Skip to content
Canada Population

Colchester, Subd. C, Nova Scotia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Colchester, Subd. C census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
12,476
−4.7% since 2016
Density
8.6
people per km²
Land area
1,443
km²
Median age
47.2
years
Median household income
$74,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
11.4%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Colchester, Subd. C. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,443.12 km2. The township has a population density of 8.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Colchester, Subd. C township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Colchester, Subd. C location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Colchester, Subd. C has a population of around 12,476 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Colchester, Subd. C has decreased by ▼ -4.75%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
13,09812,476 --4.75%

2026 Population Projection

Colchester, Subd. C's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 12,476 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Colchester, Subd. C Population Trend & Context

Colchester, Subd. C is the 7th-largest township in Nova Scotia, with a 2021 census population of 12,476 — a decline of 622 (▼ 4.75%) people from the 13,098 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Nova Scotia townships. The township's median age of 47.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Colchester, Subd. C compare to other Nova Scotia townships?

  1. 5th West Hants 19,509
  2. 6th Truro 12,954
  3. 7th Colchester, Subd. C This township 12,476
  4. 8th Kings, Subd. B 11,951
  5. 9th Queens 10,422

Population By Genders

The male population of Colchester, Subd. C is around 6,160 while the female population is around 6,315.

Of the 12,476 total population in Colchester, Subd. C, the largest gender is female with around 6,315 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
6,1606,315 -2.45%

Is Colchester, Subd. C a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Colchester, Subd. C compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Nova Scotia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

11.4%
Unemployment rate
1.3 pts below the province
52.7%
Employment rate
0.8 pts above the province
59.5%
Participation rate
About the same as the province

Income & Affordability

$74,000
Median household income
$2,500 above the province
13.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.9 pts below the province

Commute

72.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
2.2 pts below the province
95.0%
Commute by car
7.6 pts above the province
0.2%
Commute by public transit
3.9 pts below the province

Housing Character

82.4%
Single-detached houses
18.7 pts above the province
8.1%
Apartments (any building size)
16.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
25.3%
One-person households
5.5 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Colchester, Subd. C Population Compared to Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia's population in 2021 was 969,383, spread across the area. Here's how Colchester, Subd. C compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorColchester, Subd. CNova Scotia
Median household income$74,000$71,500
Unemployment rate11.4%12.7%
Median age47.245.6
Bachelor's degree or higher13.9%27.1%
Immigrants (%)3.4%7.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Colchester, Subd. C has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.70% of the total population. The township median age is 47.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years535 8.70%555 8.80% 3.60%1,090 8.70%
60 to 64 years530 8.60%550 8.70% 3.64%1,075 8.60%
65 to 69 years465 7.50%445 7.00% 4.30%915 7.30%
50 to 54 years435 7.10%460 7.30% 5.43%895 7.20%
45 to 49 years380 6.20%420 6.70% 9.52%805 6.50%
70 to 74 years400 6.50%385 6.10% 3.75%780 6.30%
35 to 39 years345 5.60%395 6.30% 12.66%740 5.90%
40 to 44 years355 5.80%370 5.90% 4.05%725 5.80%
10 to 14 years355 5.80%345 5.50% 2.82%695 5.60%
15 to 19 years350 5.70%320 5.10% 8.57%670 5.40%
30 to 34 years315 5.10%355 5.60% 11.27%670 5.40%
5 to 9 years325 5.30%315 5.00% 3.08%640 5.10%
25 to 29 years285 4.60%325 5.10% 12.31%610 4.90%
0 to 4 years325 5.30%260 4.10% 20.00%585 4.70%
20 to 24 years300 4.90%270 4.30% 10.00%570 4.60%
75 to 79 years245 4.00%250 4.00% 2.00%495 4.00%
80 to 84 years135 2.20%165 2.60% 18.18%305 2.40%
85 years and over80 1.30%125 2.00% 36.00%205 1.60%
85 to 89 years60 1.00%70 1.10% 14.29%125 1.00%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.60% and 15.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Colchester, Subd. C are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years62.20%63.70%63.00%
65 years and over21.60%21.60%21.60%
0 to 14 years16.20%14.60%15.40%

Population of Colchester, Subd. C by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Colchester, Subd. C is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Colchester, Subd. C is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Colchester, Subd. C are Scottish, which accounts for 31.11% of the total population, followed by English (25.31%), Irish (19.68%), Canadian (19.60%), and French (7.85%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Colchester, Subd. C include Caucasian (White), German, European, Dutch, and Nova Scotian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish30.94%31.26%31.11%
English23.70%26.81%25.31%
Irish18.81%20.60%19.68%
Canadian19.87%19.33%19.60%
French7.98%7.72%7.85%
Caucasian (White)7.33%7.64%7.48%
German6.60%7.00%6.80%
European5.94%5.89%5.92%
Dutch4.32%4.30%4.31%
Nova Scotian3.01%3.58%3.30%

Indigenous Identity in Colchester, Subd. C

About 4.55% of Colchester, Subd. C's population (565 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.45% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 285 people (2.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity4.5%
Non-Indigenous identity95.5%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Colchester, Subd. C's population profile.

About 3.4% of Colchester, Subd. C's population are immigrants (420 people).

The top countries of origin for Colchester, Subd. C's immigrant population are United Kingdom (140), Netherlands (70), United States of America (55), Germany (30), Philippines (20).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom140
Netherlands70
United States of America55
Germany30
Philippines20

98.6% of Colchester, Subd. C's residents (12,255 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.4% are not.

By generation status, 4.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.1% are second generation, and 89.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 4,385 of Colchester, Subd. C's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.95% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.65% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.60%, 5.80%, and 3.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons2,23020.95%
1 person1,34512.65%
3 persons8107.60%
4 persons6155.80%
5 or more persons3203.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 5,320 occupied private dwellings in Colchester, Subd. C, 81.3% are owner-occupied (4,325) and 18.7% are rented (995). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $231,800).

Period of Construction

19.6% of Colchester, Subd. C's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Colchester, Subd. C

Of census families in Colchester, Subd. C, 84.1% are couple families and 15.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families84.1%
One-parent families15.9%

25.4% of households in Colchester, Subd. C are one-person households, 56.9% are couple-family households, 9.1% are one-parent-family households, and 2.2% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1,35025.4%
Couple-family households3,02556.9%
One-parent-family households4859.1%
Multigenerational households1152.2%

Income in Colchester, Subd. C

Analyzing income distribution in Colchester, Subd. C can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Colchester, Subd. C is $38,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Colchester, Subd. C population or around 1,630 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 1,580 and 1,445 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Colchester, Subd. C's median household income is $74,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Colchester, Subd. C's median household income is 10,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Colchester, Subd. C

This data sheds light on the distribution of Colchester, Subd. C residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

59.30% or most of the Colchester, Subd. C population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,6902,2353,92059.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,0159401,95529.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree43530074011.20%

Below national average 14.7% of Colchester, Subd. C's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Colchester, Subd. C

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Colchester, Subd. C. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Colchester, Subd. C is at 11.43% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate52.74%
Unemployment rate11.43%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Colchester, Subd. C, 33.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 38.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time3,50533.4%
Worked part year and/or part time2,98528.4%
Did not work4,02038.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Colchester, Subd. C's population (around 74.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 465 men and 225 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 690.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed465225690

Employment Industry Sectors

The Colchester, Subd. C industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Colchester, Subd. C is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Colchester, Subd. C has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the retail trade sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 14%, followed by Manufacturing at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Retail trade38046514%
Health care and social assistance9575014%
Manufacturing51517511%
Construction5508510%
Educational services902956%
Accommodation and food services1502206%
Transportation and warehousing300506%
Other services (except public administration)1951456%
Public administration1751605%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2051005%
Wholesale trade165654%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services851353%
Professional, scientific and technical services751003%
Finance and insurance101102%
Information and cultural industries30451%
Real estate and rental and leasing20551%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction6001%
Arts, entertainment and recreation30351%
Utilities25101%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Colchester, Subd. C residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Colchester, Subd. C: Retail trade (14%), Health care and social assistance (14%), Manufacturing (11%)

Top occupation categories in Colchester, Subd. C: Sales and service occupations (24%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work2,0002,0854,09073.80%
No fixed workplace address62521083015.00%
Worked at home24537562011.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Colchester, Subd. C residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Colchester, Subd. C residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Colchester, Subd. C spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes39.20%
15 to 29 minutes33.70%
30 to 44 minutes10.80%
60 minutes and over9.60%
45 to 59 minutes6.70%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Colchester, Subd. C shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Colchester, Subd. C's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law62.8%
Not married and not living common-law37.2%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Colchester, Subd. C. About 12,330 people living in the township speak English, 85 people speak French, 15 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English12,330
French85
English and French15
Neither English nor French5

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 4.9% of Colchester, Subd. C's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only11,82095.0%
French only00.0%
English and French6104.9%
Neither English nor French100.1%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English97.2%99.2%
Non-official languages1.6%0.4%
French0.7%0.2%

Religion

Colchester, Subd. C is predominantly Christian. About 6,560 of its population is Christian (3,030 males and 3,525 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Sikh with 0.2% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Buddhist, both represent 0.1% and 0.0% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian52.8%
Sikh0.2%
Jewish0.1%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Islam0.0%

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colchester, Subd. C

What is the population of Colchester, Subd. C?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Colchester, Subd. C has a population of 12,476 people, making it the 7th township in Nova Scotia. The population declined moderately from 13,098 in 2016, a decrease of 622 people or 4.75%. The township has a population density of 8.6 people per km² across a land area of 1,443.12 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Colchester, Subd. C growing?

Colchester, Subd. C's population declined by 4.75% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 13,098 to 12,476 people, a loss of 622 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Nova Scotia townships during this period. The median age of 47.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Colchester, Subd. C?

Colchester, Subd. C has a population density of approximately 8.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Colchester, Subd. C?

Colchester, Subd. C covers a land area of approximately 1,443.12 km².

What is the median age in Colchester, Subd. C?

The median age of the population in Colchester, Subd. C is 47.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Colchester, Subd. C?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Colchester, Subd. C is Scottish.

What is the median household income in Colchester, Subd. C?

The median household income in Colchester, Subd. C is $74,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Colchester, Subd. C?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Colchester, Subd. C.

What is the main religion in Colchester, Subd. C?

Christian is the predominant religion in Colchester, Subd. C.

What percentage of Colchester, Subd. C's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 4.5% of Colchester, Subd. C's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Colchester, Subd. C residents are Canadian citizens?

98.6% of Colchester, Subd. C's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Colchester, Subd. C are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 15.9% of census families in Colchester, Subd. C, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Colchester, Subd. C?

Multigenerational households make up 2.2% of all households in Colchester, Subd. C, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Colchester, Subd. C's population is bilingual in English and French?

4.9% of Colchester, Subd. C's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Colchester, Subd. C's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Colchester, Subd. C, 33.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Colchester, Subd. C available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.