Mountain [North], Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Mountain [North] census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 537
- −3.9% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 988
- km²
- Median age
- 50.4
- years
- Median household income
- $49,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Mountain [North]. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 988.01 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Mountain [North] township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Mountain [North] on the Map
Mountain [North] location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Mountain [North] has a population of around 537 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Mountain [North] has decreased by ▼ -3.94%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 559 | 537 | --3.94% |
2026 Population Projection
Mountain [North]'s population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 537 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Mountain [North] Population Trend & Context
Mountain [North] is the 125th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 537 — a decline of 22 (▼ 3.94%) people from the 559 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 50.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Mountain [North] compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 123rd South Indian Lake 578
- 124th Roseau River 2 564
- 125th Mountain [North] This township 537
- 126th Hole or Hollow Water 10 530
- 127th Black River 9 498
Population By Genders
The male population of Mountain [North] is around 275 while the female population is around 265.
Of the 537 total population in Mountain [North], the largest gender is male with around 275 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 275 | 265 | -3.64% |
Is Mountain [North] a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Mountain [North] compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Mountain [North] Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Mountain [North] compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Mountain [North] | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $49,200 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 50.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 1.2% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.1% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Mountain [North] has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.30% of the total population. The township median age is 50.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.00% and 16.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mountain [North] are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 45.00% | 50.00% | 90.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 56.40% | 58.50% | 57.40% |
| 65 years and over | 29.10% | 22.60% | 25.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.40% | 18.90% | 16.70% |
Population of Mountain [North] by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Mountain [North] is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Mountain [North] is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Mountain [North] are English, which accounts for 29.17% of the total population, followed by Ukrainian (18.75%), First Nations (North American Indian) (13.54%), French (12.50%), and Swedish (10.42%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Mountain [North] include Scottish, Canadian, Norwegian, Irish, and Romanian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 28.57% | 29.63% | 29.17% |
| Ukrainian | 19.05% | 14.81% | 18.75% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 11.90% | 14.81% | 13.54% |
| French | 4.76% | 16.67% | 12.50% |
| Swedish | 9.52% | 11.11% | 10.42% |
| Scottish | 16.67% | 5.56% | 10.42% |
| Canadian | 7.14% | 11.11% | 9.38% |
| Norwegian | 4.76% | 9.26% | 8.33% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 11.11% | 7.29% |
| Romanian | 0.00% | 7.41% | 6.25% |
Indigenous Identity in Mountain [North]
About 40.00% of Mountain [North]'s population (190 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 60.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 85 people (17.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Mountain [North]'s population profile.
About 3.1% of Mountain [North]'s population are immigrants (15 people).
The top countries of origin for Mountain [North]'s immigrant population are United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
96.9% of Mountain [North]'s residents (465 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.1% are not.
By generation status, 4.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.5% are second generation, and 87.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 230 of Mountain [North]'s population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 19.60% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 19.60% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.90%, 3.90%, and 1.95%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 100 | 19.60% |
| 2 persons | 100 | 19.60% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 4.90% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 3.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 1.95% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 250 occupied private dwellings in Mountain [North], 74.0% are owner-occupied (185) and 26.0% are rented (65). The median value of owned dwellings is $85,000 (average $107,000).
Period of Construction
24.0% of Mountain [North]'s occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Mountain [North]
Of census families in Mountain [North], 80.6% are couple families and 19.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
40.4% of households in Mountain [North] are one-person households, 44.2% are couple-family households, 7.7% are one-parent-family households, and 3.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 105 | 40.4% |
| Couple-family households | 115 | 44.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 7.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 3.8% |
Income in Mountain [North]
Analyzing income distribution in Mountain [North] can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Mountain [North] is $30,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Mountain [North] population or around 80 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 50 and 50 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Mountain [North]'s median household income is $49,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Mountain [North]'s median household income is 34,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Mountain [North]
This data sheds light on the distribution of Mountain [North] residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
41.30% or most of the Mountain [North] population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 37.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 23.90% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 60 | 95 | 41.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 65 | 25 | 85 | 37.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 35 | 55 | 23.90% |
Below national average 0.0% of Mountain [North]'s population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Mountain [North]
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Mountain [North]. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Mountain [North] is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 51.22% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Mountain [North], 26.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 43.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 110 | 26.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 125 | 30.5% |
| Did not work | 180 | 43.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Mountain [North]'s population (around 46.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 40 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 40 | 30 | 65 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Mountain [North] industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Mountain [North] is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Mountain [North] has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (27%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 16%, followed by Manufacturing at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 35 | 20 | 27% |
| Construction | 30 | 0 | 16% |
| Manufacturing | 20 | 10 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 25 | 11% |
| Public administration | 0 | 25 | 11% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Mountain [North] residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Mountain [North]: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (27%), Construction (16%), Manufacturing (11%)
Top occupation categories in Mountain [North]: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (27%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (20%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 45 | 80 | 125 | 59.50% |
| Worked at home | 20 | 25 | 45 | 21.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 15 | 40 | 19.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Mountain [North] residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Mountain [North] residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Mountain [North] spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 33.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 27.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 18.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 15.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Mountain [North] shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Mountain [North]'s changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Mountain [North]. About 530 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 530 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.9% of Mountain [North]'s population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 530 | 99.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 0.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.6% | 99.1% |
| Non-official languages | 6.5% | 0.9% |
| French | 0.9% | 0.0% |
Religion
Mountain [North] is predominantly Christian. About 240 of its population is Christian (110 males and 130 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 50.5% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Mountain [North]
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain [North]
What is the population of Mountain [North]?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Mountain [North] has a population of 537 people, making it the 125th township in Manitoba. The population declined moderately from 559 in 2016, a decrease of 22 people or 3.94%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 988.01 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Mountain [North] growing?
Mountain [North]'s population declined by 3.94% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 559 to 537 people, a loss of 22 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 50.40 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (39.2%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Mountain [North]?
Mountain [North] has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Mountain [North]?
Mountain [North] covers a land area of approximately 988.01 km².
What is the median age in Mountain [North]?
The median age of the population in Mountain [North] is 50.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Mountain [North]?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Mountain [North] is English.
What is the median household income in Mountain [North]?
The median household income in Mountain [North] is $49,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Mountain [North]?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Mountain [North].
What is the main religion in Mountain [North]?
Christian is the predominant religion in Mountain [North].
What percentage of Mountain [North]'s population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 40.0% of Mountain [North]'s population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Mountain [North] residents are Canadian citizens?
96.9% of Mountain [North]'s residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Mountain [North] are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 19.4% of census families in Mountain [North], according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Mountain [North]?
Multigenerational households make up 3.8% of all households in Mountain [North], per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Mountain [North]'s population is bilingual in English and French?
0.9% of Mountain [North]'s population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Mountain [North]'s workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Mountain [North], 26.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Mountain [North] available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.