Pictou, Subd. C, Nova Scotia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Pictou, Subd. C census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 8,386
- −0.7% since 2016
- Density
- 6.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,255
- km²
- Median age
- 52.0
- years
- Median household income
- $71,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 13.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Pictou, Subd. C. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,254.87 km2. The township has a population density of 6.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Pictou, Subd. C township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Pictou, Subd. C has a population of around 8,386 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Pictou, Subd. C has decreased by ▼ -0.68%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 8,443 | 8,386 | --0.68% |
2026 Population Projection
Pictou, Subd. C's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 8,386 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Pictou, Subd. C Population Trend & Context
Pictou, Subd. C is the 14th-largest township in Nova Scotia, with a 2021 census population of 8,386 — a decline of 57 (▼ 0.68%) people from the 8,443 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Nova Scotia townships. The township's median age of 52 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Pictou, Subd. C compare to other Nova Scotia townships?
- 12th Antigonish, Subd. A 8,963
- 13th Bridgewater 8,790
- 14th Pictou, Subd. C This township 8,386
- 15th Kings, Subd. C 8,348
- 16th Cumberland, Subd. B 6,786
Population By Genders
The male population of Pictou, Subd. C is around 4,230 while the female population is around 4,155.
Of the 8,386 total population in Pictou, Subd. C, the largest gender is male with around 4,230 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 4,230 | 4,155 | -1.77% |
Is Pictou, Subd. C a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Pictou, Subd. C compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Nova Scotia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Pictou, Subd. C Population Compared to Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia's population in 2021 was 969,383, spread across the area. Here's how Pictou, Subd. C compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Pictou, Subd. C | Nova Scotia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $71,500 | $71,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 13.9% | 12.7% |
| Median age | 52 | 45.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.8% | 27.1% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.6% | 7.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Pictou, Subd. C has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.90% of the total population. The township median age is 52.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 395 9.30% | 430 10.30% | 8.14% | 830 9.90% |
| 65 to 69 years | 395 9.30% | 385 9.30% | 2.53% | 780 9.30% |
| 55 to 59 years | 375 8.90% | 385 9.30% | 2.60% | 760 9.10% |
| 70 to 74 years | 315 7.40% | 335 8.10% | 5.97% | 650 7.80% |
| 50 to 54 years | 310 7.30% | 315 7.60% | 1.59% | 625 7.50% |
| 45 to 49 years | 230 5.40% | 250 6.00% | 8.00% | 480 5.70% |
| 10 to 14 years | 230 5.40% | 235 5.70% | 2.13% | 460 5.50% |
| 40 to 44 years | 215 5.10% | 245 5.90% | 12.24% | 455 5.40% |
| 35 to 39 years | 215 5.10% | 195 4.70% | 9.30% | 410 4.90% |
| 75 to 79 years | 210 5.00% | 185 4.50% | 11.90% | 400 4.80% |
| 15 to 19 years | 190 4.50% | 195 4.70% | 2.56% | 390 4.70% |
| 30 to 34 years | 205 4.80% | 185 4.50% | 9.76% | 390 4.70% |
| 5 to 9 years | 215 5.10% | 170 4.10% | 20.93% | 385 4.60% |
| 20 to 24 years | 210 5.00% | 160 3.90% | 23.81% | 375 4.50% |
| 25 to 29 years | 170 4.00% | 160 3.90% | 5.88% | 330 3.90% |
| 0 to 4 years | 160 3.80% | 130 3.10% | 18.75% | 295 3.50% |
| 80 to 84 years | 120 2.80% | 110 2.60% | 8.33% | 230 2.70% |
| 85 years and over | 65 1.50% | 85 2.00% | 23.53% | 150 1.80% |
| 85 to 89 years | 50 1.20% | 55 1.30% | 9.09% | 100 1.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.30% and 13.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Pictou, Subd. C are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.60% | 60.60% | 60.00% |
| 65 years and over | 26.10% | 26.50% | 26.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.30% | 12.90% | 13.60% |
Population of Pictou, Subd. C by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Pictou, Subd. C is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Pictou, Subd. C is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Pictou, Subd. C are Scottish, which accounts for 52.25% of the total population, followed by English (22.85%), Irish (19.60%), Canadian (14.37%), and French (11.97%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Pictou, Subd. C include German, Caucasian (White), Nova Scotian, European, and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 51.14% | 53.25% | 52.25% |
| English | 21.97% | 23.73% | 22.85% |
| Irish | 17.65% | 21.45% | 19.60% |
| Canadian | 14.17% | 14.58% | 14.37% |
| French | 12.12% | 11.81% | 11.97% |
| German | 4.92% | 6.75% | 5.83% |
| Caucasian (White) | 5.64% | 4.58% | 5.11% |
| Nova Scotian | 4.32% | 4.10% | 4.27% |
| European | 2.88% | 2.77% | 2.77% |
| Welsh | 2.04% | 3.25% | 2.59% |
Indigenous Identity in Pictou, Subd. C
About 2.10% of Pictou, Subd. C's population (175 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.90% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 25 people (0.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Pictou, Subd. C's population profile.
About 1.6% of Pictou, Subd. C's population are immigrants (130 people).
The top countries of origin for Pictou, Subd. C's immigrant population are United Kingdom (30), Philippines (25), United States of America (20), Netherlands (15), France (10).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 30 |
| Philippines | 25 |
| United States of America | 20 |
| Netherlands | 15 |
| France | 10 |
98.9% of Pictou, Subd. C's residents (8,220 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.1% are not.
By generation status, 2.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.5% are second generation, and 91.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 3,230 of Pictou, Subd. C's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.80% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.95%, 5.25%, and 2.50%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,610 | 21.65% |
| 1 person | 1,025 | 13.80% |
| 3 persons | 515 | 6.95% |
| 4 persons | 390 | 5.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 185 | 2.50% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 3,720 occupied private dwellings in Pictou, Subd. C, 87.9% are owner-occupied (3,270) and 12.0% are rented (445). The median value of owned dwellings is $180,000 (average $219,200).
Period of Construction
27.3% of Pictou, Subd. C's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Pictou, Subd. C
Of census families in Pictou, Subd. C, 83.3% are couple families and 16.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
27.6% of households in Pictou, Subd. C are one-person households, 56.0% are couple-family households, 9.3% are one-parent-family households, and 2.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 1,025 | 27.6% |
| Couple-family households | 2,080 | 56.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 345 | 9.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 80 | 2.2% |
Income in Pictou, Subd. C
Analyzing income distribution in Pictou, Subd. C can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Pictou, Subd. C is $38,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Pictou, Subd. C population or around 1,085 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 965 and 875 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Pictou, Subd. C's median household income is $71,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Pictou, Subd. C's median household income is 12,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Pictou, Subd. C
This data sheds light on the distribution of Pictou, Subd. C residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
63.90% or most of the Pictou, Subd. C population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 24.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 1,235 | 1,475 | 2,705 | 63.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 515 | 500 | 1,015 | 24.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 325 | 185 | 510 | 12.00% |
Below national average 15.6% of Pictou, Subd. C's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Pictou, Subd. C
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Pictou, Subd. C. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Pictou, Subd. C is at 13.88% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 46.66% |
| Unemployment rate | 13.88% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pictou, Subd. C, 28.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 44.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 2,025 | 28.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,940 | 27.0% |
| Did not work | 3,210 | 44.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Pictou, Subd. C's population (around 67.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 295 men and 150 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 450.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 295 | 150 | 450 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Pictou, Subd. C industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Pictou, Subd. C is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Pictou, Subd. C has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 15%, followed by Construction at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 65 | 545 | 16% |
| Retail trade | 170 | 390 | 15% |
| Construction | 440 | 60 | 13% |
| Manufacturing | 295 | 90 | 10% |
| Educational services | 80 | 195 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 130 | 65 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 150 | 45 | 5% |
| Public administration | 85 | 95 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 120 | 20 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 45 | 90 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 60 | 45 | 3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 45 | 45 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 55 | 20 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 35 | 30 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 50 | 0 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 20 | 35 | 1% |
| Utilities | 40 | 0 | 1% |
| Finance and insurance | 10 | 40 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 25 | 10 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 10 | 15 | 1% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Pictou, Subd. C residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Pictou, Subd. C: Health care and social assistance (16%), Retail trade (15%), Construction (13%)
Top occupation categories in Pictou, Subd. C: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,135 | 1,235 | 2,375 | 70.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 405 | 115 | 520 | 15.50% |
| Worked at home | 160 | 290 | 450 | 13.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.30% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Pictou, Subd. C residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Pictou, Subd. C residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Pictou, Subd. C spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 40.60% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 35.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 13.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 4.50% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Pictou, Subd. C shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Pictou, Subd. C's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Pictou, Subd. C. About 8,270 people living in the township speak English, 50 people speak French, 5 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 8,270 |
| French | 50 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.8% of Pictou, Subd. C's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 7,995 | 96.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 320 | 3.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 98.1% | 99.5% |
| Non-official languages | 1.0% | 0.2% |
| French | 0.7% | 0.1% |
Religion
Pictou, Subd. C is predominantly Christian. About 5,540 of its population is Christian (2,700 males and 2,840 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 66.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pictou, Subd. C
What is the population of Pictou, Subd. C?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Pictou, Subd. C has a population of 8,386 people, making it the 14th township in Nova Scotia. The population declined slightly from 8,443 in 2016, a decrease of 57 people or 0.68%. The township has a population density of 6.7 people per km² across a land area of 1,254.87 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Pictou, Subd. C growing?
Pictou, Subd. C's population declined by 0.68% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 8,443 to 8,386 people, a loss of 57 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Nova Scotia townships during this period. The median age of 52.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Pictou, Subd. C?
Pictou, Subd. C has a population density of approximately 6.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Pictou, Subd. C?
Pictou, Subd. C covers a land area of approximately 1,254.87 km².
What is the median age in Pictou, Subd. C?
The median age of the population in Pictou, Subd. C is 52.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Pictou, Subd. C?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Pictou, Subd. C is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Pictou, Subd. C?
The median household income in Pictou, Subd. C is $71,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Pictou, Subd. C?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Pictou, Subd. C.
What is the main religion in Pictou, Subd. C?
Christian is the predominant religion in Pictou, Subd. C.
What percentage of Pictou, Subd. C's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.1% of Pictou, Subd. C's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Pictou, Subd. C residents are Canadian citizens?
98.9% of Pictou, Subd. C's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Pictou, Subd. C are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 16.7% of census families in Pictou, Subd. C, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Pictou, Subd. C?
Multigenerational households make up 2.2% of all households in Pictou, Subd. C, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Pictou, Subd. C's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.8% of Pictou, Subd. C's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Pictou, Subd. C's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pictou, Subd. C, 28.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Pictou, Subd. C available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.