Coldwell, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Coldwell census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,313
- +4.7% since 2016
- Density
- 1.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 892
- km²
- Median age
- 47.2
- years
- Median household income
- $68,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Coldwell. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 891.85 km2. The township has a population density of 1.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Coldwell township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Coldwell on the Map
Coldwell location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Coldwell has a population of around 1,313 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Coldwell has increased by ▲ 4.70%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,254 | 1,313 | +4.70% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.92% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Coldwell's population is projected to reach approximately 1,375 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 1.54 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,313 | 1,375 | 1.54 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Coldwell Population Trend & Context
Coldwell is the 84th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 1,313 — an increase of 59 (▲ 4.70%) people from the 1,254 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 47.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Coldwell compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 82nd Reynolds 1,344
- 83rd Long Plain 6 1,335
- 84th Coldwell This township 1,313
- 85th St-Pierre-Jolys 1,305
- 86th Arborg 1,279
Population By Genders
The male population of Coldwell is around 690 while the female population is around 625.
Of the 1,313 total population in Coldwell, the largest gender is male with around 690 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 690 | 625 | +9.42% |
Is Coldwell a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Coldwell compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Coldwell Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Coldwell compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Coldwell | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $68,000 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.2% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 47.2 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.0% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.6% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Coldwell has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 8.00% of the total population. The township median age is 47.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 50 7.20% | 60 9.60% | 16.67% | 105 8.00% |
| 55 to 59 years | 45 6.50% | 50 8.00% | 10.00% | 100 7.60% |
| 70 to 74 years | 50 7.20% | 50 8.00% | 0.00% | 100 7.60% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.20% and 17.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Coldwell are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 55.10% | 59.20% | 56.90% |
| 65 years and over | 26.10% | 24.80% | 25.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.60% | 16.00% | 17.90% |
Population of Coldwell by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Coldwell is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Coldwell is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Coldwell are Icelandic, which accounts for 27.27% of the total population, followed by English (22.92%), Scottish (16.21%), Canadian (14.62%), and Irish (11.86%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Coldwell include French, German, Ukrainian, Norwegian, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Icelandic | 29.23% | 25.00% | 27.27% |
| English | 22.31% | 24.19% | 22.92% |
| Scottish | 16.15% | 16.94% | 16.21% |
| Canadian | 14.62% | 14.52% | 14.62% |
| Irish | 8.46% | 14.52% | 11.86% |
| French | 7.69% | 13.71% | 10.28% |
| German | 11.54% | 8.06% | 9.88% |
| Ukrainian | 4.62% | 8.87% | 6.72% |
| Norwegian | 6.15% | 3.23% | 4.74% |
| Swedish | 3.08% | 4.03% | 3.56% |
Indigenous Identity in Coldwell
About 31.50% of Coldwell's population (400 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 68.50% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 45 people (3.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Coldwell's population profile.
About 3.6% of Coldwell's population are immigrants (45 people).
The top countries of origin for Coldwell's immigrant population are United Kingdom (15), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 15 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
100.0% of Coldwell's residents (1,265 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.8% are second generation, and 84.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 495 of Coldwell's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.80% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 5.90%, 5.00%, and 4.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 200 | 18.20% |
| 1 person | 185 | 16.80% |
| 3 persons | 65 | 5.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 55 | 5.00% |
| 4 persons | 50 | 4.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 560 occupied private dwellings in Coldwell, 83.0% are owner-occupied (465) and 16.1% are rented (90). The median value of owned dwellings is $170,000 (average $189,000).
Period of Construction
17.9% of Coldwell's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Coldwell
Of census families in Coldwell, 82.2% are couple families and 17.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
33.6% of households in Coldwell are one-person households, 49.1% are couple-family households, 10.0% are one-parent-family households, and 1.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 185 | 33.6% |
| Couple-family households | 270 | 49.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 55 | 10.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 1.8% |
Income in Coldwell
Analyzing income distribution in Coldwell can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Coldwell is $34,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Coldwell population or around 185 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 125 and 125 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Coldwell's median household income is $68,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Coldwell's median household income is 16,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Coldwell
This data sheds light on the distribution of Coldwell residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
41.90% or most of the Coldwell population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 38.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 19.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 85 | 160 | 245 | 41.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 105 | 120 | 225 | 38.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 90 | 30 | 115 | 19.70% |
Below national average 11.1% of Coldwell's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Coldwell
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Coldwell. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Coldwell is at 6.15% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 59.51% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.15% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Coldwell, 36.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 34.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 370 | 36.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 295 | 28.8% |
| Did not work | 355 | 34.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Coldwell's population (around 59.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 95 men and 75 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 170.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 95 | 75 | 170 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Coldwell industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Coldwell is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Coldwell has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (24%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 16%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 16%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 110 | 45 | 24% |
| Construction | 85 | 20 | 16% |
| Health care and social assistance | 15 | 85 | 16% |
| Educational services | 15 | 45 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 20 | 20 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 15 | 5% |
| Public administration | 20 | 0 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 20 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Utilities | 20 | 0 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 15 | 2% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Coldwell residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Coldwell: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (24%), Construction (16%), Health care and social assistance (16%)
Top occupation categories in Coldwell: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (22%), Sales and service occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 190 | 225 | 420 | 69.40% |
| Worked at home | 90 | 50 | 135 | 22.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 40 | 15 | 55 | 9.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Coldwell residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Coldwell residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Coldwell spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 52.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 17.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 12.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 10.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Coldwell shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Coldwell's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Coldwell. About 1,280 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,280 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.1% of Coldwell's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.4% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,245 | 96.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 40 | 3.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.4% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.8% | 97.3% |
| Non-official languages | 3.5% | 1.9% |
| French | 0.8% | 0.4% |
Religion
Coldwell is predominantly Christian. About 665 of its population is Christian (290 males and 375 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 52.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Coldwell
- St. Laurent 21.7 km away · 1,542 people
- Armstrong 37.5 km away · 1,967 people
- Fisher 53.9 km away · 1,845 people
- Rockwood 59.9 km away · 8,440 people
- Argyle 62.0 km away · 994 people
- Gimli 68.0 km away · 6,569 people
- Grahamdale 74.8 km away · 1,278 people
- Portage la Prairie 77.9 km away · 6,888 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Coldwell
What is the population of Coldwell?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Coldwell has a population of 1,313 people, making it the 84th township in Manitoba. The population increased moderately from 1,254 in 2016, an increase of 59 people or 4.70%. The township has a population density of 1.5 people per km² across a land area of 891.85 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Coldwell growing?
Coldwell's population grew by 4.70% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,254 to 1,313 people, a gain of 59 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 47.20 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.6%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Coldwell?
Coldwell has a population density of approximately 1.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Coldwell?
Coldwell covers a land area of approximately 891.85 km².
What is the median age in Coldwell?
The median age of the population in Coldwell is 47.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Coldwell?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Coldwell is Icelandic.
What is the median household income in Coldwell?
The median household income in Coldwell is $68,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Coldwell?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Coldwell.
What is the main religion in Coldwell?
Christian is the predominant religion in Coldwell.
What percentage of Coldwell's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 31.5% of Coldwell's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Coldwell residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Coldwell's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Coldwell are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 17.8% of census families in Coldwell, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Coldwell?
Multigenerational households make up 1.8% of all households in Coldwell, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Coldwell's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.1% of Coldwell's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Coldwell's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Coldwell, 36.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Coldwell available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.