Ponass Lake No. 367, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ponass Lake No. 367 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 416
- −1.4% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 796
- km²
- Median age
- 57.2
- years
- Median household income
- $56,800
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 3.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ponass Lake No. 367. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 795.56 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Ponass Lake No. 367 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Ponass Lake No. 367 on the Map
Ponass Lake No. 367 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Ponass Lake No. 367 has a population of around 416 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ponass Lake No. 367 has decreased by ▼ -1.42%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 422 | 416 | --1.42% |
2026 Population Projection
Ponass Lake No. 367's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 416 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Ponass Lake No. 367 Population Trend & Context
Ponass Lake No. 367 is the 343rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 416 — a decline of 6 (▼ 1.42%) people from the 422 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 57.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Ponass Lake No. 367 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 341st Mount Pleasant No. 2 419
- 342nd Central Butte 416
- 343rd Ponass Lake No. 367 This township 416
- 344th Cut Knife No. 439 415
- 345th Hafford 414
Population By Genders
The male population of Ponass Lake No. 367 is around 225 while the female population is around 190.
Of the 416 total population in Ponass Lake No. 367, the largest gender is male with around 225 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 225 | 190 | -15.56% |
Is Ponass Lake No. 367 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ponass Lake No. 367 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Ponass Lake No. 367 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Ponass Lake No. 367 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Ponass Lake No. 367 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $56,800 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.8% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 57.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.2% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Ponass Lake No. 367 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.80% of the total population. The township median age is 57.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 49.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 36.10% and 14.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ponass Lake No. 367 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 25.00% | 60.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 48.90% | 52.60% | 49.40% |
| 65 years and over | 35.60% | 36.80% | 36.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.80% | 13.20% | 14.50% |
Population of Ponass Lake No. 367 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Ponass Lake No. 367 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Ponass Lake No. 367 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ponass Lake No. 367 are Norwegian, which accounts for 25.84% of the total population, followed by Ukrainian (22.47%), Canadian (20.22%), Scottish (17.98%), and Polish (13.48%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Ponass Lake No. 367 include English, Swedish, French, Irish, and German.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwegian | 30.77% | 19.44% | 25.84% |
| Ukrainian | 17.31% | 27.78% | 22.47% |
| Canadian | 19.23% | 22.22% | 20.22% |
| Scottish | 21.15% | 13.89% | 17.98% |
| Polish | 17.31% | 8.33% | 13.48% |
| English | 9.62% | 19.44% | 12.36% |
| Swedish | 11.54% | 13.89% | 12.36% |
| French | 17.31% | 8.33% | 11.24% |
| Irish | 7.69% | 11.11% | 8.99% |
| German | 5.77% | 13.89% | 8.99% |
Indigenous Identity in Ponass Lake No. 367
About 0.00% of Ponass Lake No. 367's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ponass Lake No. 367's population profile.
About 0.0% of Ponass Lake No. 367's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Ponass Lake No. 367's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
98.9% of Ponass Lake No. 367's residents (445 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 20.2% are second generation, and 77.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 190 of Ponass Lake No. 367's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.80% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 5.25%, 3.95%, and 2.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 90 | 23.70% |
| 1 person | 60 | 15.80% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 5.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 3.95% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 2.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 195 occupied private dwellings in Ponass Lake No. 367, 92.3% are owner-occupied (180) and 10.3% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $150,000 (average $216,000).
Period of Construction
25.6% of Ponass Lake No. 367's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Ponass Lake No. 367
Of census families in Ponass Lake No. 367, 92.6% are couple families and 7.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
30.8% of households in Ponass Lake No. 367 are one-person households, 61.5% are couple-family households, 2.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 60 | 30.8% |
| Couple-family households | 120 | 61.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 2.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Ponass Lake No. 367
Analyzing income distribution in Ponass Lake No. 367 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ponass Lake No. 367 is $34,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Ponass Lake No. 367 population or around 60 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 45 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Ponass Lake No. 367's median household income is $56,800, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Ponass Lake No. 367's median household income is 27,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Ponass Lake No. 367
This data sheds light on the distribution of Ponass Lake No. 367 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Ponass Lake No. 367 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 45.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 50 | 100 | 50.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 50 | 45 | 90 | 45.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 5.00% |
Below national average 12.5% of Ponass Lake No. 367's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Ponass Lake No. 367
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ponass Lake No. 367. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ponass Lake No. 367 is at 3.85% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 69.44% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.85% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ponass Lake No. 367, 41.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 27.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 150 | 41.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 110 | 30.6% |
| Did not work | 100 | 27.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Ponass Lake No. 367's population (around 61.50%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 110 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 160.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 110 | 50 | 160 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Ponass Lake No. 367 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ponass Lake No. 367 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Ponass Lake No. 367 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (62%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 6%, followed by Public administration at 6%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 110 | 50 | 62% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 6% |
| Public administration | 10 | 10 | 6% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Ponass Lake No. 367 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Ponass Lake No. 367: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (62%), Educational services (6%), Public administration (6%)
Top occupation categories in Ponass Lake No. 367: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (56%), Sales and service occupations (12%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (10%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 90 | 45 | 135 | 54.00% |
| Usual place of work | 50 | 50 | 95 | 38.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 20 | 8.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Ponass Lake No. 367 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ponass Lake No. 367 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ponass Lake No. 367 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 62.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 12.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 12.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 8.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Ponass Lake No. 367 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ponass Lake No. 367's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Ponass Lake No. 367. About 410 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 410 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.4% of Ponass Lake No. 367's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 405 | 97.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 2.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 90.4% | 97.6% |
| Non-official languages | 7.2% | 2.4% |
| French | 2.4% | 0.0% |
Religion
Ponass Lake No. 367 is predominantly Christian. About 335 of its population is Christian (190 males and 145 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 75.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Ponass Lake No. 367
- Lakeview No. 337 23.6 km away · 366 people
- Spalding No. 368 27.6 km away · 420 people
- Barrier Valley No. 397 32.7 km away · 485 people
- Kelvington No. 366 34.2 km away · 366 people
- Lakeside No. 338 39.2 km away · 396 people
- Pleasantdale No. 398 42.9 km away · 599 people
- Sasman No. 336 48.1 km away · 813 people
- Elfros No. 307 53.3 km away · 373 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ponass Lake No. 367
What is the population of Ponass Lake No. 367?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ponass Lake No. 367 has a population of 416 people, making it the 342nd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 422 in 2016, a decrease of 6 people or 1.42%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 795.56 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Ponass Lake No. 367 growing?
Ponass Lake No. 367's population declined by 1.42% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 422 to 416 people, a loss of 6 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 57.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Ponass Lake No. 367?
Ponass Lake No. 367 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Ponass Lake No. 367?
Ponass Lake No. 367 covers a land area of approximately 795.56 km².
What is the median age in Ponass Lake No. 367?
The median age of the population in Ponass Lake No. 367 is 57.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Ponass Lake No. 367?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ponass Lake No. 367 is Norwegian.
What is the median household income in Ponass Lake No. 367?
The median household income in Ponass Lake No. 367 is $56,800, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Ponass Lake No. 367?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Ponass Lake No. 367.
What is the main religion in Ponass Lake No. 367?
Christian is the predominant religion in Ponass Lake No. 367.
What percentage of Ponass Lake No. 367's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Ponass Lake No. 367's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Ponass Lake No. 367 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.9% of Ponass Lake No. 367's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Ponass Lake No. 367 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.7% of census families in Ponass Lake No. 367, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Ponass Lake No. 367?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Ponass Lake No. 367, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Ponass Lake No. 367's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.4% of Ponass Lake No. 367's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Ponass Lake No. 367's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ponass Lake No. 367, 41.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Ponass Lake No. 367 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.