Skip to content
Canada Population

Beaver River No. 622, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Beaver River No. 622 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
1,277
+5.0% since 2016
Density
0.5
people per km²
Land area
2,356
km²
Median age
45.6
years
Median household income
$73,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
10.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Beaver River No. 622. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2,356.32 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Beaver River No. 622 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Beaver River No. 622 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Beaver River No. 622 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Beaver River No. 622 has a population of around 1,277 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Beaver River No. 622 has increased by ▲ 5.02%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,2161,277 +5.02%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.98% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Beaver River No. 622's population is projected to reach approximately 1,341 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.57 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
1,2771,3410.57

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Beaver River No. 622 Population Trend & Context

Beaver River No. 622 is the 78th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 1,277 — an increase of 61 (▲ 5.02%) people from the 1,216 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 45.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Beaver River No. 622 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 76th Lac La Hache 220 1,279
  2. 77th Estevan No. 5 1,279
  3. 78th Beaver River No. 622 This township 1,277
  4. 79th Wadena 1,269
  5. 80th Osler 1,251

Population By Genders

The male population of Beaver River No. 622 is around 665 while the female population is around 610.

Of the 1,277 total population in Beaver River No. 622, the largest gender is male with around 665 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
665610 +8.27%

Is Beaver River No. 622 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Beaver River No. 622 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

10.3%
Unemployment rate
1.9 pts above the province
62.3%
Employment rate
2.4 pts above the province
68.9%
Participation rate
3.5 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$73,000
Median household income
$9,000 below the province
14.8%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.4 pts above the province

Commute

58.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
23.7 pts below the province
90.7%
Commute by car
0.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

84.8%
Single-detached houses
13.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
21.2%
One-person households
7.7 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Beaver River No. 622 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Beaver River No. 622 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorBeaver River No. 622Saskatchewan
Median household income$73,000$82,000
Unemployment rate10.3%8.4%
Median age45.638.8
Bachelor's degree or higher7.1%23.2%
Immigrants (%)1.6%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Beaver River No. 622 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.40% of the total population. The township median age is 45.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years55 8.30%65 10.70% 15.38%120 9.40%
55 to 59 years60 9.00%50 8.20% 16.67%110 8.60%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.30% and 17.60%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Beaver River No. 622 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years60.90%63.90%62.10%
65 years and over20.30%19.70%20.30%
0 to 14 years18.80%16.40%17.60%

Population of Beaver River No. 622 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Beaver River No. 622 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Beaver River No. 622 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Beaver River No. 622 are German, which accounts for 49.40% of the total population, followed by French (17.93%), English (14.74%), Scottish (13.15%), and Irish (11.55%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Beaver River No. 622 include Canadian, Ukrainian, Russian, First Nations (North American Indian), and Caucasian (White).

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German48.87%49.58%49.40%
French13.53%23.53%17.93%
English14.29%15.97%14.74%
Scottish13.53%12.61%13.15%
Irish12.78%10.08%11.55%
Canadian10.53%7.56%9.16%
Ukrainian6.77%11.76%9.16%
Russian9.02%8.40%8.37%
First Nations (North American Indian)6.77%5.88%6.77%
Caucasian (White)4.51%5.88%5.18%

Indigenous Identity in Beaver River No. 622

About 20.72% of Beaver River No. 622's population (260 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 79.28% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 90 people (7.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity20.7%
Non-Indigenous identity79.3%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Beaver River No. 622's population profile.

About 1.6% of Beaver River No. 622's population are immigrants (20 people).

The top countries of origin for Beaver River No. 622's immigrant population are Philippines (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Philippines10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

100.0% of Beaver River No. 622's residents (1,255 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 1.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.2% are second generation, and 87.6% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 420 of Beaver River No. 622's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.60% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.05%, 6.05%, and 5.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons22022.20%
1 person10510.60%
4 persons606.05%
5 or more persons606.05%
3 persons555.55%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 495 occupied private dwellings in Beaver River No. 622, 90.9% are owner-occupied (450) and 10.1% are rented (50). The median value of owned dwellings is $310,000 (average $336,000).

Period of Construction

20.2% of Beaver River No. 622's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Beaver River No. 622

Of census families in Beaver River No. 622, 93.5% are couple families and 6.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families93.5%
One-parent families6.5%

22.2% of households in Beaver River No. 622 are one-person households, 70.7% are couple-family households, 4.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households11022.2%
Couple-family households35070.7%
One-parent-family households204.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Beaver River No. 622

Analyzing income distribution in Beaver River No. 622 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Beaver River No. 622 is $35,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Beaver River No. 622 population or around 175 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 115 and 100 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Beaver River No. 622's median household income is $73,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Beaver River No. 622's median household income is 11,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Beaver River No. 622

This data sheds light on the distribution of Beaver River No. 622 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

43.70% or most of the Beaver River No. 622 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 41.30% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 15.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate15013027543.70%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree13012526041.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree70209515.10%

Below national average 7.1% of Beaver River No. 622's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Beaver River No. 622

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Beaver River No. 622. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Beaver River No. 622 is at 10.20% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate62.26%
Unemployment rate10.20%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Beaver River No. 622, 30.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 33.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 36.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time32030.3%
Worked part year and/or part time35533.6%
Did not work38036.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Beaver River No. 622's population (around 42.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 165 men and 95 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 265.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed16595265

Employment Industry Sectors

The Beaver River No. 622 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Beaver River No. 622 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Beaver River No. 622 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (26%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 19%, followed by Educational services at 7%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1157526%
Construction1152019%
Educational services20307%
Professional, scientific and technical services10306%
Health care and social assistance0456%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3505%
Retail trade15205%
Transportation and warehousing2505%
Other services (except public administration)2504%
Public administration10254%
Arts, entertainment and recreation10203%
Finance and insurance0152%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1001%
Accommodation and food services0101%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Beaver River No. 622 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Beaver River No. 622: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (26%), Construction (19%), Educational services (7%)

Top occupation categories in Beaver River No. 622: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (29%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (27%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work16520037056.10%
Worked at home957517526.50%
No fixed workplace address952012018.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Beaver River No. 622 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Beaver River No. 622 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Beaver River No. 622 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes38.10%
30 to 44 minutes21.60%
15 to 29 minutes20.60%
60 minutes and over14.40%
45 to 59 minutes5.20%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Beaver River No. 622 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Beaver River No. 622's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law69.2%
Not married and not living common-law30.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Beaver River No. 622. About 1,270 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English1,270
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.6% of Beaver River No. 622's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only1,25598.4%
French only00.0%
English and French201.6%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English96.1%99.2%
Non-official languages2.7%0.0%
French0.4%0.0%

Religion

Beaver River No. 622 is predominantly Christian. About 715 of its population is Christian (385 males and 330 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian57.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Beaver River No. 622

Schools

Nearest Townships to Beaver River No. 622

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Beaver River No. 622

What is the population of Beaver River No. 622?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Beaver River No. 622 has a population of 1,277 people, making it the 78th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 1,216 in 2016, an increase of 61 people or 5.02%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 2,356.32 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Beaver River No. 622 growing?

Beaver River No. 622's population grew by 5.02% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,216 to 1,277 people, a gain of 61 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 45.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Beaver River No. 622?

Beaver River No. 622 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Beaver River No. 622?

Beaver River No. 622 covers a land area of approximately 2,356.32 km².

What is the median age in Beaver River No. 622?

The median age of the population in Beaver River No. 622 is 45.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Beaver River No. 622?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Beaver River No. 622 is German.

What is the median household income in Beaver River No. 622?

The median household income in Beaver River No. 622 is $73,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Beaver River No. 622?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Beaver River No. 622.

What is the main religion in Beaver River No. 622?

Christian is the predominant religion in Beaver River No. 622.

What percentage of Beaver River No. 622's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 20.7% of Beaver River No. 622's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Beaver River No. 622 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Beaver River No. 622's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Beaver River No. 622 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 6.5% of census families in Beaver River No. 622, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Beaver River No. 622?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Beaver River No. 622, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Beaver River No. 622's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.6% of Beaver River No. 622's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Beaver River No. 622's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Beaver River No. 622, 30.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Beaver River No. 622 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.