St. Laurent, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official St. Laurent census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,542
- +15.2% since 2016
- Density
- 3.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 480
- km²
- Median age
- 50.4
- years
- Median household income
- $66,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 21.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of St. Laurent. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 480.15 km2. The township has a population density of 3.20 people per km2.
We highlight the St. Laurent township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
St. Laurent on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Green spaces (1)
St. Laurent location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, St. Laurent has a population of around 1,542 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of St. Laurent has increased by ▲ 15.25%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,338 | 1,542 | +15.25% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.88% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, St. Laurent's population is projected to reach approximately 1,777 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 3.70 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,542 | 1,777 | 3.70 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
St. Laurent Population Trend & Context
St. Laurent is the 72nd-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 1,542 — an increase of 204 (▲ 15.25%) people from the 1,338 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 50.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does St. Laurent compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 70th Prairie Lakes 1,625
- 71st Ebb and Flow 52 1,608
- 72nd St. Laurent This township 1,542
- 73rd Rosedale 1,524
- 74th God's Lake 23 1,520
Population By Genders
The male population of St. Laurent is around 780 while the female population is around 760.
Of the 1,542 total population in St. Laurent, the largest gender is male with around 780 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 780 | 760 | +2.56% |
Is St. Laurent a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how St. Laurent compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
St. Laurent Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how St. Laurent compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | St. Laurent | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $66,500 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 21.8% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 50.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.3% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.8% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
St. Laurent has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.10% of the total population. The township median age is 50.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 years | 75 9.60% | 75 9.90% | 0.00% | 155 10.10% |
| 55 to 59 years | 70 9.00% | 80 10.50% | 12.50% | 145 9.40% |
| 60 to 64 years | 65 8.30% | 65 8.60% | 0.00% | 125 8.10% |
| 10 to 14 years | 65 8.30% | 50 6.60% | 23.08% | 115 7.50% |
| 50 to 54 years | 60 7.70% | 50 6.60% | 16.67% | 110 7.10% |
| 70 to 74 years | 55 7.10% | 50 6.60% | 9.09% | 105 6.80% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.60% and 18.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in St. Laurent are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 54.50% | 57.90% | 56.20% |
| 65 years and over | 26.30% | 25.00% | 25.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.20% | 17.80% | 18.50% |
Population of St. Laurent by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of St. Laurent is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. St. Laurent is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in St. Laurent are English, which accounts for 18.24% of the total population, followed by Scottish (15.64%), French (15.31%), German (14.66%), and Irish (12.05%).
Other ethnicities and origins in St. Laurent include North American Indigenous, Cree, Ukrainian, Canadian, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 11.80% | 25.17% | 18.24% |
| Scottish | 15.53% | 16.33% | 15.64% |
| French | 16.15% | 14.29% | 15.31% |
| German | 16.15% | 12.93% | 14.66% |
| Irish | 11.18% | 12.93% | 12.05% |
| North American Indigenous | 5.59% | 8.84% | 7.17% |
| Cree | 4.97% | 8.84% | 6.84% |
| Ukrainian | 4.97% | 8.16% | 6.51% |
| Canadian | 4.97% | 6.80% | 5.86% |
| Polish | 3.73% | 6.80% | 5.21% |
Indigenous Identity in St. Laurent
About 55.70% of St. Laurent's population (855 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 44.30% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 155 people (10.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of St. Laurent's population profile.
About 5.8% of St. Laurent's population are immigrants (90 people).
The top countries of origin for St. Laurent's immigrant population are Algeria (0), Congo, Democratic Republic of the (0), Egypt (0), Eritrea (0), Ethiopia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Algeria | 0 |
| Congo, Democratic Republic of the | 0 |
| Egypt | 0 |
| Eritrea | 0 |
| Ethiopia | 0 |
99.0% of St. Laurent's residents (1,525 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.6% are not.
By generation status, 5.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.8% are second generation, and 86.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 615 of St. Laurent's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.55% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.35%, 4.85%, and 3.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 270 | 20.15% |
| 1 person | 195 | 14.55% |
| 3 persons | 85 | 6.35% |
| 4 persons | 65 | 4.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 50 | 3.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 665 occupied private dwellings in St. Laurent, 82.0% are owner-occupied (545) and 18.8% are rented (125). The median value of owned dwellings is $174,000 (average $196,000).
Period of Construction
12.8% of St. Laurent's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 8.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in St. Laurent
Of census families in St. Laurent, 81.7% are couple families and 18.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
29.9% of households in St. Laurent are one-person households, 50.0% are couple-family households, 9.0% are one-parent-family households, and 3.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 200 | 29.9% |
| Couple-family households | 335 | 50.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 60 | 9.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 3.0% |
Income in St. Laurent
Analyzing income distribution in St. Laurent can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within St. Laurent is $35,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of St. Laurent population or around 195 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 155 and 125 people, respectively.
Household Income
The St. Laurent's median household income is $66,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average St. Laurent's median household income is 17,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in St. Laurent
This data sheds light on the distribution of St. Laurent residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
39.70% or most of the St. Laurent population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 23.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 140 | 160 | 300 | 39.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 110 | 170 | 280 | 37.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 120 | 55 | 175 | 23.20% |
Below national average 7.3% of St. Laurent's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in St. Laurent
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in St. Laurent. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in St. Laurent is at 21.80% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 42.45% |
| Unemployment rate | 21.80% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in St. Laurent, 25.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 43.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 310 | 25.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 385 | 31.3% |
| Did not work | 535 | 43.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of St. Laurent's population (around 63.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 100 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 135.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 100 | 35 | 135 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The St. Laurent industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in St. Laurent is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
St. Laurent has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 15%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 14%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 125 | 20 | 22% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 100 | 15% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 60 | 35 | 14% |
| Educational services | 25 | 60 | 13% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 20 | 15 | 5% |
| Manufacturing | 25 | 0 | 5% |
| Retail trade | 20 | 15 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 25 | 0 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 15 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where St. Laurent residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in St. Laurent: Construction (22%), Health care and social assistance (15%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (14%)
Top occupation categories in St. Laurent: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (30%), Sales and service occupations (16%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 120 | 185 | 305 | 58.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 110 | 15 | 125 | 24.00% |
| Worked at home | 50 | 40 | 95 | 18.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how St. Laurent residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of St. Laurent residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of St. Laurent spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 60 minutes and over | 35.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 32.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 16.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.90% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in St. Laurent shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into St. Laurent's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in St. Laurent. About 1,285 people living in the township speak English, 240 people speak French, 15 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,285 |
| French | 240 |
| English and French | 15 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 28.6% of St. Laurent's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 71.1% know English only, 0.3% know French only, and 0.6% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,095 | 71.1% |
| French only | 5 | 0.3% |
| English and French | 440 | 28.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 10 | 0.6% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 72.1% | 89.6% |
| French | 15.9% | 6.2% |
| Non-official languages | 6.8% | 1.9% |
Religion
St. Laurent is predominantly Christian. About 795 of its population is Christian (410 males and 385 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 51.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in St. Laurent
Schools
Green Spaces in St. Laurent
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Harperville Wildlife Management Area | Nature Reserves | 669.9 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to St. Laurent
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about St. Laurent
What is the population of St. Laurent?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, St. Laurent has a population of 1,542 people, making it the 72nd township in Manitoba. The population increased significantly from 1,338 in 2016, an increase of 204 people or 15.25%. The township has a population density of 3.2 people per km² across a land area of 480.15 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of St. Laurent growing?
St. Laurent's population grew by 15.25% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,338 to 1,542 people, a gain of 204 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 50.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of St. Laurent?
St. Laurent has a population density of approximately 3.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is St. Laurent?
St. Laurent covers a land area of approximately 480.15 km².
What is the median age in St. Laurent?
The median age of the population in St. Laurent is 50.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in St. Laurent?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in St. Laurent is English.
What is the median household income in St. Laurent?
The median household income in St. Laurent is $66,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in St. Laurent?
English is the most common first official language spoken in St. Laurent.
What is the main religion in St. Laurent?
Christian is the predominant religion in St. Laurent.
What percentage of St. Laurent's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 55.7% of St. Laurent's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of St. Laurent residents are Canadian citizens?
99.0% of St. Laurent's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in St. Laurent are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 18.5% of census families in St. Laurent, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in St. Laurent?
Multigenerational households make up 3.0% of all households in St. Laurent, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of St. Laurent's population is bilingual in English and French?
28.6% of St. Laurent's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of St. Laurent's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in St. Laurent, 25.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for St. Laurent available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.