Colchester, Subd. B, Nova Scotia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Colchester, Subd. B census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 19,806
- +1.4% since 2016
- Density
- 15.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,248
- km²
- Median age
- 48.8
- years
- Median household income
- $70,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 10.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Colchester, Subd. B. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,248.24 km2. The township has a population density of 15.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Colchester, Subd. B township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Colchester, Subd. B has a population of around 19,806 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Colchester, Subd. B has increased by ▲ 1.39%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 19,534 | 19,806 | +1.39% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.28% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Colchester, Subd. B's population is projected to reach approximately 20,082 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 16.09 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 19,806 | 20,082 | 16.09 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Colchester, Subd. B Population Trend & Context
Colchester, Subd. B is the 4th-largest township in Nova Scotia, with a 2021 census population of 19,806 — an increase of 272 (▲ 1.39%) people from the 19,534 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Nova Scotia townships. The township's median age of 48.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Colchester, Subd. B compare to other Nova Scotia townships?
- 2nd Cape Breton 93,694
- 3rd Kings, Subd. A 22,355
- 4th Colchester, Subd. B This township 19,806
- 5th West Hants 19,509
- 6th Truro 12,954
Population By Genders
The male population of Colchester, Subd. B is around 9,685 while the female population is around 10,120.
Of the 19,806 total population in Colchester, Subd. B, the largest gender is female with around 10,120 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 9,685 | 10,120 | +4.30% |
Is Colchester, Subd. B a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Colchester, Subd. B compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Nova Scotia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Colchester, Subd. B Population Compared to Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia's population in 2021 was 969,383, spread across the area. Here's how Colchester, Subd. B compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Colchester, Subd. B | Nova Scotia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $70,000 | $71,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 10.6% | 12.7% |
| Median age | 48.8 | 45.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.2% | 27.1% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.5% | 7.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Colchester, Subd. B has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.40% of the total population. The township median age is 48.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 835 8.60% | 825 8.20% | 1.20% | 1,660 8.40% |
| 60 to 64 years | 810 8.40% | 850 8.40% | 4.71% | 1,655 8.40% |
| 65 to 69 years | 755 7.80% | 795 7.90% | 5.03% | 1,550 7.80% |
| 50 to 54 years | 665 6.90% | 705 7.00% | 5.67% | 1,365 6.90% |
| 70 to 74 years | 635 6.60% | 670 6.60% | 5.22% | 1,305 6.60% |
| 45 to 49 years | 585 6.00% | 670 6.60% | 12.69% | 1,255 6.30% |
| 10 to 14 years | 590 6.10% | 535 5.30% | 9.32% | 1,125 5.70% |
| 40 to 44 years | 515 5.30% | 595 5.90% | 13.45% | 1,110 5.60% |
| 15 to 19 years | 510 5.30% | 545 5.40% | 6.42% | 1,055 5.30% |
| 35 to 39 years | 490 5.10% | 545 5.40% | 10.09% | 1,030 5.20% |
| 20 to 24 years | 520 5.40% | 480 4.70% | 7.69% | 995 5.00% |
| 30 to 34 years | 470 4.90% | 530 5.20% | 11.32% | 995 5.00% |
| 5 to 9 years | 485 5.00% | 475 4.70% | 2.06% | 960 4.80% |
| 75 to 79 years | 470 4.90% | 485 4.80% | 3.09% | 950 4.80% |
| 25 to 29 years | 475 4.90% | 445 4.40% | 6.32% | 915 4.60% |
| 0 to 4 years | 415 4.30% | 380 3.80% | 8.43% | 795 4.00% |
| 80 to 84 years | 265 2.70% | 325 3.20% | 18.46% | 590 3.00% |
| 85 years and over | 200 2.10% | 280 2.80% | 28.57% | 480 2.40% |
| 85 to 89 years | 155 1.60% | 170 1.70% | 8.82% | 320 1.60% |
| 90 to 94 years | 40 0.40% | 75 0.70% | 46.67% | 120 0.60% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.60% and 14.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Colchester, Subd. B are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.50% | 61.10% | 60.80% |
| 65 years and over | 24.10% | 25.10% | 24.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.40% | 13.70% | 14.60% |
Population of Colchester, Subd. B by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Colchester, Subd. B is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Colchester, Subd. B is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Colchester, Subd. B are Scottish, which accounts for 34.92% of the total population, followed by English (24.57%), Irish (22.58%), Canadian (18.05%), and French (9.05%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Colchester, Subd. B include German, Caucasian (White), European, British Isles, and Acadian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 35.08% | 34.70% | 34.92% |
| English | 23.75% | 25.35% | 24.57% |
| Irish | 22.04% | 23.10% | 22.58% |
| Canadian | 18.50% | 17.60% | 18.05% |
| French | 8.26% | 9.80% | 9.05% |
| German | 7.43% | 8.00% | 7.72% |
| Caucasian (White) | 4.78% | 5.60% | 5.17% |
| European | 4.42% | 4.30% | 4.36% |
| British Isles | 3.53% | 3.80% | 3.65% |
| Acadian | 2.39% | 4.00% | 3.21% |
Indigenous Identity in Colchester, Subd. B
About 3.49% of Colchester, Subd. B's population (685 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.51% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 195 people (1.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Colchester, Subd. B's population profile.
About 4.5% of Colchester, Subd. B's population are immigrants (880 people).
The top countries of origin for Colchester, Subd. B's immigrant population are United Kingdom (280), United States of America (155), India (75), Netherlands (50), South Africa, Republic of (30).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 280 |
| United States of America | 155 |
| India | 75 |
| Netherlands | 50 |
| South Africa, Republic of | 30 |
97.3% of Colchester, Subd. B's residents (19,095 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.7% are not.
By generation status, 6.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.9% are second generation, and 88.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 6,465 of Colchester, Subd. B's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.95% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.75%, 5.65%, and 2.60%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 3,660 | 21.05% |
| 1 person | 2,430 | 13.95% |
| 3 persons | 1,175 | 6.75% |
| 4 persons | 980 | 5.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 450 | 2.60% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 8,700 occupied private dwellings in Colchester, Subd. B, 77.8% are owner-occupied (6,770) and 22.2% are rented (1,930). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $227,400).
Period of Construction
19.8% of Colchester, Subd. B's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Colchester, Subd. B
Of census families in Colchester, Subd. B, 84.6% are couple families and 15.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
28.0% of households in Colchester, Subd. B are one-person households, 55.7% are couple-family households, 8.6% are one-parent-family households, and 1.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 2,435 | 28.0% |
| Couple-family households | 4,845 | 55.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 750 | 8.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 150 | 1.7% |
Income in Colchester, Subd. B
Analyzing income distribution in Colchester, Subd. B can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Colchester, Subd. B is $37,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Colchester, Subd. B population or around 2,640 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 2,370 and 2,065 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Colchester, Subd. B's median household income is $70,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Colchester, Subd. B's median household income is 14,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Colchester, Subd. B
This data sheds light on the distribution of Colchester, Subd. B residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
59.70% or most of the Colchester, Subd. B population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 2,560 | 3,400 | 5,960 | 59.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 1,520 | 1,365 | 2,880 | 28.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 705 | 440 | 1,145 | 11.50% |
Below national average 22.5% of Colchester, Subd. B's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Colchester, Subd. B
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Colchester, Subd. B. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Colchester, Subd. B is at 10.64% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 52.67% |
| Unemployment rate | 10.64% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Colchester, Subd. B, 33.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 5,590 | 33.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 4,445 | 26.6% |
| Did not work | 6,700 | 40.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Colchester, Subd. B's population (around 72.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 680 men and 465 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 1,145.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 680 | 465 | 1,145 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Colchester, Subd. B industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Colchester, Subd. B is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Colchester, Subd. B has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the retail trade sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 14%, followed by Manufacturing at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 690 | 870 | 16% |
| Health care and social assistance | 165 | 1,190 | 14% |
| Manufacturing | 655 | 305 | 10% |
| Construction | 815 | 130 | 10% |
| Educational services | 250 | 540 | 8% |
| Public administration | 305 | 390 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 265 | 290 | 6% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 325 | 75 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 305 | 95 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 155 | 215 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 160 | 210 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 235 | 100 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 175 | 95 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 100 | 100 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 85 | 85 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 35 | 45 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 50 | 25 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 65 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 50 | 10 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 15 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Colchester, Subd. B residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Colchester, Subd. B: Retail trade (16%), Health care and social assistance (14%), Manufacturing (10%)
Top occupation categories in Colchester, Subd. B: Sales and service occupations (25%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 2,980 | 3,315 | 6,300 | 71.50% |
| Worked at home | 545 | 770 | 1,315 | 14.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 940 | 250 | 1,190 | 13.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.10% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Colchester, Subd. B residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Colchester, Subd. B residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Colchester, Subd. B spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 42.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 34.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 8.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Colchester, Subd. B shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Colchester, Subd. B's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Colchester, Subd. B. About 19,430 people living in the township speak English, 175 people speak French, 15 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 10 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 19,430 |
| French | 175 |
| Neither English nor French | 15 |
| English and French | 10 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 6.3% of Colchester, Subd. B's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 18,380 | 93.6% |
| French only | 5 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 1,235 | 6.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 15 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.7% | 98.1% |
| Non-official languages | 2.5% | 1.2% |
| French | 1.0% | 0.2% |
Religion
Colchester, Subd. B is predominantly Christian. About 11,395 of its population is Christian (5,255 males and 6,140 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.8% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Buddhist, both represent 0.3% and 0.2% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.2% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 58.1% |
| Hindu | 0.8% |
| Islam | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 0.2% |
| Jewish | 0.1% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Colchester, Subd. B
What is the population of Colchester, Subd. B?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Colchester, Subd. B has a population of 19,806 people, making it the 4th township in Nova Scotia. The population increased moderately from 19,534 in 2016, an increase of 272 people or 1.39%. The township has a population density of 15.9 people per km² across a land area of 1,248.24 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Colchester, Subd. B growing?
Colchester, Subd. B's population grew by 1.39% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 19,534 to 19,806 people, a gain of 272 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Nova Scotia townships during this period. The median age of 48.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Colchester, Subd. B?
Colchester, Subd. B has a population density of approximately 15.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Colchester, Subd. B?
Colchester, Subd. B covers a land area of approximately 1,248.24 km².
What is the median age in Colchester, Subd. B?
The median age of the population in Colchester, Subd. B is 48.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Colchester, Subd. B?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Colchester, Subd. B is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Colchester, Subd. B?
The median household income in Colchester, Subd. B is $70,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Colchester, Subd. B?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Colchester, Subd. B.
What is the main religion in Colchester, Subd. B?
Christian is the predominant religion in Colchester, Subd. B.
What percentage of Colchester, Subd. B's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.5% of Colchester, Subd. B's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Colchester, Subd. B residents are Canadian citizens?
97.3% of Colchester, Subd. B's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Colchester, Subd. B are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 15.4% of census families in Colchester, Subd. B, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Colchester, Subd. B?
Multigenerational households make up 1.7% of all households in Colchester, Subd. B, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Colchester, Subd. B's population is bilingual in English and French?
6.3% of Colchester, Subd. B's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Colchester, Subd. B's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Colchester, Subd. B, 33.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Colchester, Subd. B available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.