Schreiber, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Schreiber census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,039
- −1.9% since 2016
- Density
- 29.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 35.81
- km²
- Median age
- 54.4
- years
- Median household income
- $75,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Schreiber. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 35.81 km2. The town has a population density of 29.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Schreiber town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Schreiber on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Places to visit (1)
Schreiber location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Schreiber has a population of around 1,039 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Schreiber has decreased by ▼ -1.89%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,059 | 1,039 | --1.89% |
2026 Population Projection
Schreiber's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,039 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Schreiber Population Trend & Context
Schreiber is the 279th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,039 — a decline of 20 (▼ 1.89%) people from the 1,059 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 54.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Schreiber compare to other Ontario towns?
- 277th Kasabonika Lake 1,060
- 278th South Algonquin 1,055
- 279th Schreiber This town 1,039
- 280th Kitchenuhmaykoosib Aaki 84 1,029
- 281st Lac Seul 28 1,022
Population By Genders
The male population of Schreiber is around 555 while the female population is around 480.
Of the 1,039 total population in Schreiber, the largest gender is male with around 555 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 555 | 480 | -13.51% |
Is Schreiber a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Schreiber compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Schreiber Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Schreiber compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Schreiber | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $75,500 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.6% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 54.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.2% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.6% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Schreiber has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 12.00% of the total population. The town median age is 54.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 65 11.70% | 60 12.50% | 7.69% | 125 12.00% |
| 60 to 64 years | 80 14.40% | 50 10.40% | 37.50% | 125 12.00% |
| 65 to 69 years | 55 9.90% | 45 9.40% | 18.18% | 100 9.60% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.00% and 12.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Schreiber are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.00% | 62.50% | 63.00% |
| 65 years and over | 23.40% | 26.00% | 24.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.50% | 11.50% | 12.50% |
Explore Schreiber Through Videos
Population of Schreiber by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Schreiber is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Schreiber is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Schreiber are English, which accounts for 28.43% of the total population, followed by Italian (24.87%), French (22.84%), Irish (21.32%), and German (15.74%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Schreiber include Scottish, Canadian, Ukrainian, Polish, and Finnish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 26.73% | 30.21% | 28.43% |
| Italian | 31.68% | 17.71% | 24.87% |
| French | 19.80% | 25.00% | 22.84% |
| Irish | 23.76% | 18.75% | 21.32% |
| German | 12.87% | 18.75% | 15.74% |
| Scottish | 12.87% | 16.67% | 14.72% |
| Canadian | 10.89% | 14.58% | 12.18% |
| Ukrainian | 8.91% | 12.50% | 10.66% |
| Polish | 4.95% | 4.17% | 5.08% |
| Finnish | 4.95% | 4.17% | 4.57% |
Indigenous Identity in Schreiber
About 7.61% of Schreiber's population (75 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.39% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 30 people (3.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Schreiber's population profile.
About 5.6% of Schreiber's population are immigrants (55 people).
The top countries of origin for Schreiber's immigrant population are Italy (20), Brazil (10), India (10), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Italy | 20 |
| Brazil | 10 |
| India | 10 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
97.5% of Schreiber's residents (960 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.0% are not.
By generation status, 7.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.2% are second generation, and 77.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 440 of Schreiber's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 18.95% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.85%, 4.85%, and 1.45%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 205 | 19.90% |
| 1 person | 195 | 18.95% |
| 3 persons | 60 | 5.85% |
| 4 persons | 50 | 4.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 1.45% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 490 occupied private dwellings in Schreiber, 81.6% are owner-occupied (400) and 17.3% are rented (85). The median value of owned dwellings is $75,000 (average $110,400).
Period of Construction
51.0% of Schreiber's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Schreiber
Of census families in Schreiber, 88.7% are couple families and 11.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
37.9% of households in Schreiber are one-person households, 52.4% are couple-family households, 6.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 195 | 37.9% |
| Couple-family households | 270 | 52.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 35 | 6.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Schreiber
Analyzing income distribution in Schreiber can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Schreiber is $45,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Schreiber population or around 120 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 105 and 90 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Schreiber's median household income is $75,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Schreiber's median household income is 8,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Schreiber
This data sheds light on the distribution of Schreiber residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
48.20% or most of the Schreiber population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 38.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 120 | 150 | 270 | 48.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 105 | 105 | 215 | 38.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 30 | 70 | 12.50% |
Below national average 11.6% of Schreiber's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Schreiber
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Schreiber. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Schreiber is at 9.57% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 48.02% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.57% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Schreiber, 26.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 44.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 235 | 26.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 255 | 28.8% |
| Did not work | 395 | 44.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Schreiber's population (around 70.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 20 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 45.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 20 | 20 | 45 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Schreiber industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Schreiber is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Schreiber has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 17%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 65 | 25 | 20% |
| Retail trade | 50 | 35 | 17% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 50 | 10 | 13% |
| Educational services | 0 | 55 | 13% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 40 | 10% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 35 | 9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Schreiber residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Schreiber: Manufacturing (20%), Retail trade (17%), Transportation and warehousing (13%)
Top occupation categories in Schreiber: Sales and service occupations (32%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 195 | 165 | 365 | 85.90% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 25 | 30 | 7.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 0 | 30 | 7.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Schreiber residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Schreiber residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Schreiber spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 73.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 21.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 3.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 2.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Schreiber shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Schreiber's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Schreiber. About 1,010 people living in the town speak English, 30 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,010 |
| French | 30 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.8% of Schreiber's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 975 | 93.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 60 | 5.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 84.1% | 95.7% |
| Non-official languages | 9.1% | 2.9% |
| French | 3.8% | 1.0% |
Religion
Schreiber is predominantly Christian. About 710 of its population is Christian (355 males and 360 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Hindu with 1.5% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Sikh, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Buddhist represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 71.7% |
| Hindu | 1.5% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Schreiber
Schools
Places to Visit in Schreiber
Museums
Nearest Towns to Schreiber
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Schreiber
What is the population of Schreiber?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Schreiber has a population of 1,039 people, making it the 279th town in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 1,059 in 2016, a decrease of 20 people or 1.89%. The town has a population density of 29.0 people per km² across a land area of 35.81 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Schreiber growing?
Schreiber's population declined by 1.89% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,059 to 1,039 people, a loss of 20 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 54.40 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (37.9%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Schreiber?
Schreiber has a population density of approximately 29.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Schreiber?
Schreiber covers a land area of approximately 35.81 km².
What is the median age in Schreiber?
The median age of the population in Schreiber is 54.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Schreiber?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Schreiber is English.
What is the median household income in Schreiber?
The median household income in Schreiber is $75,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Schreiber?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Schreiber.
What is the main religion in Schreiber?
Christian is the predominant religion in Schreiber.
What percentage of Schreiber's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.6% of Schreiber's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Schreiber residents are Canadian citizens?
97.5% of Schreiber's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Schreiber are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.1% of census families in Schreiber, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Schreiber?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Schreiber, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Schreiber's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.8% of Schreiber's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Schreiber's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Schreiber, 26.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Schreiber available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.