Skip to content
Canada Population

De Salaberry, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official De Salaberry census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
3,918
+9.4% since 2016
Density
5.9
people per km²
Land area
668
km²
Median age
36.8
years
Median household income
$86,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
6.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of De Salaberry. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 667.57 km2. The township has a population density of 5.90 people per km2.

We highlight the De Salaberry township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

De Salaberry on the Map

  • Points of interest (8)
  • Places to visit (7)
  • Green spaces (5)

De Salaberry location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, De Salaberry has a population of around 3,918 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of De Salaberry has increased by ▲ 9.44%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,5803,918 +9.44%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.82% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, De Salaberry's population is projected to reach approximately 4,288 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 6.42 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
3,9184,2886.42

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

De Salaberry Population Trend & Context

De Salaberry is the 34th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 3,918 — an increase of 338 (▲ 9.44%) people from the 3,580 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 36.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does De Salaberry compare to other Manitoba townships?

  1. 32nd Altona 4,267
  2. 33rd Swan River 4,049
  3. 34th De Salaberry This township 3,918
  4. 35th Alexander 3,854
  5. 36th Woodlands 3,797

Population By Genders

The male population of De Salaberry is around 1,940 while the female population is around 1,980.

Of the 3,918 total population in De Salaberry, the largest gender is female with around 1,980 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,9401,980 +2.02%

Is De Salaberry a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how De Salaberry compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

6.5%
Unemployment rate
1.8 pts below the province
65.3%
Employment rate
6.2 pts above the province
69.9%
Participation rate
5.5 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$86,000
Median household income
$6,500 above the province
12.9%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.3 pts below the province

Commute

52.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
20.4 pts below the province
93.3%
Commute by car
7.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
5.7 pts below the province

Housing Character

92.9%
Single-detached houses
26.5 pts above the province
2.1%
Apartments (any building size)
22.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.80 people
Average household size
0.30people above the province
16.0%
One-person households
12.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

De Salaberry Population Compared to Manitoba

Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how De Salaberry compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorDe SalaberryManitoba
Median household income$86,000$79,500
Unemployment rate6.5%8.3%
Median age36.838.4
Bachelor's degree or higher10.5%25.9%
Immigrants (%)7.6%19.7%

Population by Age Characteristics

De Salaberry has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 8.20% of the total population. The township median age is 36.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
5 to 9 years155 8.00%165 8.30% 6.06%320 8.20%
60 to 64 years160 8.20%145 7.30% 9.38%310 7.90%
10 to 14 years155 8.00%125 6.30% 19.35%285 7.30%
0 to 4 years140 7.20%135 6.80% 3.57%275 7.00%
35 to 39 years135 7.00%135 6.80% 0.00%270 6.90%
20 to 24 years120 6.20%130 6.60% 7.69%250 6.40%
25 to 29 years115 5.90%125 6.30% 8.00%250 6.40%
30 to 34 years115 5.90%135 6.80% 14.81%250 6.40%
55 to 59 years115 5.90%125 6.30% 8.00%245 6.30%
15 to 19 years120 6.20%115 5.80% 4.17%240 6.10%
65 to 69 years110 5.70%115 5.80% 4.35%225 5.70%
45 to 49 years100 5.20%115 5.80% 13.04%220 5.60%
50 to 54 years100 5.20%120 6.10% 16.67%220 5.60%
40 to 44 years120 6.20%85 4.30% 29.17%205 5.20%
70 to 74 years75 3.90%60 3.00% 20.00%135 3.40%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.40% and 15.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in De Salaberry are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years62.40%62.60%62.50%
0 to 14 years23.50%21.50%22.40%
65 years and over14.20%15.90%15.20%

Population of De Salaberry by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of De Salaberry is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. De Salaberry is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in De Salaberry are French, which accounts for 31.49% of the total population, followed by Canadian (12.99%), Mennonite (11.34%), German (10.60%), and Ukrainian (10.15%).

Other ethnicities and origins in De Salaberry include English, Scottish, Irish, Russian, and French Canadian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French33.14%29.34%31.49%
Canadian13.03%12.93%12.99%
Mennonite11.33%11.36%11.34%
German10.48%10.73%10.60%
Ukrainian11.05%8.83%10.15%
English9.35%10.09%9.70%
Scottish6.23%5.68%5.97%
Irish5.67%5.68%5.67%
Russian5.95%4.73%5.37%
French Canadian6.23%4.10%5.07%

Indigenous Identity in De Salaberry

About 33.03% of De Salaberry's population (1,105 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 66.97% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 105 people (3.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity33.0%
Non-Indigenous identity67.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of De Salaberry's population profile.

About 7.6% of De Salaberry's population are immigrants (255 people).

The top countries of origin for De Salaberry's immigrant population are Mexico (40), Germany (25), United Kingdom (25), United States of America (15), France (10).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Mexico40
Germany25
United Kingdom25
United States of America15
France10

96.7% of De Salaberry's residents (3,240 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.1% are not.

By generation status, 8.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.2% are second generation, and 81.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 1,105 of De Salaberry's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.00% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 7.75%, 7.15%, and 6.95%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons48520.40%
1 person1908.00%
4 persons1857.75%
5 or more persons1707.15%
3 persons1656.95%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 1,190 occupied private dwellings in De Salaberry, 89.1% are owner-occupied (1,060) and 10.9% are rented (130). The median value of owned dwellings is $276,000 (average $289,000).

Period of Construction

19.3% of De Salaberry's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 8.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in De Salaberry

Of census families in De Salaberry, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families90.9%
One-parent families9.1%

15.9% of households in De Salaberry are one-person households, 69.9% are couple-family households, 5.9% are one-parent-family households, and 1.7% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households19015.9%
Couple-family households83569.9%
One-parent-family households705.9%
Multigenerational households201.7%

Income in De Salaberry

Analyzing income distribution in De Salaberry can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within De Salaberry is $40,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of De Salaberry population or around 450 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 405 and 405 people, respectively.

Household Income

The De Salaberry's median household income is $86,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average De Salaberry's median household income is 2,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in De Salaberry

This data sheds light on the distribution of De Salaberry residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

45.10% or most of the De Salaberry population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 17.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree34046080045.10%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate37029566537.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree18513031017.50%

Below national average 11.3% of De Salaberry's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in De Salaberry

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in De Salaberry. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in De Salaberry is at 6.50% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate65.34%
Unemployment rate6.50%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in De Salaberry, 43.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 29.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time1,14043.2%
Worked part year and/or part time71527.1%
Did not work78529.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of De Salaberry's population (around 67.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 230 men and 120 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 345.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed230120345

Employment Industry Sectors

The De Salaberry industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in De Salaberry is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

De Salaberry has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the construction sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 13%, followed by Manufacturing at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction2754017%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1806013%
Manufacturing1257011%
Health care and social assistance3016010%
Educational services351058%
Retail trade65506%
Transportation and warehousing90156%
Other services (except public administration)45455%
Public administration55405%
Finance and insurance15453%
Wholesale trade45153%
Accommodation and food services0402%
Utilities3002%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services25102%
Arts, entertainment and recreation10201%
Information and cultural industries0151%
Real estate and rental and leasing0151%
Professional, scientific and technical services0101%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction001%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where De Salaberry residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in De Salaberry: Construction (17%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (13%), Manufacturing (11%)

Top occupation categories in De Salaberry: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (30%), Sales and service occupations (16%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work5605351,09563.50%
No fixed workplace address2854033019.10%
Worked at home16015030517.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how De Salaberry residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of De Salaberry residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of De Salaberry spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes32.40%
30 to 44 minutes22.50%
15 to 29 minutes20.40%
60 minutes and over14.10%
45 to 59 minutes10.60%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in De Salaberry shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into De Salaberry's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law66.1%
Not married and not living common-law33.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in De Salaberry. About 2,710 people living in the township speak English, 1,045 people speak French, 45 people speak English and French language, and 30 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English2,710
French1,045
English and French45
Neither English nor French30

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 40.9% of De Salaberry's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 58.0% know English only, 0.3% know French only, and 0.8% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only2,22058.0%
French only100.3%
English and French1,56540.9%
Neither English nor French300.8%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English46.0%61.8%
French26.9%17.8%
Non-official languages21.7%15.8%

Religion

De Salaberry is predominantly Christian. About 2,450 of its population is Christian (1,275 males and 1,175 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian73.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in De Salaberry

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in De Salaberry

Museums

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in De Salaberry

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to De Salaberry

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about De Salaberry

What is the population of De Salaberry?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, De Salaberry has a population of 3,918 people, making it the 34th township in Manitoba. The population increased significantly from 3,580 in 2016, an increase of 338 people or 9.44%. The township has a population density of 5.9 people per km² across a land area of 667.57 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of De Salaberry growing?

De Salaberry's population grew by 9.44% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,580 to 3,918 people, a gain of 338 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 36.80 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of De Salaberry?

De Salaberry has a population density of approximately 5.90 people per square kilometre.

How large is De Salaberry?

De Salaberry covers a land area of approximately 667.57 km².

What is the median age in De Salaberry?

The median age of the population in De Salaberry is 36.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in De Salaberry?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in De Salaberry is French.

What is the median household income in De Salaberry?

The median household income in De Salaberry is $86,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in De Salaberry?

English is the most common first official language spoken in De Salaberry.

What is the main religion in De Salaberry?

Christian is the predominant religion in De Salaberry.

What percentage of De Salaberry's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 33.0% of De Salaberry's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of De Salaberry residents are Canadian citizens?

96.7% of De Salaberry's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in De Salaberry are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 9.0% of census families in De Salaberry, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in De Salaberry?

Multigenerational households make up 1.7% of all households in De Salaberry, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of De Salaberry's population is bilingual in English and French?

40.9% of De Salaberry's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of De Salaberry's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in De Salaberry, 43.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for De Salaberry available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.