Ranking Quebec
Largest & Smallest Cities & Towns in Quebec (2026)
157 of Quebec's 215 largest municipalities grew between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, while 58 shrank. Bromont grew fastest, at +25.6%.
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Quebec dataset on Statistics Canada
See also our other Quebec ranking: Safest Cities & Towns in Quebec.
Quebec Boundary
The boundary shown below is sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors, not Statistics Canada, and may be incomplete depending on how thoroughly the area has been mapped.
Largest
Largest by Metro Area
This ranks Quebec by metro area — Statistics Canada's Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) or Census Agglomeration (CA) boundary, which combines a core municipality with the surrounding communities that are economically and socially integrated with it through commuting and shared labour markets. This is generally what people mean by a city's population in everyday conversation. Metro areas under 1,000 people are excluded.
27 of 27 places
| # | Name | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ottawa - Gatineau (Quebec part) (CMA) | 332,426 | 353,293 | +20,867 (+6.3%) | 375,470 | 3,381.83 | 104.5 |
| 2 | Sherbrooke (CMA) | 212,105 | 227,398 | +15,293 (+7.2%) | 243,794 | 1,458.10 | 156.0 |
| 3 | Saguenay (CMA) | 161,520 | 161,567 | +47 (+0.0%) | 161,614 | 3,133.53 | 51.6 |
| 4 | Drummondville (CMA) | 97,149 | 101,610 | +4,461 (+4.6%) | 106,276 | 1,094.36 | 92.8 |
| 5 | Granby (CA) | 85,056 | 90,833 | +5,777 (+6.8%) | 97,002 | 494.10 | 183.8 |
| 6 | Saint-Hyacinthe (CA) | 58,201 | 59,980 | +1,779 (+3.1%) | 61,813 | 259.38 | 231.2 |
| 7 | Rimouski (CA) | 53,498 | 53,944 | +446 (+0.8%) | 54,394 | 772.93 | 69.8 |
| 8 | Victoriaville (CA) | 51,336 | 52,936 | +1,600 (+3.1%) | 54,586 | 378.10 | 140.0 |
| 9 | Joliette (CA) | 49,439 | 52,706 | +3,267 (+6.6%) | 56,189 | 108.66 | 485.0 |
| 10 | Shawinigan (CA) | 49,349 | 49,620 | +271 (+0.5%) | 49,892 | 729.98 | 68.0 |
| 11 | Salaberry-de-Valleyfield (CA) | 40,745 | 42,787 | +2,042 (+5.0%) | 44,931 | 108.56 | 394.1 |
| 12 | Rouyn-Noranda (CA) | 42,334 | 42,313 | -21 (0.0%) | — | 5,963.57 | 7.1 |
| 13 | Sorel-Tracy (CA) | 41,629 | 41,934 | +305 (+0.7%) | 42,241 | 170.31 | 246.2 |
| 14 | Saint-Georges (CA) | 34,176 | 34,833 | +657 (+1.9%) | 35,503 | 365.21 | 95.4 |
| 15 | Val-d'Or (CA) | 33,871 | 34,037 | +166 (+0.5%) | 34,204 | 3,539.98 | 9.6 |
| 16 | Alma (CA) | 30,771 | 30,331 | -440 (-1.4%) | — | 194.92 | 155.6 |
| 17 | Thetford Mines (CA) | 27,564 | 28,287 | +723 (+2.6%) | 29,029 | 405.92 | 69.7 |
| 18 | Baie-Comeau (CA) | 27,692 | 26,643 | -1,049 (-3.8%) | — | 682.89 | 39.0 |
| 19 | Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts (CA) | 18,010 | 19,892 | +1,882 (+10.4%) | 21,971 | 210.96 | 94.3 |
| 20 | Amos (CA) | 18,872 | 18,873 | +1 (+0.0%) | 18,874 | 2,298.16 | 8.2 |
| 21 | Matane (CA) | 18,894 | 18,474 | -420 (-2.2%) | — | 865.87 | 21.3 |
| 22 | Dolbeau-Mistassini (CA) | 15,750 | 15,306 | -444 (-2.8%) | — | 647.75 | 23.6 |
| 23 | Cowansville (CA) | 13,656 | 15,234 | +1,578 (+11.6%) | 16,994 | 46.87 | 325.0 |
| 24 | Lachute (CA) | 12,862 | 14,100 | +1,238 (+9.6%) | 15,457 | 108.66 | 129.8 |
| 25 | Sainte-Marie (CA) | 13,565 | 13,134 | -431 (-3.2%) | — | 107.55 | 122.1 |
| 26 | Hawkesbury (Quebec part) (CA) | 1,711 | 1,816 | +105 (+6.1%) | 1,927 | 2.82 | 644.6 |
| 27 | Campbellton (Quebec part) (CA) | 2,632 | 1,344 | -1,288 (-48.9%) | — | 434.96 | 3.1 |
No places match .
CMA = Census Metropolitan Area (urban core plus commuting-integrated suburbs, total population 100,000+).
CA = Census Agglomeration (the same idea, at a smaller scale — urban core population of at least 10,000).
Largest by Municipality
This ranks Quebec by municipality — the population within each area's legal city, town, or township boundary, as defined by the province. It's the official population of the local government itself, which can be much smaller than the surrounding metro area for cities with tightly drawn boundaries. Places under 1,000 residents are excluded, as are villages, rural municipalities, unorganized "Subd." county subdivisions, and Indian reserves (which have their own ranking).
215 of 215 places
| # | Name | Type | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montreal | City | 1,704,694 | 1,762,949 | +58,255 (+3.4%) | 1,823,195 | 364.74 | 4,833.5 |
| 2 | Quebec | City | 531,902 | 549,459 | +17,557 (+3.3%) | 567,596 | 452.30 | 1,214.8 |
| 3 | Laval | City | 422,993 | 438,366 | +15,373 (+3.6%) | 454,298 | 246.13 | 1,781.0 |
| 4 | Gatineau | Town | 276,245 | 291,041 | +14,796 (+5.4%) | 306,629 | 341.84 | 851.4 |
| 5 | Longueuil | City | 239,897 | 254,483 | +14,586 (+6.1%) | 269,956 | 115.77 | 2,198.2 |
| 6 | Sherbrooke | City | 161,323 | 172,950 | +11,627 (+7.2%) | 185,415 | 353.40 | 489.4 |
| 7 | Levis | City | 143,414 | 149,683 | +6,269 (+4.4%) | 156,226 | 448.07 | 334.1 |
| 8 | Saguenay | City | 145,949 | 144,723 | -1,226 (-0.8%) | — | 1,124.63 | 128.7 |
| 9 | Trois-Rivieres | City | 134,413 | 139,163 | +4,750 (+3.5%) | 144,081 | 288.65 | 482.1 |
| 10 | Terrebonne | City | 111,575 | 119,944 | +8,369 (+7.5%) | 128,941 | 153.76 | 780.1 |
| 11 | Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | City | 95,114 | 97,873 | +2,759 (+2.9%) | 100,712 | 226.93 | 431.3 |
| 12 | Brossard | Town | 85,721 | 91,525 | +5,804 (+6.8%) | 97,722 | 45.19 | 2,025.3 |
| 13 | Repentigny | City | 84,285 | 86,100 | +1,815 (+2.2%) | 87,954 | 61.52 | 1,399.6 |
| 14 | Saint-Jerome | City | 74,346 | 80,213 | +5,867 (+7.9%) | 86,543 | 90.18 | 889.5 |
| 15 | Drummondville | Town | 75,423 | 79,258 | +3,835 (+5.1%) | 83,288 | 247.11 | 320.7 |
| 16 | Granby | Town | 66,222 | 69,025 | +2,803 (+4.2%) | 71,947 | 152.69 | 452.1 |
| 17 | Mirabel | Town | 50,513 | 61,108 | +10,595 (+21.0%) | 73,925 | 484.09 | 126.2 |
| 18 | Blainville | Town | 56,863 | 59,819 | +2,956 (+5.2%) | 62,929 | 54.97 | 1,088.2 |
| 19 | Saint-Hyacinthe | City | 55,648 | 57,239 | +1,591 (+2.9%) | 58,875 | 188.85 | 303.1 |
| 20 | Mascouche | Town | 46,692 | 51,183 | +4,491 (+9.6%) | 56,106 | 106.89 | 478.8 |
| 21 | Chateauguay | Town | 47,906 | 50,815 | +2,909 (+6.1%) | 53,901 | 34.31 | 1,481.2 |
| 22 | Shawinigan | City | 49,349 | 49,620 | +271 (+0.5%) | 49,892 | 729.98 | 68.0 |
| 23 | Rimouski | Town | 48,664 | 48,935 | +271 (+0.6%) | 49,208 | 339.13 | 144.3 |
| 24 | Dollard-Des Ormeaux | Town | 48,899 | 48,403 | -496 (-1.0%) | — | 14.98 | 3,230.2 |
| 25 | Victoriaville | Town | 46,130 | 47,760 | +1,630 (+3.5%) | 49,448 | 84.33 | 566.4 |
| 26 | Saint-Eustache | Town | 44,008 | 45,276 | +1,268 (+2.9%) | 46,581 | 70.51 | 642.1 |
| 27 | Vaudreuil-Dorion | Town | 38,117 | 43,268 | +5,151 (+13.5%) | 49,115 | 72.65 | 595.5 |
| 28 | Salaberry-de-Valleyfield | Town | 40,745 | 42,787 | +2,042 (+5.0%) | 44,931 | 108.56 | 394.1 |
| 29 | Rouyn-Noranda | Town | 42,334 | 42,313 | -21 (0.0%) | — | 5,963.57 | 7.1 |
| 30 | Boucherville | Town | 41,671 | 41,743 | +72 (+0.2%) | 41,815 | 71.02 | 587.8 |
| 31 | Sorel-Tracy | Town | 34,755 | 35,165 | +410 (+1.2%) | 35,580 | 57.28 | 614.0 |
| 32 | Cote-Saint-Luc | Town | 32,448 | 34,504 | +2,056 (+6.3%) | 36,690 | 7.04 | 4,903.7 |
| 33 | Pointe-Claire | Town | 31,380 | 33,488 | +2,108 (+6.7%) | 35,738 | 18.91 | 1,770.9 |
| 34 | Saint-Georges | Town | 32,513 | 32,935 | +422 (+1.3%) | 33,362 | 199.08 | 165.4 |
| 35 | Val-d'Or | Town | 32,491 | 32,752 | +261 (+0.8%) | 33,015 | 3,536.84 | 9.3 |
| 36 | Chambly | Town | 29,120 | 31,444 | +2,324 (+8.0%) | 33,953 | 25.08 | 1,253.7 |
| 37 | Alma | Town | 30,771 | 30,331 | -440 (-1.4%) | — | 194.92 | 155.6 |
| 38 | Sainte-Julie | Town | 29,881 | 30,045 | +164 (+0.5%) | 30,210 | 48.49 | 619.6 |
| 39 | Saint-Constant | Town | 27,359 | 29,954 | +2,595 (+9.5%) | 32,795 | 57.06 | 524.9 |
| 40 | Magog | Town | 26,669 | 28,312 | +1,643 (+6.2%) | 30,056 | 144.26 | 196.3 |
| 41 | Boisbriand | Town | 26,884 | 28,308 | +1,424 (+5.3%) | 29,807 | 27.67 | 1,022.9 |
| 42 | Sainte-Therese | Town | 25,989 | 26,533 | +544 (+2.1%) | 27,088 | 9.48 | 2,798.9 |
| 43 | Cascades-Malignes | City | 24,512 | 26,505 | +1,993 (+8.1%) | 28,660 | 297.47 | 89.1 |
| 44 | La Prairie | Town | 24,110 | 26,406 | +2,296 (+9.5%) | 28,921 | 43.47 | 607.4 |
| 45 | Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville | Town | 26,197 | 26,273 | +76 (+0.3%) | 26,349 | 42.85 | 613.2 |
| 46 | Thetford Mines | Town | 25,403 | 26,072 | +669 (+2.6%) | 26,759 | 225.97 | 115.4 |
| 47 | Sept-Iles | Town | 25,400 | 24,569 | -831 (-3.3%) | — | 1,742.88 | 14.1 |
| 48 | Beloeil | Town | 22,458 | 24,104 | +1,646 (+7.3%) | 25,871 | 24.38 | 988.8 |
| 49 | Saint-Lin--Laurentides | Town | 20,786 | 24,030 | +3,244 (+15.6%) | 27,780 | 118.29 | 203.2 |
| 50 | L'Assomption | Town | 22,429 | 23,442 | +1,013 (+4.5%) | 24,501 | 98.74 | 237.4 |
| 51 | Candiac | Town | 21,047 | 22,997 | +1,950 (+9.3%) | 25,128 | 17.27 | 1,331.3 |
| 52 | Saint-Lambert | Town | 21,861 | 22,761 | +900 (+4.1%) | 23,698 | 7.56 | 3,009.8 |
| 53 | Saint-Lazare | Town | 19,917 | 22,354 | +2,437 (+12.2%) | 25,089 | 66.86 | 334.3 |
| 54 | Joliette | Town | 20,484 | 21,384 | +900 (+4.4%) | 22,324 | 22.96 | 931.2 |
| 55 | Varennes | Town | 21,257 | 21,198 | -59 (-0.3%) | — | 94.80 | 223.6 |
| 56 | Mont-Royal | Town | 20,276 | 20,953 | +677 (+3.3%) | 21,653 | 7.55 | 2,776.7 |
| 57 | Baie-Comeau | Town | 21,536 | 20,687 | -849 (-3.9%) | — | 334.83 | 61.8 |
| 58 | Riviere-du-Loup | Town | 19,507 | 20,118 | +611 (+3.1%) | 20,748 | 83.74 | 240.2 |
| 59 | Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures | Town | 18,820 | 19,907 | +1,087 (+5.8%) | 21,057 | 85.80 | 232.0 |
| 60 | Sainte-Marthe-sur-le-Lac | Town | 18,074 | 19,797 | +1,723 (+9.5%) | 21,684 | 8.73 | 2,267.4 |
| 61 | Westmount | Town | 20,312 | 19,658 | -654 (-3.2%) | — | 4.04 | 4,860.9 |
| 62 | Kirkland | Town | 20,151 | 19,413 | -738 (-3.7%) | — | 9.65 | 2,012.0 |
| 63 | Dorval | Town | 18,980 | 19,302 | +322 (+1.7%) | 19,629 | 20.91 | 923.0 |
| 64 | Beaconsfield | Town | 19,324 | 19,277 | -47 (-0.2%) | — | 11.03 | 1,747.5 |
| 65 | Mont-Saint-Hilaire | Town | 18,585 | 18,859 | +274 (+1.5%) | 19,137 | 44.08 | 427.8 |
| 66 | Deux-Montagnes | Town | 17,496 | 17,915 | +419 (+2.4%) | 18,344 | 6.08 | 2,947.8 |
| 67 | Saint-Colomban | Town | 16,019 | 17,740 | +1,721 (+10.7%) | 19,646 | 92.71 | 191.4 |
| 68 | Sainte-Catherine | Town | 17,047 | 17,347 | +300 (+1.8%) | 17,652 | 9.37 | 1,851.4 |
| 69 | Saint-Basile-le-Grand | Town | 17,059 | 17,053 | -6 (0.0%) | — | 35.84 | 475.8 |
| 70 | L'Ancienne-Lorette | Town | 16,543 | 16,970 | +427 (+2.6%) | 17,408 | 7.72 | 2,197.0 |
| 71 | Saint-Charles-Borromee | Town | 13,791 | 15,285 | +1,494 (+10.8%) | 16,941 | 18.48 | 827.0 |
| 72 | Cowansville | Town | 13,656 | 15,234 | +1,578 (+11.6%) | 16,994 | 46.87 | 325.0 |
| 73 | Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines | Town | 14,421 | 15,221 | +800 (+5.5%) | 16,065 | 93.44 | 162.9 |
| 74 | Gaspe | Town | 14,568 | 15,063 | +495 (+3.4%) | 15,575 | 1,118.77 | 13.5 |
| 75 | Pincourt | Town | 14,558 | 14,751 | +193 (+1.3%) | 14,947 | 7.10 | 2,078.0 |
| 76 | Mercier | Town | 13,115 | 14,626 | +1,511 (+11.5%) | 16,311 | 45.96 | 318.2 |
| 77 | Lavaltrie | Town | 13,657 | 14,425 | +768 (+5.6%) | 15,236 | 68.22 | 211.4 |
| 78 | Mont-Laurier | Town | 14,116 | 14,180 | +64 (+0.5%) | 14,244 | 587.42 | 24.1 |
| 79 | Lachute | Town | 12,862 | 14,100 | +1,238 (+9.6%) | 15,457 | 108.66 | 129.8 |
| 80 | Rosemere | Town | 13,958 | 14,090 | +132 (+0.9%) | 14,223 | 10.68 | 1,318.7 |
| 81 | Sainte-Adele | Town | 12,919 | 14,010 | +1,091 (+8.4%) | 15,193 | 119.67 | 117.1 |
| 82 | Matane | Town | 14,311 | 13,987 | -324 (-2.3%) | — | 195.49 | 71.5 |
| 83 | Dolbeau-Mistassini | Town | 14,212 | 13,718 | -494 (-3.5%) | — | 293.43 | 46.8 |
| 84 | Prevost | Town | 13,002 | 13,692 | +690 (+5.3%) | 14,419 | 34.29 | 399.3 |
| 85 | Beauharnois | Town | 12,884 | 13,638 | +754 (+5.9%) | 14,436 | 68.22 | 199.9 |
| 86 | Becancour | Town | 13,031 | 13,561 | +530 (+4.1%) | 14,113 | 439.54 | 30.9 |
| 87 | Saint-Amable | Town | 12,167 | 13,322 | +1,155 (+9.5%) | 14,587 | 36.77 | 362.3 |
| 88 | Sainte-Marie | Town | 13,565 | 13,134 | -431 (-3.2%) | — | 107.55 | 122.1 |
| 89 | Amos | Town | 12,823 | 12,675 | -148 (-1.2%) | — | 429.04 | 29.5 |
| 90 | Carignan | Town | 9,462 | 11,740 | +2,278 (+24.1%) | 14,566 | 62.07 | 189.1 |
| 91 | L'Ile-Perrot | Town | 10,756 | 11,638 | +882 (+8.2%) | 12,592 | 5.46 | 2,130.1 |
| 92 | Saint-Sauveur | Town | 10,231 | 11,580 | +1,349 (+13.2%) | 13,107 | 47.62 | 243.2 |
| 93 | Notre-Dame-de-l'Ile-Perrot | Town | 10,654 | 11,427 | +773 (+7.3%) | 12,256 | 28.06 | 407.3 |
| 94 | Bromont | Town | 9,041 | 11,357 | +2,316 (+25.6%) | 14,266 | 114.05 | 99.6 |
| 95 | Marieville | Town | 10,725 | 11,332 | +607 (+5.7%) | 11,973 | 63.23 | 179.2 |
| 96 | Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts | Town | 10,223 | 11,211 | +988 (+9.7%) | 12,294 | 129.10 | 86.8 |
| 97 | La Tuque | Town | 11,001 | 11,129 | +128 (+1.2%) | 11,258 | 24,809.40 | 0.4 |
| 98 | Saint-Raymond | Town | 10,358 | 11,108 | +750 (+7.2%) | 11,912 | 666.20 | 16.7 |
| 99 | Montmagny | Town | 11,255 | 10,999 | -256 (-2.3%) | — | 124.44 | 88.4 |
| 100 | Mont-Tremblant | Town | 9,646 | 10,992 | +1,346 (+14.0%) | 12,526 | 233.75 | 47.0 |
| 101 | Bois-des-Filion | Town | 9,636 | 10,159 | +523 (+5.4%) | 10,710 | 4.36 | 2,327.8 |
| 102 | Farnham | Town | 8,909 | 10,149 | +1,240 (+13.9%) | 11,562 | 92.12 | 110.2 |
| 103 | Pont-Rouge | Town | 9,240 | 10,121 | +881 (+9.5%) | 11,086 | 121.12 | 83.6 |
| 104 | Saint-Felicien | Town | 10,238 | 10,089 | -149 (-1.5%) | — | 361.27 | 27.9 |
| 105 | Roberval | Town | 10,046 | 9,840 | -206 (-2.1%) | — | 151.36 | 65.0 |
| 106 | Lorraine | Town | 9,352 | 9,502 | +150 (+1.6%) | 9,654 | 5.90 | 1,609.9 |
| 107 | Contrecoeur | Town | 7,887 | 9,480 | +1,593 (+20.2%) | 11,395 | 62.20 | 152.4 |
| 108 | Notre-Dame-des-Prairies | Town | 9,273 | 9,471 | +198 (+2.1%) | 9,673 | 18.10 | 523.2 |
| 109 | Saint-Remi | Town | 8,061 | 8,957 | +896 (+11.1%) | 9,953 | 78.18 | 114.6 |
| 110 | L'Epiphanie | Town | 8,693 | 8,883 | +190 (+2.2%) | 9,077 | 56.57 | 157.0 |
| 111 | Coaticook | Town | 8,955 | 8,867 | -88 (-1.0%) | — | 219.45 | 40.4 |
| 112 | Nicolet | Town | 8,169 | 8,620 | +451 (+5.5%) | 9,096 | 96.11 | 89.7 |
| 113 | Otterburn Park | Town | 8,421 | 8,479 | +58 (+0.7%) | 8,537 | 5.37 | 1,578.2 |
| 114 | Sainte-Brigitte-de-Laval | Town | 7,348 | 8,468 | +1,120 (+15.2%) | 9,759 | 108.42 | 78.1 |
| 115 | Sainte-Catherine-de-la-Jacques-Cartier | Town | 7,706 | 8,442 | +736 (+9.6%) | 9,248 | 120.70 | 69.9 |
| 116 | Delson | Town | 7,457 | 8,328 | +871 (+11.7%) | 9,301 | 7.64 | 1,089.6 |
| 117 | La Malbaie | Town | 8,271 | 8,235 | -36 (-0.4%) | — | 458.19 | 18.0 |
| 118 | Rigaud | Town | 7,777 | 7,854 | +77 (+1.0%) | 7,932 | 99.20 | 79.2 |
| 119 | Acton Vale | Town | 7,656 | 7,605 | -51 (-0.7%) | — | 91.01 | 83.6 |
| 120 | Saint-Philippe | Town | 6,320 | 7,597 | +1,277 (+20.2%) | 9,132 | 61.96 | 122.6 |
| 121 | Chandler | Town | 7,546 | 7,490 | -56 (-0.7%) | — | 418.45 | 17.9 |
| 122 | Coteau-du-Lac | Town | 7,044 | 7,473 | +429 (+6.1%) | 7,928 | 46.87 | 159.4 |
| 123 | Donnacona | Town | 7,200 | 7,436 | +236 (+3.3%) | 7,680 | 20.20 | 368.2 |
| 124 | Baie-Saint-Paul | Town | 7,146 | 7,371 | +225 (+3.1%) | 7,603 | 545.85 | 13.5 |
| 125 | La Sarre | Town | 7,282 | 7,358 | +76 (+1.0%) | 7,435 | 148.36 | 49.6 |
| 126 | Louiseville | Town | 7,152 | 7,340 | +188 (+2.6%) | 7,533 | 62.59 | 117.3 |
| 127 | Brownsburg-Chatham | Town | 7,122 | 7,247 | +125 (+1.8%) | 7,374 | 244.46 | 29.6 |
| 128 | Chibougamau | Town | 7,504 | 7,233 | -271 (-3.6%) | — | 694.87 | 10.4 |
| 129 | Val-des-Sources | Town | 6,786 | 7,088 | +302 (+4.5%) | 7,403 | 30.25 | 234.3 |
| 130 | Hampstead | Town | 6,973 | 7,037 | +64 (+0.9%) | 7,102 | 1.79 | 3,922.1 |
| 131 | Port-Cartier | Town | 6,799 | 6,516 | -283 (-4.2%) | — | 1,092.75 | 6.0 |
| 132 | Shannon | Town | 6,031 | 6,432 | +401 (+6.6%) | 6,860 | 63.54 | 101.2 |
| 133 | Plessisville | Town | 6,551 | 6,414 | -137 (-2.1%) | — | 4.92 | 1,304.2 |
| 134 | Mont-Joli | Town | 6,281 | 6,384 | +103 (+1.6%) | 6,489 | 24.24 | 263.3 |
| 135 | Saint-Honore | Town | 5,757 | 6,376 | +619 (+10.8%) | 7,062 | 189.38 | 33.7 |
| 136 | Charlemagne | Town | 5,913 | 6,302 | +389 (+6.6%) | 6,717 | 2.17 | 2,906.2 |
| 137 | Princeville | Town | 6,001 | 6,218 | +217 (+3.6%) | 6,443 | 195.01 | 31.9 |
| 138 | Beauceville | Town | 6,291 | 6,185 | -106 (-1.7%) | — | 164.59 | 37.6 |
| 139 | Sainte-Anne-des-Monts | Town | 6,437 | 6,121 | -316 (-4.9%) | — | 263.51 | 23.2 |
| 140 | Amqui | Town | 6,178 | 5,999 | -179 (-2.9%) | — | 121.02 | 49.6 |
| 141 | Saint-Cesaire | Town | 5,877 | 5,972 | +95 (+1.6%) | 6,069 | 83.06 | 71.9 |
| 142 | Lac-Brome | Town | 5,495 | 5,923 | +428 (+7.8%) | 6,384 | 206.90 | 28.6 |
| 143 | Saint-Pie | Town | 5,607 | 5,847 | +240 (+4.3%) | 6,097 | 107.42 | 54.4 |
| 144 | Lac-Megantic | Town | 5,654 | 5,747 | +93 (+1.6%) | 5,842 | 21.98 | 261.5 |
| 145 | Richelieu | Town | 5,236 | 5,742 | +506 (+9.7%) | 6,297 | 30.96 | 185.4 |
| 146 | Hudson | Town | 5,157 | 5,411 | +254 (+4.9%) | 5,678 | 21.79 | 248.4 |
| 147 | Cookshire-Eaton | Town | 5,393 | 5,344 | -49 (-0.9%) | — | 296.25 | 18.0 |
| 148 | Windsor | Town | 5,419 | 5,294 | -125 (-2.3%) | — | 14.53 | 364.3 |
| 149 | Montreal-Ouest | Town | 5,050 | 5,115 | +65 (+1.3%) | 5,181 | 1.37 | 3,737.9 |
| 150 | Temiscouata-sur-le-Lac | Town | 4,910 | 5,054 | +144 (+2.9%) | 5,202 | 218.81 | 23.1 |
| 151 | Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue | Town | 4,958 | 5,027 | +69 (+1.4%) | 5,097 | 10.46 | 480.8 |
| 152 | Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce | Town | 4,858 | 5,014 | +156 (+3.2%) | 5,175 | 114.70 | 43.7 |
| 153 | Waterloo | Town | 4,410 | 4,920 | +510 (+11.6%) | 5,489 | 12.23 | 402.2 |
| 154 | Warwick | Town | 4,635 | 4,729 | +94 (+2.0%) | 4,825 | 109.60 | 43.1 |
| 155 | Riviere-Rouge | Town | 4,322 | 4,631 | +309 (+7.1%) | 4,962 | 451.43 | 10.3 |
| 156 | Sutton | Town | 4,012 | 4,548 | +536 (+13.4%) | 5,156 | 245.69 | 18.5 |
| 157 | Neuville | Town | 4,392 | 4,475 | +83 (+1.9%) | 4,560 | 71.92 | 62.2 |
| 158 | Chateau-Richer | Town | 4,126 | 4,425 | +299 (+7.2%) | 4,746 | 228.84 | 19.3 |
| 159 | Montreal-Est | Town | 3,850 | 4,394 | +544 (+14.1%) | 5,015 | 12.15 | 361.6 |
| 160 | Berthierville | Town | 4,189 | 4,386 | +197 (+4.7%) | 4,592 | 6.77 | 647.8 |
| 161 | Metabetchouan--Lac-a-la-Croix | Town | 3,985 | 4,121 | +136 (+3.4%) | 4,262 | 187.49 | 22.0 |
| 162 | Beaupre | Town | 3,752 | 4,117 | +365 (+9.7%) | 4,518 | 22.97 | 179.2 |
| 163 | La Pocatiere | Town | 4,120 | 4,078 | -42 (-1.0%) | — | 21.18 | 192.5 |
| 164 | Danville | Town | 3,826 | 3,888 | +62 (+1.6%) | 3,951 | 151.73 | 25.6 |
| 165 | East Angus | Town | 3,659 | 3,840 | +181 (+4.9%) | 4,030 | 7.84 | 489.8 |
| 166 | Baie-D'Urfe | Town | 3,823 | 3,764 | -59 (-1.5%) | — | 6.03 | 623.9 |
| 167 | Maniwaki | Town | 3,843 | 3,757 | -86 (-2.2%) | — | 5.67 | 662.8 |
| 168 | New Richmond | Town | 3,706 | 3,683 | -23 (-0.6%) | — | 172.50 | 21.4 |
| 169 | Saint-Tite | Town | 3,673 | 3,672 | -1 (0.0%) | — | 91.10 | 40.3 |
| 170 | Dunham | Town | 3,432 | 3,599 | +167 (+4.9%) | 3,774 | 193.86 | 18.6 |
| 171 | Cap-Sante | Town | 3,410 | 3,594 | +184 (+5.4%) | 3,788 | 54.49 | 66.0 |
| 172 | Saint-Pascal | Town | 3,468 | 3,530 | +62 (+1.8%) | 3,593 | 59.68 | 59.1 |
| 173 | Grande-Riviere | Town | 3,408 | 3,384 | -24 (-0.7%) | — | 87.92 | 38.5 |
| 174 | Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson | Town | 2,763 | 3,367 | +604 (+21.9%) | 4,103 | 91.56 | 36.8 |
| 175 | Malartic | Town | 3,377 | 3,355 | -22 (-0.7%) | — | 147.45 | 22.8 |
| 176 | Portneuf | Town | 3,187 | 3,329 | +142 (+4.5%) | 3,477 | 109.10 | 30.5 |
| 177 | Richmond | Town | 3,232 | 3,259 | +27 (+0.8%) | 3,286 | 6.98 | 466.8 |
| 178 | Trois-Pistoles | Town | 3,246 | 3,115 | -131 (-4.0%) | — | 7.63 | 408.1 |
| 179 | Perce | Town | 3,103 | 3,095 | -8 (-0.3%) | — | 432.81 | 7.2 |
| 180 | Thurso | Town | 2,818 | 3,084 | +266 (+9.4%) | 3,375 | 6.65 | 463.8 |
| 181 | Paspebiac | Town | 3,164 | 3,033 | -131 (-4.1%) | — | 94.98 | 31.9 |
| 182 | Normandin | Town | 3,033 | 2,991 | -42 (-1.4%) | — | 211.79 | 14.1 |
| 183 | Saint-Marc-des-Carrieres | Town | 2,911 | 2,901 | -10 (-0.3%) | — | 17.29 | 167.8 |
| 184 | Forestville | Town | 3,081 | 2,892 | -189 (-6.1%) | — | 192.61 | 15.0 |
| 185 | Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupre | Town | 2,880 | 2,888 | +8 (+0.3%) | 2,896 | 62.38 | 46.3 |
| 186 | Degelis | Town | 2,863 | 2,884 | +21 (+0.7%) | 2,905 | 556.78 | 5.2 |
| 187 | Stanstead | Town | 2,788 | 2,824 | +36 (+1.3%) | 2,860 | 21.95 | 128.7 |
| 188 | Saint-Gabriel | Town | 2,640 | 2,803 | +163 (+6.2%) | 2,976 | 2.81 | 998.6 |
| 189 | Senneterre | Town | 2,868 | 2,782 | -86 (-3.0%) | — | 14,718.51 | 0.2 |
| 190 | Macamic | Town | 2,751 | 2,744 | -7 (-0.3%) | — | 202.05 | 13.6 |
| 191 | Bonaventure | Town | 2,706 | 2,733 | +27 (+1.0%) | 2,760 | 104.50 | 26.2 |
| 192 | Saint-Basile | Town | 2,621 | 2,709 | +88 (+3.4%) | 2,800 | 98.84 | 27.4 |
| 193 | Bedford | Town | 2,560 | 2,558 | -2 (-0.1%) | — | 4.23 | 604.3 |
| 194 | Huntingdon | Town | 2,444 | 2,556 | +112 (+4.6%) | 2,673 | 2.77 | 924.2 |
| 195 | Cap-Chat | Town | 2,476 | 2,516 | +40 (+1.6%) | 2,557 | 181.31 | 13.9 |
| 196 | Pohenegamook | Town | 2,582 | 2,481 | -101 (-3.9%) | — | 339.99 | 7.3 |
| 197 | Ville-Marie | Town | 2,584 | 2,464 | -120 (-4.6%) | — | 5.83 | 422.4 |
| 198 | Lery | Town | 2,318 | 2,390 | +72 (+3.1%) | 2,464 | 10.36 | 230.7 |
| 199 | Gracefield | Town | 2,462 | 2,376 | -86 (-3.5%) | — | 380.94 | 6.2 |
| 200 | Temiscaming | Town | 2,431 | 2,368 | -63 (-2.6%) | — | 710.84 | 3.3 |
| 201 | Daveluyville | Town | 2,255 | 2,360 | +105 (+4.7%) | 2,470 | 61.71 | 38.2 |
| 202 | Disraeli | Town | 2,336 | 2,360 | +24 (+1.0%) | 2,384 | 6.80 | 347.1 |
| 203 | Fossambault-sur-le-Lac | Town | 1,960 | 2,327 | +367 (+18.7%) | 2,763 | 11.49 | 202.6 |
| 204 | Waterville | Town | 2,121 | 2,307 | +186 (+8.8%) | 2,509 | 44.03 | 52.4 |
| 205 | Saint-Pamphile | Town | 2,400 | 2,274 | -126 (-5.3%) | — | 137.78 | 16.5 |
| 206 | Fermont | Town | 2,474 | 2,256 | -218 (-8.8%) | — | 451.12 | 5.0 |
| 207 | Causapscal | Town | 2,304 | 2,147 | -157 (-6.8%) | — | 161.61 | 13.3 |
| 208 | Valcourt | Town | 2,165 | 2,139 | -26 (-1.2%) | — | 5.41 | 395.2 |
| 209 | Lebel-sur-Quevillon | Town | 2,187 | 2,091 | -96 (-4.4%) | — | 44.41 | 47.1 |
| 210 | Kingsey Falls | Town | 1,947 | 1,986 | +39 (+2.0%) | 2,026 | 69.36 | 28.6 |
| 211 | Saint-Ours | Town | 1,669 | 1,723 | +54 (+3.2%) | 1,779 | 59.23 | 29.1 |
| 212 | Saint-Joseph-de-Sorel | Town | 1,642 | 1,581 | -61 (-3.7%) | — | 1.36 | 1,164.5 |
| 213 | Chapais | Town | 1,499 | 1,468 | -31 (-2.1%) | — | 62.31 | 23.6 |
| 214 | Matagami | Town | 1,453 | 1,402 | -51 (-3.5%) | — | 75.12 | 18.7 |
| 215 | Esterel | Town | 899 | 1,088 | +189 (+21.0%) | 1,317 | 1,166.64 | 0.9 |
No places match .
Smallest
Smallest by Metro Area
This ranks Quebec's smallest census agglomerations and metropolitan areas — Statistics Canada's combined boundary linking a core municipality with its commuting-integrated surrounding communities, rather than any single municipality's legal limits.
27 of 27 places
| # | Name | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Campbellton (Quebec part) (CA) | 2,632 | 1,344 | -1,288 (-48.9%) | — | 434.96 | 3.1 |
| 2 | Hawkesbury (Quebec part) (CA) | 1,711 | 1,816 | +105 (+6.1%) | 1,927 | 2.82 | 644.6 |
| 3 | Sainte-Marie (CA) | 13,565 | 13,134 | -431 (-3.2%) | — | 107.55 | 122.1 |
| 4 | Lachute (CA) | 12,862 | 14,100 | +1,238 (+9.6%) | 15,457 | 108.66 | 129.8 |
| 5 | Cowansville (CA) | 13,656 | 15,234 | +1,578 (+11.6%) | 16,994 | 46.87 | 325.0 |
| 6 | Dolbeau-Mistassini (CA) | 15,750 | 15,306 | -444 (-2.8%) | — | 647.75 | 23.6 |
| 7 | Matane (CA) | 18,894 | 18,474 | -420 (-2.2%) | — | 865.87 | 21.3 |
| 8 | Amos (CA) | 18,872 | 18,873 | +1 (+0.0%) | 18,874 | 2,298.16 | 8.2 |
| 9 | Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts (CA) | 18,010 | 19,892 | +1,882 (+10.4%) | 21,971 | 210.96 | 94.3 |
| 10 | Baie-Comeau (CA) | 27,692 | 26,643 | -1,049 (-3.8%) | — | 682.89 | 39.0 |
| 11 | Thetford Mines (CA) | 27,564 | 28,287 | +723 (+2.6%) | 29,029 | 405.92 | 69.7 |
| 12 | Alma (CA) | 30,771 | 30,331 | -440 (-1.4%) | — | 194.92 | 155.6 |
| 13 | Val-d'Or (CA) | 33,871 | 34,037 | +166 (+0.5%) | 34,204 | 3,539.98 | 9.6 |
| 14 | Saint-Georges (CA) | 34,176 | 34,833 | +657 (+1.9%) | 35,503 | 365.21 | 95.4 |
| 15 | Sorel-Tracy (CA) | 41,629 | 41,934 | +305 (+0.7%) | 42,241 | 170.31 | 246.2 |
| 16 | Rouyn-Noranda (CA) | 42,334 | 42,313 | -21 (0.0%) | — | 5,963.57 | 7.1 |
| 17 | Salaberry-de-Valleyfield (CA) | 40,745 | 42,787 | +2,042 (+5.0%) | 44,931 | 108.56 | 394.1 |
| 18 | Shawinigan (CA) | 49,349 | 49,620 | +271 (+0.5%) | 49,892 | 729.98 | 68.0 |
| 19 | Joliette (CA) | 49,439 | 52,706 | +3,267 (+6.6%) | 56,189 | 108.66 | 485.0 |
| 20 | Victoriaville (CA) | 51,336 | 52,936 | +1,600 (+3.1%) | 54,586 | 378.10 | 140.0 |
| 21 | Rimouski (CA) | 53,498 | 53,944 | +446 (+0.8%) | 54,394 | 772.93 | 69.8 |
| 22 | Saint-Hyacinthe (CA) | 58,201 | 59,980 | +1,779 (+3.1%) | 61,813 | 259.38 | 231.2 |
| 23 | Granby (CA) | 85,056 | 90,833 | +5,777 (+6.8%) | 97,002 | 494.10 | 183.8 |
| 24 | Drummondville (CMA) | 97,149 | 101,610 | +4,461 (+4.6%) | 106,276 | 1,094.36 | 92.8 |
| 25 | Saguenay (CMA) | 161,520 | 161,567 | +47 (+0.0%) | 161,614 | 3,133.53 | 51.6 |
| 26 | Sherbrooke (CMA) | 212,105 | 227,398 | +15,293 (+7.2%) | 243,794 | 1,458.10 | 156.0 |
| 27 | Ottawa - Gatineau (Quebec part) (CMA) | 332,426 | 353,293 | +20,867 (+6.3%) | 375,470 | 3,381.83 | 104.5 |
No places match .
CMA = Census Metropolitan Area (urban core plus commuting-integrated suburbs, total population 100,000+).
CA = Census Agglomeration (the same idea, at a smaller scale — urban core population of at least 10,000).
Smallest by Municipality
This ranks Quebec's smallest municipalities by their legal city, town, or township boundary — the population governed by each local council. Places with fewer than 100 residents are excluded, since Statistics Canada suppresses or rounds very small counts, as are villages, rural municipalities, unorganized "Subd." county subdivisions, and Indian reserves.
50 of 50 places
| # | Name | Type | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L'Ile-Cadieux | Town | 126 | 120 | -6 (-4.8%) | — | 0.59 | 204.8 |
| 2 | Schefferville | Town | 130 | 244 | +114 (+87.7%) | 458 | 24.76 | 9.9 |
| 3 | Belleterre | Town | 313 | 285 | -28 (-8.9%) | — | 544.49 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Lac-Saint-Joseph | Town | 260 | 304 | +44 (+16.9%) | 355 | 33.65 | 9.0 |
| 5 | Hope Town | Town | 339 | 334 | -5 (-1.5%) | — | 51.26 | 6.5 |
| 6 | Scotstown | Town | 472 | 459 | -13 (-2.8%) | — | 11.44 | 40.1 |
| 7 | Lac-Sergent | Town | 497 | 541 | +44 (+8.9%) | 589 | 3.72 | 145.3 |
| 8 | Metis-sur-Mer | Town | 572 | 594 | +22 (+3.8%) | 617 | 48.22 | 12.3 |
| 9 | Murdochville | Town | 651 | 643 | -8 (-1.2%) | — | 60.84 | 10.6 |
| 10 | Duparquet | Town | 666 | 716 | +50 (+7.5%) | 770 | 121.17 | 5.9 |
| 11 | Lac-Delage | Town | 638 | 771 | +133 (+20.8%) | 932 | 1.58 | 486.9 |
| 12 | Desbiens | Town | 1,028 | 995 | -33 (-3.2%) | — | 10.39 | 95.7 |
| 13 | Esterel | Town | 899 | 1,088 | +189 (+21.0%) | 1,317 | 1,166.64 | 0.9 |
| 14 | Matagami | Town | 1,453 | 1,402 | -51 (-3.5%) | — | 75.12 | 18.7 |
| 15 | Chapais | Town | 1,499 | 1,468 | -31 (-2.1%) | — | 62.31 | 23.6 |
| 16 | Saint-Joseph-de-Sorel | Town | 1,642 | 1,581 | -61 (-3.7%) | — | 1.36 | 1,164.5 |
| 17 | Saint-Ours | Town | 1,669 | 1,723 | +54 (+3.2%) | 1,779 | 59.23 | 29.1 |
| 18 | Kingsey Falls | Town | 1,947 | 1,986 | +39 (+2.0%) | 2,026 | 69.36 | 28.6 |
| 19 | Lebel-sur-Quevillon | Town | 2,187 | 2,091 | -96 (-4.4%) | — | 44.41 | 47.1 |
| 20 | Valcourt | Town | 2,165 | 2,139 | -26 (-1.2%) | — | 5.41 | 395.2 |
| 21 | Causapscal | Town | 2,304 | 2,147 | -157 (-6.8%) | — | 161.61 | 13.3 |
| 22 | Fermont | Town | 2,474 | 2,256 | -218 (-8.8%) | — | 451.12 | 5.0 |
| 23 | Saint-Pamphile | Town | 2,400 | 2,274 | -126 (-5.3%) | — | 137.78 | 16.5 |
| 24 | Waterville | Town | 2,121 | 2,307 | +186 (+8.8%) | 2,509 | 44.03 | 52.4 |
| 25 | Fossambault-sur-le-Lac | Town | 1,960 | 2,327 | +367 (+18.7%) | 2,763 | 11.49 | 202.6 |
| 26 | Daveluyville | Town | 2,255 | 2,360 | +105 (+4.7%) | 2,470 | 61.71 | 38.2 |
| 27 | Disraeli | Town | 2,336 | 2,360 | +24 (+1.0%) | 2,384 | 6.80 | 347.1 |
| 28 | Temiscaming | Town | 2,431 | 2,368 | -63 (-2.6%) | — | 710.84 | 3.3 |
| 29 | Gracefield | Town | 2,462 | 2,376 | -86 (-3.5%) | — | 380.94 | 6.2 |
| 30 | Lery | Town | 2,318 | 2,390 | +72 (+3.1%) | 2,464 | 10.36 | 230.7 |
| 31 | Ville-Marie | Town | 2,584 | 2,464 | -120 (-4.6%) | — | 5.83 | 422.4 |
| 32 | Pohenegamook | Town | 2,582 | 2,481 | -101 (-3.9%) | — | 339.99 | 7.3 |
| 33 | Cap-Chat | Town | 2,476 | 2,516 | +40 (+1.6%) | 2,557 | 181.31 | 13.9 |
| 34 | Huntingdon | Town | 2,444 | 2,556 | +112 (+4.6%) | 2,673 | 2.77 | 924.2 |
| 35 | Bedford | Town | 2,560 | 2,558 | -2 (-0.1%) | — | 4.23 | 604.3 |
| 36 | Saint-Basile | Town | 2,621 | 2,709 | +88 (+3.4%) | 2,800 | 98.84 | 27.4 |
| 37 | Bonaventure | Town | 2,706 | 2,733 | +27 (+1.0%) | 2,760 | 104.50 | 26.2 |
| 38 | Macamic | Town | 2,751 | 2,744 | -7 (-0.3%) | — | 202.05 | 13.6 |
| 39 | Senneterre | Town | 2,868 | 2,782 | -86 (-3.0%) | — | 14,718.51 | 0.2 |
| 40 | Saint-Gabriel | Town | 2,640 | 2,803 | +163 (+6.2%) | 2,976 | 2.81 | 998.6 |
| 41 | Stanstead | Town | 2,788 | 2,824 | +36 (+1.3%) | 2,860 | 21.95 | 128.7 |
| 42 | Degelis | Town | 2,863 | 2,884 | +21 (+0.7%) | 2,905 | 556.78 | 5.2 |
| 43 | Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupre | Town | 2,880 | 2,888 | +8 (+0.3%) | 2,896 | 62.38 | 46.3 |
| 44 | Forestville | Town | 3,081 | 2,892 | -189 (-6.1%) | — | 192.61 | 15.0 |
| 45 | Saint-Marc-des-Carrieres | Town | 2,911 | 2,901 | -10 (-0.3%) | — | 17.29 | 167.8 |
| 46 | Normandin | Town | 3,033 | 2,991 | -42 (-1.4%) | — | 211.79 | 14.1 |
| 47 | Paspebiac | Town | 3,164 | 3,033 | -131 (-4.1%) | — | 94.98 | 31.9 |
| 48 | Thurso | Town | 2,818 | 3,084 | +266 (+9.4%) | 3,375 | 6.65 | 463.8 |
| 49 | Perce | Town | 3,103 | 3,095 | -8 (-0.3%) | — | 432.81 | 7.2 |
| 50 | Trois-Pistoles | Town | 3,246 | 3,115 | -131 (-4.0%) | — | 7.63 | 408.1 |
No places match .
Population (2021)
Population Change, 2016–2021
Frequently Asked Questions
How many cities does Quebec have?
As of the 2021 Census, Quebec has 15 legally designated cities under Statistics Canada's "city" area type. Towns and townships are a separate legal designation and aren't included in this count.
What is the largest city in Quebec?
Montreal is Quebec's largest city, with a population of 1,762,949 as of the 2021 Census.
What's the difference between a CMA and a municipality?
A municipality is a legal city, town, or township boundary set by the province and governed by its own local council. A CMA (Census Metropolitan Area) is a Statistics Canada geographic boundary that groups a core municipality together with every surrounding community that's economically and socially integrated with it through commuting — so a CMA's population is usually larger than its core municipality's alone, sometimes considerably so.