Skip to content
Canada Population

Montcalm, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Montcalm census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
1,278
+1.4% since 2016
Density
2.7
people per km²
Land area
468
km²
Median age
41.6
years
Median household income
$79,500
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
2.4%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Montcalm. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 468.25 km2. The township has a population density of 2.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Montcalm township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Montcalm on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)
  • Places to visit (4)

Montcalm location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Montcalm has a population of around 1,278 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Montcalm has increased by ▲ 1.43%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,2601,278 +1.43%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.28% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Montcalm's population is projected to reach approximately 1,296 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.77 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
1,2781,2962.77

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Montcalm Population Trend & Context

Montcalm is the 88th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 1,278 — an increase of 18 (▲ 1.43%) people from the 1,260 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 41.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Montcalm compare to other Manitoba townships?

  1. 86th Arborg 1,279
  2. 87th Grahamdale 1,278
  3. 88th Montcalm This township 1,278
  4. 89th Elton 1,276
  5. 90th Rosser 1,270

Population By Genders

The male population of Montcalm is around 640 while the female population is around 635.

Of the 1,278 total population in Montcalm, the largest gender is male with around 640 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
640635 +0.78%

Is Montcalm a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Montcalm compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

2.4%
Unemployment rate
5.9 pts below the province
67.6%
Employment rate
8.5 pts above the province
68.6%
Participation rate
4.2 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$79,500
Median household income
About the same as the province
14.7%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
0.5 pts above the province

Commute

70.4%
Commute under 30 minutes
2.8 pts below the province
88.8%
Commute by car
2.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
5.7 pts below the province

Housing Character

89.8%
Single-detached houses
23.4 pts above the province
6.1%
Apartments (any building size)
18.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
27.6%
One-person households
0.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Montcalm Population Compared to Manitoba

Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Montcalm compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorMontcalmManitoba
Median household income$79,500$79,500
Unemployment rate2.4%8.3%
Median age41.638.4
Bachelor's degree or higher11.1%25.9%
Immigrants (%)6.0%19.7%

Population by Age Characteristics

Montcalm has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.60% of the total population. The township median age is 41.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years55 8.60%55 8.70% 0.00%110 8.60%
60 to 64 years60 9.40%50 7.90% 16.67%110 8.60%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.00% and 17.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Montcalm are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years62.50%63.80%63.10%
0 to 14 years20.30%19.70%20.00%
65 years and over17.20%17.30%17.30%

Population of Montcalm by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Montcalm is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Montcalm is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Montcalm are French, which accounts for 27.16% of the total population, followed by German (22.84%), Scottish (11.21%), Canadian (10.78%), and French Canadian (10.78%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Montcalm include English, Mennonite, Irish, Ukrainian, and Dutch.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French26.23%27.93%27.16%
German22.13%22.52%22.84%
Scottish12.30%9.01%11.21%
Canadian12.30%9.91%10.78%
French Canadian9.02%11.71%10.78%
English9.84%10.81%10.34%
Mennonite7.38%9.01%8.19%
Irish9.84%6.31%7.76%
Ukrainian3.28%10.81%6.90%
Dutch5.74%3.60%5.17%

Indigenous Identity in Montcalm

About 7.33% of Montcalm's population (85 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.67% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 10 people (0.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity7.3%
Non-Indigenous identity92.7%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Montcalm's population profile.

About 6.0% of Montcalm's population are immigrants (70 people).

The top countries of origin for Montcalm's immigrant population are Mexico (15), United States of America (10), Germany (10), Russian Federation (10), Brazil (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Mexico15
United States of America10
Germany10
Russian Federation10
Brazil0

97.8% of Montcalm's residents (1,135 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.2% are not.

By generation status, 7.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.3% are second generation, and 79.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 440 of Montcalm's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 19.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.80% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.15%, 6.65%, and 3.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons19019.40%
1 person13513.80%
3 persons707.15%
4 persons656.65%
5 or more persons353.55%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 490 occupied private dwellings in Montcalm, 86.7% are owner-occupied (425) and 13.3% are rented (65). The median value of owned dwellings is $226,000 (average $231,000).

Period of Construction

31.6% of Montcalm's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Montcalm

Of census families in Montcalm, 91.4% are couple families and 8.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families91.4%
One-parent families8.6%

26.5% of households in Montcalm are one-person households, 64.3% are couple-family households, 4.1% are one-parent-family households, and 1.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households13026.5%
Couple-family households31564.3%
One-parent-family households204.1%
Multigenerational households51.0%

Income in Montcalm

Analyzing income distribution in Montcalm can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Montcalm is $41,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Montcalm population or around 170 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 170 and 145 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Montcalm's median household income is $79,500, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Montcalm's median household income is 4,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Montcalm

This data sheds light on the distribution of Montcalm residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

44.90% or most of the Montcalm population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 19.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree14016030544.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate12511524035.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree854513519.90%

Below national average 11.8% of Montcalm's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Montcalm

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Montcalm. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Montcalm is at 2.34% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate67.57%
Unemployment rate2.34%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Montcalm, 42.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 24.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 33.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time39542.7%
Worked part year and/or part time23024.9%
Did not work30533.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Montcalm's population (around 63.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 110 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 145.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed11035145

Employment Industry Sectors

The Montcalm industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Montcalm is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Montcalm has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (18%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 11%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting952018%
Transportation and warehousing403011%
Health care and social assistance07011%
Manufacturing402010%
Retail trade15409%
Construction5509%
Educational services25309%
Public administration15156%
Finance and insurance0305%
Other services (except public administration)25105%
Professional, scientific and technical services0103%
Wholesale trade1002%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1002%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0102%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Montcalm residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Montcalm: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (18%), Transportation and warehousing (11%), Health care and social assistance (11%)

Top occupation categories in Montcalm: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (16%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work14523538061.30%
Worked at home953513521.80%
No fixed workplace address100011017.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Montcalm residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Montcalm residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Montcalm spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes44.90%
15 to 29 minutes25.50%
30 to 44 minutes12.20%
60 minutes and over10.20%
45 to 59 minutes7.10%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Montcalm shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Montcalm's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law66.7%
Not married and not living common-law33.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Montcalm. About 885 people living in the township speak English, 375 people speak French, 15 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English885
French375
English and French15
Neither English nor French5

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 42.6% of Montcalm's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 56.6% know English only, 0.4% know French only, and 0.4% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only72556.6%
French only50.4%
English and French54542.6%
Neither English nor French50.4%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English51.6%70.3%
French28.9%18.0%
Non-official languages13.3%7.4%

Religion

Montcalm is predominantly Christian. About 835 of its population is Christian (410 males and 420 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian71.7%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Montcalm

Hospitals

Places to Visit in Montcalm

Historic Sites

Stadiums

Nearest Townships to Montcalm

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montcalm

What is the population of Montcalm?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Montcalm has a population of 1,278 people, making it the 87th township in Manitoba. The population increased moderately from 1,260 in 2016, an increase of 18 people or 1.43%. The township has a population density of 2.7 people per km² across a land area of 468.25 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Montcalm growing?

Montcalm's population grew by 1.43% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,260 to 1,278 people, a gain of 18 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 41.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Montcalm?

Montcalm has a population density of approximately 2.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Montcalm?

Montcalm covers a land area of approximately 468.25 km².

What is the median age in Montcalm?

The median age of the population in Montcalm is 41.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Montcalm?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Montcalm is French.

What is the median household income in Montcalm?

The median household income in Montcalm is $79,500, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Montcalm?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Montcalm.

What is the main religion in Montcalm?

Christian is the predominant religion in Montcalm.

What percentage of Montcalm's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 7.3% of Montcalm's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Montcalm residents are Canadian citizens?

97.8% of Montcalm's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Montcalm are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 8.7% of census families in Montcalm, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Montcalm?

Multigenerational households make up 1.0% of all households in Montcalm, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Montcalm's population is bilingual in English and French?

42.6% of Montcalm's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Montcalm's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Montcalm, 42.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Montcalm available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.