Conquest, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Conquest census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 167
- +4.4% since 2016
- Density
- 166.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1.00
- km²
- Median age
- 46.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Conquest. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1.00 km2. The village has a population density of 166.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Conquest village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Conquest on the Map
Conquest location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Conquest has a population of around 167 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Conquest has increased by ▲ 4.38%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 160 | 167 | +4.38% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.86% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Conquest's population is projected to reach approximately 174 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 174.00 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 167 | 174 | 174.00 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Conquest Population Trend & Context
Conquest is the 613th-largest village in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 167 — an increase of 7 (▲ 4.38%) people from the 160 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan villages. The village's median age of 46.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Conquest compare to other Saskatchewan villages?
- 611th Nekaneet Cree Nation 169
- 612th Clinworth No. 230 168
- 613th Conquest This village 167
- 614th Star Blanket 83 165
- 615th Bradwell 164
Population By Genders
The male population of Conquest is around 85 while the female population is around 80.
Of the 167 total population in Conquest, the largest gender is male with around 85 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 85 | 80 | +5.88% |
Is Conquest a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Conquest compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Conquest Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Conquest compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Conquest | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 46.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 18.4% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.7% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Conquest has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 8.80% of the total population. The village median age is 46.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 52.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 29.40% and 14.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Conquest are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 50.00% | 45.00% | 90.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 58.80% | 56.30% | 52.90% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 25.00% | 50.00% |
| 65 years and over | 29.40% | 31.30% | 29.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 10.00% | 25.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.60% | 12.50% | 14.70% |
Population of Conquest by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Conquest is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Conquest is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Conquest are English, which accounts for 46.67% of the total population, followed by Scottish (33.33%), Irish (20.00%), German (20.00%), and Norwegian (20.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Conquest include American, Canadian, Ukrainian, Russian, and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 40.00% | 50.00% | 46.67% |
| Scottish | 26.67% | 37.50% | 33.33% |
| Irish | 13.33% | 31.25% | 20.00% |
| German | 20.00% | 12.50% | 20.00% |
| Norwegian | 20.00% | 25.00% | 20.00% |
| American | 0.00% | 12.50% | 13.33% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.67% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 12.50% | 6.67% |
| Russian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.67% |
| Welsh | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.67% |
Indigenous Identity in Conquest
About 0.00% of Conquest's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Conquest's population profile.
About 6.7% of Conquest's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Conquest's immigrant population are United States of America (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
100.0% of Conquest's residents (150 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 6.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.0% are second generation, and 83.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 70 of Conquest's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.65%, 6.65%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 30 | 20.00% |
| 1 person | 25 | 16.65% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 6.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 6.65% |
| 4 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 75 occupied private dwellings in Conquest, 86.7% are owner-occupied (65) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $90,000 (average $96,000).
Period of Construction
53.3% of Conquest's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Conquest
Of census families in Conquest, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
33.3% of households in Conquest are one-person households, 60.0% are couple-family households, 6.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 33.3% |
| Couple-family households | 45 | 60.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 6.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Conquest
Analyzing income distribution in Conquest can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Conquest is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Conquest population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Conquest's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Conquest's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Conquest
This data sheds light on the distribution of Conquest residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
76.90% or most of the Conquest population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 23.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 30 | 50 | 76.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 0 | 15 | 23.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 15.4% of Conquest's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Conquest
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Conquest. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Conquest is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 46.43% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Conquest, 25.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 46.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 35 | 25.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 40 | 28.6% |
| Did not work | 65 | 46.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Conquest's population (around 84.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Conquest industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Conquest is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Conquest has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the retail trade sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 23%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 23%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 23% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 23% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 23% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 15% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Conquest residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Conquest: Retail trade (23%), Educational services (23%), Health care and social assistance (23%)
Top occupation categories in Conquest: Sales and service occupations (31%), Health occupations (23%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 15 | 30 | 45 | 69.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 15 | 23.10% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Conquest residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Conquest residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Conquest spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 50.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Conquest shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Conquest's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Conquest. About 165 people living in the village speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 165 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Conquest's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 165 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Conquest is predominantly Christian. About 90 of its population is Christian (35 males and 55 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 60.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Villages to Conquest
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Conquest
What is the population of Conquest?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Conquest has a population of 167 people, making it the 613th village in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 160 in 2016, an increase of 7 people or 4.38%. The village has a population density of 166.7 people per km² across a land area of 1.00 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Conquest growing?
Conquest's population grew by 4.38% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 160 to 167 people, a gain of 7 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan villages during this period. The median age of 46.40 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Conquest?
Conquest has a population density of approximately 166.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Conquest?
Conquest covers a land area of approximately 1.00 km².
What is the median age in Conquest?
The median age of the population in Conquest is 46.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Conquest?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Conquest is English.
What is the median household income in Conquest?
The median household income in Conquest is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Conquest?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Conquest.
What is the main religion in Conquest?
Christian is the predominant religion in Conquest.
What percentage of Conquest's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Conquest's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Conquest residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Conquest's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Conquest are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Conquest, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Conquest?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Conquest, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Conquest's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Conquest's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Conquest's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Conquest, 25.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Conquest available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.