Stuartburn, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Stuartburn census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,731
- +5.0% since 2016
- Density
- 1.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,161
- km²
- Median age
- 42.4
- years
- Median household income
- $58,800
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 8.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Stuartburn. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,161.45 km2. The township has a population density of 1.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Stuartburn township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Stuartburn on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Places to visit (27)
- Green spaces (3)
Stuartburn location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Stuartburn has a population of around 1,731 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Stuartburn has increased by ▲ 5.04%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,648 | 1,731 | +5.04% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.99% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Stuartburn's population is projected to reach approximately 1,818 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 1.57 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,731 | 1,818 | 1.57 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Stuartburn Population Trend & Context
Stuartburn is the 67th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 1,731 — an increase of 83 (▲ 5.04%) people from the 1,648 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 42.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Stuartburn compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 65th Yellowhead 1,841
- 66th Carberry 1,818
- 67th Stuartburn This township 1,731
- 68th Whitehead 1,679
- 69th Whitemouth 1,630
Population By Genders
The male population of Stuartburn is around 875 while the female population is around 860.
Of the 1,731 total population in Stuartburn, the largest gender is male with around 875 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 875 | 860 | +1.71% |
Is Stuartburn a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Stuartburn compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Stuartburn Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Stuartburn compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Stuartburn | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $58,800 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.3% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 42.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.9% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 10.0% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Stuartburn has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.40% of the total population. The township median age is 42.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 85 9.70% | 60 7.00% | 29.41% | 145 8.40% |
| 60 to 64 years | 60 6.90% | 70 8.10% | 14.29% | 135 7.80% |
| 0 to 4 years | 70 8.00% | 55 6.40% | 21.43% | 120 6.90% |
| 10 to 14 years | 55 6.30% | 70 8.10% | 21.43% | 120 6.90% |
| 5 to 9 years | 55 6.30% | 55 6.40% | 0.00% | 115 6.60% |
| 15 to 19 years | 55 6.30% | 55 6.40% | 0.00% | 115 6.60% |
| 25 to 29 years | 50 5.70% | 50 5.80% | 0.00% | 105 6.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 45 5.10% | 55 6.40% | 18.18% | 100 5.80% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.50% and 20.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Stuartburn are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.40% | 57.60% | 58.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 20.90% | 20.50% |
| 65 years and over | 20.60% | 20.90% | 20.50% |
Population of Stuartburn by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Stuartburn is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Stuartburn is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Stuartburn are Ukrainian, which accounts for 20.06% of the total population, followed by German (19.15%), Mennonite (18.84%), Canadian (13.37%), and English (8.81%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Stuartburn include French, Irish, Scottish, Dutch, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukrainian | 20.25% | 19.28% | 20.06% |
| German | 15.95% | 21.69% | 19.15% |
| Mennonite | 19.02% | 18.67% | 18.84% |
| Canadian | 12.27% | 13.86% | 13.37% |
| English | 9.20% | 8.43% | 8.81% |
| French | 6.13% | 9.64% | 8.21% |
| Irish | 5.52% | 7.83% | 6.69% |
| Scottish | 3.68% | 6.63% | 5.47% |
| Dutch | 6.75% | 4.22% | 5.47% |
| Polish | 4.91% | 4.22% | 4.56% |
Indigenous Identity in Stuartburn
About 12.16% of Stuartburn's population (200 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 87.84% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 40 people (2.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Stuartburn's population profile.
About 10.0% of Stuartburn's population are immigrants (165 people).
The top countries of origin for Stuartburn's immigrant population are Philippines (40), Mexico (15), United States of America (15), Germany (15), United Kingdom (15).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Philippines | 40 |
| Mexico | 15 |
| United States of America | 15 |
| Germany | 15 |
| United Kingdom | 15 |
94.8% of Stuartburn's residents (1,560 people) are Canadian citizens, and 5.5% are not.
By generation status, 14.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 21.2% are second generation, and 63.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 580 of Stuartburn's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.30% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.00% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 7.30%, 6.10%, and 5.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 225 | 18.30% |
| 1 person | 160 | 13.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 90 | 7.30% |
| 4 persons | 75 | 6.10% |
| 3 persons | 70 | 5.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 620 occupied private dwellings in Stuartburn, 90.3% are owner-occupied (560) and 9.7% are rented (60). The median value of owned dwellings is $184,000 (average $213,000).
Period of Construction
26.6% of Stuartburn's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Stuartburn
Of census families in Stuartburn, 87.9% are couple families and 12.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
25.8% of households in Stuartburn are one-person households, 59.7% are couple-family households, 6.5% are one-parent-family households, and 2.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 160 | 25.8% |
| Couple-family households | 370 | 59.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 40 | 6.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 15 | 2.4% |
Income in Stuartburn
Analyzing income distribution in Stuartburn can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Stuartburn is $29,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Stuartburn population or around 210 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 195 and 185 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Stuartburn's median household income is $58,800, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Stuartburn's median household income is 25,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Stuartburn
This data sheds light on the distribution of Stuartburn residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
39.90% or most of the Stuartburn population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 31.60% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 27.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 155 | 165 | 315 | 39.90% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 125 | 130 | 250 | 31.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 140 | 85 | 220 | 27.80% |
Below national average 7.0% of Stuartburn's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Stuartburn
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Stuartburn. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Stuartburn is at 8.23% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 53.90% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.23% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Stuartburn, 34.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 38.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 470 | 34.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 360 | 26.7% |
| Did not work | 520 | 38.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Stuartburn's population (around 63.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 100 men and 65 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 165.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 100 | 65 | 165 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Stuartburn industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Stuartburn is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Stuartburn has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (26%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 13%, followed by Manufacturing at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 155 | 50 | 26% |
| Health care and social assistance | 15 | 85 | 13% |
| Manufacturing | 55 | 25 | 10% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 75 | 0 | 9% |
| Construction | 45 | 10 | 6% |
| Retail trade | 40 | 10 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 20 | 10 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 25 | 10 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 20 | 4% |
| Public administration | 15 | 10 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 15 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Stuartburn residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Stuartburn: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (26%), Health care and social assistance (13%), Manufacturing (10%)
Top occupation categories in Stuartburn: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (29%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Sales and service occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 255 | 165 | 420 | 58.30% |
| Worked at home | 80 | 75 | 160 | 22.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 110 | 30 | 140 | 19.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Stuartburn residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Stuartburn residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Stuartburn spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 28.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 27.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 17.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 16.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 10.70% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Stuartburn shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Stuartburn's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Stuartburn. About 1,625 people living in the township speak English, 40 people speak French, 10 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 5 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,625 |
| French | 40 |
| Neither English nor French | 10 |
| English and French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.4% of Stuartburn's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.6% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,575 | 94.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 90 | 5.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 10 | 0.6% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 67.4% | 87.1% |
| Non-official languages | 25.7% | 9.9% |
| French | 2.7% | 0.6% |
Religion
Stuartburn is predominantly Christian. About 1,260 of its population is Christian (600 males and 660 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 76.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Stuartburn
Schools
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Stuartburn
Historic Sites
- Monument 871
- Monument 853
- Monument 865
- Monument 857
- Monument 867A
- Monument 862
- Monument 869
- Monument 875
- Monument 854
- Monument 870
- Monument 863
- Monument 867B
- Monument 859
- Monument 864
- Monument 856
- Monument 855
- Monument 858
- Monument 866
- Monument 868
- Monument 867
- Monument 874
- Monument 861
- Monument 872
- Monument 876
- Monument 873
- Monument 860
- St. Michael's Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church
Green Spaces in Stuartburn
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Rat River Wildlife Management Area | Nature Reserves | 986.0 ha |
| Rat River Wildlife Management Area | Nature Reserves | 16.6 ha |
| Rat River Wildlife Management Area | Nature Reserves | 65.4 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Stuartburn
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Stuartburn
What is the population of Stuartburn?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Stuartburn has a population of 1,731 people, making it the 67th township in Manitoba. The population increased significantly from 1,648 in 2016, an increase of 83 people or 5.04%. The township has a population density of 1.5 people per km² across a land area of 1,161.45 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Stuartburn growing?
Stuartburn's population grew by 5.04% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,648 to 1,731 people, a gain of 83 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 42.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Stuartburn?
Stuartburn has a population density of approximately 1.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Stuartburn?
Stuartburn covers a land area of approximately 1,161.45 km².
What is the median age in Stuartburn?
The median age of the population in Stuartburn is 42.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Stuartburn?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Stuartburn is Ukrainian.
What is the median household income in Stuartburn?
The median household income in Stuartburn is $58,800, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Stuartburn?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Stuartburn.
What is the main religion in Stuartburn?
Christian is the predominant religion in Stuartburn.
What percentage of Stuartburn's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 12.1% of Stuartburn's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Stuartburn residents are Canadian citizens?
94.8% of Stuartburn's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Stuartburn are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.8% of census families in Stuartburn, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Stuartburn?
Multigenerational households make up 2.4% of all households in Stuartburn, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Stuartburn's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.4% of Stuartburn's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Stuartburn's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Stuartburn, 34.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Stuartburn available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.