Skip to content
Canada Population

Stanley, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Stanley census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
8,981
+0.1% since 2016
Density
10.8
people per km²
Land area
835
km²
Median age
25.6
years
Median household income
$90,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
4.9%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Stanley. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 835.18 km2. The township has a population density of 10.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Stanley township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Stanley on the Map

  • Points of interest (45)
  • Places to visit (25)
  • Green spaces (23)

Stanley location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Stanley has a population of around 8,981 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Stanley has increased by ▲ 0.13%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
8,9698,981 +0.13%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.03% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Stanley's population is projected to reach approximately 8,993 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 10.77 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
8,9818,99310.77

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Stanley Population Trend & Context

Stanley is the 14th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 8,981 — an increase of 12 (▲ 0.13%) people from the 8,969 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 25.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Stanley compare to other Manitoba townships?

  1. 12th Morden 9,929
  2. 13th East St. Paul 9,725
  3. 14th Stanley This township 8,981
  4. 15th Rockwood 8,440
  5. 16th Macdonald 8,120

Population By Genders

The male population of Stanley is around 4,605 while the female population is around 4,375.

Of the 8,981 total population in Stanley, the largest gender is male with around 4,605 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
4,6054,375 +4.99%

Is Stanley a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Stanley compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

4.9%
Unemployment rate
3.4 pts below the province
68.5%
Employment rate
9.4 pts above the province
72.0%
Participation rate
7.6 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$90,000
Median household income
$10,500 above the province
12.3%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.9 pts below the province

Commute

90.5%
Commute under 30 minutes
17.3 pts above the province
95.1%
Commute by car
9.0 pts above the province
0.4%
Commute by public transit
5.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

91.9%
Single-detached houses
25.5 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
24.3 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.90 people
Average household size
1.40people above the province
7.9%
One-person households
20.3 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Stanley Population Compared to Manitoba

Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Stanley compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorStanleyManitoba
Median household income$90,000$79,500
Unemployment rate4.9%8.3%
Median age25.638.4
Bachelor's degree or higher6.8%25.9%
Immigrants (%)30.6%19.7%

Population by Age Characteristics

Stanley has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 11.80% of the total population. The township median age is 25.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
10 to 14 years555 12.10%505 11.50% 9.01%1,060 11.80%
15 to 19 years515 11.20%485 11.10% 5.83%1,000 11.10%
5 to 9 years520 11.30%460 10.50% 11.54%975 10.90%
0 to 4 years385 8.40%390 8.90% 1.28%770 8.60%
20 to 24 years335 7.30%280 6.40% 16.42%615 6.80%
45 to 49 years275 6.00%295 6.70% 6.78%570 6.30%
35 to 39 years265 5.80%290 6.60% 8.62%555 6.20%
40 to 44 years275 6.00%270 6.20% 1.82%545 6.10%
25 to 29 years255 5.50%265 6.10% 3.77%520 5.80%
30 to 34 years250 5.40%265 6.10% 5.66%515 5.70%
50 to 54 years280 6.10%230 5.30% 17.86%510 5.70%
55 to 59 years210 4.60%235 5.40% 10.64%450 5.00%
60 to 64 years205 4.50%185 4.20% 9.76%395 4.40%
65 to 69 years135 2.90%100 2.30% 25.93%235 2.60%
70 to 74 years80 1.70%60 1.40% 25.00%145 1.60%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 31.30% and 5.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Stanley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years62.60%64.10%63.30%
0 to 14 years31.60%31.00%31.30%
65 years and over5.80%4.90%5.40%

Population of Stanley by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Stanley is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Stanley is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Stanley are German, which accounts for 31.81% of the total population, followed by Mennonite (29.23%), Russian (22.36%), Canadian (15.71%), and Mexican (8.66%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Stanley include Christian, n.i.e., Ukrainian, Dutch, European, and English.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German32.72%30.85%31.81%
Mennonite27.37%31.08%29.23%
Russian22.14%22.59%22.36%
Canadian15.49%15.83%15.71%
Mexican9.27%8.03%8.66%
Christian, n.i.e.3.27%3.67%3.52%
Ukrainian3.05%3.33%3.19%
Dutch3.38%2.98%3.19%
European2.84%2.52%2.68%
English2.29%2.98%2.63%

Indigenous Identity in Stanley

About 1.85% of Stanley's population (165 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.15% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 55 people (0.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity1.8%
Non-Indigenous identity98.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Stanley's population profile.

About 30.6% of Stanley's population are immigrants (2,740 people).

The top countries of origin for Stanley's immigrant population are Mexico (890), Germany (820), Russian Federation (360), United States of America (60), Ukraine (25).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Mexico890
Germany820
Russian Federation360
United States of America60
Ukraine25

87.0% of Stanley's residents (7,785 people) are Canadian citizens, and 12.9% are not.

By generation status, 34.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 30.2% are second generation, and 35.6% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 2,095 of Stanley's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.

Household Size

About 18.10% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.95% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 1 person households account for 8.35%, 6.60%, and 3.95%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
5 or more persons82518.10%
2 persons59012.95%
4 persons3808.35%
3 persons3006.60%
1 person1803.95%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 2,280 occupied private dwellings in Stanley, 95.6% are owner-occupied (2,180) and 4.4% are rented (100). The median value of owned dwellings is $376,000 (average $391,600).

Period of Construction

14.9% of Stanley's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Stanley

Of census families in Stanley, 96.4% are couple families and 3.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 4.1 people.

Couple families96.4%
One-parent families3.6%

7.9% of households in Stanley are one-person households, 84.0% are couple-family households, 2.9% are one-parent-family households, and 1.3% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1807.9%
Couple-family households1,91584.0%
One-parent-family households652.9%
Multigenerational households301.3%

Income in Stanley

Analyzing income distribution in Stanley can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Stanley is $33,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Stanley population or around 1,505 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 1,220 and 850 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Stanley's median household income is $90,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Stanley's median household income is 6,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Stanley

This data sheds light on the distribution of Stanley residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

37.90% or most of the Stanley population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 31.20% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 30.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate7257951,52037.90%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree5956601,25031.20%
No certificate, diploma or degree6955501,24030.90%

Below national average 7.6% of Stanley's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Stanley

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Stanley. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Stanley is at 4.87% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate68.46%
Unemployment rate4.87%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Stanley, 39.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 28.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time2,43039.6%
Worked part year and/or part time1,97032.1%
Did not work1,74028.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Stanley's population (around 66.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 665 men and 265 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 930.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed665265930

Employment Industry Sectors

The Stanley industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Stanley is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Stanley has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 12%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Manufacturing67016519%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting38518013%
Construction5054012%
Health care and social assistance6038010%
Retail trade1752009%
Transportation and warehousing260507%
Educational services702106%
Other services (except public administration)1201005%
Accommodation and food services501605%
Wholesale trade115203%
Professional, scientific and technical services45803%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services55653%
Public administration20251%
Information and cultural industries2501%
Real estate and rental and leasing10201%
Arts, entertainment and recreation15101%
Finance and insurance0150%
Utilities000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Stanley residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Stanley: Manufacturing (19%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (13%), Construction (12%)

Top occupation categories in Stanley: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (29%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (11%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work1,5701,2702,84567.70%
No fixed workplace address63517581019.30%
Worked at home30521552012.40%
Worked outside Canada250300.70%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Stanley residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Stanley residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Stanley spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes58.20%
15 to 29 minutes32.30%
30 to 44 minutes6.40%
60 minutes and over2.10%
45 to 59 minutes1.20%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Stanley shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Stanley's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law66.5%
Not married and not living common-law33.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Stanley. About 8,640 people living in the township speak English, 315 people speak Neither English nor French, 15 people speak French language, and 10 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English8,640
Neither English nor French315
French15
English and French10

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.4% of Stanley's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 3.6% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only8,53595.0%
French only00.0%
English and French1301.4%
Neither English nor French3203.6%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
Non-official languages48.7%24.7%
English48.5%70.8%
French0.2%0.1%

Religion

Stanley is predominantly Christian. About 8,295 of its population is Christian (4,220 males and 4,075 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian92.7%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Stanley

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Stanley

Museums

Historic Sites

Theatres

Green Spaces in Stanley

NameTypeApprox. Area
Neuenburg Community CentreParks—
Lions ParkParks2.7 ha
Winkler ParkParks2.5 ha
Morden ParkParks8.8 ha
Elk's ParkParks0.6 ha
Lion's ParkParks2.3 ha
Livingston ParkParks2.7 ha
Milne ParkParks0.3 ha
Confederation ParkParks0.3 ha
Suncatch ParkParks0.0 ha
Prairie Green ParkParks1.3 ha
Winkler ParklandParks19.8 ha
Parkview GardensParks0.4 ha
Bethel Heritage ParkParks1.5 ha
Gemstone ParkParks0.5 ha
Osterwick Community CenterParks1.0 ha
Discovery Nature SanctuaryParks14.3 ha
Crocus parkParks0.0 ha
Greg Ens Memorial ParkParks0.2 ha
Stanley ParkParks23.8 ha
Colert Beach/Morden LakeParks126.9 ha
Kinsmen Heritage ParkParks1.2 ha
North Point ParkParks1.1 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Stanley

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Stanley

What is the population of Stanley?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Stanley has a population of 8,981 people, making it the 14th township in Manitoba. The population increased slightly from 8,969 in 2016, an increase of 12 people or 0.13%. The township has a population density of 10.8 people per km² across a land area of 835.18 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Stanley growing?

Stanley's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 8,969 to 8,981 people, a marginal change of 12 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 25.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (7.9%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Stanley?

Stanley has a population density of approximately 10.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Stanley?

Stanley covers a land area of approximately 835.18 km².

What is the median age in Stanley?

The median age of the population in Stanley is 25.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Stanley?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Stanley is German.

What is the median household income in Stanley?

The median household income in Stanley is $90,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Stanley?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Stanley.

What is the main religion in Stanley?

Christian is the predominant religion in Stanley.

What percentage of Stanley's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 1.8% of Stanley's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Stanley residents are Canadian citizens?

87.0% of Stanley's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Stanley are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 3.6% of census families in Stanley, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Stanley?

Multigenerational households make up 1.3% of all households in Stanley, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Stanley's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.4% of Stanley's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Stanley's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Stanley, 39.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Stanley available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.