Cumberland, Subd. B, Nova Scotia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Cumberland, Subd. B census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 6,786
- −1.1% since 2016
- Density
- 5.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,168
- km²
- Median age
- 51.6
- years
- Median household income
- $56,400
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 15.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Cumberland, Subd. B. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,168.37 km2. The township has a population density of 5.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Cumberland, Subd. B township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Cumberland, Subd. B has a population of around 6,786 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Cumberland, Subd. B has decreased by ▼ -1.06%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 6,859 | 6,786 | --1.06% |
2026 Population Projection
Cumberland, Subd. B's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 6,786 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Cumberland, Subd. B Population Trend & Context
Cumberland, Subd. B is the 16th-largest township in Nova Scotia, with a 2021 census population of 6,786 — a decline of 73 (▼ 1.06%) people from the 6,859 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Nova Scotia townships. The township's median age of 51.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Cumberland, Subd. B compare to other Nova Scotia townships?
- 14th Pictou, Subd. C 8,386
- 15th Kings, Subd. C 8,348
- 16th Cumberland, Subd. B This township 6,786
- 17th Kentville 6,630
- 18th Antigonish, Subd. B 6,138
Population By Genders
The male population of Cumberland, Subd. B is around 3,520 while the female population is around 3,265.
Of the 6,786 total population in Cumberland, Subd. B, the largest gender is male with around 3,520 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,520 | 3,265 | -7.24% |
Is Cumberland, Subd. B a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Cumberland, Subd. B compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Nova Scotia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Cumberland, Subd. B Population Compared to Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia's population in 2021 was 969,383, spread across the area. Here's how Cumberland, Subd. B compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Cumberland, Subd. B | Nova Scotia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $56,400 | $71,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 15.1% | 12.7% |
| Median age | 51.6 | 45.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.1% | 27.1% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.7% | 7.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Cumberland, Subd. B has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.80% of the total population. The township median age is 51.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 310 8.80% | 285 8.70% | 8.06% | 595 8.80% |
| 65 to 69 years | 285 8.10% | 305 9.30% | 6.56% | 590 8.70% |
| 60 to 64 years | 290 8.20% | 285 8.70% | 1.72% | 575 8.50% |
| 50 to 54 years | 290 8.20% | 270 8.30% | 6.90% | 555 8.20% |
| 70 to 74 years | 245 7.00% | 255 7.80% | 3.92% | 505 7.40% |
| 45 to 49 years | 210 6.00% | 210 6.40% | 0.00% | 410 6.00% |
| 25 to 29 years | 235 6.70% | 135 4.10% | 42.55% | 370 5.50% |
| 35 to 39 years | 215 6.10% | 145 4.40% | 32.56% | 360 5.30% |
| 30 to 34 years | 200 5.70% | 160 4.90% | 20.00% | 355 5.20% |
| 40 to 44 years | 180 5.10% | 165 5.10% | 8.33% | 345 5.10% |
| 15 to 19 years | 170 4.80% | 155 4.70% | 8.82% | 320 4.70% |
| 75 to 79 years | 150 4.30% | 160 4.90% | 6.25% | 315 4.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 150 4.30% | 160 4.90% | 6.25% | 310 4.60% |
| 5 to 9 years | 140 4.00% | 130 4.00% | 7.14% | 270 4.00% |
| 20 to 24 years | 160 4.50% | 110 3.40% | 31.25% | 270 4.00% |
| 0 to 4 years | 120 3.40% | 115 3.50% | 4.17% | 235 3.50% |
| 80 to 84 years | 115 3.30% | 120 3.70% | 4.17% | 230 3.40% |
| 85 years and over | 60 1.70% | 115 3.50% | 47.83% | 180 2.70% |
| 85 to 89 years | 40 1.10% | 75 2.30% | 46.67% | 115 1.70% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.60% and 11.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Cumberland, Subd. B are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.10% | 58.50% | 61.30% |
| 65 years and over | 24.40% | 29.10% | 26.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.60% | 12.40% | 11.90% |
Population of Cumberland, Subd. B by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Cumberland, Subd. B is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Cumberland, Subd. B is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Cumberland, Subd. B are English, which accounts for 28.66% of the total population, followed by Scottish (28.11%), Canadian (24.72%), Irish (18.82%), and French (10.79%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Cumberland, Subd. B include German, Caucasian (White), European, Acadian, and British Isles.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 28.13% | 29.20% | 28.66% |
| Scottish | 29.92% | 26.45% | 28.11% |
| Canadian | 25.53% | 24.16% | 24.72% |
| Irish | 17.56% | 19.88% | 18.82% |
| French | 10.73% | 11.01% | 10.79% |
| German | 7.32% | 7.49% | 7.40% |
| Caucasian (White) | 6.34% | 7.34% | 6.77% |
| European | 4.39% | 5.81% | 5.12% |
| Acadian | 3.41% | 3.06% | 3.23% |
| British Isles | 2.76% | 3.67% | 3.07% |
Indigenous Identity in Cumberland, Subd. B
About 2.83% of Cumberland, Subd. B's population (180 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.17% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 80 people (1.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Cumberland, Subd. B's population profile.
About 1.7% of Cumberland, Subd. B's population are immigrants (110 people).
The top countries of origin for Cumberland, Subd. B's immigrant population are United Kingdom (45), United States of America (15), Netherlands (10), Philippines (10), Brazil (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 45 |
| United States of America | 15 |
| Netherlands | 10 |
| Philippines | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
99.1% of Cumberland, Subd. B's residents (6,290 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.9% are not.
By generation status, 2.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.4% are second generation, and 93.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 2,590 of Cumberland, Subd. B's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.75% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.85%, 4.35%, and 2.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,195 | 19.90% |
| 1 person | 1,005 | 16.75% |
| 3 persons | 410 | 6.85% |
| 4 persons | 260 | 4.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 130 | 2.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 2,995 occupied private dwellings in Cumberland, Subd. B, 82.0% are owner-occupied (2,455) and 17.9% are rented (535). The median value of owned dwellings is $100,000 (average $139,800).
Period of Construction
44.6% of Cumberland, Subd. B's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Cumberland, Subd. B
Of census families in Cumberland, Subd. B, 83.3% are couple families and 16.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
33.5% of households in Cumberland, Subd. B are one-person households, 50.5% are couple-family households, 8.5% are one-parent-family households, and 2.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 1,005 | 33.5% |
| Couple-family households | 1,515 | 50.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 255 | 8.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 65 | 2.2% |
Income in Cumberland, Subd. B
Analyzing income distribution in Cumberland, Subd. B can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Cumberland, Subd. B is $33,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Cumberland, Subd. B population or around 815 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 770 and 545 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Cumberland, Subd. B's median household income is $56,400, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Cumberland, Subd. B's median household income is 27,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Cumberland, Subd. B
This data sheds light on the distribution of Cumberland, Subd. B residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
54.30% or most of the Cumberland, Subd. B population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 735 | 990 | 1,730 | 54.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 535 | 500 | 1,035 | 32.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 265 | 160 | 420 | 13.20% |
Below national average 10.4% of Cumberland, Subd. B's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Cumberland, Subd. B
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Cumberland, Subd. B. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Cumberland, Subd. B is at 15.15% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 42.39% |
| Unemployment rate | 15.15% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cumberland, Subd. B, 27.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 24.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 48.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,515 | 27.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,330 | 24.2% |
| Did not work | 2,640 | 48.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Cumberland, Subd. B's population (around 71.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 175 men and 75 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 250.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 175 | 75 | 250 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Cumberland, Subd. B industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Cumberland, Subd. B is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Cumberland, Subd. B has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 15%, followed by Retail trade at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 325 | 120 | 16% |
| Health care and social assistance | 40 | 360 | 15% |
| Retail trade | 150 | 200 | 13% |
| Public administration | 130 | 165 | 11% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 135 | 25 | 6% |
| Construction | 145 | 10 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 40 | 95 | 5% |
| Educational services | 30 | 105 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 60 | 60 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 60 | 20 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 65 | 20 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 10 | 45 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 25 | 40 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 0 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 30 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 30 | 0 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 20 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Cumberland, Subd. B residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Cumberland, Subd. B: Manufacturing (16%), Health care and social assistance (15%), Retail trade (13%)
Top occupation categories in Cumberland, Subd. B: Sales and service occupations (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 860 | 980 | 1,840 | 79.00% |
| Worked at home | 110 | 140 | 250 | 10.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 175 | 60 | 235 | 10.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Cumberland, Subd. B residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Cumberland, Subd. B residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Cumberland, Subd. B spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 41.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 31.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 16.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 5.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 4.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Cumberland, Subd. B shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Cumberland, Subd. B's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Cumberland, Subd. B. About 6,295 people living in the township speak English, 50 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 6,295 |
| French | 50 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.4% of Cumberland, Subd. B's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 6,130 | 96.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 215 | 3.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.6% | 99.3% |
| French | 0.9% | 0.2% |
| Non-official languages | 0.8% | 0.4% |
Religion
Cumberland, Subd. B is predominantly Christian. About 3,285 of its population is Christian (1,485 males and 1,795 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.3% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 51.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.3% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cumberland, Subd. B
What is the population of Cumberland, Subd. B?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Cumberland, Subd. B has a population of 6,786 people, making it the 16th township in Nova Scotia. The population declined moderately from 6,859 in 2016, a decrease of 73 people or 1.06%. The township has a population density of 5.8 people per km² across a land area of 1,168.37 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Cumberland, Subd. B growing?
Cumberland, Subd. B's population declined by 1.06% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 6,859 to 6,786 people, a loss of 73 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Nova Scotia townships during this period. The median age of 51.60 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.5%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Cumberland, Subd. B?
Cumberland, Subd. B has a population density of approximately 5.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Cumberland, Subd. B?
Cumberland, Subd. B covers a land area of approximately 1,168.37 km².
What is the median age in Cumberland, Subd. B?
The median age of the population in Cumberland, Subd. B is 51.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Cumberland, Subd. B?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Cumberland, Subd. B is English.
What is the median household income in Cumberland, Subd. B?
The median household income in Cumberland, Subd. B is $56,400, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Cumberland, Subd. B?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Cumberland, Subd. B.
What is the main religion in Cumberland, Subd. B?
Christian is the predominant religion in Cumberland, Subd. B.
What percentage of Cumberland, Subd. B's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.8% of Cumberland, Subd. B's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Cumberland, Subd. B residents are Canadian citizens?
99.1% of Cumberland, Subd. B's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Cumberland, Subd. B are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 16.7% of census families in Cumberland, Subd. B, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Cumberland, Subd. B?
Multigenerational households make up 2.2% of all households in Cumberland, Subd. B, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Cumberland, Subd. B's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.4% of Cumberland, Subd. B's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Cumberland, Subd. B's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cumberland, Subd. B, 27.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Cumberland, Subd. B available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.