Rockwood, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rockwood census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 8,440
- +7.9% since 2016
- Density
- 7.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,185
- km²
- Median age
- 40.8
- years
- Median household income
- $101,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rockwood. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,184.89 km2. The township has a population density of 7.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Rockwood township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Rockwood on the Map
- Points of interest (19)
- Places to visit (3)
- Green spaces (4)
Rockwood location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Rockwood has a population of around 8,440 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rockwood has increased by ▲ 7.89%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 7,823 | 8,440 | +7.89% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.53% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rockwood's population is projected to reach approximately 9,106 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 7.69 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 8,440 | 9,106 | 7.69 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Rockwood Population Trend & Context
Rockwood is the 15th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 8,440 — an increase of 617 (▲ 7.89%) people from the 7,823 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 40.8 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Rockwood compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 13th East St. Paul 9,725
- 14th Stanley 8,981
- 15th Rockwood This township 8,440
- 16th Macdonald 8,120
- 17th Ritchot 7,469
Population By Genders
The male population of Rockwood is around 4,710 while the female population is around 3,730.
Of the 8,440 total population in Rockwood, the largest gender is male with around 4,710 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 4,710 | 3,730 | +20.81% |
Is Rockwood a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rockwood compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Rockwood Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Rockwood compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Rockwood | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $101,000 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.5% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 40.8 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 12.6% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.2% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Rockwood has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.10% of the total population. The township median age is 40.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 375 8.00% | 310 8.30% | 17.33% | 680 8.10% |
| 30 to 34 years | 415 8.80% | 230 6.20% | 44.58% | 645 7.60% |
| 60 to 64 years | 350 7.40% | 290 7.80% | 17.14% | 640 7.60% |
| 40 to 44 years | 380 8.10% | 245 6.60% | 35.53% | 625 7.40% |
| 35 to 39 years | 355 7.50% | 240 6.40% | 32.39% | 595 7.00% |
| 50 to 54 years | 280 5.90% | 280 7.50% | 0.00% | 565 6.70% |
| 45 to 49 years | 300 6.40% | 260 7.00% | 13.33% | 560 6.60% |
| 25 to 29 years | 355 7.50% | 200 5.40% | 43.66% | 555 6.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 280 5.90% | 240 6.40% | 14.29% | 520 6.20% |
| 5 to 9 years | 275 5.80% | 230 6.20% | 16.36% | 510 6.00% |
| 65 to 69 years | 265 5.60% | 220 5.90% | 16.98% | 485 5.70% |
| 15 to 19 years | 220 4.70% | 240 6.40% | 8.33% | 455 5.40% |
| 20 to 24 years | 285 6.10% | 165 4.40% | 42.11% | 445 5.30% |
| 0 to 4 years | 205 4.40% | 210 5.60% | 2.38% | 420 5.00% |
| 70 to 74 years | 160 3.40% | 190 5.10% | 15.79% | 355 4.20% |
| 75 to 79 years | 130 2.80% | 95 2.50% | 26.92% | 225 2.70% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 68.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 17.20% and 14.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rockwood are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 70.40% | 65.70% | 68.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.20% | 18.40% | 17.20% |
| 65 years and over | 13.50% | 15.80% | 14.60% |
Population of Rockwood by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Rockwood is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Rockwood is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rockwood are English, which accounts for 30.18% of the total population, followed by Scottish (27.09%), Ukrainian (20.07%), German (19.65%), and Irish (17.40%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Rockwood include French, Canadian, Polish, Icelandic, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 28.32% | 32.05% | 30.18% |
| Scottish | 25.00% | 29.38% | 27.09% |
| Ukrainian | 20.21% | 19.73% | 20.07% |
| German | 20.21% | 18.99% | 19.65% |
| Irish | 15.82% | 18.99% | 17.40% |
| French | 13.03% | 12.46% | 12.77% |
| Canadian | 11.70% | 9.79% | 10.81% |
| Polish | 6.91% | 9.50% | 8.14% |
| Icelandic | 4.12% | 5.64% | 4.84% |
| Dutch | 4.39% | 4.90% | 4.63% |
Indigenous Identity in Rockwood
About 15.58% of Rockwood's population (1,110 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 84.42% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 130 people (1.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rockwood's population profile.
About 4.2% of Rockwood's population are immigrants (300 people).
The top countries of origin for Rockwood's immigrant population are United Kingdom (70), Philippines (30), Germany (25), Portugal (25), United States of America (20).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 70 |
| Philippines | 30 |
| Germany | 25 |
| Portugal | 25 |
| United States of America | 20 |
98.9% of Rockwood's residents (7,050 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.1% are not.
By generation status, 4.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.4% are second generation, and 83.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 2,530 of Rockwood's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.95% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.10%, 7.85%, and 4.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,075 | 19.60% |
| 1 person | 545 | 9.95% |
| 4 persons | 445 | 8.10% |
| 3 persons | 430 | 7.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 250 | 4.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 2,745 occupied private dwellings in Rockwood, 93.3% are owner-occupied (2,560) and 6.7% are rented (185). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $364,400).
Period of Construction
18.6% of Rockwood's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Rockwood
Of census families in Rockwood, 89.7% are couple families and 10.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
19.8% of households in Rockwood are one-person households, 66.9% are couple-family households, 6.4% are one-parent-family households, and 1.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 545 | 19.8% |
| Couple-family households | 1,840 | 66.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 175 | 6.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 50 | 1.8% |
Income in Rockwood
Analyzing income distribution in Rockwood can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rockwood is $46,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Rockwood population or around 1,040 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 855 and 815 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Rockwood's median household income is $101,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Rockwood's median household income is 17,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Rockwood
This data sheds light on the distribution of Rockwood residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
54.10% or most of the Rockwood population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 970 | 1,170 | 2,135 | 54.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 740 | 645 | 1,380 | 35.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 305 | 120 | 425 | 10.80% |
Below national average 13.3% of Rockwood's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Rockwood
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rockwood. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rockwood is at 5.49% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 65.12% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.49% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rockwood, 41.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 30.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 2,435 | 41.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,635 | 28.1% |
| Did not work | 1,750 | 30.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Rockwood's population (around 71.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 505 men and 190 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 695.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 505 | 190 | 695 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Rockwood industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rockwood is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Rockwood has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (13%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 455 | 65 | 13% |
| Health care and social assistance | 55 | 385 | 11% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 285 | 125 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 155 | 190 | 9% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 245 | 80 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 205 | 90 | 7% |
| Public administration | 125 | 145 | 7% |
| Educational services | 60 | 180 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 145 | 90 | 6% |
| Wholesale trade | 165 | 30 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 55 | 105 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 45 | 75 | 3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 30 | 70 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 20 | 70 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 35 | 25 | 2% |
| Utilities | 45 | 10 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 35 | 10 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 20 | 10 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 20 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Rockwood residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Rockwood: Construction (13%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (10%)
Top occupation categories in Rockwood: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (29%), Sales and service occupations (17%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,240 | 1,255 | 2,495 | 65.80% |
| Worked at home | 320 | 355 | 680 | 17.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 525 | 85 | 610 | 16.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.30% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Rockwood residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rockwood residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rockwood spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 30.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 26.10% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 24.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 13.10% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.50% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Rockwood shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rockwood's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Rockwood. About 7,470 people living in the township speak English, 75 people speak French, 20 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 5 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 7,470 |
| French | 75 |
| Neither English nor French | 20 |
| English and French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.8% of Rockwood's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.3% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 7,185 | 94.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 360 | 4.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 20 | 0.3% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 87.3% | 94.1% |
| Non-official languages | 10.4% | 5.1% |
| French | 1.2% | 0.1% |
Religion
Rockwood is predominantly Christian. About 3,725 of its population is Christian (1,845 males and 1,875 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.2% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Hindu, both represent 0.2% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 52.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.2% |
| Islam | 0.2% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Rockwood
Hospitals
Schools
- R.W. Bobby Bend
- Stonewall Collegiate Institute
- Stonewall Centennial School
- Teulon Collegiate
- Teulon Elementary School
- R. W. Bobby Bend School
- Balmoral School
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Rockwood
Museums
Attractions
Green Spaces in Rockwood
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Stonewall Memorial Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| William Kurelek Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Grosse Isle Heritage Village | Parks | 2.9 ha |
| Ruby Roe Tall Grass Prairie | Nature Reserves | 1.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Rockwood
- Argyle 15.3 km away · 994 people
- Rosser 32.0 km away · 1,270 people
- St. Andrews 33.5 km away · 11,723 people
- West St. Paul 36.2 km away · 6,682 people
- East St. Paul 40.2 km away · 9,725 people
- St. Laurent 40.9 km away · 1,542 people
- St. Clements 41.0 km away · 11,586 people
- Dufferin 42.5 km away · 2,543 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rockwood
What is the population of Rockwood?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rockwood has a population of 8,440 people, making it the 15th township in Manitoba. The population increased significantly from 7,823 in 2016, an increase of 617 people or 7.89%. The township has a population density of 7.1 people per km² across a land area of 1,184.89 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Rockwood growing?
Rockwood's population grew by 7.89% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 7,823 to 8,440 people, a gain of 617 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 40.80 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Rockwood?
Rockwood has a population density of approximately 7.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Rockwood?
Rockwood covers a land area of approximately 1,184.89 km².
What is the median age in Rockwood?
The median age of the population in Rockwood is 40.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Rockwood?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rockwood is English.
What is the median household income in Rockwood?
The median household income in Rockwood is $101,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Rockwood?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Rockwood.
What is the main religion in Rockwood?
Christian is the predominant religion in Rockwood.
What percentage of Rockwood's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 15.6% of Rockwood's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Rockwood residents are Canadian citizens?
98.9% of Rockwood's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Rockwood are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.3% of census families in Rockwood, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Rockwood?
Multigenerational households make up 1.8% of all households in Rockwood, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Rockwood's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.8% of Rockwood's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Rockwood's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rockwood, 41.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Rockwood available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.