlands location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Woodlands has a population of around 3,797 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Woodlands has increased by ▲ 11.15%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,416 | 3,797 | +11.15% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.14% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Woodlands's population is projected to reach approximately 4,220 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 3.52 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,797 | 4,220 | 3.52 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Woodlands Population Trend & Context
Woodlands is the 36th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 3,797 — an increase of 381 (▲ 11.15%) people from the 3,416 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 40 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Woodlands compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 34th De Salaberry 3,918
- 35th Alexander 3,854
- 36th Woodlands This township 3,797
- 37th Lac du Bonnet 3,563
- 38th Killarney - Turtle Mountain 3,520
Population By Genders
The male population of Woodlands is around 1,935 while the female population is around 1,860.
Of the 3,797 total population in Woodlands, the largest gender is male with around 1,935 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,935 | 1,860 | +3.88% |
Is Woodlands a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Woodlands compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Woodlands Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Woodlands compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Woodlands | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,000 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.1% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 40 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.0% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.3% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Woodlands has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 30 to 34 years old, accounting for 7.80% of the total population. The township median age is 40.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 to 34 years | 145 7.50% | 150 8.10% | 3.33% | 295 7.80% |
| 55 to 59 years | 140 7.20% | 140 7.50% | 0.00% | 280 7.40% |
| 60 to 64 years | 125 6.50% | 155 8.30% | 19.35% | 280 7.40% |
| 5 to 9 years | 135 7.00% | 130 7.00% | 3.70% | 265 7.00% |
| 15 to 19 years | 130 6.70% | 125 6.70% | 3.85% | 255 6.70% |
| 65 to 69 years | 140 7.20% | 115 6.20% | 17.86% | 255 6.70% |
| 10 to 14 years | 130 6.70% | 110 5.90% | 15.38% | 240 6.30% |
| 35 to 39 years | 115 5.90% | 115 6.20% | 0.00% | 235 6.20% |
| 45 to 49 years | 110 5.70% | 125 6.70% | 12.00% | 230 6.10% |
| 0 to 4 years | 125 6.50% | 100 5.40% | 20.00% | 225 5.90% |
| 25 to 29 years | 105 5.40% | 110 5.90% | 4.55% | 220 5.80% |
| 40 to 44 years | 125 6.50% | 100 5.40% | 20.00% | 220 5.80% |
| 70 to 74 years | 95 4.90% | 100 5.40% | 5.00% | 195 5.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 100 5.20% | 95 5.10% | 5.00% | 190 5.00% |
| 20 to 24 years | 95 4.90% | 80 4.30% | 15.79% | 175 4.60% |
| 75 to 79 years | 60 3.10% | 45 2.40% | 25.00% | 110 2.90% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.20% and 18.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Woodlands are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 61.20% | 63.70% | 62.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.20% | 18.30% | 19.20% |
| 65 years and over | 18.60% | 18.00% | 18.30% |
Population of Woodlands by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Woodlands is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Woodlands is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Woodlands are Scottish, which accounts for 30.92% of the total population, followed by English (29.48%), Irish (21.10%), German (17.63%), and Ukrainian (14.74%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Woodlands include French, Canadian, Icelandic, Polish, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 30.46% | 31.40% | 30.92% |
| English | 29.02% | 29.94% | 29.48% |
| Irish | 20.69% | 21.22% | 21.10% |
| German | 18.97% | 16.28% | 17.63% |
| Ukrainian | 16.09% | 13.37% | 14.74% |
| French | 10.34% | 12.50% | 11.42% |
| Canadian | 9.20% | 10.17% | 9.83% |
| Icelandic | 7.76% | 10.47% | 9.10% |
| Polish | 7.18% | 6.98% | 6.79% |
| Swedish | 4.31% | 4.65% | 4.62% |
Indigenous Identity in Woodlands
About 22.29% of Woodlands's population (770 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 77.71% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 85 people (2.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Woodlands's population profile.
About 4.3% of Woodlands's population are immigrants (150 people).
The top countries of origin for Woodlands's immigrant population are United Kingdom (40), United States of America (20), Poland (20), Germany (10), Portugal (10).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 40 |
| United States of America | 20 |
| Poland | 20 |
| Germany | 10 |
| Portugal | 10 |
98.6% of Woodlands's residents (3,410 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.4% are not.
By generation status, 5.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.2% are second generation, and 82.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,210 of Woodlands's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.65%, 7.65%, and 4.20%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 535 | 19.45% |
| 1 person | 305 | 11.10% |
| 3 persons | 210 | 7.65% |
| 4 persons | 210 | 7.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 115 | 4.20% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,380 occupied private dwellings in Woodlands, 90.6% are owner-occupied (1,250) and 8.7% are rented (120). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $311,000).
Period of Construction
19.2% of Woodlands's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Woodlands
Of census families in Woodlands, 90.0% are couple families and 10.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
22.5% of households in Woodlands are one-person households, 64.7% are couple-family households, 5.5% are one-parent-family households, and 1.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 310 | 22.5% |
| Couple-family households | 890 | 64.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 75 | 5.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 1.5% |
Income in Woodlands
Analyzing income distribution in Woodlands can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Woodlands is $44,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Woodlands population or around 450 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 400 and 395 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Woodlands's median household income is $90,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Woodlands's median household income is 6,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Woodlands
This data sheds light on the distribution of Woodlands residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.70% or most of the Woodlands population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 455 | 565 | 1,020 | 55.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 275 | 325 | 600 | 32.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 140 | 60 | 200 | 10.90% |
Below national average 15.0% of Woodlands's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Woodlands
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Woodlands. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Woodlands is at 3.07% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 66.73% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.07% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Woodlands, 42.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 28.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,200 | 42.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 825 | 29.0% |
| Did not work | 815 | 28.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Woodlands's population (around 70.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 220 men and 100 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 325.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 220 | 100 | 325 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Woodlands industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Woodlands is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Woodlands has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (18%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 12%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 225 | 125 | 18% |
| Construction | 200 | 35 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 25 | 195 | 12% |
| Public administration | 60 | 95 | 8% |
| Educational services | 15 | 140 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 115 | 35 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 120 | 25 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 55 | 70 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 20 | 60 | 4% |
| Utilities | 35 | 15 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 35 | 20 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 45 | 2% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 20 | 2% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 35 | 0 | 2% |
| Accommodation and food services | 30 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 30 | 0 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Woodlands residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Woodlands: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (18%), Construction (12%), Health care and social assistance (12%)
Top occupation categories in Woodlands: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (28%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (16%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 645 | 685 | 1,330 | 70.00% |
| Worked at home | 155 | 145 | 295 | 15.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 200 | 60 | 265 | 13.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Woodlands residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Woodlands residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Woodlands spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 23.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 23.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 21.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 19.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 11.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Woodlands shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Woodlands's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Woodlands. About 3,740 people living in the township speak English, 45 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 3,740 |
| French | 45 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.1% of Woodlands's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 3,635 | 95.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 155 | 4.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 85.2% | 89.9% |
| Non-official languages | 12.4% | 9.5% |
| French | 1.3% | 0.3% |
Religion
Woodlands is predominantly Christian. About 1,540 of its population is Christian (720 males and 820 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 44.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Woodlands
Schools
- Meadows School
- École Secondaire Neelin High School
- George Fitton School
- École Harrison
- École Secondaire Neelin High School
- Crocus Plains Regional Secondary School
- École Harrison
- George Fittion
- Christian Heritage School
Parks
Places to Visit in Woodlands
Historic Sites
Stadiums
Green Spaces in Woodlands
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| South End Community Centre | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Jacobson Park | Parks | 0.4 ha |
| Kin Park | Parks | 2.9 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Woodlands
- Cornwallis 7.7 km away · 4,568 people
- Elton 18.1 km away · 1,276 people
- Whitehead 21.9 km away · 1,679 people
- Oakview 46.0 km away · 1,928 people
- Prairie Lakes 50.6 km away · 1,625 people
- Killarney - Turtle Mountain 73.3 km away · 3,520 people
- Wallace-Woodworth 73.6 km away · 2,748 people
- Rosedale 75.4 km away · 1,524 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Woodlands
What is the population of Woodlands?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Woodlands has a population of 3,797 people, making it the 36th township in Manitoba. The population increased significantly from 3,416 in 2016, an increase of 381 people or 11.15%. The township has a population density of 3.2 people per km² across a land area of 1,197.59 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Woodlands growing?
Woodlands's population grew by 11.15% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,416 to 3,797 people, a gain of 381 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 40.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Woodlands?
Woodlands has a population density of approximately 3.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Woodlands?
Woodlands covers a land area of approximately 1,197.59 km².
What is the median age in Woodlands?
The median age of the population in Woodlands is 40.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Woodlands?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Woodlands is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Woodlands?
The median household income in Woodlands is $90,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Woodlands?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Woodlands.
What is the main religion in Woodlands?
Christian is the predominant religion in Woodlands.
What percentage of Woodlands's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 22.3% of Woodlands's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Woodlands residents are Canadian citizens?
98.6% of Woodlands's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Woodlands are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.0% of census families in Woodlands, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Woodlands?
Multigenerational households make up 1.5% of all households in Woodlands, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Woodlands's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.1% of Woodlands's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Woodlands's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Woodlands, 42.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Woodlands available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.