Langham, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Langham census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,518
- +1.5% since 2016
- Density
- 355.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 4.27
- km²
- Median age
- 35.2
- years
- Median household income
- $95,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Langham. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 4.27 km2. The town has a population density of 355.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Langham town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Langham on the Map
- Points of interest (4)
- Green spaces (1)
Langham location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Langham has a population of around 1,518 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Langham has increased by ▲ 1.47%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,496 | 1,518 | +1.47% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.29% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Langham's population is projected to reach approximately 1,540 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 360.66 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,518 | 1,540 | 360.66 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Langham Population Trend & Context
Langham is the 63rd-largest town in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 1,518 — an increase of 22 (▲ 1.47%) people from the 1,496 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan towns. The town's median age of 35.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Langham compare to other Saskatchewan towns?
- 61st Big River 118 1,535
- 62nd Carlyle 1,524
- 63rd Langham This town 1,518
- 64th Shellbrook 1,510
- 65th Wilton No. 472 1,473
Population By Genders
The male population of Langham is around 785 while the female population is around 730.
Of the 1,518 total population in Langham, the largest gender is male with around 785 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 785 | 730 | +7.01% |
Is Langham a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Langham compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Langham Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Langham compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Langham | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $95,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 35.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.4% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.7% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Langham has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 9.90% of the total population. The town median age is 35.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 to 9 years | 85 10.80% | 65 8.90% | 23.53% | 150 9.90% |
| 35 to 39 years | 75 9.60% | 70 9.60% | 6.67% | 145 9.50% |
| 0 to 4 years | 75 9.60% | 70 9.60% | 6.67% | 140 9.20% |
| 30 to 34 years | 65 8.30% | 65 8.90% | 0.00% | 125 8.20% |
| 25 to 29 years | 55 7.00% | 65 8.90% | 15.38% | 115 7.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 60 7.60% | 50 6.80% | 16.67% | 110 7.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.20% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 26.30% and 15.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Langham are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 56.70% | 60.30% | 58.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 27.40% | 25.30% | 26.30% |
| 65 years and over | 15.90% | 14.40% | 15.10% |
Explore Langham Through Videos
Population of Langham by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Langham is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Langham is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Langham are German, which accounts for 35.57% of the total population, followed by English (22.82%), Canadian (18.46%), Scottish (17.79%), and Irish (16.11%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Langham include Ukrainian, French, Norwegian, Russian, and Mennonite.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 32.08% | 38.85% | 35.57% |
| English | 20.13% | 26.62% | 22.82% |
| Canadian | 23.27% | 12.95% | 18.46% |
| Scottish | 22.01% | 13.67% | 17.79% |
| Irish | 10.69% | 22.30% | 16.11% |
| Ukrainian | 13.84% | 18.71% | 16.11% |
| French | 13.21% | 14.39% | 13.76% |
| Norwegian | 7.55% | 8.63% | 8.05% |
| Russian | 8.81% | 5.76% | 7.38% |
| Mennonite | 6.92% | 5.04% | 6.71% |
Indigenous Identity in Langham
About 8.72% of Langham's population (130 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.28% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 10 people (0.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Langham's population profile.
About 7.7% of Langham's population are immigrants (115 people).
The top countries of origin for Langham's immigrant population are United Kingdom (30), United States of America (20), South Africa, Republic of (15), El Salvador (10), Brazil (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 30 |
| United States of America | 20 |
| South Africa, Republic of | 15 |
| El Salvador | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
97.0% of Langham's residents (1,440 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.4% are not.
By generation status, 8.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.4% are second generation, and 81.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 480 of Langham's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 9.90% of the population. 1 person, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.45%, 7.20%, and 4.50%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 205 | 18.45% |
| 4 persons | 110 | 9.90% |
| 1 person | 105 | 9.45% |
| 3 persons | 80 | 7.20% |
| 5 or more persons | 50 | 4.50% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 555 occupied private dwellings in Langham, 82.0% are owner-occupied (455) and 18.9% are rented (105). The median value of owned dwellings is $290,000 (average $278,000).
Period of Construction
19.8% of Langham's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Langham
Of census families in Langham, 89.8% are couple families and 10.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
20.0% of households in Langham are one-person households, 69.1% are couple-family households, 6.4% are one-parent-family households, and 0.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 110 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 380 | 69.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 35 | 6.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 0.9% |
Income in Langham
Analyzing income distribution in Langham can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Langham is $46,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Langham population or around 210 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 170 and 155 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Langham's median household income is $95,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Langham's median household income is 11,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Langham
This data sheds light on the distribution of Langham residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
56.40% or most of the Langham population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 220 | 220 | 440 | 56.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 170 | 120 | 295 | 37.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 20 | 50 | 6.40% |
Below national average 14.7% of Langham's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Langham
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Langham. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Langham is at 5.96% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 66.05% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.96% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Langham, 38.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 33.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 410 | 38.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 315 | 29.4% |
| Did not work | 355 | 33.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Langham's population (around 78.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 50 men and 45 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 95.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 45 | 95 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Langham industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Langham is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Langham has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 16%, followed by Other services (except public administration) at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 125 | 0 | 17% |
| Health care and social assistance | 20 | 100 | 16% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 40 | 35 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 20 | 40 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 50 | 0 | 7% |
| Public administration | 10 | 35 | 7% |
| Wholesale trade | 35 | 10 | 6% |
| Manufacturing | 30 | 0 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 20 | 20 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 25 | 0 | 4% |
| Educational services | 10 | 20 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 20 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Langham residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Langham: Construction (17%), Health care and social assistance (16%), Other services (except public administration) (10%)
Top occupation categories in Langham: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (32%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 265 | 245 | 510 | 71.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 100 | 20 | 120 | 16.90% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 40 | 80 | 11.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Langham residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Langham residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Langham spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 40.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 32.50% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 16.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 3.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Langham shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Langham's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Langham. About 1,470 people living in the town speak English, 15 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,470 |
| French | 15 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.4% of Langham's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,435 | 96.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 50 | 3.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.0% | 97.7% |
| Non-official languages | 5.7% | 1.7% |
| French | 1.0% | 0.3% |
Religion
Langham is predominantly Christian. About 815 of its population is Christian (435 males and 380 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 54.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Langham
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Green Spaces in Langham
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Langham Community Park | Parks | 2.2 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Langham
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Langham
What is the population of Langham?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Langham has a population of 1,518 people, making it the 63rd town in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 1,496 in 2016, an increase of 22 people or 1.47%. The town has a population density of 355.1 people per km² across a land area of 4.27 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Langham growing?
Langham's population grew by 1.47% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,496 to 1,518 people, a gain of 22 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan towns during this period. The median age of 35.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Langham?
Langham has a population density of approximately 355.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Langham?
Langham covers a land area of approximately 4.27 km².
What is the median age in Langham?
The median age of the population in Langham is 35.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Langham?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Langham is German.
What is the median household income in Langham?
The median household income in Langham is $95,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Langham?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Langham.
What is the main religion in Langham?
Christian is the predominant religion in Langham.
What percentage of Langham's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 8.8% of Langham's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Langham residents are Canadian citizens?
97.0% of Langham's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Langham are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.2% of census families in Langham, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Langham?
Multigenerational households make up 0.9% of all households in Langham, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Langham's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.4% of Langham's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Langham's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Langham, 38.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Langham available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.