Skip to content
Canada Population

Argyle No. 1, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Argyle No. 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
331
+14.1% since 2016
Density
0.6
people per km²
Land area
567
km²
Median age
37.2
years
Median household income
$81,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
6.1%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Argyle No. 1. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 567.05 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Argyle No. 1 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Argyle No. 1 on the Map

  • Points of interest (6)
  • Places to visit (15)
  • Green spaces (1)

Argyle No. 1 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Argyle No. 1 has a population of around 331 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Argyle No. 1 has increased by ▲ 14.14%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
290331 +14.14%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.68% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Argyle No. 1's population is projected to reach approximately 378 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.67 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
3313780.67

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Argyle No. 1 Population Trend & Context

Argyle No. 1 is the 434th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 331 — an increase of 41 (▲ 14.14%) people from the 290 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 37.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Argyle No. 1 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 432nd Chester No. 125 333
  2. 433rd Bengough 332
  3. 434th Argyle No. 1 This township 331
  4. 435th Buchanan No. 304 330
  5. 436th Coalfields No. 4 330

Population By Genders

The male population of Argyle No. 1 is around 175 while the female population is around 150.

Of the 331 total population in Argyle No. 1, the largest gender is male with around 175 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
175150 +14.29%

Is Argyle No. 1 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Argyle No. 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

6.1%
Unemployment rate
2.3 pts below the province
71.1%
Employment rate
11.2 pts above the province
73.3%
Participation rate
7.9 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$81,000
Median household income
$1,000 below the province
7.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
5.8 pts below the province

Commute

78.2%
Commute under 30 minutes
4.2 pts below the province
87.0%
Commute by car
3.3 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

96.0%
Single-detached houses
24.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
20.0%
One-person households
8.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Argyle No. 1 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Argyle No. 1 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorArgyle No. 1Saskatchewan
Median household income$81,000$82,000
Unemployment rate6.1%8.4%
Median age37.238.8
Bachelor's degree or higher19.5%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Argyle No. 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 12.10% of the total population. The township median age is 37.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 28.80% and 15.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Argyle No. 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years55.00%40.00%95.00%
15 to 64 years54.30%60.00%56.10%
65 years and over25.00%25.00%50.00%
0 to 14 years31.40%26.70%28.80%
65 years and over14.30%16.70%15.20%

Population of Argyle No. 1 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Argyle No. 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Argyle No. 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Argyle No. 1 are English, which accounts for 52.38% of the total population, followed by Scottish (49.21%), Irish (30.16%), German (17.46%), and Ukrainian (11.11%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Argyle No. 1 include Canadian, Norwegian, European, French, and Dutch.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English46.67%54.55%52.38%
Scottish50.00%48.48%49.21%
Irish23.33%36.36%30.16%
German16.67%18.18%17.46%
Ukrainian6.67%12.12%11.11%
Canadian16.67%0.00%9.52%
Norwegian0.00%18.18%9.52%
European6.67%0.00%4.76%
French0.00%6.06%3.17%
Dutch0.00%6.06%3.17%

Indigenous Identity in Argyle No. 1

About 9.52% of Argyle No. 1's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 90.48% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity9.5%
Non-Indigenous identity90.5%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Argyle No. 1's population profile.

About 0.0% of Argyle No. 1's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Argyle No. 1's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Argyle No. 1's residents (315 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.5% are second generation, and 93.5% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 120 of Argyle No. 1's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 24.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 8.00%, 6.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons6024.00%
1 person2510.00%
4 persons208.00%
5 or more persons156.00%
3 persons00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 110 occupied private dwellings in Argyle No. 1, 95.5% are owner-occupied (105) and 9.1% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $109,000 (average $195,000).

Period of Construction

40.9% of Argyle No. 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 9.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Argyle No. 1

Of census families in Argyle No. 1, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.

Couple families100.0%
One-parent families0.0%

16.0% of households in Argyle No. 1 are one-person households, 80.0% are couple-family households, 4.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2016.0%
Couple-family households10080.0%
One-parent-family households54.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Argyle No. 1

Analyzing income distribution in Argyle No. 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Argyle No. 1 is $47,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Argyle No. 1 population or around 45 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 45 and 35 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Argyle No. 1's median household income is $81,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Argyle No. 1's median household income is 3,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Argyle No. 1

This data sheds light on the distribution of Argyle No. 1 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

54.50% or most of the Argyle No. 1 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 15.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree45459054.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate20305533.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree2502515.20%

Below national average 21.2% of Argyle No. 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Argyle No. 1

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Argyle No. 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Argyle No. 1 is at 5.88% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate71.11%
Unemployment rate5.88%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Argyle No. 1, 45.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 38.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 15.9% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time10045.5%
Worked part year and/or part time8538.6%
Did not work3515.9%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Argyle No. 1's population (around 58.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 45 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 50.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed451050

Employment Industry Sectors

The Argyle No. 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Argyle No. 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Argyle No. 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (29%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 12%, followed by Educational services at 12%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting401529%
Transportation and warehousing20012%
Educational services02012%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1509%
Health care and social assistance0159%
Other services (except public administration)1509%
Construction1006%
Finance and insurance0106%
Public administration1006%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Argyle No. 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Argyle No. 1: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (29%), Transportation and warehousing (12%), Educational services (12%)

Top occupation categories in Argyle No. 1: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (32%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (32%), Sales and service occupations (18%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work40459056.30%
Worked at home35104025.00%
No fixed workplace address25103018.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Argyle No. 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Argyle No. 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Argyle No. 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes47.80%
15 to 29 minutes30.40%
30 to 44 minutes17.40%
60 minutes and over8.70%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Argyle No. 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Argyle No. 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law83.0%
Not married and not living common-law17.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Argyle No. 1. About 330 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English330
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.5% of Argyle No. 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only32598.5%
French only00.0%
English and French51.5%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English98.5%100.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Argyle No. 1 is predominantly Christian. About 195 of its population is Christian (85 males and 105 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian61.9%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Argyle No. 1

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Argyle No. 1

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Argyle No. 1

NameTypeApprox. Area
Gainsborough Agricultural GroundsParks10.7 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Argyle No. 1

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Argyle No. 1

What is the population of Argyle No. 1?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Argyle No. 1 has a population of 331 people, making it the 434th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 290 in 2016, an increase of 41 people or 14.14%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 567.05 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Argyle No. 1 growing?

Argyle No. 1's population grew by 14.14% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 290 to 331 people, a gain of 41 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 37.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Argyle No. 1?

Argyle No. 1 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Argyle No. 1?

Argyle No. 1 covers a land area of approximately 567.05 km².

What is the median age in Argyle No. 1?

The median age of the population in Argyle No. 1 is 37.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Argyle No. 1?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Argyle No. 1 is English.

What is the median household income in Argyle No. 1?

The median household income in Argyle No. 1 is $81,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Argyle No. 1?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Argyle No. 1.

What is the main religion in Argyle No. 1?

Christian is the predominant religion in Argyle No. 1.

What percentage of Argyle No. 1's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 9.5% of Argyle No. 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Argyle No. 1 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Argyle No. 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Argyle No. 1 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Argyle No. 1, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Argyle No. 1?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Argyle No. 1, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Argyle No. 1's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.5% of Argyle No. 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Argyle No. 1's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Argyle No. 1, 45.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Argyle No. 1 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.