Skip to content
Canada Population

Morley, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Morley census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
493
+2.5% since 2016
Density
1.3
people per km²
Land area
388
km²
Median age
40.0
years
Median household income
$90,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
10.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Morley. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 388.38 km2. The town has a population density of 1.30 people per km2.

We highlight the Morley town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Morley on the Map

Morley location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Morley has a population of around 493 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Morley has increased by ▲ 2.49%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
481493 +2.49%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.49% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Morley's population is projected to reach approximately 505 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 1.30 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
4935051.30

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Morley Population Trend & Context

Morley is the 351st-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 493 — an increase of 12 (▲ 2.49%) people from the 481 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 40 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Morley compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 349th Kingfisher Lake 1 511
  2. 350th Evanturel 502
  3. 351st Morley This town 493
  4. 352nd Pikwakanagan [Golden Lake 39] 490
  5. 353rd Fauquier-Strickland 467

Population By Genders

The male population of Morley is around 265 while the female population is around 230.

Of the 493 total population in Morley, the largest gender is male with around 265 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
265230 +13.21%

Is Morley a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Morley compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

10.0%
Unemployment rate
2.2 pts below the province
50.7%
Employment rate
4.4 pts below the province
59.7%
Participation rate
3.1 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$90,000
Median household income
$1,000 below the province
13.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
3.5 pts above the province

Commute

53.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
8.1 pts below the province
88.5%
Commute by car
4.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

97.3%
Single-detached houses
43.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.70 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
21.6%
One-person households
4.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Morley Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Morley compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorMorleyOntario
Median household income$90,000$91,000
Unemployment rate10.0%12.2%
Median age4041.6
Bachelor's degree or higher9.5%33.4%
Immigrants (%)11.4%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Morley has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.10% of the total population. The town median age is 40.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 21.20% and 18.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Morley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over45.00%45.00%90.00%
15 to 64 years56.60%65.20%60.60%
0 to 14 years24.50%17.40%21.20%
65 years and over17.00%19.60%18.20%

Population of Morley by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Morley is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Morley is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Morley are English, which accounts for 34.18% of the total population, followed by German (25.32%), Irish (24.05%), Scottish (22.78%), and Dutch (15.19%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Morley include Canadian, French, Norwegian, American, and Polish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English30.23%36.11%34.18%
German20.93%27.78%25.32%
Irish18.60%30.56%24.05%
Scottish25.58%19.44%22.78%
Dutch16.28%11.11%15.19%
Canadian13.95%13.89%15.19%
French9.30%13.89%11.39%
Norwegian11.63%8.33%8.86%
American4.65%8.33%6.33%
Polish4.65%5.56%5.06%

Indigenous Identity in Morley

About 11.39% of Morley's population (45 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 88.61% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 10 people (2.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity11.4%
Non-Indigenous identity88.6%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Morley's population profile.

About 11.4% of Morley's population are immigrants (45 people).

The top countries of origin for Morley's immigrant population are United States of America (35), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America35
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

100.0% of Morley's residents (395 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 13.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 20.3% are second generation, and 65.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 180 of Morley's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.80% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.75%, 5.40%, and 5.40%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons8021.60%
1 person4010.80%
4 persons256.75%
3 persons205.40%
5 or more persons205.40%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 175 occupied private dwellings in Morley, 91.4% are owner-occupied (160) and 8.6% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $232,000).

Period of Construction

17.1% of Morley's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Morley

Of census families in Morley, 93.1% are couple families and 6.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.

Couple families93.1%
One-parent families6.9%

21.6% of households in Morley are one-person households, 73.0% are couple-family households, 5.4% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households4021.6%
Couple-family households13573.0%
One-parent-family households105.4%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Morley

Analyzing income distribution in Morley can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Morley is $39,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Morley population or around 55 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and Under $10,000 with around 45 and 40 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Morley's median household income is $90,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Morley's median household income is 6,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Morley

This data sheds light on the distribution of Morley residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

51.40% or most of the Morley population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 31.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 17.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree50459051.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate35205531.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree15153017.10%

Below national average 11.4% of Morley's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Morley

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Morley. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Morley is at 10.53% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate50.75%
Unemployment rate10.53%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Morley, 31.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.9% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time10531.8%
Worked part year and/or part time9027.3%
Did not work13540.9%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Morley's population (around 57.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 35 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 45.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed351045

Employment Industry Sectors

The Morley industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Morley is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Morley has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 18%, followed by Public administration at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting35020%
Transportation and warehousing201518%
Public administration151013%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1508%
Construction1508%
Health care and social assistance0158%
Other services (except public administration)1008%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Morley residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Morley: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (20%), Transportation and warehousing (18%), Public administration (13%)

Top occupation categories in Morley: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (33%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (23%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work704011565.70%
Worked at home25154022.90%
No fixed workplace address1502011.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Morley residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Morley residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Morley spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes30.80%
30 to 44 minutes30.80%
15 to 29 minutes23.10%
45 to 59 minutes15.40%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Morley shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Morley's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law70.1%
Not married and not living common-law29.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Morley. About 490 people living in the town speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English490
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.0% of Morley's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only48097.0%
French only00.0%
English and French102.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English91.9%94.9%
Non-official languages6.1%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Morley is predominantly Christian. About 220 of its population is Christian (125 males and 100 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian55.7%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%
Buddhist0.0%

Nearest Towns to Morley

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Morley

What is the population of Morley?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Morley has a population of 493 people, making it the 351st town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 481 in 2016, an increase of 12 people or 2.49%. The town has a population density of 1.3 people per km² across a land area of 388.38 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Morley growing?

Morley's population grew by 2.49% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 481 to 493 people, a gain of 12 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 40.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Morley?

Morley has a population density of approximately 1.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is Morley?

Morley covers a land area of approximately 388.38 km².

What is the median age in Morley?

The median age of the population in Morley is 40.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Morley?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Morley is English.

What is the median household income in Morley?

The median household income in Morley is $90,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Morley?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Morley.

What is the main religion in Morley?

Christian is the predominant religion in Morley.

What percentage of Morley's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 11.4% of Morley's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Morley residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Morley's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Morley are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 6.9% of census families in Morley, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Morley?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Morley, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Morley's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.0% of Morley's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Morley's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Morley, 31.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Morley available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.