Skip to content
Canada Population

Matachewan 72, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Matachewan 72 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
66
+8.2% since 2016
Density
2.0
people per km²
Land area
33.09
km²
Median age
49.2
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Matachewan 72. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 33.09 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.00 people per km2.

We highlight the Matachewan 72 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Matachewan 72 on the Map

Matachewan 72 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Matachewan 72 has a population of around 66 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Matachewan 72 has increased by ▲ 8.20%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
6166 +8.20%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.59% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Matachewan 72's population is projected to reach approximately 71 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.15 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
66712.15

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Matachewan 72 Population Trend & Context

Matachewan 72 is the 449th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 66 — an increase of 5 (▲ 8.20%) people from the 61 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Matachewan 72 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?

  1. 447th Ojibway Nation of Saugeen [Savant Lake] 88
  2. 448th Shoal Lake 34B2 81
  3. 449th Matachewan 72 This Indian reserve 66
  4. 450th Gros Cap 49 63
  5. 451st Chapleau Cree Fox Lake 62

Population By Genders

The male population of Matachewan 72 is around 35 while the female population is around 35.

Of the 66 total population in Matachewan 72, the largest gender is female with around 35 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
3535 +0.00%

Is Matachewan 72 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Matachewan 72 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
12.2 pts below the province
50.0%
Employment rate
5.1 pts below the province
50.0%
Participation rate
12.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$91,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.1 pts below the province

Commute

83.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
21.3 pts above the province
83.3%
Commute by car
0.3 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
46.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
0.30people below the province
16.7%
One-person households
9.8 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Matachewan 72 Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Matachewan 72 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorMatachewan 72Ontario
Median household income$0$91,000
Unemployment rate0.0%12.2%
Median age49.241.6
Bachelor's degree or higher8.4%33.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Matachewan 72 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 50 to 54 years old, accounting for 15.40% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 49.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 76.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 15.40% and 15.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Matachewan 72 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years71.40%57.10%76.90%
Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data35.00%35.00%65.00%
15 to 64 years25.00%20.00%50.00%
0 to 14 years14.30%14.30%15.40%
65 years and over14.30%14.30%15.40%
0 to 14 years5.00%5.00%10.00%
65 years and over5.00%5.00%10.00%

Population of Matachewan 72 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Matachewan 72 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Matachewan 72 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Matachewan 72 are Ojibway, which accounts for 28.57% of the total population, followed by French (21.43%), First Nations (North American Indian) (21.43%), Canadian (14.29%), and English (14.29%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Matachewan 72 include Irish, Scottish, German, French Canadian, and Spanish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ojibway28.57%33.33%28.57%
French0.00%33.33%21.43%
First Nations (North American Indian)28.57%33.33%21.43%
Canadian28.57%0.00%14.29%
English0.00%33.33%14.29%
Irish28.57%33.33%14.29%
Scottish0.00%33.33%14.29%
German0.00%33.33%14.29%
French Canadian28.57%0.00%14.29%
Spanish0.00%0.00%14.29%

Indigenous Identity in Matachewan 72

About 84.62% of Matachewan 72's population (55 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 15.38% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 50 people (76.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity84.6%
Non-Indigenous identity15.4%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Matachewan 72's population profile.

About 0.0% of Matachewan 72's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Matachewan 72's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Matachewan 72's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 30 of Matachewan 72's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 1 person, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.35%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons1525.00%
3 persons1016.65%
1 person58.35%
4 persons00.00%
5 or more persons00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 25 occupied private dwellings in Matachewan 72, 60.0% are owner-occupied (15) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Matachewan 72's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Matachewan 72

Of census families in Matachewan 72, 66.7% are couple families and 33.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.4 people.

Couple families66.7%
One-parent families33.3%

16.7% of households in Matachewan 72 are one-person households, 50.0% are couple-family households, 16.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households516.7%
Couple-family households1550.0%
One-parent-family households516.7%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Matachewan 72

Analyzing income distribution in Matachewan 72 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Matachewan 72 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Matachewan 72 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Matachewan 72's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Matachewan 72's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Matachewan 72

This data sheds light on the distribution of Matachewan 72 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

50.00% or most of the Matachewan 72 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 50.00% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree0102050.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1002050.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate10000.00%

Below national average 0.0% of Matachewan 72's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Matachewan 72

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Matachewan 72. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Matachewan 72 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate50.00%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Matachewan 72, 33.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 41.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time2033.3%
Worked part year and/or part time1525.0%
Did not work2541.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Matachewan 72's population (around 85.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Matachewan 72 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Matachewan 72 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Matachewan 72 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (29%) works in the mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector. The Construction sector comes second at 29%, followed by Public administration at 29%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction10029%
Construction10029%
Public administration101029%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Matachewan 72 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Matachewan 72: Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (29%), Construction (29%), Public administration (29%)

Top occupation categories in Matachewan 72: Business, finance and administration occupations (29%), Natural and applied sciences and related occupations (29%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (29%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work15102066.70%
No fixed workplace address1001033.30%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Matachewan 72 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Matachewan 72 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Matachewan 72 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes50.00%
15 to 29 minutes33.30%
60 minutes and over33.30%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Matachewan 72 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Matachewan 72's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law63.6%
Not married and not living common-law36.4%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Matachewan 72. About 60 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English60
French10
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 23.1% of Matachewan 72's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 76.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only5076.9%
French only00.0%
English and French1523.1%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English84.6%92.3%
French15.4%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Matachewan 72 is predominantly Christian. About 30 of its population is Christian (15 males and 10 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian46.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Matachewan 72

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Matachewan 72

What is the population of Matachewan 72?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Matachewan 72 has a population of 66 people, making it the 449th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 61 in 2016, an increase of 5 people or 8.20%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.0 people per km² across a land area of 33.09 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Matachewan 72 growing?

Matachewan 72's population grew by 8.20% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 61 to 66 people, a gain of 5 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Matachewan 72?

Matachewan 72 has a population density of approximately 2.00 people per square kilometre.

How large is Matachewan 72?

Matachewan 72 covers a land area of approximately 33.09 km².

What is the median age in Matachewan 72?

The median age of the population in Matachewan 72 is 49.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Matachewan 72?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Matachewan 72 is Ojibway.

What is the median household income in Matachewan 72?

The median household income in Matachewan 72 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Matachewan 72?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Matachewan 72.

What is the main religion in Matachewan 72?

Christian is the predominant religion in Matachewan 72.

What percentage of Matachewan 72's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 84.6% of Matachewan 72's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Matachewan 72 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Matachewan 72's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Matachewan 72 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 40.0% of census families in Matachewan 72, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Matachewan 72?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Matachewan 72, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Matachewan 72's population is bilingual in English and French?

23.1% of Matachewan 72's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Matachewan 72's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Matachewan 72, 33.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Matachewan 72 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.