Lakeview No. 337, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Lakeview No. 337 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 366
- −0.5% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 709
- km²
- Median age
- 43.6
- years
- Median household income
- $71,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Lakeview No. 337. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 709.10 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Lakeview No. 337 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Lakeview No. 337 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Lakeview No. 337 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Lakeview No. 337 has a population of around 366 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Lakeview No. 337 has decreased by ▼ -0.54%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 368 | 366 | --0.54% |
2026 Population Projection
Lakeview No. 337's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 366 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Lakeview No. 337 Population Trend & Context
Lakeview No. 337 is the 396th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 366 — a decline of 2 (▼ 0.54%) people from the 368 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 43.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Lakeview No. 337 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 394th Sedley 367
- 395th Kelvington No. 366 366
- 396th Lakeview No. 337 This township 366
- 397th Wolseley No. 155 366
- 398th Frontier 364
Population By Genders
The male population of Lakeview No. 337 is around 180 while the female population is around 185.
Of the 366 total population in Lakeview No. 337, the largest gender is female with around 185 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 180 | 185 | -2.70% |
Is Lakeview No. 337 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Lakeview No. 337 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Lakeview No. 337 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Lakeview No. 337 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Lakeview No. 337 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $71,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 43.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 19.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 2.7% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Lakeview No. 337 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 12.30% of the total population. The township median age is 43.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 52.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.00% and 20.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lakeview No. 337 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 55.00% | 45.00% | 95.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 40.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 55.60% | 48.60% | 52.10% |
| 65 years and over | 30.60% | 24.30% | 26.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.70% | 21.60% | 20.50% |
Population of Lakeview No. 337 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Lakeview No. 337 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Lakeview No. 337 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Lakeview No. 337 are Ukrainian, which accounts for 32.88% of the total population, followed by English (24.66%), German (24.66%), Scottish (19.18%), and Swedish (17.81%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Lakeview No. 337 include Polish, Norwegian, Irish, Canadian, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukrainian | 31.43% | 34.21% | 32.88% |
| English | 28.57% | 21.05% | 24.66% |
| German | 20.00% | 28.95% | 24.66% |
| Scottish | 20.00% | 18.42% | 19.18% |
| Swedish | 17.14% | 18.42% | 17.81% |
| Polish | 14.29% | 18.42% | 16.44% |
| Norwegian | 14.29% | 18.42% | 16.44% |
| Irish | 22.86% | 10.53% | 15.07% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 13.16% | 9.59% |
| Dutch | 5.71% | 10.53% | 8.22% |
Indigenous Identity in Lakeview No. 337
About 4.17% of Lakeview No. 337's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.83% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Lakeview No. 337's population profile.
About 2.7% of Lakeview No. 337's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Lakeview No. 337's immigrant population are United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
100.0% of Lakeview No. 337's residents (365 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 4.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 21.9% are second generation, and 74.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 140 of Lakeview No. 337's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.05% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.90%, 5.15%, and 3.45%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 65 | 22.40% |
| 1 person | 35 | 12.05% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 6.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 5.15% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 3.45% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 145 occupied private dwellings in Lakeview No. 337, 93.1% are owner-occupied (135) and 10.3% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $232,000).
Period of Construction
34.5% of Lakeview No. 337's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Lakeview No. 337
Of census families in Lakeview No. 337, 95.5% are couple families and 4.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
24.1% of households in Lakeview No. 337 are one-person households, 69.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 24.1% |
| Couple-family households | 100 | 69.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Lakeview No. 337
Analyzing income distribution in Lakeview No. 337 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Lakeview No. 337 is $38,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Lakeview No. 337 population or around 55 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 45 and 35 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Lakeview No. 337's median household income is $71,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Lakeview No. 337's median household income is 13,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Lakeview No. 337
This data sheds light on the distribution of Lakeview No. 337 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
64.30% or most of the Lakeview No. 337 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 60 | 90 | 64.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 40 | 10 | 50 | 35.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 25.0% of Lakeview No. 337's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Lakeview No. 337
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Lakeview No. 337. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Lakeview No. 337 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 44.64% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lakeview No. 337, 26.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 17.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 55.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 75 | 26.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 50 | 17.9% |
| Did not work | 155 | 55.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Lakeview No. 337's population (around 46.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 50 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 60.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 15 | 60 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Lakeview No. 337 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Lakeview No. 337 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Lakeview No. 337 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (46%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 15%, followed by Other services (except public administration) at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 40 | 15 | 46% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 15% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 10 | 12% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Lakeview No. 337 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Lakeview No. 337: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (46%), Educational services (15%), Other services (except public administration) (12%)
Top occupation categories in Lakeview No. 337: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (46%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 40 | 65 | 50.00% |
| Worked at home | 30 | 25 | 55 | 42.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 7.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Lakeview No. 337 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Lakeview No. 337 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Lakeview No. 337 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 66.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 13.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 13.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Lakeview No. 337 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Lakeview No. 337's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Lakeview No. 337. About 365 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 365 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.4% of Lakeview No. 337's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 355 | 97.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.9% | 98.6% |
| Non-official languages | 4.1% | 1.4% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Lakeview No. 337 is predominantly Christian. About 225 of its population is Christian (95 males and 130 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 61.6% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Lakeview No. 337
Hospitals
Nearest Townships to Lakeview No. 337
- Ponass Lake No. 367 23.6 km away · 416 people
- Lakeside No. 338 29.6 km away · 396 people
- Elfros No. 307 29.7 km away · 373 people
- Sasman No. 336 32.7 km away · 813 people
- Spalding No. 368 37.0 km away · 420 people
- Kelvington No. 366 43.4 km away · 366 people
- Big Quill No. 308 44.9 km away · 520 people
- Barrier Valley No. 397 56.2 km away · 485 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lakeview No. 337
What is the population of Lakeview No. 337?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Lakeview No. 337 has a population of 366 people, making it the 395th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined slightly from 368 in 2016, a decrease of 2 people or 0.54%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 709.10 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Lakeview No. 337 growing?
Lakeview No. 337's population declined by 0.54% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 368 to 366 people, a loss of 2 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 43.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Lakeview No. 337?
Lakeview No. 337 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Lakeview No. 337?
Lakeview No. 337 covers a land area of approximately 709.10 km².
What is the median age in Lakeview No. 337?
The median age of the population in Lakeview No. 337 is 43.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Lakeview No. 337?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Lakeview No. 337 is Ukrainian.
What is the median household income in Lakeview No. 337?
The median household income in Lakeview No. 337 is $71,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Lakeview No. 337?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Lakeview No. 337.
What is the main religion in Lakeview No. 337?
Christian is the predominant religion in Lakeview No. 337.
What percentage of Lakeview No. 337's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.1% of Lakeview No. 337's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Lakeview No. 337 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Lakeview No. 337's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Lakeview No. 337 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 4.5% of census families in Lakeview No. 337, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Lakeview No. 337?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Lakeview No. 337, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Lakeview No. 337's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.4% of Lakeview No. 337's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Lakeview No. 337's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lakeview No. 337, 26.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Lakeview No. 337 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.