North Glengarry, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official North Glengarry census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 10,144
- +0.3% since 2016
- Density
- 15.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 643
- km²
- Median age
- 51.6
- years
- Median household income
- $71,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 7.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of North Glengarry. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 643.40 km2. The town has a population density of 15.80 people per km2.
We highlight the North Glengarry town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
North Glengarry on the Map
- Points of interest (29)
- Places to visit (12)
- Green spaces (10)
North Glengarry location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, North Glengarry has a population of around 10,144 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of North Glengarry has increased by ▲ 0.35%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 10,109 | 10,144 | +0.35% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.07% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, North Glengarry's population is projected to reach approximately 10,179 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 15.82 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 10,144 | 10,179 | 15.82 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
North Glengarry Population Trend & Context
North Glengarry is the 127th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 10,144 — an increase of 35 (▲ 0.35%) people from the 10,109 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Ontario towns. The town's median age of 51.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does North Glengarry compare to other Ontario towns?
- 125th Ramara 10,377
- 126th Hawkesbury 10,194
- 127th North Glengarry This town 10,144
- 128th Penetanguishene 10,077
- 129th Cavan Monaghan 10,016
Population By Genders
The male population of North Glengarry is around 5,035 while the female population is around 5,110.
Of the 10,144 total population in North Glengarry, the largest gender is female with around 5,110 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 5,035 | 5,110 | +1.47% |
Is North Glengarry a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how North Glengarry compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
North Glengarry Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how North Glengarry compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | North Glengarry | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $71,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 7.6% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 51.6 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.7% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.8% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
North Glengarry has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.20% of the total population. The town median age is 51.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 480 9.50% | 455 8.90% | 5.21% | 935 9.20% |
| 60 to 64 years | 430 8.50% | 465 9.10% | 7.53% | 900 8.90% |
| 65 to 69 years | 425 8.40% | 415 8.10% | 2.35% | 840 8.30% |
| 50 to 54 years | 345 6.90% | 355 6.90% | 2.82% | 695 6.90% |
| 70 to 74 years | 345 6.90% | 350 6.80% | 1.43% | 690 6.80% |
| 45 to 49 years | 305 6.10% | 290 5.70% | 4.92% | 595 5.90% |
| 15 to 19 years | 270 5.40% | 255 5.00% | 5.56% | 525 5.20% |
| 10 to 14 years | 280 5.60% | 230 4.50% | 17.86% | 510 5.00% |
| 40 to 44 years | 250 5.00% | 245 4.80% | 2.00% | 495 4.90% |
| 75 to 79 years | 240 4.80% | 240 4.70% | 0.00% | 485 4.80% |
| 5 to 9 years | 225 4.50% | 250 4.90% | 10.00% | 480 4.70% |
| 20 to 24 years | 250 5.00% | 225 4.40% | 10.00% | 475 4.70% |
| 30 to 34 years | 230 4.60% | 240 4.70% | 4.17% | 470 4.60% |
| 35 to 39 years | 215 4.30% | 245 4.80% | 12.24% | 460 4.50% |
| 25 to 29 years | 240 4.80% | 220 4.30% | 8.33% | 455 4.50% |
| 0 to 4 years | 210 4.20% | 190 3.70% | 9.52% | 400 3.90% |
| 80 to 84 years | 175 3.50% | 205 4.00% | 14.63% | 375 3.70% |
| 85 years and over | 130 2.60% | 230 4.50% | 43.48% | 360 3.60% |
| 85 to 89 years | 75 1.50% | 120 2.30% | 37.50% | 195 1.90% |
| 90 to 94 years | 35 0.70% | 85 1.70% | 58.82% | 125 1.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 27.20% and 13.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in North Glengarry are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.90% | 58.50% | 59.20% |
| 65 years and over | 25.90% | 28.20% | 27.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.10% | 13.20% | 13.70% |
Explore North Glengarry Through Videos
Population of North Glengarry by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of North Glengarry is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. North Glengarry is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in North Glengarry are French, which accounts for 26.62% of the total population, followed by Scottish (25.20%), Canadian (24.85%), Irish (17.73%), and English (13.38%).
Other ethnicities and origins in North Glengarry include French Canadian, Dutch, German, Caucasian (White), and First Nations (North American Indian).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| French | 25.30% | 27.94% | 26.62% |
| Scottish | 24.29% | 26.11% | 25.20% |
| Canadian | 25.20% | 24.70% | 24.85% |
| Irish | 16.63% | 18.83% | 17.73% |
| English | 12.30% | 14.57% | 13.38% |
| French Canadian | 8.17% | 7.69% | 7.93% |
| Dutch | 4.74% | 6.78% | 5.76% |
| German | 5.34% | 4.66% | 4.95% |
| Caucasian (White) | 2.42% | 3.24% | 2.78% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 1.71% | 2.94% | 2.37% |
Indigenous Identity in North Glengarry
About 3.69% of North Glengarry's population (365 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.31% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 65 people (0.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of North Glengarry's population profile.
About 5.8% of North Glengarry's population are immigrants (570 people).
The top countries of origin for North Glengarry's immigrant population are United Kingdom (130), Germany (70), Netherlands (40), United States of America (35), Pakistan (20).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 130 |
| Germany | 70 |
| Netherlands | 40 |
| United States of America | 35 |
| Pakistan | 20 |
98.9% of North Glengarry's residents (9,790 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.1% are not.
By generation status, 7.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.0% are second generation, and 83.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 3,490 of North Glengarry's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.30% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.55% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.05%, 4.90%, and 3.20%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,795 | 20.30% |
| 1 person | 1,375 | 15.55% |
| 3 persons | 535 | 6.05% |
| 4 persons | 435 | 4.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 285 | 3.20% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 4,425 occupied private dwellings in North Glengarry, 77.9% are owner-occupied (3,445) and 21.9% are rented (970). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $324,800).
Period of Construction
38.5% of North Glengarry's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in North Glengarry
Of census families in North Glengarry, 85.8% are couple families and 14.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
31.1% of households in North Glengarry are one-person households, 53.8% are couple-family households, 7.7% are one-parent-family households, and 1.6% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 1,375 | 31.1% |
| Couple-family households | 2,380 | 53.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 340 | 7.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 70 | 1.6% |
Income in North Glengarry
Analyzing income distribution in North Glengarry can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within North Glengarry is $37,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of North Glengarry population or around 1,235 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 1,220 and 1,135 people, respectively.
Household Income
The North Glengarry's median household income is $71,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average North Glengarry's median household income is 13,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in North Glengarry
This data sheds light on the distribution of North Glengarry residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
53.20% or most of the North Glengarry population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 1,170 | 1,495 | 2,665 | 53.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 870 | 795 | 1,660 | 33.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 460 | 235 | 690 | 13.80% |
Below national average 14.5% of North Glengarry's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in North Glengarry
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in North Glengarry. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in North Glengarry is at 7.62% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 54.82% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.62% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in North Glengarry, 32.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 2,745 | 32.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 2,345 | 27.5% |
| Did not work | 3,425 | 40.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of North Glengarry's population (around 67.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 585 men and 350 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 935.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 585 | 350 | 935 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The North Glengarry industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in North Glengarry is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
North Glengarry has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (13%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 12%, followed by Retail trade at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 475 | 195 | 13% |
| Health care and social assistance | 50 | 535 | 12% |
| Retail trade | 295 | 265 | 11% |
| Construction | 410 | 40 | 9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 290 | 155 | 9% |
| Educational services | 80 | 285 | 7% |
| Public administration | 140 | 180 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 190 | 105 | 6% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 210 | 70 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 100 | 80 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 140 | 35 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 95 | 60 | 3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 65 | 80 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 45 | 80 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 45 | 25 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 45 | 10 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 30 | 25 | 1% |
| Utilities | 20 | 10 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 10 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where North Glengarry residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in North Glengarry: Manufacturing (13%), Health care and social assistance (12%), Retail trade (11%)
Top occupation categories in North Glengarry: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,615 | 1,530 | 3,145 | 67.30% |
| Worked at home | 485 | 465 | 960 | 20.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 455 | 100 | 560 | 12.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how North Glengarry residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of North Glengarry residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of North Glengarry spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 43.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 22.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 14.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 10.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 9.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in North Glengarry shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into North Glengarry's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in North Glengarry. About 6,285 people living in the town speak English, 3,540 people speak French, 135 people speak English and French language, and 15 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 6,285 |
| French | 3,540 |
| English and French | 135 |
| Neither English nor French | 15 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 55.5% of North Glengarry's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 40.9% know English only, 3.5% know French only, and 0.2% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 4,075 | 40.9% |
| French only | 350 | 3.5% |
| English and French | 5,535 | 55.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 20 | 0.2% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 56.8% | 68.0% |
| French | 34.9% | 27.0% |
| Non-official languages | 4.3% | 1.6% |
Religion
North Glengarry is predominantly Christian. About 7,425 of its population is Christian (3,625 males and 3,795 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 0.7% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Buddhist, both represent 0.4% and 0.0% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 75.0% |
| Islam | 0.7% |
| Jewish | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in North Glengarry
Hospitals
Schools
- Cedar Valley School
- École secondaire publique Campus secondaire l'Héritage
- Glengarry District High School
- École élémentaire catholique Saint-Isidore
- École secondaire catholique Le Relais
- École élémentaire catholique Curé-Labrosse
- Iona Academy
- Maxville Public School
- École élémentaire catholique de l'Ange-Gardien
- École élémentaire publique Terre des Jeunes
- St. Finnan's Catholic School
- Laggan Public School
- École élémentaire catholique Elda-Rouleau
Parks
- Island Park
- Parc Sanuel-Reilley
- Parc Sainte-Anne Park
- Parc Léon-Prieur
- Apple Blossoms Park
- Maxville Fair Grounds
- Green Valley Park
Libraries
- SDG Library - Alexandria Branch
- SDG Library - Maxville Branch
- Dalkeith Library
- The Nation Public Library - St. Isidore Branch
Community Centres
Places to Visit in North Glengarry
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
- Alexandria War Memorial
- Maxville Cenotaph
- Glengarry Highland Games, 1948-2007
- Kenyon Township
- St. Raphael's Ruins
- St. Raphael's Ruins
Theatres
Green Spaces in North Glengarry
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Island Park | Parks | 7.5 ha |
| Parc Sanuel-Reilley | Parks | 1.8 ha |
| Parc Sainte-Anne Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
| Parc Léon-Prieur | Parks | 1.1 ha |
| Apple Blossoms Park | Parks | 2.4 ha |
| Maxville Fair Grounds | Parks | 20.3 ha |
| Green Valley Park | Parks | 1.3 ha |
| Greenfield Forest | Nature Reserves | 81.5 ha |
| Charlottenburg Forest Mountain Bike Area | Nature Reserves | 33.1 ha |
| Charlottenburgh Managed Forest | Nature Reserves | 40.7 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to North Glengarry
- South Glengarry 20.5 km away · 13,330 people
- Champlain 20.9 km away · 8,665 people
- East Hawkesbury 22.4 km away · 3,418 people
- Hawkesbury 29.6 km away · 10,194 people
- Evanturel 30.4 km away · 502 people
- North Stormont 31.5 km away · 7,400 people
- Alfred and Plantagenet 32.3 km away · 9,949 people
- South Stormont 38.4 km away · 13,570 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about North Glengarry
What is the population of North Glengarry?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, North Glengarry has a population of 10,144 people, making it the 127th town in Ontario. The population increased slightly from 10,109 in 2016, an increase of 35 people or 0.35%. The town has a population density of 15.8 people per km² across a land area of 643.40 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of North Glengarry growing?
North Glengarry's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 10,109 to 10,144 people, a marginal change of 35 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 51.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of North Glengarry?
North Glengarry has a population density of approximately 15.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is North Glengarry?
North Glengarry covers a land area of approximately 643.40 km².
What is the median age in North Glengarry?
The median age of the population in North Glengarry is 51.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in North Glengarry?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in North Glengarry is French.
What is the median household income in North Glengarry?
The median household income in North Glengarry is $71,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in North Glengarry?
English is the most common first official language spoken in North Glengarry.
What is the main religion in North Glengarry?
Christian is the predominant religion in North Glengarry.
What percentage of North Glengarry's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.7% of North Glengarry's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of North Glengarry residents are Canadian citizens?
98.9% of North Glengarry's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in North Glengarry are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 14.2% of census families in North Glengarry, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in North Glengarry?
Multigenerational households make up 1.6% of all households in North Glengarry, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of North Glengarry's population is bilingual in English and French?
55.5% of North Glengarry's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of North Glengarry's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in North Glengarry, 32.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for North Glengarry available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.