Ellice-Archie, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ellice-Archie census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 831
- −6.3% since 2016
- Density
- 0.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,153
- km²
- Median age
- 39.6
- years
- Median household income
- $83,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 2.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ellice-Archie. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,153.14 km2. The township has a population density of 0.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Ellice-Archie township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Ellice-Archie on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Places to visit (1)
Ellice-Archie location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Ellice-Archie has a population of around 831 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ellice-Archie has decreased by ▼ -6.31%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 887 | 831 | --6.31% |
2026 Population Projection
Ellice-Archie's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 831 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Ellice-Archie Population Trend & Context
Ellice-Archie is the 112th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 831 — a decline of 56 (▼ 6.31%) people from the 887 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 39.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Ellice-Archie compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 110th Churchill 870
- 111th Moose Lake 31A 837
- 112th Ellice-Archie This township 831
- 113th God's River 86A 809
- 114th Cross Lake 19E 763
Population By Genders
The male population of Ellice-Archie is around 455 while the female population is around 375.
Of the 831 total population in Ellice-Archie, the largest gender is male with around 455 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 455 | 375 | -17.58% |
Is Ellice-Archie a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ellice-Archie compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Ellice-Archie Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Ellice-Archie compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Ellice-Archie | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $83,000 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.1% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 39.6 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.2% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.6% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Ellice-Archie has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.60% of the total population. The township median age is 39.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.90% and 17.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ellice-Archie are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 62.60% | 62.70% | 62.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.90% | 20.00% | 19.90% |
| 65 years and over | 17.60% | 16.00% | 17.50% |
Population of Ellice-Archie by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Ellice-Archie is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Ellice-Archie is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ellice-Archie are English, which accounts for 32.72% of the total population, followed by Irish (27.16%), French (24.69%), Scottish (19.75%), and Canadian (16.67%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Ellice-Archie include German, Ukrainian, Mennonite, Polish, and Caucasian (White).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 31.40% | 34.67% | 32.72% |
| Irish | 24.42% | 32.00% | 27.16% |
| French | 32.56% | 16.00% | 24.69% |
| Scottish | 16.28% | 22.67% | 19.75% |
| Canadian | 18.60% | 12.00% | 16.67% |
| German | 13.95% | 17.33% | 16.05% |
| Ukrainian | 2.33% | 9.33% | 4.94% |
| Mennonite | 2.33% | 5.33% | 3.70% |
| Polish | 2.33% | 4.00% | 3.09% |
| Caucasian (White) | 3.49% | 2.67% | 3.09% |
Indigenous Identity in Ellice-Archie
About 28.57% of Ellice-Archie's population (230 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 71.43% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 15 people (1.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ellice-Archie's population profile.
About 5.6% of Ellice-Archie's population are immigrants (45 people).
The top countries of origin for Ellice-Archie's immigrant population are United Kingdom (25), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 25 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
100.0% of Ellice-Archie's residents (805 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 5.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.2% are second generation, and 87.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 320 of Ellice-Archie's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.55% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.70% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.70%, 5.00%, and 5.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 130 | 18.55% |
| 1 person | 110 | 15.70% |
| 3 persons | 40 | 5.70% |
| 4 persons | 35 | 5.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 35 | 5.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 350 occupied private dwellings in Ellice-Archie, 80.0% are owner-occupied (280) and 20.0% are rented (70). The median value of owned dwellings is $210,000 (average $230,000).
Period of Construction
22.9% of Ellice-Archie's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Ellice-Archie
Of census families in Ellice-Archie, 87.2% are couple families and 12.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
31.4% of households in Ellice-Archie are one-person households, 57.1% are couple-family households, 7.1% are one-parent-family households, and 1.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 110 | 31.4% |
| Couple-family households | 200 | 57.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 7.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.4% |
Income in Ellice-Archie
Analyzing income distribution in Ellice-Archie can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ellice-Archie is $39,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Ellice-Archie population or around 125 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 90 and 70 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Ellice-Archie's median household income is $83,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Ellice-Archie's median household income is 1,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Ellice-Archie
This data sheds light on the distribution of Ellice-Archie residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
46.50% or most of the Ellice-Archie population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 41.90% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 14.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 110 | 90 | 200 | 46.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 85 | 90 | 180 | 41.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 0 | 60 | 14.00% |
Below national average 8.1% of Ellice-Archie's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Ellice-Archie
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ellice-Archie. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ellice-Archie is at 2.13% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 69.70% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.13% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ellice-Archie, 48.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 25.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 320 | 48.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 170 | 25.8% |
| Did not work | 170 | 25.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Ellice-Archie's population (around 54.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 95 men and 65 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 160.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 95 | 65 | 160 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Ellice-Archie industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ellice-Archie is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Ellice-Archie has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (36%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 14%, followed by Educational services at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 120 | 50 | 36% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 65 | 0 | 14% |
| Educational services | 0 | 30 | 9% |
| Construction | 30 | 0 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 25 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 25 | 10 | 6% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 25 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 0 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Ellice-Archie residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Ellice-Archie: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (36%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (14%), Educational services (9%)
Top occupation categories in Ellice-Archie: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (38%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Sales and service occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 135 | 120 | 260 | 56.50% |
| Worked at home | 95 | 55 | 145 | 31.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 50 | 0 | 55 | 12.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Ellice-Archie residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ellice-Archie residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ellice-Archie spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 35.50% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 32.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 19.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.50% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Ellice-Archie shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ellice-Archie's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Ellice-Archie. About 700 people living in the township speak English, 130 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 700 |
| French | 130 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 34.3% of Ellice-Archie's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 66.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 550 | 66.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 285 | 34.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 80.1% | 91.6% |
| French | 15.1% | 4.8% |
| Non-official languages | 1.2% | 0.6% |
Religion
Ellice-Archie is predominantly Christian. About 600 of its population is Christian (320 males and 280 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 74.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Ellice-Archie
Schools
Places to Visit in Ellice-Archie
Historic Sites
Nearest Townships to Ellice-Archie
- Wallace-Woodworth 52.4 km away · 2,748 people
- Riding Mountain West 60.4 km away · 1,442 people
- Yellowhead 60.8 km away · 1,841 people
- Pipestone 74.6 km away · 1,422 people
- Oakview 81.6 km away · 1,928 people
- Whitehead 96.0 km away · 1,679 people
- Elton 112.3 km away · 1,276 people
- Woodlands 114.2 km away · 3,797 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ellice-Archie
What is the population of Ellice-Archie?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ellice-Archie has a population of 831 people, making it the 112th township in Manitoba. The population declined significantly from 887 in 2016, a decrease of 56 people or 6.31%. The township has a population density of 0.7 people per km² across a land area of 1,153.14 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Ellice-Archie growing?
Ellice-Archie's population declined by 6.31% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 887 to 831 people, a loss of 56 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 39.60 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Ellice-Archie?
Ellice-Archie has a population density of approximately 0.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Ellice-Archie?
Ellice-Archie covers a land area of approximately 1,153.14 km².
What is the median age in Ellice-Archie?
The median age of the population in Ellice-Archie is 39.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Ellice-Archie?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ellice-Archie is English.
What is the median household income in Ellice-Archie?
The median household income in Ellice-Archie is $83,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Ellice-Archie?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Ellice-Archie.
What is the main religion in Ellice-Archie?
Christian is the predominant religion in Ellice-Archie.
What percentage of Ellice-Archie's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 28.6% of Ellice-Archie's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Ellice-Archie residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Ellice-Archie's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Ellice-Archie are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 12.5% of census families in Ellice-Archie, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Ellice-Archie?
Multigenerational households make up 1.4% of all households in Ellice-Archie, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Ellice-Archie's population is bilingual in English and French?
34.3% of Ellice-Archie's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Ellice-Archie's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ellice-Archie, 48.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Ellice-Archie available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.