Tisdale No. 427, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Tisdale No. 427 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 885
- −2.9% since 2016
- Density
- 1.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 843
- km²
- Median age
- 46.4
- years
- Median household income
- $102,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Tisdale No. 427. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 843.02 km2. The township has a population density of 1.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Tisdale No. 427 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Tisdale No. 427 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Tisdale No. 427 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Tisdale No. 427 has a population of around 885 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Tisdale No. 427 has decreased by ▼ -2.85%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 911 | 885 | --2.85% |
2026 Population Projection
Tisdale No. 427's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 885 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Tisdale No. 427 Population Trend & Context
Tisdale No. 427 is the 142nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 885 — a decline of 26 (▼ 2.85%) people from the 911 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Tisdale No. 427 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 140th Hague 889
- 141st Rocanville 889
- 142nd Tisdale No. 427 This township 885
- 143rd Leader 881
- 144th Wallace No. 243 881
Population By Genders
The male population of Tisdale No. 427 is around 465 while the female population is around 415.
Of the 885 total population in Tisdale No. 427, the largest gender is male with around 465 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 465 | 415 | -10.75% |
Is Tisdale No. 427 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Tisdale No. 427 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Tisdale No. 427 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Tisdale No. 427 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Tisdale No. 427 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $102,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.4% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 46.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.1% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Tisdale No. 427 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.60% of the total population. The township median age is 46.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.50% and 18.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Tisdale No. 427 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 58.10% | 62.70% | 59.90% |
| 65 years and over | 22.60% | 20.50% | 21.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.30% | 18.10% | 18.60% |
Population of Tisdale No. 427 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Tisdale No. 427 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Tisdale No. 427 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Tisdale No. 427 are English, which accounts for 42.29% of the total population, followed by Scottish (26.86%), German (23.43%), French (17.71%), and Ukrainian (12.57%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Tisdale No. 427 include Irish, Polish, Canadian, Norwegian, and Hungarian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 42.39% | 42.17% | 42.29% |
| Scottish | 26.09% | 26.51% | 26.86% |
| German | 22.83% | 24.10% | 23.43% |
| French | 17.39% | 18.07% | 17.71% |
| Ukrainian | 10.87% | 13.25% | 12.57% |
| Irish | 13.04% | 10.84% | 12.00% |
| Polish | 9.78% | 12.05% | 10.86% |
| Canadian | 9.78% | 10.84% | 9.71% |
| Norwegian | 6.52% | 10.84% | 9.14% |
| Hungarian | 6.52% | 6.02% | 6.29% |
Indigenous Identity in Tisdale No. 427
About 2.27% of Tisdale No. 427's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.73% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Tisdale No. 427's population profile.
About 1.1% of Tisdale No. 427's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Tisdale No. 427's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Tisdale No. 427's residents (875 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 1.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.1% are second generation, and 93.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 345 of Tisdale No. 427's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.55% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.30% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.55%, 5.00%, and 3.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 165 | 23.55% |
| 1 person | 65 | 9.30% |
| 4 persons | 60 | 8.55% |
| 3 persons | 35 | 5.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 3.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 350 occupied private dwellings in Tisdale No. 427, 95.7% are owner-occupied (335) and 4.3% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $272,000).
Period of Construction
25.7% of Tisdale No. 427's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Tisdale No. 427
Of census families in Tisdale No. 427, 93.0% are couple families and 7.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
19.7% of households in Tisdale No. 427 are one-person households, 73.2% are couple-family households, 5.6% are one-parent-family households, and 1.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 70 | 19.7% |
| Couple-family households | 260 | 73.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 5.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.4% |
Income in Tisdale No. 427
Analyzing income distribution in Tisdale No. 427 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Tisdale No. 427 is $50,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Tisdale No. 427 population or around 140 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 125 and 90 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Tisdale No. 427's median household income is $102,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Tisdale No. 427's median household income is 18,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Tisdale No. 427
This data sheds light on the distribution of Tisdale No. 427 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.50% or most of the Tisdale No. 427 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 3.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 115 | 155 | 275 | 58.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 105 | 80 | 185 | 39.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 15 | 3.20% |
Below national average 16.0% of Tisdale No. 427's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Tisdale No. 427
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Tisdale No. 427. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Tisdale No. 427 is at 9.28% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 62.41% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.28% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Tisdale No. 427, 42.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 23.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 300 | 42.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 230 | 32.4% |
| Did not work | 170 | 23.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Tisdale No. 427's population (around 57.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 95 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 135.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 95 | 40 | 135 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Tisdale No. 427 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Tisdale No. 427 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Tisdale No. 427 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (29%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 13%, followed by Retail trade at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 115 | 25 | 29% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 55 | 13% |
| Retail trade | 25 | 30 | 12% |
| Construction | 45 | 0 | 10% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 0 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 0 | 5% |
| Public administration | 10 | 15 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 25 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Tisdale No. 427 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Tisdale No. 427: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (29%), Health care and social assistance (13%), Retail trade (12%)
Top occupation categories in Tisdale No. 427: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (27%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Business, finance and administration occupations (20%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 110 | 110 | 225 | 51.10% |
| Worked at home | 75 | 45 | 125 | 28.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 80 | 15 | 95 | 21.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Tisdale No. 427 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Tisdale No. 427 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Tisdale No. 427 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 49.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 33.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 14.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 3.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 3.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Tisdale No. 427 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Tisdale No. 427's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Tisdale No. 427. About 880 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 880 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.1% of Tisdale No. 427's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 875 | 98.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 1.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.2% | 98.3% |
| Non-official languages | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Religion
Tisdale No. 427 is predominantly Christian. About 440 of its population is Christian (210 males and 235 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 50.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Tisdale No. 427
Hospitals
Nearest Townships to Tisdale No. 427
- Barrier Valley No. 397 25.9 km away · 485 people
- Connaught No. 457 29.5 km away · 491 people
- Bjorkdale No. 426 34.2 km away · 906 people
- Pleasantdale No. 398 38.8 km away · 599 people
- Willow Creek No. 458 43.5 km away · 683 people
- Arborfield No. 456 48.4 km away · 338 people
- Ponass Lake No. 367 58.6 km away · 416 people
- Flett's Springs No. 429 58.7 km away · 656 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tisdale No. 427
What is the population of Tisdale No. 427?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Tisdale No. 427 has a population of 885 people, making it the 142nd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 911 in 2016, a decrease of 26 people or 2.85%. The township has a population density of 1.0 people per km² across a land area of 843.02 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Tisdale No. 427 growing?
Tisdale No. 427's population declined by 2.85% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 911 to 885 people, a loss of 26 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Tisdale No. 427?
Tisdale No. 427 has a population density of approximately 1.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Tisdale No. 427?
Tisdale No. 427 covers a land area of approximately 843.02 km².
What is the median age in Tisdale No. 427?
The median age of the population in Tisdale No. 427 is 46.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Tisdale No. 427?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Tisdale No. 427 is English.
What is the median household income in Tisdale No. 427?
The median household income in Tisdale No. 427 is $102,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Tisdale No. 427?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Tisdale No. 427.
What is the main religion in Tisdale No. 427?
Christian is the predominant religion in Tisdale No. 427.
What percentage of Tisdale No. 427's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.3% of Tisdale No. 427's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Tisdale No. 427 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Tisdale No. 427's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Tisdale No. 427 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.0% of census families in Tisdale No. 427, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Tisdale No. 427?
Multigenerational households make up 1.4% of all households in Tisdale No. 427, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Tisdale No. 427's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.1% of Tisdale No. 427's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Tisdale No. 427's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Tisdale No. 427, 42.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Tisdale No. 427 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.