Ranking Quebec
Safest Cities & Towns in Quebec
Saguenay has the lowest Crime Severity Index among Quebec's 6 tracked metro areas, at 49.3, while Drummondville has the highest, at 72.3. Quebec's overall Crime Severity Index is 61.6. Canada's national average is 75.0.
Data source: Statistics Canada, Crime Severity Index — View the official dataset on Statistics Canada
See also our other Quebec ranking: Largest Cities & Towns in Quebec.
Quebec Boundary
The boundary shown below is sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors, not Statistics Canada, and may be incomplete depending on how thoroughly the area has been mapped.
Statistics Canada does not publish the Crime Severity Index for individual cities, towns, or villages the way it does population figures - only for provinces, territories, and Census Metropolitan Areas. The tables below show the 10 safest and 10 highest-crime CMAs on record for this scope, not the full list of tracked metro areas.
Safest Metro Areas
| # | Metro Area | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saguenay | 49.3 | 88.0 | 34.3 | -12.6% | 144,723 |
| 2 | Sherbrooke | 50.3 | 77.9 | 39.6 | -7.1% | 172,950 |
| 3 | Québec | 55.0 | 81.0 | 45.0 | -1.0% | 549,459 |
| 4 | Trois-Rivières | 56.0 | 92.3 | 41.9 | -9.5% | 139,163 |
| 5 | Montréal | 61.3 | 92.0 | 49.5 | -4.9% | 1,762,949 |
| 6 | Drummondville | 72.3 | 129.8 | 49.9 | +4.1% | 79,258 |
No places match .
Highest-Crime Metro Areas
| # | Metro Area | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drummondville | 72.3 | 129.8 | 49.9 | +4.1% | 79,258 |
| 2 | Montréal | 61.3 | 92.0 | 49.5 | -4.9% | 1,762,949 |
| 3 | Trois-Rivières | 56.0 | 92.3 | 41.9 | -9.5% | 139,163 |
| 4 | Québec | 55.0 | 81.0 | 45.0 | -1.0% | 549,459 |
| 5 | Sherbrooke | 50.3 | 77.9 | 39.6 | -7.1% | 172,950 |
| 6 | Saguenay | 49.3 | 88.0 | 34.3 | -12.6% | 144,723 |
No places match .
CSI = Crime Severity Index.
Crime Severity Index Over Time
Crime Severity Index Breakdown
Crime Severity Index vs. Average
Clearance Rates
With a Crime Severity Index of 49.3, Saguenay ranks as Quebec's safest metro area — down 12.6% since 2024, when it stood at 56.4. Saguenay's metro population stood at 144,723 in the 2021 Census. Police cleared 54.3% of cases overall — 69.2% of violent cases and 39.0% of non-violent cases, with the non-violent clearance rate up 8.5% from the previous year.
Drummondville is Quebec's least safe metro area by Crime Severity Index, with a score of 72.3 — up 4.1% from 69.4 in 2024. The metro area had a population of 79,258 as of the 2021 Census. Police cleared 50.1% of cases overall — 65.7% of violent cases and 33.9% of non-violent cases, with the non-violent clearance rate down 11.8% from the previous year.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the safest metro area in Quebec?
Saguenay has the lowest Crime Severity Index among Quebec's metro areas, at 49.3, based on Statistics Canada's 2025 data.
What is the least safe metro area in Quebec?
Drummondville has the highest Crime Severity Index among Quebec's metro areas, at 72.3, based on Statistics Canada's 2025 data.
Which metro area in Quebec has the highest violent crime rate?
Drummondville has the highest Violent Crime Severity Index among Quebec's metro areas, at 129.8.
What is the Crime Severity Index?
The Crime Severity Index (CSI) is Statistics Canada's official measure of police-reported crime, weighted by the relative severity of each offence rather than a simple count - a small number of serious crimes moves the index more than a large number of minor ones. A national average of 100 is set for the base year 2006; a CMA scoring below 100 has lower overall crime severity than that baseline, and one scoring above 100 has higher.